2009 Boys and Girls Track Season Results

Row 1: Clint Dysart, Kelsie Sewell, Juliane Beck, Angela Quick, Casey Pryor, Tim Derrickson. Row 2:  Kellin
Ferguson, Jacob Stull, Josh Rockhold, Sarah Baldwin, Ashley Meyers, Kaley Hayward, Leanne Mathew,
Sam Figg, Spencer Ward, Brenden Pagliai, Brett Stephens. Row 3: Thomas Cassity, Clayton Allen, Amanda Harkins,
Bailey Keith, Mary Kate Taylor, Konner Ferguson, Brooklyn Reed, Guy Vinson, Broc Graves, Casey Ratliff
Row 4: Trent Putnam, Austin Busse, Spencer Hart, Liz Osbon, Addie Stottlemyre, Hope Peters, David Gordan,
Hunter Keller, Nick Koenig, Danielle Akers. Row 5: Coaches Jones, Stull, Denton, Cavanah, Ahlers.

<2008 Season Results>

Boys Results     Girls Results
3/24 Kearney Relays
(No team scores, no field events due to weather)
4x800 Relay
2nd  9:13.02 (no names provided)
110 Hurdles 
1st Drew Hinton 17.12
5th Guy Vinson 18.7
7th, Brett Stephens 19.35
100 Dash
 6th Brenden Pagliai 12.3
 8th Josh Rockhold 12.4
1600 Meters
1st Casey Pryor 4:50/09
7th Ben Griffin 5:12.3
4x100 Relay
3rd Chillicothe "A" 46.5 (Brenden Pagliai, Austin Busse, Drew Hinton, Josh Rockhold
 7th Chillicothe "B" 53.3 (Trent Putnam, Hunter Keller, Jacob Stull, Blake Brose)
300 Hurdles
3rd Drew Hinton 44.4
4th Brett Stephens 44.9
6th Guy Vinson 47.1
800 Meters
1st Casey Pryor 2:10.9
3rd Timm Derricks 2:13.4
7th Stephen Taylor 2:20.8
8th Spencer Ward 2:21.7
200 Meters
2nd Josh Rockhold 24.5
8th Brenden Pagliai 25.3
3200 Meters
3rd Ben Griffin 11:00.8
4th Daniel Riekena 11:07.0
6th Steven Taylor 11:15.4
8th Thomas Cassity 11:36.4
4x200 Relay
2nd 3:44.0 (Names not provided)



3/31 Kirksville Quad
     The Chillicothe track teams still have not had a full track and field meet due to weather, but did compete in several events in the Kirksville Quad. The hurdle events, 3200 meter run, high jump, pole vault and discus were not held.
     The Kirksville Boys won more individual events but Chillicothe won the meet with 59 points. Kirksville was 2nd with 53.
3200 Relay
2nd - Chillicothe "A" 9:50
4th - Chillicothe "B"
100 Meters
1st - Josh Rockhold 12.19
800 Relay
3rd - Chillicothe 1:50
1600 Meters
2nd - Steven Taylor 5:14
3rd - Casey Pryor 5:23
400 Relay
3rd- Chillicothe 52.0
400 Meters
3rd - Timm Derrickson 56.50
4th - Austin Busse 57.29
200 Meters
1st - Josh Rockhold 24.67
3rd - Brenden Pagliai 25.29
Long Jump
3rd - Drew Hinton 17' 3"
5th - Brett Stephens 16' 5.5"
Triple Jump
1st - Brett Stephens 39' 10.5"
2nd - Drew Hinton 39' 10"
Shot Put
1st Brendan Pagliai 39' 1.25"

4/3/09 Joe Shy Relays
Chillicothe won the 12-team meet with 116 points. Maryville was 2nd with 112 points and Hamilton a distant 3rd with 66 points.
3200 Relay
2nd - Chillicothe "A" 8:38.27"
110 Hurdles
1st - Drew Hinton 15.68
100 Meters
-no top six finish-
800 Relay
-no top six finish-
1600 Meters
2nd - Casey Pryor 4:47.23
6th - Steven Taylor 4:55.26
400 Relay
-no top six finish-
400 Meters
-no top six finish-
300 Hurdles
3rd - Drew Hinton 41.88
5th - Brett Stephens 43.75
800 Meters
3rd - Ben Griffin 2:05.75
4th - Casey Pryor 2:06.84
200 Meters
4th - Josh Rockhold 23.34
3200 Meters
3rd - Daniel Riekena 10:43.41
4th - Ben Griffin 10:46.53
1600 Relay
6th - Chillicothe 3:45.46
Shot Put
-no top six finish-
Discus
3rd - Kellen Ferguson 127' 11"
Long Jump
2nd - Josh Rockhold 20' 11 3/4 "
Triple Jump
3rd - Drew Hinton 41' 2 1/2"
5th - Josh Rockhold 39' 8 5/8"
High Jump
2nd - Timm Derrickson 6' 0"
6th - Guy Vinson 5' 8"
Pole Vault
1st - Clint Dysart 13' 0"
3rd - Zach Colvin 11' 0"

4/7/09 at Marshall
Team scores not available
3200 Relay
1st  - Derrickson/Griffin/Pryor/Taylor 9:09
2nd -  Ward/Graves/Cassity/Riekena 9:17
110 Hurdles
2nd - Drew Hinton 16:35
5th - Brett Stephens 17:05
100 Meters
-3rd - Josh Rockhold 11:50
5th - Brenden Pagliai 12:14
800 Relay
5th - Keller/Stull/Putnam/Gordon 1:45.91
1600 Meters
3rd - Ben Griffin 4:56
6th - Steven Taylor 5:11
400 Relay
-2nd - Hinton/Busse/Stephens/Pagliai 46.75
400 Meters
3rd - Austin Busse 57.87
5th - Parker Leatherman 58.10
300 Hurdles
2nd - Drew Hinton 42,81
4th - Brett Stephens 44.04
5th - Guy Vinson 49.94
800 Meters
2nd - Casey Pryor 2:05
3rd - Timm Derrickson 2:15
200 Meters
2nd - Josh Rockhold
5th - Austin Busse
3200 Meters
2nd - Daniel Riekena 10:39
3rd - Steven Taylor 11:07
6th - Thomas Cassity 11:28
1600 Relay
2nd - Pryor/Busse/Derrickson/Stephens
3rd - Ward/Griffin/Leatherman/Graves
Shot Put
-4th - Brenden Pagliai 44' 3"
Discus
4th - Spender Hart 116' 4"
Long Jump
1st - Josh Rockhold 19' 6"
Triple Jump
1st - Drew Hinton 39' 7"
2nd - Brett Stephens 39' 6"
High Jump
1st - Timm Derrickson 6' 2"
5th - Guy Vinson 5' 10"
Pole Vault
1st - Clint Dysart 11' 6"
2nd - Zach Colvin 11' 6"

4/14/09 at Maryville
Boys Team
1) Maryville 157, 2) Chillicothe 147, 3) Hamilton 116, 4) Platte County 96, 5) Smithville 88, 6) Cameron 57, 7) Savannah 35
3200 Relay
1st  - 8:34.23

110 Hurdles
3rd - Drew Hinton 15.60
6th - Brett Stephens 17.74
8th - Guy Vinson 18.30
100 Meters
2nd - Josh Rockhold 11:39
5th - Brenden Pagliai 11:73
800 Relay
4th - 1:35.85
1600 Meters
2nd - Casey Pryor 4:48.15
5th - Steven Taylor 4:58.02
8th - Broc Graves 5:08.15
400 Relay
7th - 49.45
400 Meters
<did not place>
300 Hurdles
3rd - Drew Hinton 42.07
6th - Brett Stephens 43.33
800 Meters
1st - Casey Pryor 2:05..08
200 Meters
2nd - Josh Rockhold 22.96
3200 Meters
4th - Daniel Riekena 10:35.43
6th - Steven Taylor 10:55.63
1600 Relay
3rd - 3:40.13
Shot Put
1st Brenden Pagliai 45' 9"

Discus
5th - Brenden Pagliai 122' 8"
Long Jump
2nd - Josh Rockhold 20' 8.5"
Triple Jump
4th - Brett Stephens 40' 0.75"
5th - Drew Hinton 39' 8"
High Jump
4th - Timm Derrickson 6' 0"
Pole Vault
2nd - Clint Dysart 12' 0"
3rd - Zach Colvin 11' 6"
5th - Clayton Allen 10' 6"

4/21/09 at Cameron
1) Chillicothe 182 2) Hamilton 123.5, 3) Trenton 102, 4) Cameron 56, 5) Brookfield, 6) Knob Noster 6) Plattsburg 8) Savannah, 9) Lathrop 10) East Buchanan 11) Putnam County 12) Polo 13) St Joseph LeBlond
3200 Relay
1st  - 8:51.46

110 Hurdles
3rd - Drew Hinton 15.65
6th - Guy Vinson 17.04
100 Meters
1
st - Josh Rockhold 10.93
800 Relay
<did not place>
1600 Meters
1st - Casey Pryor 4:44.51

4th - Steven Taylor 5:14.71
400 Relay
3rd - 45.90
400 Meters
6th - Timm Derrickson 54.68
300 Hurdles
2nd - Drew Hinton 41.05
5th - Brett Stephens 44.17 
800 Meters
1st - Casey Pryor 2:04.31
4th - Ben Griffin 2:06.86
200 Meters
1st - Josh Rockhold 23.02

3200 Meters
1st - Steven Taylor 10:52.46

2nd - Daniel Riekena 10:52.78
1600 Relay
2nd - 3:35.37
Shot Put
3rd Brenden Pagliai 42' 10"
Discus
1st - Kellen Ferguson 126' 9"

2nd - Brenden Pagliai 124' 11"
Long Jump
1st - Josh Rockhold 20' 0"

Triple Jump
2nd - Drew Hinton 41' 3"
4th - Brett Stephens 39' 9"
High Jump
4th - Timm Derrickson 6' 0"
Pole Vault
2nd - Clint Dysart 12' 6"
3rd - Zach Colvin 12' 0"

4/24/09 at Excelsior Springs
Boys Team
1) Raytown South 103, 2) Platte County 83,
3) Chillicothe 78
, 4) Raymore Peculiar 77, 5) Kearney 70, 6) Smithville 44, 6) St Pius X 44, 8) Excelsior Springs 41.5 8) North Kansas City 41.5, 10) Boonville 28, 11) Lawson 27, 12) Cameron 23, 13) Richmond 19, 14) Savannah 13, 15) Benton 4
4x800 Relay
1st (Derrickson/Griffin/Riekena/Pryor) 8:35.2

110 Hurdles
3rd - Drew Hinton 15.7
100 Meters
4th - Josh Rockhold 11.7
7th - Brenden Pagliai 12.0
4x200 Relay
<did not place>
1600 Meters
<did not place>
4x100Relay
7th (Pagliai/Busse/Stephens/Rockhold) 46.23
400 Meters
<did not place>
300 Hurdles
2nd - Drew Hinton 41.0
6th - Brett Stephens 44.5
800 Meters
2nd- Casey Pryor 2:05.4
200 Meters
4th - Josh Rockhold 23.7
3200 Meters
8th - Daniel Riekena 10:56.4
4x400 Relay
<did not place>
Shot Put
4th - Brenden Pagliai 47' 7"
Discus
7th - Brenden Pagliai 136' 5"
Long Jump
2nd - Josh Rockhold 20' 6"
Triple Jump
7th - Drew Hinton 41' 2"
High Jump
6th - Timm Derrickson 6' 0"
Pole Vault
5th - Clint Dysart 13'


Midland Empire Conference Meet - 2nd
1)Maryville 192, 2) Chillicothe 187, 3) Smithville 119, 4) Cameron 75, 5) Savannah 53, 6) Benton 37, 7) Lafayette 11 7) LeBlond 11

100 Meters

Josh Rockhold 2nd

Brenden Pagliai 4th

200 Meters

Josh Rockhold 2nd,

Brenden Pagliai 6th

400 Meters

Austin Busse 8th

800 Meters

Casey Pryor 2nd

1600 Meters

Steven Taylor 6th

Casey Pryor 7th
3200 Meters

Steven Taylor 3rd

Daniel Riekena 4th

110 Hurdles

Drew Hinton 1st

Guy Vinson 2nd

300 Hurdles

Drew Hinton 1st

Brett Stephens 2nd

4x100 Relay

Brett Stephens, Austin Busse, Guy Vinson, David Gordon 6th

4x200 Relay

 <none>
4x400 Relay

Ben Griffin, Brett Stephens, Josh Rockhold, Casey Pryor 2nd

4x800 Relay

Timm Derrickson, Ben Griffin, Daniel Riekena, Casey Pryor 1st

Shot Put

Brenden Pagliai 2nd

Kellen Ferguson 7th

Discus

Kellen Ferguson 1st

Brenden Pagliai 4th
Long Jump

Josh Rockhold 3rd

Drew Hinton 5th
Triple Jump

Brett Stephens 1st

Drew Hinton 4th

High Jump

Timm Derrickson 4th

Guy Vinson 5th
Pole Vault

Clint Dysart 2nd

Zach Colvin 3rd

5/7 Lafayette Irish Relays

1)Maryville 188, 2) Chillicothe 128, 3) Cameron 77,
4) Savannah 50, 5) Benton 49, 6) Highland-Doniphan 19,
7) Lafayette 4

100 Meters

4th Josh Rockhold 11.12

5th Brenden Pagliai 11.34

200 Meters

<none>

400 Meters

2nd Casey Pryor 53.67

800 Meters

5th Timm Derrickson 2:10
6th Ben Griffin 2:11

1600 Meters

3rd Steven Taylor 4:56.41

4th Daniel Riekena 4:58.53
3200 Meters

2nd Casey Pryor 10:58.18
3rd Daniel Riekena 11:09.28

110 Hurdles

1st Guy Vinson 17.0

300 Hurdles

1st Brett Stephens 42.41

4x100 Relay

2nd 46.50 (no names provided)

4x200 Relay

 4th 1:40.84 (no names provided)
4x400 Relay

2nd - 3:38.03 (no names provided)

4x800 Relay

2nd 8:41.47 (no names provided)

Shot Put

1st Brenden Pagliai 49' 7.5"

Discus

1st Brenden Pagliai 120' 6"
4th Kellen Ferguson 119' 9"

Long Jump

3rd Josh Rockhold 19' 6"
Triple Jump

3rd Brett Stephens 39' 10"

High Jump

4th Timm Derrickson 5' 10"
Pole Vault

(event not held)

 

5/12 Benton Cardinal Relays

1)Maryville 154, 2) Chillicothe 116.5, 3) Smithville 75.5, 4) Cameron 56, 5) Lenexa St James 41, 6) Savannah 38, 7) St Pius X 36, 8) Benton 24, 9) Kansas City East 13, 10) Pembroke Hill 1, 10) Lafayette 1

100 Meters

3rd Josh Rockhold 11.50

7th Brenden Pagliai 11.87

200 Meters

2nd Josh Rockhold 23.09
6th David Gordan 24.63

400 Meters

<none>

800 Meters

2nd Casey Pryor 2:08.15
4th Timm Derrickson 2:11.42

1600 Meters

3rd Casey Pryor 4:46.49
3200 Meters

4th Daniel Riekena 10:50.39

110 Hurdles

1st Drew Hinton 15.52
6th Guy Vinson 17.71

300 Hurdles

3rd Brett Stephens 42.82

4x100 Relay

<none>

4x200 Relay

 <none>
4x400 Relay

1st Brett Stephens, Drew Hinton, Casey Pryor, Josh Rockhold 3:32.84

4x800 Relay

3rd Timm Derrickson, Ben Griffin, Daniel Riekena, Casey Pryor 8:41.90

Shot Put

1st Brenden Pagliai 44' 9"

Discus

1st Brenden Pagliai 128' 2"
Long Jump

<none>
Triple Jump

2nd Brett Stephens 39' 7"

High Jump

4th Timm Derrickson 5' 8"
5th Guy Vinson 5' 6"
Pole Vault

2nd Clint Dysart 11' 6"
3rd Zach Colvin 11' 6"

5/16/09 District at Excelsior Springs
The top four finishers in each event advance to the Sectional meet.
1) KC Staley 118, 2) Maryville 101, 3) Kearney 83, 4) Chillicothe 77, 5) Platte County 70, 6) KC Lincoln 55,
7) Excelsior Springs 52, 8) Smithville 46, 9) Cameron 39,
10) St Pius X 24, 11) Richmond 11, 12) Savannah 10,
13) Independence Van Horn 5, 14) KC Van Horn 5,
15) Benton 3, 16) Lafayette 1

100 Meters

3rd Josh Rockhold 11.14

200 Meters

2nd Josh Rockhold 22.70
400 Meters

<none>

800 Meters

2nd Casey Pryor 2:01.81
8th Ben Griffin 2:08.08

1600 Meters

<none>
3200 Meters

<none>

110 Hurdles

4th Drew Hinton 15.48
300 Hurdles

4th Drew Hinton 41.65
5th Brett Stephens 42.32

4x100 Relay

6th Austin Busse, David Gordon, Brenden Pagliai, Brett Stephens 46.90

4x200 Relay

 8th Guy Vinson, David Gordon, Spencer Ward, Austin Busse 1:41.40
4x400 Relay

4th Brett Stephens, Drew Hinton, Casey Pryor, Josh Rockhold 3:32.88

4x800 Relay

7th Timm Derrickson, Ben Griffin, Daniel Riekena, Casey Pryor 8:47.72

Shot Put

<none>

Discus

5th Brenden Pagliai 132' 10.5"
Long Jump

3rd Drew Hinton 21' 2.50"
4th Josh Rockhold 20' 11.5"

Triple Jump

<none>

High Jump

7th Timm Derrickson 5' 10"
8th Guy Vinson 5' 8"
Pole Vault

3rd Clint Dysart 13' 0"
6th Zach Colvin 12' 0"

5/23/09 Sectionals
    Sectional Meet. The top four finishers in each event advance to the State meet.
Boys Team
100 Meters

7th Josh Rockhold 11.48

200 Meters

4th Josh Rockhold 22.71
800 Meters

2nd Casey Pryor 2:00.01
110 Hurdles

5th Drew Hinton 15.57
300 Hurdles

7th Drew Hinton 41.26
4x400 Relay

6th Brett Stephens, Drew Hinton, Casey Pryor, Josh Rockhold 3:33.62

Long Jump

8th Drew Hinton 20' 1.50"
7th Josh Rockhold 20'  5.75"

Pole Vault

4th Clint Dysart 13' 0"


5/29-30/09 State Meet
800 Meters
9th Casey Pryor 2:00.71
Pole Vault
11th Clint Dysart 13' 6"

 

Post Season Awards
Most Improved
Ben Griffin

Coaches Award Drew Hinton

Shaffer Award Casey Pryor

    3/24 Kearney Relays
(No team scores, no field events due to weather)
4x800 Relay
1st 10:26.94 (Kelsie Sewell, Mary Kate Taylor, Leanne Mathew, Sarah Baldwin)
110 Hurdles
1st Brooklyn Reed 19.29
100 Dash
2nd Samantha Fender 13.5
4th Ashley Myers 14.1
4x200 Relay
4th 2:06 (Names not provided)
1600 Meters
2nd Mary Kate Taylor 5:42.2
8th Bailey Keith 6:02.9
4x100 Relay
4th 59.1 (Kaley Hayward, Elizabeth Osbon, Hope Peters, Addie Stottlemyre)
400 Meters
1st Samantha Fender 1:05.4
200 Meters
2nd Samantha Fender 28.6
300 Hurdles
3rd Kaley Hayward 54.5
6th Brooklyn Reed 56.4
800 Meters
2nd Kelsie Sewell 2:26.1
3rd Sarah Baldwin 2:43,0
3200 Meters
2nd Mary Kate Taylor 12:20
8th Leanne Mathew 15:05
4x400
2nd 4:36.5 (Kelsie Sewell, Ashley Myers, Bailey Keith, Samantha Fender)







3/31 Kirksville Quad
     The Chillicothe track teams still have not had a full track and field meet due to weather, but did compete in several events in the Kirksville Quad. The hurdle events, 3200 meter run, high jump, pole vault and discus were not held.
     Kirksville won the girls title with 69 points. Chillicothe was 2nd with 37 points.
3200 Relay
2nd - Chillicothe 11:56
100 Meters
3rd - Sam Fender 14.44
1600 Meters
1st - Mary Kate Taylor 6:08
3rd - Bailey Keith 6.42
400 Meters
3rd - Sam Fender 1:08
800 Meters
1st - Bailey Keith 2:59
1600 Relay
2nd - Chillicothe
Long Jump
3rd - Sarah Baldwin 12' 8.5"
Triple Jump
2nd - Sarah Baldwin 30' 0"
Shot Put
5th - Angela Quick 29' 0"








4/3/09 Joe Shy Relays
Maryville won the girls 12-team meet with 113 points. Chillicothe was 2nd with 93 and Kirksville 3rd with 76 points
 3200 Relay
 
1st - Chillicothe 10:04
 100 Hurdles
 
-no top six finish-
 100 Meters
 
3rd - Sam Fender 12.87
 800 Relay
 
-no top six finish-
 1600 Meters
 
1st - Mary Kate Taylor 5:36.94
 5th- Bailey Keith 5:44.91
 400 Relay
 
-no top six finish-
 400 Meters
 
2nd - Sam Fender 1:02.42
 300 Hurdles
 
-no top six finish-
 800 Meters
 
2nd - Kelsie Sewell 2:30.7
 200 Meters
 
3rd - Sam Fender 27.28
 3200 Meters
 
2nd - Mary Kate Taylor 12:09.7
 4th - Leanne Mathew 12:55.4
 1600 Relay
 
4th- Chillicothe 4:28.04
 Shot Put
 
-no top six finish-
 Discus
 
-no top six finish-
 Long Jump
 
-no top six finish-
 Triple Jump
 
6th - Sarah Baldwin 30' 11"
 High Jump
 
4th - Leanne Mathew 5' 0"
 Pole Vault
 
1st - Brooklyn Reed 8' 6"
 2nd - Samantha Figg 8' 0"





4/7/09 at Marshall
Team scores not available
 3200 Relay
 
1st - Keith/Mathew/Baldwin/Taylor 10:38
 100 Hurdles
 
1st - Reed 17.94
 3rd - Hayward 18.15
 100 Meters
 
3rd - Sam Fender 13.56
 5th - Myers 13.78
 800 Relay
 
4th - Peters/Stottlemyre/Osbon/Myers
 1600 Meters
 
3rd - Taylor 5:52
 4th - Keith 6:11
 400 Relay
 
4th - Peters/Myers/Osbon/Stottlemyre 57.09
 400 Meters
 
1st - Fender 1:04.56
 4th - Stottlemyre 1:12.19
 300 Hurdles
 
1st - Hayward 52.69
 4th - Reed 58.28
 800 Meters
 
2nd - Sewell 2:34
 3rd - Keith 2:46
 200 Meters
 
2nd - Fender 27.75
 3200 Meters
 
2nd - Taylor 12:28
 4th - Mathew 13:13
 1600 Relay
 
1st - Hayward/Sewell/Baldwin/Fender
 Shot Put
 
-no top six finish-
 Discus
 
4th - Quick 104' 7"
 5th - Beck 100' 1"
 Long Jump
 
3rd - Baldwin 14' 5.5"
 5th - Peters 13' 8"
 Triple Jump
 
1st - Baldwin 31' 0.5"
 2nd - Hayward 27' 11"
 High Jump
 
1st -  Mathew 5' 2"
 Pole Vault
 
1st - Reed
 2nd - Figg
 4th - Ferguson




4/14/09 at Maryville
Girls Team
1) Maryville 158, 2) Platte County 115.5, 3) Chillicothe 109, 4) Smithville 102, 5) Hamilton 81.5, 6) Cameron 81, 7) Savannah 44
 3200 Relay
 
2nd - 10:13.20
 100 Hurdles
<did not place>
 100 Meters
 
4th - Samantha Fender 13.13
 800 Relay
 
<did not place>
 1600 Meters
 
4th - Mary Kate Taylor 5:42.99
 5th - Bailey Keith 5:44.97
 400 Relay
 
<did not place>
 400 Meters
 
2nd - Samantha Fender 1:03.52
 300 Hurdles
 
7th - Kaley Hayward 52.55
 800 Meters
 
7th - Kelsey Sewell 2:28.23
 8th - Bailey Keith 2:39.27
 200 Meters
 
2nd - Samantha Fender 26.92
 3200 Meters
 1st - Mary Kate Taylor 12:18.82
 4th - Leanne Mathew 13:28.77
 1600 Relay
 
3rd - 4:24.56
 Shot Put
 
5th - Julianne Beck 30' 6.5"
 Discus
 3rd - Julianne Beck 110' 2"
 4th - Angela Quick 98' 8"
 Long Jump
 
6th - Sarah Baldwin 14' 4.25"
 Triple Jump
 
6th - Sarah Baldwin 30' 11"
 7th - Leanne Mathew 30' 8"
 High Jump
 
2nd - Leanne Mathew 4'8"
 Pole Vault
 
2nd - Samantha Figg 8' 6"
 3rd - Brooklyn Reed 8' 6"





4/21/09 at Cameron
1) Chillicothe 118 2) Cameron 96.5, 3) Hamilton 92, 4) Putnam County, 5) Trenton 6) Knob Noster 7) Lathrop 8) East Buchanan 9) Savannah 10) Brookfield 11) St Joseph LeBlond 12) Polo 13) Plattsburg
 3200 Relay
 1st - 10:23.74

 100 Hurdles
 6th - Brooklyn Reed 17.95
 100 Meters
 
4th - Samantha Fender 12.86
 800 Relay
 
<did not place>
 1600 Meters
 
4th - Mary Kate Taylor 5:47.46
 5th - Leanne Mathew 6:07.02
 400 Relay
 
<did not place>
 400 Meters
 
2nd - Samantha Fender 1:02.64
 300 Hurdles
 
7th - Kaley Hayward 53.74
 800 Meters
 1st - Kelsey Sewell 2:34.30

 4th - Bailey Keith 2:38.92 
 200 Meters
 
3rd - Samantha Fender 26.92
 3200 Meters
 
2nd - Mary Kate Taylor 12:39.77
 4th - Bailey Keith 13:26.78
 1600 Relay
 
4th - 4:22.30
 Shot Put
 
<did not place>
 Discus
 4th - Angela Quick 102' 10"
 5th - Julianne Beck 102' 2"
 Long Jump
 
8th - Sarah Baldwin 14' 1"
 Triple Jump
 
4th - Leanne Mathew 32' 0.5"
 6th - Sarah Baldwin 31' 10"
 High Jump
 
2nd - Leanne Mathew  4' 10"
 Pole Vault
 1st - Samantha Figg  8' 6"

 3rd - Brooklyn Reed 8' 0" 



4/24/09 at Excelsior Springs
Girls Team
1) Kearney 95.5 2) Raymore Peculiar 92.5
3) North Kansas City 85 4) Chillicothe 69.5 5) Smithville 69, 6) Excelsior Springs 49, 7) Platte County 47, 8) Lawson 44, 9) Boonville 42.5, 10) Cameron 42, 11) St Pius X 25, 12) Savannah 17, 13) Raytown South 16, 14) Benton 5, 15) Richmond 3
 4x800 Relay
 
3rd - (Sewell/Baldwin/Taylor/Mathew) 10:15.6
 100 Hurdles
 <did not place>
 100 Meters
 
3rd - Samantha Fender 14.25
 4x200 Relay
 
<did not place>
 1600 Meters
 
4th - Mary Kate Taylor 5:44.8
 4x100 Relay
 
<did not place>
 400 Meters
 
5th - Samantha Fender 1:03.6
 300 Hurdles
 
3rd - Kaley Hayward 52.23
 800 Meters
 3rd - Kelsey Sewell 2:29.6
  200 Meters
 
5th - Samantha Fender 27.4
 3200 Meters
 
3rd - Mary Kate Taylor 12:09.7
 4x400 Relay
 
4th - (Hayward/Sewell/Baldwin/Fender) 4:26.2
 Shot Put
 
<did not place>
 Discus
 7th - Julianne Beck 107' 3"
 Long Jump
 
5th - Sarah Baldwin 13 11"
 Triple Jump
 
 6th - Sarah Baldwin 32' 9.25"
 High Jump
 
6th - Leanne Mathew  4' 8"
 Pole Vault
 
2nd - Samantha Figg  9' 6"
 6th - Brooklyn Reed 8' 6" 



Midland Empire Conference Meet - 2nd
 
1) Maryville 157 2) Chillicothe 150, 3) Smithville 124,
 4) Cameron 85, 5th Savannah 54, 6) Benton 47,
 7) LeBlond 47, 8) Lafayette 13

 100 Meters

 Samantha Fender 1st

 200 Meters

 Samantha Fender 1st

 400 Meters

 Samantha Fender 2nd

 Sarah Baldwin 8th

 800 Meters

 Kelsie Sewell 2nd,

 Leanne Mathew 3rd

 1600 Meters

 Mary Kate Taylor 1st

 Bailey Keith 7th
 3200 Meters

 Mary Kate Taylor 2nd (School Record 11:57)

 Bailey Keith 5th

 100 Hurdles

 Brooklyn Reed 4th

 Kaley Hayward 5th

 300 Hurdles

 Kaley Hayward 3rd

 4x100 Relay

 5th (no names)

 4x200 Relay

 4th (no names)
 4x400 Relay

 3rd (no names)

 4x800 Relay

 2nd (no names)

 Shot Put

 (none)

 Discus

 Julianne Beck 4th

 Angela Quick 5th
 Long Jump

 Samantha Fender 3rd

 Sarah Baldwin 8th
 Triple Jump

 Sarah Baldwin 6th

 Leanne Mathew 7th
 High Jump

 Leanne Mathew 2nd
 Pole Vault

 Samantha Figg 1st

 Brooklyn Reed 3rd







5/7 Lafayette Irish Relays
1) Maryville 168 2) Chillicothe 103, 3) Cameron 96
 4) Savannah 63, 5) Lafayette 39, 6) Benton 24,
 7) Highland-Doniphan 13

 100 Meters

 3rd Samantha Fender 12.91

 200 Meters

 <none>

 400 Meters

 3rd Samantha Fender 1:02.62

  800 Meters

 1st Leanne Mathew 2:36.82
 3rd Bailey Keith 2:39

 1600 Meters

 1st Mary Kate Taylor 5:41.89

 2nd Kelsie Sewell 5:47.22
 3200 Meters

 2nd Mary Kate Taylor 12:47.34

 3rd Bailey Keith 13:39.19

 100 Hurdles

 5th Kaley Hayward 17.79
 6th Brooklyn Reed 17.93

 300 Hurdles

 4th Kaley Hayward 49.70

 4x100 Relay

 <none>

 4x200 Relay

 <none>
 4x400 Relay

 3rd 4:26 (no names provided)

 4x800 Relay

 1st 10:47.76 (no names provided)

 Shot Put

 (none)

 Discus

 4th Julianne Beck 106' 10"

 6th Angela Quick  93' 10"
 Long Jump

 4th Samantha Fender  15' 8"
 Triple Jump

 6th Sarah Baldwin 38' 8.75"

 High Jump

 2nd Leanne Mathew 5' 0"
 Pole Vault

(event not held)

5/12 Benton Cardinal Relays
 1) Maryville 154, 2) Smithville 87, 3) Chillicothe 76,
 4) Cameron 56, 5) Pembroke Hill 40, 5) Savannah 40
 7) Benton 34, 8) St Pius X 24, 9) Lafayette 22,
 10) Lenexa St James 6, 11) St Teresa's 5,
 12) Kansas City East, 4

 100 Meters

 4th Samantha Fender 13.11

 200 Meters

 <none>

 400 Meters

 <none>

  800 Meters

 3rd Kelsie Sewell 2:33.75

 1600 Meters

 4th Mary Kate Taylor 5:47.47

 5th Bailey Keith 5:53.50
 3200 Meters

 1st Mary Kate Taylor 12:28.10

 4th Bailey Keith 13:33.76

 100 Hurdles

 5th Kaley Hayward 17.59
 300 Hurdles

 5th Kaley Hayward 50.94

 4x100 Relay

 <none>

 4x200 Relay

 <none>
 4x400 Relay

 3rd Sarah Baldwin, Kaley Hayward, Kelsie Sewell, 
 Samantha Fender 4:21.49

 4x800 Relay

 2nd Kelsey Sewell, Leanne Mathew, Sarah Baldwin,
 Mary Kate Taylor 10:21.73

 Shot Put

 (<none>

 Discus

 4th Julianne Beck 96' 2"

 5th Angela Quick  92' 2"
 Long Jump

 <none>
 Triple Jump

 <none>

 High Jump

 2nd Leanne Mathew 4' 10"
 Pole Vault

 1st Samantha Figg 8' 6"
 4th Brooklyn Reed 8' 0"


5/16/09 District at Excelsior Springs
The top four finishers in each event advance to the Sectional meet.
1) Maryville 116.5, 2) Kearney 90.5, 3) KC Staley 83,
4) KC Lincoln 73, 5) Chillicothe 59, 6) Platte County 57
7) Excelsior Springs 50, 8) Cameron 44, 9) Smithville 35,
10) St Pius X 24, 10) Lafayette 24, 12) Benton 19
12) Savannah 19, 14) Richmond 8

 100 Meters

 5th Samantha Fender 12.97

 200 Meters

 5th Samantha Fender 26.74

 400 Meters

 6th Samantha Fender 1:03.35

 800 Meters

 4th Kelsie Sewell 2:28.96

 1600 Meters

 5th Mary Kate Taylor 5:36.00

 3200 Meters

 2nd Mary Kate Taylor 11:55.85 (New School Record)

 100 Hurdles

 <none>
 300 Hurdles

 <none>

 4x100 Relay

 <none>

 4x200 Relay

 <none>
 4x400 Relay

 7th Sarah Baldwin, Kaley Hayward, Kelsie Sewell, 
 Samantha Fender 4:23.49

 4x800 Relay

 4th Kelsey Sewell, Leanne Mathew, Sarah Baldwin,
 Mary Kate Taylor 10:16.13

 Shot Put

 (<none>

 Discus

 4th Julianne Beck107' 8"

 6th Angela Quick  98' 0"
 Long Jump

 <none>
 Triple Jump

 <none>

 High Jump

 2nd Leanne Mathew 5'2"
 Pole Vault

 2nd Samantha Figg 10' 6"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/23/09 Sectionals
   Sectional Meet. The top four finishers in each event advance to the State meet.
Girls Team
 
800 Meters

 6th Kelsie Sewell 2:25.22

 3200 Meters

 6th Mary Kate Taylor 12.34

 4x800 Relay

 3rd Kelsey Sewell, Leanne Mathew, Sarah Baldwin,
 Mary Kate Taylor 10:03.12

 Discus

 5th Julianne Beck117' 0"

 High Jump

 2nd Leanne Mathew 5'2"
 Pole Vault

 2nd Samantha Figg 9' 6"

 

 

 

5/29-30/09 State Meet - 41st 4.50 points
Pole Vault
5th Samantha Figg 9' 6"
High Jump
Tie 8th Leanne Mathew 5' 2"
4x800 Relay
9th - Kelsey Sewell, Leanne Mathew, Sarah Baldwin, Mary Kate Taylor 9:53.98
 

Post Season Awards

High Point Award Samantha Fender
Coaches Award
Kelsie Sewell

Shaffer Award Julieanne Beck

 

Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com