2006 Cross Country
Coach Jill Watkins

Front Row: Jeff Bowman, Colton Allen, Chase Whiteside, Weston Baker, Casey Pryor, Cameron Lollar, Brittany Jacobs,
Second Row: Carter Lindley, Jeremiah Leonard, Drew Hinton, Justin Littrell, Ryan Riggs, John Riekena, Zach Colvin, Greg Griesbach
Back Row: Ben Griffin, Ben Nibarger, Parker Leatherman< Adam Thomas, Steven Taylor, Chris Rogers, Daniel Riekena, Tim Derrickson
Coach Watkins

Conference 8th, District 4th, State 1 Boy Runner

Chillicothe Invitational - 2nd
     Boys:
1) Kirksville 27; 2) Chillicothe 37; 3) Lafayette 57
  Chillicothe Boys     Chillicothe Girls  
3 *Casey Pryor 20:27 15 Brittanee Jacobs

28:57

4 *Ben Griffin 20:46 . .

.

6 *Steven Taylor 21:20 . .

.

10 *Drew Hinton 22:03 . .

.

15 Jeremiah Leonard 22:29 . .

.

16 Ben Nibarger 22:36 . .

.

17 Parker Leatherman 22:58 . .

.

Platte County Invitational - 9th
     Boys:
1) Oak Park 40; 2) St Joseph Central 74;, 3) Kearney 84; 4) O'Hara 159; 5) Park Hill 181; 6) Benton 186; 7) Liberty 213; 8) Smithville 247; 9) Chillicothe 257; 10) Lawson 259; 11) Park Hill 275; 12) NKC 278; 13) Excelsior Springs 301; 14) Winnetonka 313; 15) Platte County 317; 16) Lincoln Prep 466
  Chillicothe Boys     Chillicothe Girls  
30 Casey Pryor 19:01 71 Brittanee Jacobs

26:43

58 Tim Derrickson 19:40 . .

.

59 Steven Taylor 19:40 . .

.

67 Ben Griffin 19:53 . .

.

68 Daniel Riekena 20:01 . .

.

96 Drew Hinton 21:17 . .

.

108 Jeremiah Leonard 22:33 . .

.

St Joseph Benton Invitational - 2nd
     Boys:
Benton 59; 2) Chillicothe 89; 3) St Joe Central 95; 4) Maryville 164; 5) Lafayette 179; 6) Savannah 294;
 7) Tarkio 233
  Chillicothe Boys     Chillicothe Girls  
3 *Casey Pryor 17:42 49 Brittanee Jacobs

26:19

15 *Steven Taylor 18:32 . .

.

22 Tim Derrickson 18:52 . .

.

23 Ben Griffin 18:53 . .

.

26 Daniel Riekena 19:06 . .

.

35 Chase Whiteside 19:43 . .

.

51 Parker Leatherman 21:20 . .

.

St Joseph Lafayette - 2nd
     Boys:
1) Benton 63; 2) Chillicothe 73; 3) Lawson 106; 4) Excelsior Springs 118; 5) Savannah 159; 6) Lafayette 177; 7) Maryville 180
  Chillicothe Boys     Chillicothe Girls  
4 *Casey Pryor 18:33 37 Brittanee Jacobs

26:37

13 *Steven Taylor 19:22 . .

.

15 *Ben Griffin 19:24 . .

.

20 *Tim Derrickson 19:37 . .

.

21 Daniel Riekena 19:41 . .

.

30 Chase Whiteside 20:42 . .

.

48 Drew Hinton 21:50 . .

.

Savannah Invitational - 6th
     Boys:
1) Smithville 48; 2) St Pius X 53; 3) Benton 75; 4) Lawson 94; 5) West Platte 103; 6) Chillicothe 122;
7) Savannah 193
  Chillicothe Boys     Chillicothe Girls  
16 *Casey Pryor 18:29 46 Brittanee Jacobs

25:34

25 *Tim Derrickson 19:02 . .

.

29 Ben Griffin 19:14 . .

.

38 Chase Whiteside 19:33 . .

.

40 Steven Taylor 19:49 . .

.

44 Daniel Riekena 19:55 . .

.

47 Ben Nibarger 20:21 . .

.

Excelsior Springs Invitational - 3rd
     Boys - Small Division
1) Kearney 91; 2) Benton 164; 3) Chillicothe 227; 4) Lawson 256; 5) Platte County 277
6) Marshall 299; 7) Excelsior Springs 450; 8) Richmond 502
  Chillicothe Boys     Chillicothe Girls  
10 *Casey Pryor 18:23   No Varsity Entry  
45 Tim Derrickson 19:34 . .

.

47 Ben Griffin 19:38 . .

.

62 Steven Taylor 20:03 . .

.

63 Daniel Riekena 20:06 . .

.

77 Chase Whiteside 20:36 . .

.

78 Ben Nibarger 20:37 . .

.

Kearney Invitational -  5th
     Boys - Small Division
1) Kearney 46; 2) Smithville 73; 3) St Pius X 84; 4) Benton 94, 5) Chillicothe 133;
6) Rockhurst 143; 7) Ray-Pec 198; 8) Savannah 252; 9) Odessa 253; 10) Excelsior Springs 265; 11) Lafayette 276
12) Tarkio 304
  Chillicothe Boys     Chillicothe Girls  
13 *Casey Pryor 17:59 55 Brittanee Jacobs

24:32

30 *Ben Griffin 18:34 . .

.

37 *Tim Derrickson 18:38 . .

.

45 *Steven Taylor 18:58 . .

.

61 Daniel Riekena 19:38 . .

.

72 Chase Whiteside 20:02 . .

.

80 Ben Nibarger 20:36 . .

.

Midland Empire Conference - 4th
     Boys: 1) Benton 44; 2) Smithville 52; 3) Platte County 62; 4) Chillicothe 72, 5) Savannah 129 ; 6th) Laf. 156
  Chillicothe Boys     Chillicothe Girls  
8 *Casey Pryor 18:37 (2nd team MEC) 26 Brittanee Jacobs

24:39

15 Ben Griffin 19:00 . .

.

16 Steven Taylor 19:12 . .

.

19 Tim Derrickson 19:24 . .

.

22 Daniel Riekena 19:39 . .

.

25 Chase Whiteside 19:46 . .

.

35 Parker Leatherman 21:00 . .

.

Richmond Invitational - 8th
     Boys
: 1) Kearney 58; 2) Pleasant Hill 106; 3) Smithville 125; 4) Park Hill 130; 5) West Platte 130; 6) Marshall 151; 7) Lawson 168; 8) Chillicothe 171; 9) Christ Prep 269; 10) Hamilton 269; 11) KC Lutheran 278; 12) Odessa 292;
13) Richmond 342
  Chillicothe Boys     Chillicothe Girls  
12 *Casey Pryor 18:10 83 Brittanee Jacobs

24:52

36 Tim Derrickson 18:53 . .

.

46 Ben Griffin 19:14 . .

.

47 Steven Taylor 19:14 . .

.

56 Daniel Riekena 19:25 . .

.

66 Chase Whiteside 19:35 . .

.

69 Chris Rogers 19:38 . .

.

Districts - 4th
     Boys:
1) Kearney 30; 2) Benton 74; 3) Platte County 85; 4) Chillicothe 90; 5) Excelsior Springs 125;
6) Savannah 170; 7) Lafayette 180; 8) Van Horn 202
  Chillicothe Boys     Chillicothe Girls  
7 *Casey Pryor 18:03 31 Brittanee Jacobs

24:12

18 Ben Griffin 18:58 . .

.

20 Chase Whiteside 19:02 . .

.

21 Steven Taylor 19:12 . .

.

25 Daniel Riekena 19:30 . .

.

26 Tim Derrickson 19:43 . .

.

33 Chris Rogers 20:02 . .

.

MSHSAA Championships
      Chillicothe's Casey Pryor finished in the upper half of the pack in the annual MSHSAA Cross Country Championship. Pryor ran the course in 18:00.6 to finish 72nd out of 171 runners on the Class 3 course. Potosi won the team title and had the top three individual finishers. Benton of the MEC finished 16th out of 16 teams.  

Post Season Awards
Most Improved Award to Ben Griffin

Coaches Award to Casey Pryor

 


Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com