2/10-11/17 District Wrestling at Excelsior Springs
Team finishes 2nd, School Record 11 Hornets qualify for State Meet
<complete season scores>
 

1) Cameron 200.0 2) Chillicothe 183.5
3) Oak Grove 177.0 4) Benton 158.0
5) Savannah 155.5 6) Excelsior Springs  85.0
7) Maryville  54.5 8) Pembroke Hill  42.0
9) KC Center  39.5 10) St Pius X  35.5
11) Lafayette  13.0 12) KC CAE   5.0
13) KC Hogan Prep   3.0 14) KC Lincoln Prep    0.0

    

106lbs

Colton Sewell (34-7) - 2nd place - State Qualifier

Rd 1

Bye

QF

Bye

Semi

Beat Keegan Scarborough (28-11) Oak Grove by fall in 3:11

Medal

Lost to Sawyer Day (42-11) Cameron 8-5

120lbs

Zack Boyles (22-22) - did not place

Rd 1

Bye

QF

Lost to Aiden Perry (14-22) Benton by fall in 4:33

Cons 1

Bye

Cons 2

Bye

Cons 3

Lost to Caleb Worland (36-16) Cameron 5-4

132lbs

Chase Minnick (46-3) - 1st Place - State Qualifier

Rd 1

Beat Gavin Ott (20-26) St Pius X by fall in 1:19

QF

Beat Evan hall (9-27) Oak Grove by fall in 1:49

Semi

Beat George Embry (29-15) Pembroke Hill by fall in 0:54

Medal

Beat Dean Foster (35-12) Savannah by fall in 2:58

138lbs

Bryce Larson (35-15) - 3rd Place - State Qualifier

Rd 1

Bye

QF

Beat Josh Stevenson (29-27) Cameron by fall in 2:46

Semi

Lost to Jordan Shewmaker (37-4) Benton Technical Fall in 4:10 (15-0)

Cons Semi

Beat River Sisk (13-20) of Lafayette Technical Fall in 4:36 (17-2)

Medal

Beat Josh Stevenson (29-27) Cameron by fall in 0:58

145lbs

Zach Blixt (21-24) - 3rd Place - State Qualifier

Rd 1

Bye

QF

Beat Syler Douglas (13-22) Savannah by fall in 2:25

Semi

Lost to Austin Morgan (35-6) Excelsior Springs by major decision 13-0

Cons Semi

Beat Max Blydenburgh (14-11) of KC Center 7-2

Medal

Beat Zach Kroah (9-29) Oak Grove 5-4

152lbs

Joey Thompson (25-22) - 3rd Place - State Qualifier

Rd 1

Bye

QF

Beat Clinton Kennedy (21-10) Cameron by all in 5:00

Semi

Lost to Michael Hummer (46-4) Savannah by fall in 1:15

Cons Semi

Beat Trevor Naylor (22-16) Excelsior Springs 4-3

Medal

Beat Daylyn Snelling (38-10) KC Center by fall in 1:43

160lbs

Dean Adkins (44-5) - 2nd Place - State Qualifier

Rd 1

Beat Alan Vila (4-15) KC Lincoln by fall in 0:36

QF

Beat Corey Wallace (8-23) Lafayette by fall in 0:20

Semi

Beat Jackson Sanders (34-13) Maryville by fall in 0:52

Medal

Lost to Brant Price (49-3) Savannah 11-6

170lbs

Isaac Washburn (17-11) - 4th Place - State Qualifier

Rd 1

Bye

QF

Beat Eddie Omecene (16-22) St Pius X 9-7

Semi

Lost to Matthew Twaddle (36-9) Maryville by fall in 5:36

Cons Semi

Beat Brock Cunningham (14-22) Savannah 6-5

Medal

Lost to Dakota Bayer (19-17) Benton major decision 16-7

182lbs

Kayde Burton (33-8) - 2nd Place - State Qualifier

Rd 1

Bye

QF

Beat Jacob Dowell (26-14) Benton by fall in 3:03

Semi

Beat Jeremiah Glise (37-13) of Savannah 6-4

Medal

Lost to Caleb Shanks (52-1) Cameron by fall in 1:58

195lbs

Erek Brose (21-20) - 4th Place - State Qualifier

Rd 1

Bye

QF

Lost to Kyle Miller (39-10) St Pius X by fall in 3:08

Cons 2

Beat Hayden Carver (11-36) Savannah by fall in 2:34

Cons 3

Beat Dana Winfrey (10-13) Lafayette 11-5

Cons Semi

Beat Hank Graves (24-17) of Pembroke Hill 8-3

Medal

Lost to Kyle Miller (39-10) St Pius X by fall in 2:02

220lbs

Max Anderson (27-13) - 3rd Place - State Qualifier

Rd 1

Bye

QF

Beat Jesse Nastasi (27-15) KC Center by fall in 0:47

Semi

Lost to Curtis Weston (38-3) Benton by all in 3:41

Cons Semi

Beat Lane Widner (41-13) Cameron 3-2

Medal

Beat Ryan Owens (22-11) Maryville by fall in 2:50

285lbs

Keegan Valdez (30-18) - 3rd Place - State Qualifier

Rd 1

Bye

QF

Lost to Tony Eighmy (21-7) Benton by fall in 3:13

Cons 2

Bye

Cons 3

Beat Ian Wilson (8-20) Lafayette by fall in 0:55

Cons Semi

Beat Eljiah Lewis (36-10) KC Center by fall in 4:51

Medal

Beat Tony Eighmy (21-7) Benton by fall in 2:16

 

Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com