1991 Hornets Tennis


7 - 1

Conference - 2nd  District - 5th
State - None

Coach John Musser

 

Chillicothe 8

Brookfield 1

 

Singles

 

 

Jeff Wilhoit

Mark Bloss

10 - 6

David Jensen

Wolfgang Golden

10 - 6

Scott Stottlemyre

Jason Sager

10 - 3

David Brewer

Jamie Jackman

10 - 2

Jared Greer

Marty Bailey

6 - 10

Kevin Thom

Tim Brinkley

10 - 5

Doubles

 

 

Jensen/Brewer

Bloss/Bailey

8 - 5

Wilhoit/Greer

Sager/Jackman

8 - 6

Tommy Kimmis/Aaron Daugherty

Brinkley/Golden

8 - 4

 

Chillicothe

Benton

 

Singles

Halted by Rain

 

Jeff Wilhoit

Stagner

8 - 10

David Jensen

Kelly

10 - 7

Scott Stottlemyre

Roberts

9 - 7

David Brewer

Thorp

10 - 4

Jared Greer

Burgess

5 - 10

Kevin Thom

Blevins

10 - 7

Doubles

Rained Out

 

 

Chillicothe 9

Trenton 0

 

Singles

 

 

Jeff Wilhoit

Craig Ferrill

10 - 2

David Jensen

Clint Daniels

10 - 4

David Brewer

Jeff Laurence

10 - 6

Scott Stottlemyre

Mike Ireland

10 - 4

Jared Greer

Jason Stottlemyre

10 - 5

Kevin Thom

Jon Weatherford

10 - 5

Doubles

 

 

Wilhoit/Jensen

Ferrill/Daniels

10 - 8

Brewer/Stottlemyre

Laurence/Ireland

10 - 2

Greer/Thom

Stottlemyre/Weatherford

10 - 6

 

Chillicothe 8

Kirksville 1

 

Singles

 

 

Jeff Wilhoit

Rutter

1 - 6, 1 - 6

David Jensen

Nettleton

7 - 6 (7-0) 6 - 4

David Brewer

Novinger

6 - 1, 6 - 0

Scott Stottlemyre

Krueger

6 - 0, 6 - 1

Jared Greer

Fitzsimmons

6 - 4, 6 - 2

Kevin Thom

Wait

6 - 1, 6 - 2

Doubles

 

 

Jensen/Brewer

Nettleton/Novinger

10 - 2

Wilhoit/Greer

Krueger/Fitzsimmons

10 - 3

Stottlemyre/Thom

Wait/Saltmarsh

10 - 1

 

Chillicothe - 4th

Cameron Invitational

 

David Jensen

Bye

xx

David Jensen

Wolfgang Golden - Brookfield

8 - 5

David Jensen

Kevin Bobo - Maryville

5 - 8

David Jensen

David Michael - Carrollton

7 - 9

David Brewer

Bye

xx

David Brewer

Mike Edwards - Barstow

8 - 4

David Brewer

Jeff Brenner - Maryville

1 - 8

David Brewer

Glen Riley - Kearney

2 - 8

Jeff Wilhoit/Jared Greer

Khare/Wathanancharoen - Barstow

8 - 3

Jeff Wilhoit/Jared Greer

Moore/Cannon - Kearney

8 - 6

Jeff Wilhoit/Jared Greer

Stagner/Kelley - Benton

5 - 8

Jeff Wilhoit/Jared Greer

St Clair/Morris - Brookfield

8 - 0

Jeff Wilhoit/Jared Greer

Moore/Cannon - Kearney

2 - 8

Scott Stottlemyre/Kevin Thom - 4th

Pohl/Rameriz - Barstow

8 - 3

Scott Stottlemyre/Kevin Thom

Massey Trout - Cameron

8 - 1

Scott Stottlemyre/Kevin Thom

Lux/Thorp - Benton

9 - 8 (8-6)

Scott Stottlemyre/Kevin Thom

Cannon/Manz - Kearney

5 - 10

Scott Stottlemyre/Kevin Thom

Stagner/Kelley - Benton

5 - 8

 

MEC Individual Tournament

 

 

Scott Stottlemyre - 5th

Steve Roberts - Benton

6 - 4, 4 - 6, 3 - 6

Scott Stottlemyre

Brett Dixon - Lafayette

10 - 4

Scott Stottlemyre

John Burgess - Benton

10 - 4

Kevin Thom

John Burgess - Benton

7 - 6, 6 - 3

Kevin Thom

Joe Fields - Savannah

1 - 6, 1 - 6

Kevin Thom

John Burgess - Benton

5 - 10

David Jensen/David Brewer - 2nd

Lambright/Lambright - Savannah

6 - 1, 6 -3

David Jensen/David Brewer

Stagner/Kelly - Benton

6 - 3, 6 - 1

David Jensen/David Brewer

Byrd/Ferguson - Maryville

4 - 6, 0 - 6

Jeff Wilhoit/Jared Greer - 5th

Tsuji/Fox - Savannah

6 - 2, 6 - 1

Jeff Wilhoit/Jared Greer

Thorp/Lux - Benton

5 - 7, 0 - 6

Jeff Wilhoit/Jared Greer

Tsuti/Fox - Savannah

10 - 1

Jeff Wilhoit/Jared Greer

Lambright/Lambright - Savannah

10 - 6

 

Chillicothe 9

Lafayette 0

 

Singles

 

 

Jeff Wilhoit

forfeit

won

David Jensen

forfeit

won

David Brewer

Brett Dixon

10 - 3

Scott Stottlemyre

Kenny Smith

10 - 1

Jared Greer

Jon Nickell

10 - 1

Kevin Thom

John Furgison

10 - 0

Doubles

 

 

Wilhoit/Jensen

forfeit

won

Brewer/Stottlemyre

Dixon/Smith

8 - 1

Aaron Daugherty/Tom Kimmis

Nickell/Furgison

8 - 3

 

Chillicothe

Savannah

 

Chillicothe won, no details found

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chillicothe 3

Maryville 6

 

Singles

 

 

Jeff Wilhoit

Jeff Brenner

2 - 10

David Jensen

Kevin Bobo

10 - 8

David Brewer

Ben Byrd

7 - 10

Scott Stottlemyre

Scott Ferguson

3 - 10

Jared Greer

Brian Lindaman

3 - 10

Kevin Thom

Roarik Jefferies

10 - 6

Doubles

 

 

Jensen/Brewer

Byrd/Ferguson

4 - 8

Wilhoit/Greer

Brenner/Bobo

7 -9

Stottlemyre/Thorm

Lindaman/Jefferies

8 - 4

 

Districts - Chillicothe tied 5th

1) Maryville, 2) Kearney

 

Scott Stottlemyre

Steve Roberts - Benton

 7 - 6, 7 - 6, 6 - 3

Scott Stottlemyre

Darren Gray - Richmond

0 - 6, 2 - 6

Scott Stottlemyre

David Michael - Carrollton

8 - 2

Scott Stottlemyre

Kevin Bobo - Maryville

2 - 8

Kevin Thom

Brett Dixon - Lafayette

6 - 0, 6 - 1

Kevin Thom

Charlie Haubein - Kearney

2 - 6, 0 - 6

Kevin Thom

John Burgess - Benton

4 - 8

David Jensen/David Brewer

Proffitt/Lee - Richmond

5 - 7, 7 - 5, 3 - 6

David Jensen/David Brewer

Lux/Tharp - Benton

8 - 4

David Jensen/David Brewer

Lindaman/Jefferies - Maryville

8 - 1

David Jensen/David Brewer

Lawrence/Daniels - Trenton

8 - 2

David Jensen/David Brewer

Lambright/Lambright - Savannah

8 - 1

David Jensen/David Brewer

Moore/Cannon - Kearney

6 - 8

Jeff Wilhoit/Jared Greer

Moore/Cannon - Kearney

3 - 6, 4 - 6

Jeff Wilhoit/Jared Greer

Tsuji/Fox - Savannah

8 - 2

Jeff Wilhoit/Jared Greer

Moore/Cannon - Kearney

8 - 9 (5-7)

 

Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com