2004 Hornets Tennis


Front Row: Rusty Scott, Scott Huddleston, Brad Alden, Clint Keith, Jacob Fellhoelter, Craig Holmer
Row 2: Chris Cooper, Roy Yeomans, Cody Alexander, Brandon Merrill, Tyler Hardie, Blake Shearer, Ben Nibarger
Back Row: Coach Ron Keith, Chris Rogers, Calvin Lollar, Casey Prewitt, Trevor Lair, Brandon Huddleston, Zach Wiegel, Coach Ed Douglas

14 - 2
Conference - 1st,  District - 2nd
State - Quarterfinals, 1 singles, 1 doubles team

Coaches Ed Douglas and Ron Keith

 

Chillicothe 9

Carrollton 0

 

Singles

 

 

Clint Keith

Andrew Woodword

10 - 1

Brad Alden

Zach Zulig

10 - 3

Craig Holmer

Adam Wilkin

10 - 0

Rusty Scott

Matt McIntosh

10 - 0

Scott Huddleston

Shawn Robertson

10 - 0

Tyler Hardie

Erin Size

10 - 0

Doubles

 

 

Holmer/Alden

Woodword/Zulig

8 - 3

Keith/Scott

Wilkin/McIntosh

9 - 0

Huddleston/Hardie

Robertson/Size

8 - 2

 

Chillicothe 3rd

Cameron Tournament

 

Singles

 

 

Clint Keith - 3rd

Bye

 

Clint Keith

Cross - Trenton

8 - 0

Clint Keith

Lau - Winnetonka

8 - 1

Clint Keith

Gordon - Savannah

6 - 8

Clint Keith

Pflugradt - LeBlond

5 - 8

Rusty Scott

Bye

 

Rusty Scott

Henderson - Trenton

3 - 8

Rusty Scott

Tocolvin - Excelsior Springs

3 - 8

Huddleston/Hardie

King/Curry - Trenton

8 - 2

Huddleston/Hardie

Coolman/Reffitt - Cameron

5 - 8

Huddleston/Hardie

Jackson/Liv - Kirksville

8 - 5

Huddleston/Hardie

Toroziej/Kafka - Park Hill South

5 - 8

Alden/Holmer-6th

Bye

 

Alden/Holmer

Schrader/Sloan - Cameron

5 - 8

Alden/Holmer

Langemach/Reinche - (?)

8 - 1

Alden/Holmer

Hendricks/Bosley - Trenton

8 - 5

Alden/Holmer

Lobdell/Quitmeier - Park Hill So.

8 - 6

Alden/Holmer

Priebe/Holtz - LeBlond

6 - 1

Alden/Holmer

Robinson/Timmerman - W'Burn

2 - 6

 

Chillicothe 3

Marshall 6

 

Singles

 

 

Clint Keith

Myles Yokeley

5 - 7, 2 - 6

Brad Alden

Hunter Hsu

6 - 1, 6 - 0

Craig Holmer

Jeremy Gilpin

0 - 6, 1 - 6

Rusty Scott

Jesse Murphy

4 - 6, 6 - 7 (7-4)

Scott Huddleston

Alex Winning

6 - 3, 6 - 0

Tyler Hardie

Justin Barbes

1 - 6, 4 - 6

Doubles

 

 

Keith/Scott

Yokeley/Hsu

8 - 10

Holmer/Alden

Gilpin/Murphy

11 - 9

Huddleston/Hardie

Winning/Barber

8 - 10

 

Chillicothe 8

St Joseph Benton 1

 

Singles

 

 

Clint Keith

David Pendleton

10 - 4

Brad Alden

Ben Talbot

10 - 1

Rusty Scott

Brandon Graham

6 - 10

Scott Huddleston

Jeremy Peters

10 - 1

Craig Holmer

Stephen Goss

10 - 0

Jacob Fellhoelter

Wade Bricker

10 - 0

Doubles

 

 

Keith/Alden

Pendleton/Talbot

8 - 2

Huddleston/Holmer

Graham/Peters

8 - 8

Scott/Hardie

Goss/Cross

8 - 3

 

Chillicothe 9

St Joseph LeBlond 0

 

Singles

 

 

Clint Keith

Garnett Holtz

8 - 2

Brad Alden

Ian Clark

8 - 1

Rusty Scott

Tyler Frasch

8 - 3

Scott Huddleston

Charlie Priebe

8 - 0

Craig Holmer

Mark Cortez

8 - 4

Jacob Fellhoelter

Frank Leone

8 - 1

Doubles

 

 

Keith/Alden

Holtz/Priebe

8 - 1

Huddleston/Holmer

Clark/Frasch

8 - 3

Scott/Hardie

Cortez/Leona

8 - 2

 

Chillicothe 9

Mexico 0

 

Singles

 

 

Clint Keith

Chris Doolittle

6 - 2, 6 - 0

Brad Alden

Tyler Schafer

6 - 1, 6 - 1

Rusty Scott

George Cyriac

6 - 2, 6 - 2

Scott Huddleston

Aaron Wimmer

6 - 1, 6 - 0

Craig Holmer

Humza Waheed

6 - 1, 6 - 4

Jacob Fellhoelter

Andre Lemme

6 - 1, 6 - 2

Doubles

 

 

Keith/Alden

Doolittle/Schafer

6 - 2, 6 - 3

Fellhoelter/Scott

Cyriac/Wimmer

5-7, 7-5, 10-2

Huddleston/Holmer

Waheed/Lemme

6 - 1, 6 - 2

 

CHS Quad

Beat Excelsior Springs 7 - 5

Beat Kearney 10 - 2

Singles

 

 

Clint Keith

Adam Travis

8 - 1

Clint Wyllie

8 - 3

Brad Alden

Byron Colvin

8 - 1

Ben Scider

8 - 1

Rusty Scott

Gentry Decker

7 - 9

Eric Zorres

8 - 4

Scott Huddleston

Bryston Travis

8 - 4

David Leuskte

8 - 0

Craig Holmer

Jared Emmons

8 - 1

Jared Pearson

8 - 0

Jacob Fellhoelter

Chris Dalley

5 - 8

Michael Buckler

8 - 3

Tyler Hardie

Frank Slodgell

9 - 8

Curtin Burright

8 - 2

Brandon Merrill

Dylan Gaul

1 - 8

Jeff Martin

5 - 8

Doubles

 

 

Keith/Alden

Decker/Travis

8 - 1

Wyllie/Scider

8 - 1

Fellhoelter/Scott

Travis/Colvin

4 - 8

Zorres/Leuskte

8 - 3

Huddleston/Holmer

Emmons/Dalley

8 - 1

Pearson/Buckler

8 - 0

Schearer/Wiegel

Slodgell/Gaul

1 - 8

Burright/Martin

5 - 8

 

Chillicothe 8

Cameron 1

 

Singles

 

 

Clint Keith

Brandon Reffitt

8 - 0

Brad Alden

Tim Coolman

8 - 5

Scott Huddleston

Erik Schrader

8 - 5

Craig Holmer

Cody Sloan

8 - 4

Rusty Scott

Tyler Beckett

8 - 1

Jacob Fellhoelter

James Turdy

8 - 0

Doubles

 

 

Keith/Alden

Reffitt/Coolman

8 - 1

Huddleston/Holmer

Schrader/Sloan

5 - 8

Fellhoelter/Scott

Assell/Rooney

8 - 3

 

Chillicothe 8

Kirksville 1

 

Singles

 

 

Clint Keith

Jason Noll

6 - 1, 6 - 0

Brad Alden

Michael McIntire

6-4, 1-6, 10-5

Scott Huddleston

Tyson Stock

6 - 1, 6 - 1

Craig Holmer

Kirk Lin

1-6, 6-0, 10-4

Rusty Scott

Jared Mayberry

6-4, 1-6, 10-7

Jacob Fellhoelter

Jacob Jackson

6 - 3, 6 - 1

Doubles

 

 

Keith/Alden

Noll/McIntire

8 - 4

Huddleston/Holmer

Stock/Mayberry

8 - 6

Fellhoelter/Scott

Lin/Jackson

3 - 8


Benton/Savannah Invitational

CHS 1st

Trenton

Savannah

Cameron

Singles

CHS 5 THS 0

CHS 4 SHS 1

CHS 4, Cameron 1

Brad Alden (2nd)

Zach Peoples 10-0

Andy Gordon 5-10

Tyler Beckett 10-1

Scott Huddleston (1st)

Skyler Barron 10-0

Bryson King 10-0

James Turdy 10-0

Doubles

 

 

 

Keith/Holmer (1st)

Bruner/Blattner 10-4

Clark/Curry 10-1

Callman/Reffitt 10-6

Fellhoelter/Scott (2nd)

Henderson/Cross 10-3

Langemach/Rein 10-3

Schrader/Sloan 7-10

Merrill/Hardie (1st)

Hendricks/Bosley 10-4

Hofstetler/Emberton 10-2

Assel/Rooney 10-4

 

Chillicothe 8

Savannah 1

 

Singles

 

 

Clint Keith

Andy Gordon

6 - 4, 6 - 4

Brad Alden

Ben Clark

6 - 2, 6 - 1

Scott Huddleston

Dan Curry

6 - 1, 6 - 1

Craig Holmer

Eric Langemach

6 - 3, 6 - 2

Rusty Scott

Ben Reirne

6 - 1, 6 - 4

Jacob Fellhoelter

Bryson King

6 - 1, 6 - 3

Doubles

 

 

Keith/Alden

Clark/Curry

8 - 1

Huddleston/Holmer

Gordon/King

4 - 8

Fellhoelter/Scott

Langemach/Reirne

8 - 1

 

Chillicothe 9

Lafayette 0

 

Singles

 

 

Clint Keith

Allen Wilkinson

8 - 0

Brad Alden

Sean McClain

8 - 2

Craig Holmer

Aaron Corbet

8 - 4

Rusty Scott

Seth Voelkel

8 - 5

Jacob Fellhoelter

Cameron Corbet

8 - 1

Tyler Hardie

Matt Wilkinson

8 - 1

Doubles

 

 

Keith/Alden

Wilkinson/McClain

8 - 1

Holmer/Scott

Corbet/Voelkel

8 - 0

Fellhoelter/Hardie

Corbet/Jason Wood

8 - 2

 

Chillicothe 7

Trenton 2

 

Singles

 

 

Clint Keith

Troy Bruner

10 - 1

Brad Alden

Skyler Blattner

10 - 1

Scott Huddleston

Jeff Henderson

10 - 3

Craig Holmer

Justin Hendricks

11 - 10 (7-4)

Rusty Scott

Ryan Bosley

8 - 10

Jacob Fellhoelter

Eathan Cross

10 - 0

Doubles

 

 

Keith/Alden

Bruner/Blatner

8 - 1

Huddleston/Holmer

Henderson/Cross

8 - 2

B Shearer/R Yeomans

Hendricks/Bosley

7 - 9

 

Chillicothe

MEC Individual Tournament

 

Singles

 

 

Clint Keith

1st Place

 

Brad Alden

3rd Place

 

Doubles

 

 

Huddleston/Holmer

2nd Place

 

Fellhoelter/Scott

2-2, did not place

 

 

 

Chillicothe 9

Maryville 0

 

Singles

 

 

Clint Keith

Chris Douglas

8 - 0

Brad Alden

Galen Cornell

8 - 0

Scott Huddleston

David Underwood

8 - 0

Craig Holmer

Dakota Parshall

8 - 0

Rusty Scott

Sean Houscholder

8 - 0

Jacob Fellhoelter

Michael Mandrick

8 - 1

Doubles

 

 

Huddleston/Holmer

Douglas/Cosnell

8 - 0

Scott/Fellhoelter

Underwood/Parshall

8 - 0

Hardie/Merrill

Houscholder/Mandrick

8 - 0

 

Chillicothe 9

Richmond 0

 

Singles

 

 

Clint Keith

Jeff Boguski

8 - 0

Brad Alden

Alex Gustafson

8 - 2

Scott Huddleston

Nathan Cox

8 - 0

Craig Holmer

Mike Hollard

8 - 4

Rusty Scott

Dustin Scott

8 - 0

Jacob Fellhoelter

Justin Stevenson

8 - 2

Doubles

 

 

Keith/Alden

Bogusky/Gustafson

8 - 4

Huddleston/Holmer

Cox/Hollard

9 - 8 (7-2)

Fellhoelter/Scott

Shelton/Stevenson

8 - 4

 

District Tournament - 1st place

 

 

Clint Keith - 2nd Place

Bye

 

Clint Keith

Alex Green-Moberly

6-0, 6-0

Clint Keith

Justin Hendricks-Trenton

6-1, 6-1

Clint Keith

Juan Trevino - Mexico Military

6-1, 6-0

Clint Keith

Myles Yokeley-Marshall

6-1, 0-6, 3-6

Brad Alden - 4th Place

Bye

 

Brad Alden

Ryan Bosley - Trenton

6-2, 6-3

Brad Alden

Ben Gentry - (?)

6-1, 6-3

Brad Alden

Myles Yokeley-Marshall

2-6, 1-6

Craig Holmer/Scott Huddleston-1st

Bye

 

Craig Holmer/Scott Huddleston

Haga/Resendez - MMA

6-2, 6-0

Craig Holmer/Scott Huddleston

Doolittle/Schafer - Mexico

7-5, 6-3

Craig Holmer/Scott Huddleston

Bruner/Blattner - Trenton

6-2, 6-2

Craig Holmer/Scott Huddleston

Noll/McIntire - Kirksville

7-5, 6-2

Tyler Hardie/Rusty Scott

Bard/Aminov - Palmyra

6-0, 6-1

Tyler Hardie/Rusty Scott

Barber/Winning - Marshall

4-6, 6-3, 4-6

 

Chillicothe 5 - Sectionals

St Charles Duchesne 1

 

Singles

 

 

Clint Keith

Jeff Tansey

6-3, 6-0

Brad Alden

Brandon Blase

4-6, 2-6

Rusty Scott

Pat Roach

6-0, 6-0

Scott Huddleston

Mike Schoene

6-0, 6-4

Craig Holmer

Nathan Martin

6-2, 6-2

Jacob Fellhoelter

Tim Lueders

6-3, 2-6, 6-2

Doubles

 

 

Not Played

 

 

 

Chillicothe 3 - Quarterfinals

Westminster Christian 5

 

Singles

 

 

Clint Keith

Nick Cascella

6-4, 3-6, 6-2

Brad Alden

Andy DeRouse

3-6, 3-6

Rusty Scott

Jack Read

0-6, 1-6

Scott Huddleston

Andy Wiele

6-7, 4-6

Craig Holmer

Colin McAfee

6-3, 6-4

Jacob Fellhoelter

Taylor Higmerz

6-0, 6-2

Doubles

 

 

Keith/Alden

Cascella/DeRousse

did not finish

Huddleston/Holmer

Reed/Wiele

6-4, 2-6, 3-6

Scott/Hardie

McAfee/Caple

3-6, 0-6

 

State Individual tournament

 

 

Clint Keith

Nick Pierce - Nixa

5-7, 6-1, 5-7

Clint Keith

Nick Cascella - Westminster

5-7, 3-6

Craig Holmer/Scott Huddleston

Klassen/Nowicke - Priory

6-1, 6-0

Craig Holmer/Scott Huddleston

Gillilan/Linbach - Higginsville

6-4, 1-6, 6-4

Craig Holmer/Scott Huddleston

Gum/Rhoades - Willow Springs

6-7 (5-7), 3-6

 

 

 

 

(Klassen/Nowicke finished 2nd)

 

 

 

Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com