1986 Hornets Tennis


5 - 3

Conference - 6th,  District - 4th
State - none

Coach John Musser

 

Chillicothe 1

Moberly 8

 

Singles

 

 

Darin Oswalt

Jon Wolf

3 - 6, 1 - 6

Joey Crenshaw

Taylor Linneman

2 - 6, 2 - 6

Todd Burson

Jeffrey Jackson

3 - 6, 3 - 6

Hamilton Trinidad

Ed Castleton

1 - 6, 1 - 6

Sean Brennan

Mark Hunt

3 - 6, 0 - 6

Jim Searcy

Lindsey Graves

5 - 10

Doubles

 

 

Craig Greer/Rob Van Dyke

Greg Lawrence/Andy Walters

4 - 6, 1 - 6

Paula Baldasso/Todd Glover

Scott Jorgenson/Steve Jefferson

7 - 6, 6 - 3

Greg Churan/John Gumminger

Dave Fanning/Jim Page

5 - 7, 6 - 2, 2 - 6

 

Chillicothe 9

Brookfield 0

 

Singles

 

 

Darin Oswalt

Steve Sager

7 - 5, 7 - 6( 7-4)

Joey Crenshaw

Alex Butler

6 - 2, 6 - 2

Todd Burson

Clint Williams

6 - 3, 6 - 1

Hamilton Trinidad

James Haley

6 - 1, 6 - 1

Rob Van Dyke

Rickey Smith

6 - 1, 6 - 1

Craig Greer

Bob Ischbach

6 - 1, 6 - 0

Doubles

 

 

Oswalt/Crenshaw

Sager/Butler

6 - 3, 6 - 1

Van Dyke/Greer

Williams/Haley

6 - 2, 6 - 2

Baldasso/Todd Glover

Smith/Ischbach

6 - 0, 6 - 2

 

Chillicothe - 7th (9 schools)

Cameron Tournament

 

Singles

 

 

Todd Burson

Marshall - Richmond

3 - 10

Todd Burson

Taylor - Kirksville

1 - 8

Hamilton Trinidad

Martin - Excelsior Springs

5 - 10

Hamilton Trinidad

Klarida - Maryville

8 - 3

Hamilton Trinidad

<Unknown> Barstow

5 - 8

Double

 

 

Darin Oswalt/Joey Crenshaw

Carrollton

10 - 6

Darin Oswalt/Joey Crenshaw

Excelsior Springs

5 - 10

Darin Oswalt/Joey Crenshaw

Barstow

5 - 8

Craig Greer/Rob Van Dyke

Maryville

9 - 8 (7-4)

Craig Greer/Rob Van Dyke

Savannah

6 - 10

Craig Greer/Rob Van Dyke

Barstow

2 - 8

 

Chillicothe 6

Brookfield 3

 

Singles

 

 

Hamilton Trinidad

Steve Sager

7 - 10

Craig Greer

Alex Butler

8 - 10

Rob Van Dyke

Speilberg

6 - 10

Todd Glover

Ware

10 - 8

Sean Brennan

Rickey Smith

10 - 0

Jim Searcy

Krawl

11 - 9

Doubles

 

 

Oswalt/Crenshaw

Sager/Butler

10 - 4

Greg Churan/John Gumminger

Speilberg/Haley

10 - 8

Aaron Juckett/Brent Adams

Smith/Ware

10 - 2

 

Chillicothe 0

Kirksville 9

 

Singles

 

 

Darin Oswalt

Mike Smith

0 - 6, 2 - 6

Joey Crenshaw

Greg Taylor

7 - 5, 1 - 6, 2 - 6

Todd Burson

Mark Pickens

2 - 6, 0 - 6

Hamilton Trinidad

Aaron Pitney

0 - 6, 3 - 6

Craig Greer

Mark Miller

7- 6, 3 - 6, 5 - 7

Rob Van Dyke

Steve Knight

1 - 6, 2 - 6

Doubles

 

 

Sean Brennan/Jim Searcy

Nick Noble/John Moore

6 - 7, 5 - 7

Paolo Baldasso/Todd Glover

Rick Collop/Jeremy Ball

6 - 7, 6 - 7

Greg Gann/John Gumminger

Andy Minn/Roger Ball

5 - 7, 1 - 6

 

Chillicothe 3

Marshall 6

 

Singles

 

 

Darin Oswalt

Woodruff

0 - 6, 2 - 6

Joey Crenshaw

Swinger

0 - 6, 1 - 6

Todd Burson

Hardison

0 - 6, 0 - 6

Hamilton Trinidad

Meschede

6 - 4, 4 - 6, 1 - 6

Craig Greer

Hind

7 - 5, 1 - 6, 1 - 6

Rob Van Dyke

Reith

0 - 6, 6 - 4, 7 - 5

Doubles

 

 

Sean Brennan/Jim Searcy

Hartley/Jones

5 - 7, 2 - 6

Paola Baldasso/Todd Glover

Bartlett/Stauffer

6 - 4, 6 - 2

Greg Churan/John Gumminger

Howell/Gordon

1 - 6, 6 - 3, 6 - 3

 

Chillicothe 6

Savannah 3

 

Singles

 

 

Darin Oswalt

Broce

1 - 6,  3 - 6

Joey Crenshaw

Alexander

3 - 6, 2 - 6

Todd Burson

Twombly

4 - 6, 4 - 6

Hamilton Trinidad

Hopper

6 - 4, 6 - 4

Craig Greer

Jacobs

6 - 1, 6 - 2

Rob Van Dyke

Barr

6 - 1, 6 - 3

Doubles

 

 

Sean Brennan/Jim Searcy

Richardson/Officer

6 - 3, 5 - 7, 6 - 4

Paola Baldasso/Todd Glover

Arn/Smith

6 - 3, 7 - 6 (7-2)

Greg Churan/John Gumminger

Bernard/Holmes

6 - 2, 6 - 0

 

Chillicothe 8

Trenton 1

 

Singles

 

 

Darin Oswalt

Carpenter

5 - 7, 4 - 6

Joey Crenshaw

David Wilson

7 - 6, 7 - 6

Todd Burson

Tony Wisner

3 - 6, 6 - 3, 6 - 4

Hamilton Trinidad

Andy Hawkins

6 - 2, 6 - 1

Craig Greer

Lance Croy

6 - 3, 6 - 3

Rob Van Dyke

Kevin Harris

6 - 2, 6 - 1

Doubles

 

 

Darin Oswalt/Joey Crenshaw

Carpenter/Wilson

0 - 6, 6 - 2, 6 - 4

Craig Greer/Rob Van Dyke

Croy/Harris

6 - 2, 6 - 0

Paolo Baldasso/Todd Glover

Wisner/Hawkins

6 - 2, 6 - 3

 

Chillicothe - 2nd

Brookfield Tournament

 

Singles

 

 

Hamilton Trinidad

Butler - Brookfield

8 - 10

Hamilton Trinidad

Houston - Marshall

6 - 10

Todd Burson

Stanfield - Cameron

10 - 2

Todd Burson

Sager - Brookfield

3 - 10

Todd Burson

Houston - Marshall

8 - 10

Doubles

 

 

Darin Oswalt/Joey Crenshaw - 1st

Staley/Stouffer - Marshall

10 - 3

Darin Oswalt/Joey Crenshaw

David/Mudd - Cameron

10 - 1

Darin Oswalt/Joey Crenshaw

Oertel/Palmer

6 - 3, 7 - 5

Craig Greer/Rob Van Dyke - 5th

Stouffer/Yowell - Marshall

10 - 2

Craig Greer/Rob Van Dyke

Oertel/Palmer - Knox County

4 - 10

Craig Greer/Rob Van Dyke

Davis/Mudd

10 - 3

 

Chillicothe 7th

Moberly Tournament

 

Singles

 

 

Hamilton Trinidad

Woolridge - Boonville

4 - 10

Doubles

 

 

Darin Oswalt/Joey Crenshaw

Donelon/Dunville - Helias

4 - 10

Craig Greer/Rob Van Dyke

Patterson/Walls - Rock Bridge

2 - 10

 

Chillicothe - 6th

NCMC Tournament

 

Singles

 

 

Darin Oswalt - 6th

Wolf - Moberly

5 - 10

Darin Oswalt

Wimp - Fulton

10 - 7

Darin Oswalt

Materer - Rick Bridge

3 - 10

Darin Oswalt

Wennemark - Mexico

3 - 10

Joey Crenshaw - 8th

Swinger - Marshall

1 - 10

Joey Crenshaw

Taylor - Kirksville

9 - 11

Joey Crenshaw

Scott - Fulton

4 - 10

Todd Burson - 8th

Walls - Rock Bridge

0 - 10

Todd Burson

Jackson - Moberly

1 - 10

Todd Burson

Huff - Mexico

1 - 10

Hamilton Trinidad - 6th

Patterson - Rock Bridge

2 - 10

Hamilton Trinidad

Healton - Mexico

10 - 2

Hamilton Trinidad

Pittney - Kirksville

6 - 10

Hamilton Trinidad

Dunville - Helias

6 - 10

Craig Greer - 7th

Hoffman - Rock Bridge

8 - 10

Craig Greer

Neuner - Helias

5 - 10

Craig Greer

Collins - Mexico

10 - 3

Rob Van Dyke - 6th

Salonia - Rock Bridge

1 - 10

Rob Van Dyke

Mexico

Won Default

Rob Van Dyke

Ross - Helias

3 - 10

Rob Van Dyke

Bishop - Marshall

5 - 10

Sean Brennan/Jim Searcy - 4th

Kramp/Kolb - Helias

10 - 6

Sean Brennan/Jim Searcy

Lawrence/Walters

2 - 6, 5 - 7

Sean Brennan/Jim Searcy

Williams/Turner - Mexico

10 - 2

Sean Brennan/Jim Searcy

Mosby/Williams - Rock Bridge

3 - 10

Paolo Baldasso/Todd Burson - 1st

Fulton

Won Default

Paolo Baldasso/Todd Burson

Jorgenson/Jeffery - Moberly

10 - 7

Paolo Baldasso/Todd Burson

Rowe/Dilmore - Rick Bridge

5 - 7, 6 - 3, 7 - 6

Greg Churan/John Gumminger - 7th

Cremer/Westhues - Helias

8 - 10

Greg Churan/John Gumminger

Minn/Brown - Kirksville

10 - 11

Greg Churan/John Gumminger

Fulton

Won Default

 

District - Chillicothe - 4th

1) Kirksville 2) Moberly

 

Hamilton Trinidad

Greg Taylor - Kirksville

CHS lost

Hamilton Trinidad

Shannon Palmer - Knox Co

10 - 5

Hamilton Trinidad

Craig Carpenter - Trenton

5 - 10

Sean Brennan

Lindsey Graves - Moberly

CHS lost

Sean Brennan

Steve Sager - Brookfield

3 - 10

Doubles

 

 

Joey Crenshaw/Darin Oswalt

Massner/Vanatta Palmyra

6 - 4, 6 - 3

Joey Crenshaw/Darin Oswalt

Wolf/Linneman - Moberly

2 - 6, 1 - 6

Joey Crenshaw/Darin Oswalt

Croy/Harris

10 - 4

Joey Crenshaw/Darin Oswalt

Knight/Pickens

7 - 10

Craig Greer/Rob Van Dyke

Wilson/Hawkins - Trenton

3 - 6, 3 - 6

Craig Greer/Rob Van Dyke

Doss/Lewis - Knox Co

10 - 7

Craig Greer/Rob Van Dyke

Weigand/Koch - Palmyra

10 - 4

Craig Greer/Rob Van Dyke

Wilson/Hawkins - Trenton

10 - 4

Craig Greer/Rob Van Dyke

Moberly

5 - 10

 

Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com