2006 Boys Golf Season

Front Row: Managers Madison Marcolla and Vanessa Jones, Ricky Hanekamp, Austin Jones, Wade Koehly, Spencer Whiteside, Logan Gilliland
Clint Macoubrie, Manager Cassandra Sherrow, Back Row: Coach Musser, Managers Jessica Copeland and Cari Stockard, Adam Thomas,
Shane Dennis, Cody Graham, Parker Leatherman, Josh Copeland, Trevor Sherrow, Managers Barbara Boley and Kila Fletchall

Coach: John Musser
Conference -1st, District - 2nd, State - 2 qualifiers

at Chillicothe

156

Marshall

163

Logan Gilliland

37

Conner Lamberson

40

Spencer Whiteside

38

Ryan Teel

41

Clint Macoubrie

39

Nick Fowler

41

Nick Mata

48

Cole Simmons

41

Wade Koehly

42

Cody Dusenberry

44

 

Chillicothe

154

Cameron

160

Maryville

172

Logan Gilliland

37

Jeff Lieber

45

Kevin Mattson

39

Spencer Whiteside

39

Trent White

35

Zack Jackson

40

Clint Macoubrie

41

Aaron Hatten

42

Spencer McGinnes

51

Wade Koehly

38

Eric Anderson

41

Josh Hayes

45

Nick Mata

40

Cody Rogers

42

Bert Darnell

48

 

Chillicothe

166

Smithville

167

 

 

Logan Gilliland

37

Charlie King

41

 

 

Spencer Whiteside

39

Matt Becker

43

 

 

Kyle Dosterschill

DQ

Josh Cargill

40

 

 

Wade Koehly

42

Justin Fitzgerald

43

 

 

Nick Mata

48

Jon Randall

52

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chillicothe

159

Platte County

183

 

 

Logan Gilliland

41

Erik Odegard

45

 

 

Spencer Whiteside

39

Derek Shultz

48

 

 

Clint Macoubrie

46

Ben Weatherhead

46

 

 

Wade Koehly

41

Joe Barton

44

 

 

Nick Mata

38

Jared Goddard

48

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chillicothe

160

Trenton

154

Putnam County

192

Logan Gillilan

39

Derek Thorne

38

Tyson Alexander

46

Spencer Whiteside

40

Evan Fries

41

Matt McCullum

46

Clint Macoubrie

38

Logan Wyant

41

Troy Couchman

54

Wade Koehly

37

Tyler Brinkley

39

Brad Hines

51

Nick Mata

43

Jim Weaver

36

Kasey Knight

49

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chillicothe

156

Savannah

157

Benton

180

Logan Gillilan

37

Derek Baade

33

Josh Kunzler

45

Spencer Whiteside

38

Kevin Gallagher

45

Craig Brown

45

Clint Macoubrie

47

Ryan Glynn

39

Andrew Churngton

47

Wade Koehly

42

Nick McAfee

43

Brad Waller

43

Nick Mata

39

Chet Chenoweth

42

Blake Ferguson

47


Cameron Invitational - 5th (17 teams)
     Chillicothe shot a 314 to finish 5th out of 17 teams. Cameron won the event on their home course with a 299. Medalist was Savannah's Derek Baade who beat Maryville's Kevin Mattson on a tie breaker with both shooting 1-under 70's Scores for Chillicothe: Logan Gillilan 38/37-75, Spencer Whiteside 42/35-77, Clint Macoubrie 46/39-85, Wade Koehly 43/43-86, Nick Mata 39/38-77


Chillicothe Tournament - 1st
     Chillicothe shot a 295 and won their own 12 team tournament. Chillicothe's Logan Gillilan shot a 36 and a 33 for a 69 to win the medalist honors by 2 strokes. Other Chillicothe golfers: Spencer Whiteside 37/36-73, Clint Macoubrie 38/44-82, Wade Koehly 37/38-75, Nick Mata 42/36-78
 

at Chillicothe

134

Brookfield

162

Logan Gilliland

32

Richard Brosemer

38

Spencer Whiteside

39

Chaz Walgren

42

Wade Koehly

36

Eric Stone

37

Nick Mata

40

Brett Carmichael

45

Clint Macoubrie

36

Kirby Asher

51


Richmond Tournament - 11th
     Chillicothe shot a 328 in the 21-team Richmond Tournament to finish 11th.  Blue Springs won the team title with a 307, and a Park Hill golfer was medalist with a 72. Chillicothe's top golfer Logan Gilliland did not compete due to a vocal music competition. For the Hornets: Spencer Whiteside - 76, Ricky Hanekamp - 76, Clint Macoubrie - 86, Wade Koehly - 90, Nick Mata - 97


Class 3, District 8 at Fairview Golf Club in St Joseph - Tied 2nd
     Chillicothe tied with Savannah with a 321 to finish tied for 2nd in the district golf tournament. Kearney won the title with a 317. Chillicothe's Logan Gilliland was the district medalist with a 2-over par 74 (38/36), Spencer Whiteside 41/38-79, Clint Macoubrie 40/43-83, Wade Koehly 44/41-85, Nick Mata 44/47-91.

 

Chillicothe
Logan Gilliland
Spencer Whiteside
Wade Koehly
Austin Jones
Clint Macoubrie

163
38
41
42
52
42

Lafayette
Zack Kerns-Poe
Nick Wilds
Austin Shandley
Ryan Kneade
Gunner O'Mear

176
41
48
43
46
44

 

Chillicothe

149

Lawson

152

Logan Gilliland

36

Jared King

34

Spencer Whiteside

38

Levi Lightfoot

39

Wade Koehly

40

Rhett Fregoe

40

Nick Mata

44

Collin Simmons

44

Clint Macoubrie

35

Holden Lewis

39


Midland Empire Conference Tournament - Champions
     Chillicothe won the MEC Golf Tournament by 8 strokes, shooting a 302. Savannah was 2nd followed by Cameron, Smithville, Lafayette, Platte County, Maryville and Benton.
     Chillicothe's Wade Koehly was medalist with a 74, Spencer Whiteside 3rd with a 75, Nick Mata 4th with a 75, Logan Gillilan 9th with a 78 and Clint Macoubrie 10th with a 78, all five ended up earning all-conference honors.


District Tournament - Tied 2nd
     Kearney 317, Savannah 321, Chillicothe 321, Kirksville 335, Excelsior Springs 337, Lafayette 337, Marshall 338, Platte County 344, Moberly 359, Benton 367
     Logan Gilliland - 74 (District Medalist)


MSHSAA Golf Championships - Silo Ridge - Bolivar    
Spencer Whiteside - 87/79 - 56th place overall out of 126 golfers
Logan Gillilan - 84/84 - 66th place overall

Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com