2006 Boys Tennis Season

Front Row: Roy Yeomans, Tristan Biswell, Blake Shearer, Casey Prewitt, Jacob Fellhoelter, Cody Greenlaw, Tyler Hardie, Brandon Merrill,
Morgan Saunders. Row 2: Colton Allen, Ryan Riggs, Brandon Langwell, Weston Baker, Chris Cooper, Donald Heaton, Justin Littrell,
Ben Nibarger, Manager Kaylee Douglas. Back Row: Coach Ron Keith, Jacob Peterson, Chris Peterson, Trevor Lair, Jordan Schneider,
Chris Rogers, Brandon Huddleston, John Riekena, Cody Alexander, Coach Ed Douglas

12 - 3
Conference - 1st, District - 2nd
State - Sectionals, 1 doubles team
Coaches: Ed Douglas and Ron Keith

 Chillicothe 9, Carrollton 0

Chillicothe

Carrollton

Score

Jacob Fellhoelter Ryan Colborn 10 - 0
Roy Yeomans Derek Richardson 10 - 0
Morgan Saunders Matt Hedrick 10 - 0
Tyler Hardie Dusty Lewis 10 - 0
Brandon Merrill Bryson Zullig 10 - 1
Cody Greenlaw Dustin Wright 10 - 0

Doubles

Casey Prewitt/Saunders Colburn/Richardson 10 - 1
Merrill/Hardie Hedrick/Lewis 10 - 1
Blake Shearer/Tristen Biswell Zullig/Wright 10 - 2

Marshall 8, Chillicothe 1

Chillicothe

Marshall

Score

Jacob Fellhoelter Myles Yokley 2-6, 2-6
Roy Yeomans Hunter Hsu 3-6, 0-6
Morgan Saunders Jesse Murphy 3-6, 2-6
Tyler Hardie Jak Schulenberg 2-6, 4-6
Brandon Merrill Morgan Evans 1-6, 2-6
Cody Greenlaw Evans 1-6, 2-6

Doubles

Fellhoelter/ Yeomans Murphy/Schulenberg 0-10
Hardie/Merrill Yokley/Hsu 2-10
Saunders/Casey Prewitt Evans/Lewis 10-8

Marshall Tournament - 2nd

Chillicothe

CHS 6  Fulton  3 CHS 6  Duchesne 3 Marshall 8, CHS 1
Jacob Fellhoelter Stevie Roe       10 - 5 Zack Merkle      7 - 10 M. Yokley 2-6, 6-3, 5-10
Roy Yeomans Dylan Enderle  10 - 8 Paul Amiri         3 - 10 Hunter Hsu 1-6, 3-6
Tyler Hardie Joel Melgren    10 - 8 Tyler Pickering  7 - 10 Jesse Murphy 5-7, 1-6
Brandon Merrill Paul Matthews 10 - 8 Bobby Goellner   10 - 6 Jake Schulenberg 1-6, 0-6
Cody Greenlaw Michael Smith  11 - 10 Adam Maddox    10 - 3 Hunter Lewis 6-1, 2-6, 6-10
Blake Shearer Leo Fischer      10 - 2 Forfeit                10 - 0 Morgan Evans 6-3, 6-4

Doubles

     
T Biswell/B Huddleston Holt/Harrison       6 - 10 Arbudron/Jacob  10 - 4 Scarff/Adams 5-7, 4-6
Z Wiegel/ B Langwell Lawson/Healy    10 - 11 Vertin/Schneider 10 - 6 Evans/Perkins 0-6, 3-6
J Littrell/C Cooper Baker/Steinbeck  8 - 10 Forfeit                10 - 0 Pfizenmaies/Sartor 3-6, 2-6


Chillicothe
9 Benton 0

Chillicothe

Benton

Score

Jacob Fellhoelter Luke Talbot 10 - 7
Roy Yeomans Mike Weil 10 - 2
Morgan Saunders Tyler Deatherage 10 - 4
Tyler Hardie Jayce Berry 10 - 2
Brandon Merrill Wade Bricker 10 - 2
Cody Greenlaw Brand Richey 10 - 6

Doubles

   
Fellhoelter/ Yeomans

Talbot/Weil

10 - 8

Hardie/Merrill

Deatherage/Berry

10 - 2

Saunders/Casey Prewitt

Bricker/Richey

10 - 2


LeBlond 7, Chillicothe 2

Chillicothe

LeBlond

Score

Jacob Fellhoelter Cody Pflugradt 2 - 10
Roy Yeomans Frank Leone 10 - 5
Morgan Saunders Ian Clark 10 - 4
Tyler Hardie Todd Bridges 7 - 10
Brandon Merrill Tyler Frash 4 - 10
Cody Greenlaw Alex Bridges 10 - 11 (8-10)

Doubles

   
Fellhoelter/ Yeomans Pflugradt/Frash 3 - 8
Hardie/Merrill Leone/Clark 1 - 8
Saunders/Casey Prewitt Bridges/Bridges 3 - 8


Chillicothe 9, Mexico 0

Chillicothe

Mexico

Score

Jacob Fellhoelter Chris Doolittle 10 - 0
Roy Yeomans George Cyriac 10 - 2
Morgan Saunders Andy Pusifill 10 - 2
Tyler Hardie William Seigfreid 10 - 4
Brandon Merrill Jonah Krueger 10 - 0
Cody Greenlaw David Dragoo 10 - 4

Doubles

   
Fellhoelter/ Yeomans Doolittle/Cyriac 10 - 5
Hardie/Merrill Pursifill/Dragoo 10 - 2
Saunders/Casey Prewitt Seigfreid/Krueger 10 - 2


Chillicothe 6, Trenton 3

Chillicothe

Trenton

Score

Jacob Fellhoelter Justin Hendricks 8 - 4
Roy Yeomans Zack Peoples 8 - 4
Morgan Saunders Skyler Barron 8 - 9 (7 - 3)
Tyler Hardie Jason Meek 8 - 2
Brandon Merrill Ronnie Brock 8 - 0
Cody Greenlaw Austin Thompson 8 - 2

Doubles

   
Saunders/Greenlaw Peoples/Barron 4 - 8
Prewitt/Hardie Hendricks/Brock 8 - 6
Shearer/Biswell Meek/Thompson 6-7 (5-3)


Chillicothe 9, Savannah 0

Chillicothe

Savannah

Score

Jacob Fellhoelter Dan Curry 10 - 4
Roy Yeomans Bryson King 10 - 3
Morgan Saunders Caleb Emberton 10 - 3
Tyler Hardie Zak Konya 10 - 2
Cody Greenlaw Caleb Phillips 10 - 8
Blake Shearer T. J. McManus 10 - 6

Doubles

   
Fellhoelter/ Yeomans Curry/King 10 - 4
Hardie/Merrill Emberton/Konya 10 - 6
Saunders/Greenlaw Phillips/McManus 10 - 0

Hannibal Tournament - 1st 87 points
Jacob Fellhoelter - 2nd
Beat Scott Stoll (Hannibal JV) 10-3
Beat Ben Gentry (Hannibal) 10-7

Lost to Jared Mayberry (Kirksville) 7-10

Roy Yeomans - 1st
Beat Nate Jackson (Hannibal JV) 10-3
Beat John Johnston (Hannibal) 10-5
Beat Zack Peoples (Trenton) 10-3


Morgan Saunders - 1st
Beat Andy Pursifull (Mexico) 10-3
Beat Skylar Barron (Trenton) 10-7
Beat John Blesz (Kirksville) 10-8


Tyler Hardie - 5th
Lost to Ronnie Brock (Trenton) 8-10
Beat Jordan McDonald (Hannibal JV) 8-3
Beat Kyle Smith (Mexico) 8-2


Cody Greenlaw - Did Not Place
Beat David Dragoo (Mexico) 10-1
Lost to Andrew Ovellette (Hannibal) 6-10

Blake Shearer - 1st
Beat Jared Embree (Moberly) 10-3
Beat Weston Newell (Kirksville) 10-7
Beat Zach White (Hannibal) 10-6


Yeomans/Fellhoelter - 1st
Beat Stoll/McDonald (Hannibal JV) 10-0
Beat Doolittle/Cyriac (Mexico) 11-10 (7-4)
Beat Gentry/Johnston (Hannibal) 10-1

Hardie/Merrill - 2nd
Beat Pursifull/Smith (Mexico) 10-3
Beat Mobley/Hassien (Hannibal) 10-4

Lost to Mayberry/Newell (Kirksville) 7-10

Saunders/Prewitt - 2nd
Beat Kline/Piper (Keokuk) 10-6
Beat Dragoo/Eastman (Mexico) 10-4

Lost to Ovellette/White (Hannibal  6-10


Chillicothe 9, Cameron 0

Chillicothe

Cameron

Score

Jacob Fellhoelter name not provided 8 - 0
Roy Yeomans name not provided 8 - 1
Morgan Saunders name not provided 8 - 2
Tyler Hardie name not provided 8 - 0
Cody Greenlaw name not provided 8 - 1
Blake Shearer name not provided 8 - 0

Doubles

   
Fellhoelter/ Yeomans names not provided 8 - 2
Hardie/Merrill names not provided 8 - 1
Saunders/Greenlaw names not provided 8 - 1

Chillicothe 6, Kirksville 3
   

Chillicothe

Kirksville

Score

Jacob Fellhoelter name not provided 2 - 10
Roy Yeomans name not provided 10 - 8
Morgan Saunders name not provided 10 - 7
Tyler Hardie name not provided 10 - 7
Cody Greenlaw name not provided 8 - 10
Blake Shearer name not provided 10 - 7

Doubles

   
Fellhoelter/ Yeomans names not provided 8 - 1
Hardie/Merrill names not provided 0 - 8
Saunders/Greenlaw names not provided 8 - 1
     

Chillicothe 6, Maryville 0

 

 

Chillicothe

Maryville

Score

Jacob Fellhoelter Ky Hill 8 - 1
Roy Yeomans Dakotah Parshall 8 - 2
Morgan Saunders Daniel Bradley 8 - 1
Tyler Hardie Sean Householder 8 - 1
Cody Greenlaw Triston Wood 8 - 1
Blake Shearer Ole Kristian 8 - 4
Doubles Not Played    


Savannah-Benton Invitational - 2nd
.

Chillicothe

beat Lafayette 4-1

beat Trenton 5 - 0

lost to LeBlond  2-3

Cody Greenlaw

Cameron Corbett 3-10

Jason Meek          10-1

Cody Pflugradt 0-10

Blake Shearer - 1st

Mike Conn            10-3

Austin Thompson  10-6

Tyler Frasch      10-6

Fellhoelter/Yeomans - 2nd

Callister/Bluxon     10-1

Baron/Peoples      10-4

Leone/Clark      5-10

Hardie/Merrill - 2nd

J Conn/Beener      10-0

Hendriks/Brock     10-4

Bridges/Bridges 6-10

Saunders/Prewitt - 1st

Westfall/Westfall   10-0

Murphy/Chenowith 10-4

Olvera/Swartz      10-3


Chillicothe 6, St Joseph Lafayette
3

Chillicothe

Lafayette

Score

Jacob Fellhoelter

Cameron Corbet

8 - 3

Morgan Saunders

Michael Conn

8 - 2

Tyler Hardie

Jesse Conn

8 - 2

Cody Greenlaw

Brent Venner

8 - 1

Blake Shearer

Derek Bloxon

8 - 3

Brandon Merrill

Zane Callister

8 - 2

Doubles

 

 

Saunders/Greenlaw

Corbet/Conn

6 - 8

Merrill/Prewitt

Conn/Venner

6 - 8

Biswell/Weigal

Bloxon/Callister

4 - 8


Chillicothe 8, Trenton 1

Chillicothe

Trenton

Score

Jacob Fellhoelter

Zack People

8 - 0

Morgan Saunders

Skyler Barron

8 - 5

Casey Prewitt

Ron Brock

8 - 0

Cody Greenlaw

Russ Murphy

8 - 0

Justin Littrell

Kolton Chenoweth

8 - 6

Chris Rogers

Kile Brewer

8 - 4

Doubles

 

 

Fellhoelter/Prewitt

Peoples/Barron

9 - 8 (7 - 5)

Saunders/Greenlaw

Brock/Murphy

8 - 7 (7 - 2)

Rogers/Weston Baker

Chenoweth/Brewer

6 - 2

    
 

Conference Tournament

Chillicothe

Jacob Fellhoelter - 1st

Morgan Saunders - 4th

     Doubles

Saunders/Greenlaw - 2nd


Chillicothe 8, Richmond 1

Chillicothe

Richmond

Score

Jacob Fellhoelter

Quinton Stevenson

8 - 1

Roy Yeomans

Nathan Cox

8 - 4

Morgan Saunders

Steven Stottenwork

8 - 0

Tyler Hardie

Josh Lyday

8 - 1

Cody Greenlaw

Evan McWilliams

8 - 1

Blake Shearer

Cory Darwin

8 - 0

Doubles

 

 

Hardie/Merrill

Stevenson/Cox

6 - 8

Saunders/Greenlaw

Stottenwork/Lyday

8 - 2

Prewitt/Biswell

McWilliams/Darwin

8 - 5

District Tournament - 2nd
1st -
Marshall 27.5, 2nd - Chillicothe 21 3rd - Kirksville 16.5, 4th - Mo Military Academy 16
Morgan Saunders:1st round bye, 2nd round beat Chris Hassien-Hannibal 3-6, 6-2, 6-0; 3rd round lost to Hunter Hsu-Marshall 2-6, 2-6
JBlake Shearer: 1st round beat Ryan Colbern-Carrollton 6-2, 6-0, 2nd round lost to Justin Hendricks-Trenton 6-3, 4-6, 3-6
Tyler Hardie/Cody Greenlaw 1st round beat Melgreen/Matthews-Fulton 6-1, 6-0, 2nd round lost to Gentry/Johnston-Hannibal 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Roy Yeomans/Jacob Fellhoelter - 1st 1st round-bye, 2nd round-beat Peoples/Barron-Trenton 6-0, 6-2, 3rd round beat Roe/Means-Fulton, Semi's-beat Yarigin/Perilli-MMA 6-4, 6-1, Championship-beat Murphy/Schulenber-Marshall 6-4, 6-4


Sub-Sectional Chillicothe 5, Kirksville 4

Chillicothe

Kirksville

Score

Jacob Fellhoelter

name not provided

6-3, 4-6, 2-6

Roy Yeomans

name not provided

6-2, 6-0

Morgan Saunders

name not provided

7-6, 1-6, 4-6

Tyler Hardie

name not provided

2-6, 1-6

Cody Greenlaw

name not provided

3-6, 6-2, 4-6

Blake Shearer

name not provided

6-3, 6-2

Doubles

 

 

Fellhoelter/Yeomans

names not provided

6-2, 3-6, 6-4

Saunders/Greenlaw

names not provided

6-4, 7-5

Shearer/Hardie

names not provided

7-5, 6-7, 6-2

     
Sectionals WCA 5, Chillicothe 0    

Chillicothe

Westminister Christian Aca

Score

Jacob Fellhoelter

name not provided

2-6, 3-6

Roy Yeomans

name not provided

2-6, 1-6

Morgan Saunders

name not provided

1-6, 1-6

Tyler Hardie

name not provided

1-6, 0-6

Cody Greenlaw

name not provided

2-6, 2-6

State Individual Tournament
Jacob Fellhoelter/Roy Yeomans

1st Round
beat James Newton/Kyle Saige-Monett 6-0, 6-2
Quarterfinals
lost to Jonathan Pang/Max Shapiro-Clayton 2-6, 0-6 (eventual Champions)
Consolation Quarterfinals
beat Ian Clark/Frank Leone-St Joseph LeBlond  6-2, 5-7, 7-5
Consolation Semifinals
lost to Jesse Murphy-Jack Schulenburg-Marshall 6-4, 6-7, 2-6
 

Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com