2008 Boys Tennis Season

Row 1: Laine Saunders, Jordan Schneider, Weston Baker, Cody Greenlaw, Morgan Saunders, Ian Gramenz,
Colton Allen, Justin Littrell. Row 2: Ryan Riggs, Chris Peterson, Drew Jones, Jacob Peterson, Donald Heaton,
Steven Johnson, Kevin Thomschke, Luke Mendenhall. Row 3: Ari Coleman, Matthew Garcia, Ryan Lent, Joey
Stagg, Eric Walker, Justin Followwill, Caden Haynes, Blake Reed, Coach Douglas
10 - 4
Conference - 2nd, District - 6th
State - 1 doubles team

 Chillicothe 8, Carrollton 1

Chillicothe

Carrollton

Score

Morgan Saunders

Dusty Lewis

10-2

Cody Greenlaw

Matt Hedrick

10-2

Justin Littrell

Robert Endicott

10-0

Weston Baker

Dylan Randolph

10-0

Colton Allen

David Booth

10-8

Laine Saunders

Brandon Sumner

10-3

Doubles

Litrell/Allen

Lewis/Hedrick

8-1

Baker/L.Saunders

Endicott/Sumner

10-1

Ian Gramenz/Jacob Peterson

Randolph/Booth

5-8


Marshall 7, Chillicothe 2

Chillicothe

Marshall

Score

Cody Greenlaw

Taylor Scarff

10-8

Morgan Saunders

Mac Evans

9-11

Justin Littrell

Max Bildstian

2-10

Weston Baker

John Van

1-10

Colton Allen

Ross Crawford

7-10

Jordan Schneider

Ethan Murphy

4-10

Doubles

Saunders/Greenlaw

Scarff/Evants

10-7

Littrell/Allen

Bildstian/Crawford

3-10

Baker/Laine Saunders

Van/Murphy

3-10


Cameron Tournament - 7th

    Chillicothe finished 7th in the 10-team Cameron Invitational Tournament. Excelsior Springs won the event with 30 points. 2) Park Hills South 26, 3) Winnetonka 26, 4) Higginsville 17, 5) St. Joseph Bishop LeBlond 16, 6) Savannah 14, 7) Chillicothe 13, 8) Trenton 10, 9) St Joseph Lafayette 7, 10) Cameron 4

 

Cody Greenlaw/Morgan Saunders  4th Place
Bye
beat Beam/Williams of Higginsville 8-0
beat Black/VanVickle of LeBlond 8-1

lost to Smith/Barth of Park Hills South 5-8

lost to Wendt/Taylor of Winnitonka

Colton Allen/Justin Littrell
Bye
beat Carpenter/Buford of Park Hills South 8-6

lost to Wendt/Taylor of Winnitonka 1-8
lost  to Krammer/Swarts of Higginsville 2-6

Weston Baker
Bye
lost to Michael Conn of Lafayette 1-8
lost to Tommy Janasz of Park Hills South 4-6

Laine Saunders
lost to Zak Konyha of Savannah 0-8
beat Jacob Chase of Cameron  6-2
lost to Zak Konyha of Savannah 1-6
 

St Joseph Benton 7, Chillicothe 2

Chillicothe

St Joseph Benton

Score

Singles

 

 

Cody Greenlaw

Luke Talbot

0-10

Morgan Saunders

Tyler Deatheridge

10-5

Justin Littrell

Mike Weil

10-7

Weston Baker

Brandon Richey

4-10

Colton Allen

Asey Moeck

5-10

Laine Saunders

Ryan Miller

2-10

Doubles

 

 

Greenlaw/M. Saunders

Talbot/Richey

9-11

Littrell/Allen

Deathridge/Weil

5-10

Baker/L. Saunders

Moeck/Jake Baber

6-10


Chillicothe 6 Cameron 0

Chillicothe

Cameron

Score

Singles

 

 

Cody Greenlaw

Jordan Rico

10-0

Morgan Saunders

Brandon Turner

10-0

Justin Littrell

Matthew McConnon

10-2

Weston Baker

Seth Anderson

10-1

Colton Allen

Jerod Gray

10-2

Laine Saunders

Trey Koester

10-2

Doubles

 

 

Jordan Schneider/Chris Peterson

Rico/Turner

In Progress

Jacob Peterson/Ian Gramenz

McCannon/Anderson

In Progress

Donald Heaton/Ryan Lent

Lammers/Thompson

In Progress


Chillicothe 7 Trenton 2

Chillicothe

Trenton

Score

Singles

 

 

Morgan Saunders

Russ Murphy

8-2

Cody Greenlaw

Kile Brewer

8-1

Justin Littrell

Kolton Chenowith

8-3

Weston Baker

Travis Bruner

8-2

Colton Allen

Cody Brown

1-8

Laine Saunders

John Ishmael

8-1

Doubles

 

 

Saunders/Greenlaw

Murphy/Chenowith

8-3

Littrell/Baker

Brewer/Bruner

8-4

Allen/Jordan Schneider

Brown/Ishmael

2-8


Chillicothe 8, Cameron 1

Chillicothe

Cameron

Score

Singles

 

 

Cody Greenlaw

Rico Jordan

8-1

Justin Littrell

Matthew McCannon

8-0

Weston Baker

Brandon Turner

8-0

Colton Allen

Trey Koester

8-0

Laine Saunders

Steven Lammers

8-6

Jordan Schneider

Nathan Thompson

6-8

Doubles

 

 

Greenlaw/Littrell

Jordan/McCannon

8-0

Baker/L. Saunders

Turner/Lammers

8-1

Ian Gramenz/Allen

Thompson/ Anderson

8-6


Kirksville 8, Chillicothe 1

Chillicothe

Kirksville

Score

Singles

 

 

Cody Greenlaw

Josh Bowers

10-4

Morgan Saunders

Jacob Tucker

1-10

Justin Littrell

Jon Gooch

2-10

Colton Allen

Weston Newell

2-10

Laine Saunders

Quinn Mayberry

1-10

Jordan Schneider

Kevyn Wiskichon

5-10

Doubles

 

 

Greenlaw/M Saunders

Tucker/Newell

4-10

Littrell/Allen

Bowers/Gooch

1-10

L Saunders/Jordan Schneider

Mayberry/Wiskichon

5-10


Savannah-Benton Invitational - 2nd
     Chillicothe finished second in the eight team Savannah-Benton invitational. Morgan Saunders/Cody Greenlaw won #1 Doubles, Weston Baker/Laine Saunders won #3 doubles and Colton Allen/Justin Littrell were second in #2 doubles.

Chillicothe

Cameron 4 - 1

 

LeBlond 3 - 2

 

Benton2 - 3

 

Jordan Schneider

Matt McCannon

1-10

Ryan Walker

0-10

Luke Talbot

0-10

Ian Gramenz

Brandon Turner

10-4

Matt Lienz

9-11

Berry

7-10

Greenlaw/Saunders

Anderson/Jordan

10-0

Bridges/Liele

11-9

T Deatherage /Wei

10-7

Justin Littrell / Allen

Koester/Lammers

10-0

Black/VanVickle

10-7

Richey/Miller

10-8

 Baker /  Saunders

Lohman/Lowenstein

10-0

Sanger/Wolf

10-4

A Moeck /Baber

7-10


Chillicothe 5, St Joseph Lafayette 4

Chillicothe

Lafyaette

Score

Cody Greenlaw

Michael Conn

8-1

Morgan Saunders

Sawyer Hamm

2-8

Justin Littrell

Jake Davis

8-2

Weston Baker

Ryan Shroyer

8-0

Colton Allen

Cody Langley

8-3

Laine Saunders

Harrison Stover

8-2

Doubles

 

 

Baker/L Saunders

Conn/Hamm

3-8

Jordan Schneider/ Chris Peterson

Davis/Shroyer

3-8

Ian Gramenz/ Jacob Peterson

Langley/Stover

8-9


Chillicothe 8, Savannah 1

Chillicothe

Savannah

Score

Cody Greenlaw

Caleb Phillips

10-1

Morgan Saunders

Daulton Kesner

4-1 (retired)

Justin Litterell

Zak Konyha

10-6

Weston Baker

Ryan Hanne

11-10 (7-4)

Colton Allen

Brett Terry

10-6

Laine Saunders

Zach Beattie

1-10

Doubles

 

 

Greenlaw/M. Saunders

Phillips/Haane

8-0

Littrell/Allen

Konya/Terry

10-6

Baker/L. Saunders

Andy Kosminski/Beattie

10-8

    

Conference Tournament

     Chillicothe Seniors Cody Greenlaw and Morgan Saunders teamed up to win the Midland Empire Conference Doubles Championship, becoming just the 7th team in school history to win the title.


Cody Greenlaw/Morgan Saunders-1st
1st round:
Bye
Quarterfinals:
Beat Terry/Konyha of Savannah 6-0, 6-3
Semifinals:
Beat Richey/Miller of Benton 6-3, 6-4
Finals:
Beat Weil/Deatherage of Benton 6-3, 6-4

Weston Baker/Laine Saunders - 6th
1st Round:
Bye
Quarterfinals: Lost to Weil/Deatherage of Benton 4-6, 0-6
Consolation Quarterfinals:
Beat Lammers/Anderson of Cameron 8-1
Consolation Semifinals:
Beat Davis/Schroyer 8-2
Consolation Finals: Lost to Terry/Konyha of Savannah 3-8

Justin Littrell - 6th
1st Round:
Bye
Quarterfinals: Lost to Zach Beattie of Savannah 3-6, 5-7
Consolation Quarterfinals:
Beat Matt McCannon of Cameron 8-1
Consolation Semifinals: Lost to Sawyer Hamm of Lafayette 8-9 (2-7)

Colton Allen - 6th
1st Round:
Beat Derreck Jess of Savannah 8-6
Quarterfinals: Lost to Michael Conn of Lafayette 2-6, 1-6
Consolation Quarterfinals:
Beat Brandon Turner of Cameron 8-4
Consolation Semifinals:Lost to Casey Moeck of Benton 8-9 (5-7)
 

Chillicothe 4, Maryville 0
     Chillicothe improved to 7-3 on the season with a win over Maryville. Just four matches were played.

Chillicothe

Maryville

Score

Cody Greenlaw

Anthony Groumoutis

10-4

Justin Littrell

Justin Gibson Cornell

10-6

Colton Allen

Kyle Macali

10-1

Laine Saunders/Morgan Saunders

Groumoutis/Macali

8-2


Chillicothe 5, Richmond 4

Chillicothe

Richmond

Score

Cody Greenlaw

Quentin Stevenson

8-0

Morgan Saunders

Evan McWilliams

8-1

Justin Littrell

Blake Truby

6-8

Weston Baker

Phil Corwin

0-8

Colton Allen

Kayleb Dunwoodie

9-7

Laine Saunders

Fletcher O'Dell

8-5

Doubles

 

 

Greenlaw/M. Saunders

Stevenson/McWilliams

8-2

Littrell/Allen

Truby/Corwin

8-9 (2-7)

L. Saunders/Ian Gramenz

Ben Farris/Landon Green

4-8

 

District Tournament
     Chillicothe's Doubles team of Cody Greenlaw and Morgan Saunders are headed back to the State Doubles tournament for the second straight year after finishing 2nd in the district tournament. However, the rest of the Chillicothe team is done for the year after finishing 6th in the 13-team tournament.

 

State Individual Tournament
     Chillicothe's Doubles team of Cody Greenlaw and Morgan Saunders became the first Hornets Boys Doubles team to medal at the MSHSAA tournament, finishing in 4th place.
1st Round
Greenlaw/Saunders def Weston Newell and Jacob Tucker of Kirksville 6-3, 6-4
Quarterfinals
Greenlaw/Saunders def Jared Connell and Kyle Holt of Kansas City St Pius X 7-5, 7-6 (8-6)
Semifinals
Greenlaw/Saunders lost to William Humphreys and Joe Newman of Thomas Jefferson 1-6, 0-6
3rd place Game
Greenlaw/Saunders lost to Paul Amiri and Zach Merkle of St Charles Duchesne 6-7, 2-6 (2-4)

 

Awards
     Seniors Cody Greenlaw and Morgan Saunders were presented the Coaches Award at the annual Tennis banquet. The Hornets team went 10-4 in the regular season and finished 2nd in the Midland Empire Conference. Over the last 11 years, Chillicothe has a 53-2 MEC record. Chillicothe will graduate three of their top six players.

Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com