2005 Cross Country
Coach Jill Watkins

Front Row: Brandon Merrill, Weston Baker, Logan Gilliland, Casey Pryor, Brittanee Jacobs, Row 2: John Riekena, Ben Nibarger,
Chris Rogers, Parker Leatherman< Ben Griffin, Carter Lindley, Back Row: Brett Dowell, Jimmy Griesbach, Jacob Fellhoelter,
Chandler Stagg, Greg Griesbach

Conference 3rd, District 4th, State: 1 Boy Runner
 

Chillicothe Invitational - 2nd
     Boys:
1) Kirksville 30; 2) Chillicothe 50; 3) Lafayette 69
  Chillicothe Boys     Chillicothe Girls  
4 *Casey Pryor 19:06 . .

.

5 *Brett Dowell 19:10 . .

.

7 *Jimmy Griesbach 19:59 . .

.

16 *Brandon Merrill 21:53 . .

.

18 *Logan Gilliland 22:18 . .

.

20 *Jacob Fellhoelter 22:48 . .

.

21 Ben Griffin 23:01 . .

.

Platte County Invitational - 11th
     Boys:
1) North Kansas City 54; 2) Lawson 82; 3) Benton 82;  4) Winnetonka 165; 5) Park Hill 198; 6) Smithville 204; 7) Pleasant Hill 219; 8) Platte County 221; 9) O'Hara 252; 10) Liberty 266; 11) Chillicothe 283; 12) Excelsior Springs 292; 13) Lafayette 313; 14) Oak Park 358; 15) St Joseph Central 365
  Chillicothe Boys     Chillicothe Girls  
18 *Jimmy Griesbach 18:36 . .

.

37 Casey Pryor 19:14 . .

.

54 Brett Dowell 19:31 . .

.

79 Ben Griffin 20:16 . .

.

95 Jacob Fellhoelter 21:03 . .

.

100 Brandon Merrill 21:36 . .

.

101 Chris Rogers 21:36 . .

.

St Joseph Benton Invitational - 5th
     Boys:
Benton 69; 2) Platte County 82; 3) St Joe Central 111; 4) Kansas City Central 121; 5) Chillicothe 122;
6) Lafayette 172;  7) Tarkio 198; 8) Hamilton 210; 9) Maryville 230; 10) Rock Port 294
  Chillicothe Boys     Chillicothe Girls  
7 Casey Pryor 18:42 . .

.

15 *Jimmy Griesbach 18:51 . .

.

19 *Brett Dowell 19:14 . .

.

37 Logan Gilliland 20:35 . .

.

49 Ben Griffin 21:39 . .

.

50 Jacob Fellhoelter 21:52 . .

.

52 Brandon Merrill 21:57 . .

.

Marshall Invitational - 8th
     Boys:
1) Warrensburg 54; 2) Marshall 55; 3) Sedalia Smith-Cotton 85; 4) Kirksville 92; 5) Richmond 133; 6) Holden 137; 7) Odessa 153; 8) Chillicothe 154

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

20

*Jimmy Griesbach

18:01

.

.

.

21

*Brett Dowell

18:02

.

.

.

30

Casey Pryor

18:40

.

.

.

39

Ben Griffin

19:41

.

.

.

44

Logan Gilliland

20:04

.

.

.

45

Jacob Fellhoelter

20:17

.

.

.

48

Ben Nibarger

20:49

.

.

.

St Joseph Lafayette - 4th
     Boys:
1) Excelsior Springs 54; 2) Lawson 62; 3) Benton 74; 4) Chillicothe 109; 5) Lafayette 145; 6) Maryville 169
  Chillicothe Boys     Chillicothe Girls  
8 *Brett Dowell 18:53 . .

.

12 *Jimmy Griesbach 19:06 . .

.

19 *Casey Pryor 19:21 . .

.

32 Logan Gilliland 20:27 . .

.

38 Ben Griffin 21:08 . .

.

40 Jacob Fellhoelter 21:39 . .

.

41 Ben Nibarger 21:40 . .

.

Savannah Invitational - 7th
     Boys:
1) Kearney 61; 2) Lawson 64; 3) Benton 86; 4) St Pius X 109; 5) Smithville 116; 6) Lafayette 196; 7) Chillicothe 198
  Chillicothe Boys     Chillicothe Girls  
23 *Brett Dowell 18:45 . .

.

26 Casey Pryor 18:52 . .

.

47 Ben Griffin 20:05 . .

.

52 Jacob Fellhoelter 20:53 . .

.

53 Logan Gilliland 20:54 . .

.

55 Jimmy Griesbach 21:10 . .

.

57 Ben Nibarger 21:19 . .

.

Excelsior Springs Invitational - 9th
     Boys - Small Division
1) Lee's Summit West; 2) Lawson' 3) Marshall; 4) Benton; 5)Warrensburg 6) Excelsior Springs; 7) Smithville; 8) - ?? 9) Chillicothe; 10) Platte County; 11) Lafayette; 12) Kansas City Central; 13) Richmond; 14) Harrisonville
  Chillicothe Boys     Chillicothe Girls  
34 Jimmy Griesbach 18:56 . .

.

40 Brett Dowell 19:09 . .

.

99 Logan Gilliland 21:11 . .

.

103 Ben Nibarger 21:14 . .

.

111 Jacob Fellhoelter 21:59 . .

.

Midland Empire Conference - 3rd (at Green Hills Golf Course)
     Boys: 1) Benton 437; 2) Smithville 51; 3) Chillicothe 96; 4) Lafayette 118;  5) Platte County 121; 6th) Savannah 125; 7) Maryville 129
  Chillicothe Boys     Chillicothe Girls  
5 *Brett Dowell 18:27 (All Conference) . . .
19 Jimmy Griesbach 19:26 . .

.

21 Casey Pryor 19:44 . .

.

25 Ben Griffin 19:54 . .

.

26 Logan Gilliland 19:57 . .

.

37 Ben Nibarger 20:52 . .

.

41 Jacob Fellhoelter 21:42 . .

.

Richmond Invitational - 12th
     Boys
: 1) Excelsior Springs 71; 2) Lee's Summit West 74; 3) Marshall 117; 4) Lawson 125; 5) Kearney 6) Smithville 223; 7) West Platte 236; 8) Park Hill 244; 9) Kansas City Lutheran 250; 10) St Joseph Christian; 11) Odessa 305;
12) Chillicothe 312; 13) Platte County 340; 14) Maryville 381; 15) Hamilton 381; 16) Richmond 390; 17) Pembroke Hill 392; 18) Tarkio 412; 19) Van Horn 468
  Chillicothe Boys     Chillicothe Girls  
36 Jimmy Griesbach 18:46 . .

.

41 Brett Dowell 18:57 . .

.

54 Casey Pryor 19:14 . .

.

80 Ben Griffin 20:04 . .

.

114 Ben Nibarger 21:17 . .

.

117 Jacob Fellhoelter 21:44 . .

.

Districts - 4th
     Boys:
1) Lawson 36; 2) Kansas City St Pius X 50; 3) Smithville 99; 4) Chillicothe 115; 5) Platte County 130; 6) Maryville 151; 7) Richmond 168; 8) Savannah 182
  Chillicothe Boys     Chillicothe Girls  
8 *Brett Dowell 18:36 (State Qualifier) 28 Brittanee Jacobs

24:52

16 Jimmy Griesbach 18:51 . .

.

30 Casey Pryor 19:40 . .

.

32 Ben Nibarger 20:00 . .

.

33 Logan Gilliland 20:02 . .

.

38 Ben Griffin 20:26 . .

.

49 Jacob Nibarger 21:28 . .

.

MSHSAA Championships
      Chillicothe's Brett Dowell finished 129th out of 171 runners in the MSHSAA Championships with a time of 19:48.19.   

Post Season
Coach's Award:
Brett Dowell
Most Improved Runner: Logan Gilliland


Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com