1994 Hornets Tennis

First Row: Billy Hicks, Matt Glover, Kevin Thom, Scot Stottlemyre, Ryan Beier, Second Row: Brett Hecker,
Grant Vanlandingham, Matt Solidum, Anthony Schreiner, Samir Patel

12 - 1

Conference - 1st,  District - 2nd
State - Sectionals, 1 singles

Coach John Musser

 

Chillicothe 8

Richmond 1

 

Singles

 

 

Scot Stottlemyre

Jim Karl

10 - 8

Kevin Thom

Chris Daniels

10 - 1

Billy Hicks

Andy Woods

10 - 5

Matt Glover

Jason Brown

10 - 4

Brett Hecker

Jeremy Danner

10 - 3

Jeff Pfaff

John Brubeck

10 - 3

Doubles

 

 

Stottlemyre/Thom

Karl/Daniels

8 - 4

Hicks/Glover

Woods/Brown

8 - 2

Pfaff/Ryan Beier

Danner/Brubeck

4 - 8

 

Chillicothe 6

Trenton 3

 

Singles

 

 

Scot Stottlemyre

Clint Daniels

4 - 10

Kevin Thom

Brian Fletcher

10 - 6

Billy Hicks

Jeff Schlarb

7 - 10

Matt Glover

Mike Morgan

8 - 10

Brett Hecker

Phil Campbell

10 - 2

Jeff Pfaff

Charles Walmsley

10 - 0

Doubles

 

 

Stottlemyre/Thom

Daniels/Fletcher

8 - 6

Hicks/Glover

Schlarb/Morgan

9 - 8 (7 - 5)

Pfaff/Ryan Beier

Campbell/Walmsley

8 - 0

 

Chillicothe 8

Brookfield 1

 

Singles

 

 

Scot Stottlemyre

Chauncey Rardon

7 - 10

Kevin Thom

Adam Tipton

10 - 1

Billy Hicks

Danny Mollis

10 - 1

Matt Glover

Trent Lambert

10 - 4

Brett Hecker

Josh Dodd

10 - 1

Jeff Pfaff

Ryan Montgomery

10 - 0

Doubles

 

 

Stottlemyre/Thom

Rardon/Morris

8 - 3

Hicks/Glover

Tipton/Lambert

10 - 5

Pfaff/Ryan Beier

Dodd/Montgomery

8 - 2

 

Chillicothe 8

Cameron 1

 

Singles

 

 

Scot Stottlemyre

Jamey McVicker

10 - 11 (3 - 7)

Kevin Thom

Quinn McConnell

10 - 1

Billy Hicks

Brian Sample

10 - 8

Matt Glover

Matt Pullium

10 - 1

Brett Hecker

Kirby Carder

10 - 2

Ryan Beier

David Stout

10 - 2

Doubles

 

 

Stottlemyre/Thom

McVicker/McConnell

8 - 4

Hicks/Glover

Sample/Carder

8 - 4

HeckerRyan Beier

Pullium/Stout

8 - 0

 

Chillicothe 6

Trenton 3

 

Singles

 

 

Scot Stottlemyre

Clint Daniels

10 - 2

Kevin Thom

Brian Fletcher

10 - 3

Billy Hicks

Jeff Schlarb

6 - 10

Matt Glover

Mike Morgan

8 - 10

Brett Hecker

Phil Campbell

10 - 1

Ryan Beier

Charles Walmsley

11 - 10 (7-2)

Doubles

 

 

Stottlemyre/Thom

Daniels/Fletcher

8 - 2

Hicks/Glover

Schlarb/Morgan

6 - 8

Hecker/Beier

Campbell/Walmsley

8 - 5

 

Chillicothe 6

Cameron 3

 

Singles

 

 

Scot Stottlemyre

Jamey McVicker

2 - 10

Kevin Thom

Quinn McConnell

10 - 8

Billy Hicks

Brian Sample

8 - 10

Matt Glover

Matt Pullium

10 - 2

Brett Hecker

Kirby Carder

10 - 2

Jeff Pfaff

David Stout

10 - 1

Doubles

 

 

Stottlemyre/Thom

McVicker/McConnell

3 - 8

Hicks/Glover

Sample/Carder

8 - 6

Hecker/Pfaff

Pullium/Stout

8 - 1

 

Chillicothe 9

Kirksville 0

 

Singles

 

 

Scot Stottlemyre

Steve Reeter

10 - 2

Kevin Thom

Jeremy Cordray

10 - 0

Billy Hicks

Nathan Smith

10 - 0

Matt Glover

Chris Norman

10 - 0

Brett Hecker

Justin McWilliams

10 - 1

Jeff Pfaff

Brook Jackson

10 - 2

Doubles

 

 

Stottlemyre/Thom

Reeter/Cordray

8 - 1

Hicks/Glover

Smith/Norman

8 - 1

Hecker/Beier

McWilliams/Jackson

8 - 3

 

Chillicothe 8

Savannah 1

 

Singles

 

 

Scot Stottlemyre

Aaron Old

9 - 11

Kevin Thom

Jimmy Dunning

10 - 2

Billy Hicks

Ian Oldenberger

10 - 2

Matt Glover

Tim George

10 - 7

Brett Hecker

Adam Aderton

10 - 6

Jeff Pfaff

Mark Reed

10 - 6

Doubles

 

 

Stottlemyre/Thom

Old/Dunning

8 - 5

Hicks/Glover

Oldenberger/George

8 - 3

Hecker/Pfaff

Kipp Jones/Andrew Price

8 - 4

 

Chillicothe 6

St Joseph Benton 2

 

Singles

 

 

Scot Stottlemyre

Matt Tabor

lost

Kevin Thom

Mike Tabor

lost

Billy Hicks

Tony Friedrickson

won

Matt Glover

Eli Bowman

won

Brett Hecker

Kevin Wineinger

won

Jeff Pfaff

Jason Eslinger

won

Doubles

 

 

Stottlemyre/Thom

Tabor/Tabor

lost

Hicks/Glover

Friedrickson/Bowman

won

Hecker/Pfaff

Wineinger/Eslkinger

won

 

Chillicothe 8

Brookfield 1

 

Singles

 

 

Scot Stottlemyre

Trent Lambert

11 - 9

Kevin Thom

Chauncey Rardon

10 - 1

Billy Hicks

Adam Tipton

10 - 2

Matt Glover

Danny Morris

10 - 4

Ryan Beier

Josh Dodd

10 - 5

George Heyns

Brian Montgomery

6 - 10

Doubles

 

 

Stottlemyre/Thom

Lambert/Rardon

8 - 3

Hicks/Glover

Tipton/Morris

8 - 2

Hecker/Pfaff

Dodd/Montgomery

8 - 6

 

MEC Individuals Tournament

 

 

Scot Stottlemyre - 2nd

Tim George - Savannah

1 - 6, 6 - 0, 6 - 1

Scot Stottlemyre

Ken Jeffries - Maryville

7 - 6, default

Scot Stottlemyre

Kevin Thom - Chillicothe

3 - 6, 6 - 2, 1 - 6

Kevin Thom - 1st

Darius Thompson - Lafayette

6 - 2, 6 - 2

Kevin Thom

Aaron Old - Savannah

6 - 1, 6 - 1

Kevin Thom

Scot Stottlemyre - Chillicothe

6 - 3, 2 - 6, 6 - 1

Billy Hicks/Matt Glover - 2nd

Ehlers/Hazen - Maryville

6 - 2, 6 - 2

Billy Hicks/Matt Glover

Bowman/Friedrickson - Benton

7 - 6, 6 - 0

Billy Hicks/Matt Glover

Tabor/Tabor - Benton

3 - 6 1 - 6

Jeff Pfaff/Brett Hecker - 3rd

Roberts/Lawson - Lafayette

 6- 0, 6 - 0

Jeff Pfaff/Brett Hecker

Dunning/Oldenberger - Savannah

6 - 1, 6 - 3

Jeff Pfaff/Brett Hecker

Tabor/Tabor - Benton

2 - 6, 0 - 6

Jeff Pfaff/Brett Hecker

Bowman/Friedrickson - Benton

10 - 3

 

Chillicothe 8

Maryville 1

 

Singles

 

 

Scot Stottlemyre

Ken Jefferies

2 - 10

Kevin Thom

Brian Lewis

10 - 3

Billy Hicks

Matt Hazen

10 - 5

Matt Glover

Justus Ehlers

10 - 6

Brett Hecker

Tim Shipley

10 - 8

Jeff Pfaff

Aaron Baker

10 - 4

Doubles

 

 

Stottlemyre/Thom

Hazen/Ehlers

8 - 6

Hicks/Glover

Jefferies/Lewis

8 - 4

Hecker/Pfaff

Martin/Gentry

8 - 1

 

Chillicothe 0

St Joseph LeBlond 9

 

Singles

 

 

Scot Stottlemyre

Brian Grable

4 - 10

Kevin Thom

Jonathan Osgood

4 - 10

Billy Hicks

Dave Young

8 - 10

Matt Glover

Blair Lynch

8 - 10

Brett Hecker

Brandon Furlong

10 - 11 (5 - 7)

Jeff Pfaff

Eric Schnabel

5 - 10

Doubles

 

 

Stottlemyre/Thom

Grable/Young

2 - 8

Hicks/Glover

Osgood/Lynch

6 - 8

Hecker/Pfaff

Furlong/Schnabel

6 - 8

 

Districts Chillicothe - 2nd

LeBlond - 1st

 

Kevin Thom - 2nd

Drew Crowley - Excl Spgs

6 - 0, 6 - 1

Kevin Thom

Mark Mehrhoff - Kearney

6 - 1, 6 -1

Kevin Thom

Blair Lynch - LeBlond

6 - 4, 6 - 1

Kevin Thom

Jonathan Osgood - LeBlond

2 - 6, 0 - 6

Scot Stottlemyre - 4th

Erin Piepergerdes - Excl Spgs

6 - 1, 6 - 0

Scot Stottlemyre

Aaron Old - Savannah

6 - 4, 6 - 4

Scot Stottlemyre

Jonathan Osgood - LeBlond

7 - 5, 1 - 6, 1 - 6

Scot Stottlemyre

Blair Lynch - LeBlond

1 - 8

Billy Hicks/Matt Glover - 4th

Dunning/Oldenburger - Savannah

6 - 2, 6 - 0

Billy Hicks/Matt Glover

Daniels/Fletcher - Trenton

7 - 5, 7 - 6

Billy Hicks/Matt Glover

Grable/Young - LeBlond

7 -5, 3 - 6, 4 - 6

Billy Hicks/Matt Glover

McVicker/McConnell - Cameron

5 - 8

Jeff Pfaff/Brett Hecker

Mathew/Ehlers - Maryville

6 - 2, 6 - 3

Jeff Pfaff/Brett Hecker

McVicker/McConnell - Cameron

0 - 6, 2 - 6

 

Sectionals - Chillicothe 1

Higginsville 5

 

Singles

 

 

Scot Stottlemyre

Brad Stout

7 - 6, 3 - 6, 4 - 6

Kevin Thom

Zach Carroll

2 - 6, 3 - 6

Billy Hicks

Craig Stout

4 - 6, 2 - 6

Matt Glover

unknown

lost

Brett Hecker

Scott Beard

3 - 6, 4 - 6

Jeff Pfaff

Kory Souder

4 - 6, 2 - 6

Doubles

not played

 

 

State Singles Tournament

 

 

Kevin Thom

Jason Dunn - School Osage

0 - 6, 0 - 6

 

Andy Miedler - Moberly

4 - 6, 6 - 7(5-7)

 

Dunn (Freshman) won the tourny

 

 

 

 

 

Singles

 

 

Scot Stottlemyre

 

 

Kevin Thom

 

 

Billy Hicks

 

 

Matt Glover

 

 

Brett Hecker

 

 

Jeff Pfaff

 

 

Doubles

 

 

Stottlemyre/Thom

 

 

Hicks/Glover

 

 

Hecker/Pfaff

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com