Minnick Wins 132lb State Title
3 others win medals

<complete season scores>
 

     Chillicothe Senior Wrestler Chase Minnick won all four matches to become the 132 MSHSAA State Wrestling Championship in Class 2. Minnick won the first match by pin, won the quarterfinal match by reversal in the final 15 seconds, won the semifinal match 12-2 and won the Championship over a Monett freshman 7-0.
     Minnick's title is the first since Bobby Crabtree won the 119 pound title in 2007. Other former state champions for Chillicothe are Wyatt Pickering in 1999 and 1998, Aaron Baker in 1993, Bryan Anderson in 1989, Kent Sherrow in 1985 and Leland Fair in 1940.
     Other Hornets winning medals this year were Kayde Burton who took 3rd at 185, Colton Sewell who took 4th at 106 and Dean Adkins who took 5th at 160. The 4 medals were the most won by Chillicothe in a State Tournament since winning 4 in 90. The Hornets sent 11 wrestlers to the state meet, the most in a single year in school history.
 

106lbs

Colton Sewell (38-9) - 4th place

Rd 1

Lost to Granite Cunningham (35-10) of Bolivar 6-4

WB 1

Bea DeShaun Smith of Moberly (34-9) by pin in 2:24

WB 2

Beat Jacob Dickens of St Genevieve 13-0

WB 3

Beat Travis Waldner (35-5) of Dexter 3-2

WB 4

Beat Dalton Thompson (48-3) of St Clair 6-0

Medal

Lost to Jonathan Cochrum (40-4) of Christian 7-5 - escape & take down in 3rd for win

132lbs

Chase Minnick (50-3) - 1st Place - State Champion - 1st CHS champion in 10 years

Rd 1

Beat Darrell Malong (25-13) of Kennett by pin in 2:28

QF

Beat Tucker Caswell (34-3) of Fulton 2-0 (reversal in final 15 seconds)

Semi

Beat Mikey Crocker (41-3) of St James 12-2

Medal

Beat Gunnar Bradley (42-13) of Monett 7-0

138lbs

Bryce Larson (35-17)

Rd 1

Lost to Thomas Henderson (29-9) of St James 14-2

WB1

Lost to Matt Cozart (19-16) of Hollister 3-1

145lbs

Zach Blixt (21-26)

Rd 1

Lost to Brody Crawford (27-12) of Monett by Technical Fall 19-3 in 4:44

WB1

Lost to Kale Dudley (21-11) of Sullivan by pin in 2:22

152lbs

Joey Thompson (26-24)

Rd 1

Lost to Armand Kenepaske (28-18) of Odessa 11-4

WB 1

Beat Evan Shelbey (24-13) of Sullivan 7-2

WB 2

Lost to Otis Howard (32-15) of Monett 4-3 on late take down

160lbs

Dean Adkins (48-7) - 5th Place

Rd 1

Beat Greg Rolwes (41-7) of Priory 7-2

QF

Lost to Trent Dillon (52-1) of Eldon 3-1 in sudden victory

WB 1

Beat Tanner Rector (30-12) of Owensville by pin in 1:44

WB 2

Beat Codie Stroup (44-7) of St Clair 10-3

WB 3

Lost to Brant Price (53-4) of Savannah 12-1

Medal

Beat Greg Rolwes (44-10) of Priory 6-2

170lbs

Isaac Washburn (17-13)

Rd 1

Lost to Cole Lightfoot (42-3) of Pleasant Hill by pin in 1:05

WB1

Lost to ColtoN Bristol (16-6) of Fulton by pin in 1:28

182lbs

Kayde Burton (37-9) - 3rd Place

Rd 1

Beat Vin Kriegshauser (26-19) of Kirksville by pin in 4:36

QF

Beat Joel Concannon (26-5) of Boonville by pin in 2:42

Semi

Lost to Ben Turnbough (39-0) of Potosi 6-4 (Burton trailed 5-1 after 2 periods)

WB 1

Beat Joel Martin (34-20) of Oak Grove 7-5 (Burton with two escapes in final 17 seconds)

Medal

Beat Jeremiah Glise (40-15) of Savannah 5-2

195lbs

Erek Brose (22-22) -

Rd 1

Lost to Wade Hahn (39-0) of St Genevieve by pin in 2:34

WB1

Beat Lane Jellison (39-7) of Pleasant Hill by medical forfeit

WB 2

Lost to Dawson Cox (50-6) of Cameron by pin in 3:31

220lbs

Max Anderson (27-15)

Rd 1

Lost to Gabriel Rumbaoa (39-4) of Boonville by pin in 2:45

WB 1

Lost to Jace Ellis (15-8) of Owensville by pin in 3:37

285lbs

Keegan Valdez (30-20)

Rd 1

Lost to Clayton Vaughn (22-12) of St Genevieve by pin in 0:56

WB 1

Lost to Dominic Lawrence (32-10) of Southern Boon by forfeit

 

Valdez suffered knee injury during one of the matches.

 

Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com