Chillicothe Hornets "Nest of Champions"
A Salute To Team and Individual State Champions

<All State Football Players>     <All State Boys Basketball Players>     <All State Girls Basketball Players>
 




Erin Gilliland
State Champion
2013 Track
300 Low Hurdles - 43.94

Alec Whiteside
State Champion
2013 Track
Discus - 158' 11"
 

Bobby Crabtree
State Wrestling Champion
2007 - 119lbs 23-1

Amber Parker
2x State Track Champion
2004 - 800 run - 2:16.46
2005 - 800 run - 2:17.01

Drew Frizzell
3x State Track Champion
2005 - Shot Put - 58' 02.25"
2006 - Shot Put - 56' 10"
2006 - Discus - 163' 10"
 

Kyle Marcolla
State Golf Champion Medalist
2003 - 71 / 74 - 145
1999 - 110 Hurdles - 14.70
 

Brandon Worthington
3x State Track Champion
1998 - 110 Hurdles - 14.90
1998 - 300 Hurdles - 38.99
1999 - 110 Hurdles - 14.70
 

Wyatt Pickering
2x State Wrestling Champion
1998 - 152lbs 40-1
1999 - 152lbs 41-0

Emily Robinson - Katie Stephens
State Champions
1996 Girls Doubles Tennis

Aaron Baker
State Champion - Wrestling
1993 - 135lbs - 21-9
 


Jane Dickenson
State Champion
1992 Girls Singles Tennis
 


1991 Football Team State Champions - 12-2
 

Renee Elliott
State Champion
1989
Girls Track
400 dash - 55.96
(Moved to Richmond for Jr and Sr Years)
 

Jason Peterie
State Champion
1990 Boys Track
Pole Vault - 15' 0"

Leslie White
2x State Track Champion
1991 - High Jump - 5' 7"
1992 - High Jump - 5' 4"
 

Bryan Anderson
2x State Wrestling Champion
1989 - 119lbs 30-1
1990 - 119lbs 26-0-1

1987 Boys Golf Team State Co-Champions
310 / 313 - 623
(Varsity Team members: Pat Karaty, Brian Minnis, Jim Saunders,
Jeff Willard, Chris Jones)
 

1985 Football Team State Champions - 13-1
 

Kent Sherrow
State Champion - Wrestling
1985 - 119lbs 16-0
 


Shawn Benson
State Champion
1981 Boys Track
Triple Jump - 44' 09.25"
 


1981 Basketball team  State Champions - 23-6

Mary Nan Chapman
2x Track State Champion
1979 -
High Jump -5' 08"
1981 - High Jump - 5' 06.5"
 

Angie Rupp
State Champion
1980 Girls Track
400 dash - 58.97

1980 Boys Golf Team
State Champions
315 / 310 - 625
Team Members (not in order of picture)
Dan Minnis, Steve Arnold, Kevin
Whitworth, Mark Ratliff
 


1978 Football Team State Champions - 12-0
 


Terry Cox
State Champion
1976 Track
High Jump - 6' 05"
 


1972 Football Team State Champions - 10-1
 


1970 Football Team State Champions - 11-0
 

Carl Whitacre, Jesse Wright, Larry Saale, Eddie Vorbeck
2 time State Champions - 1945 and 1946 Outdoor Track
1945 - 880 Relay - 1:37.0; 1946 - 880 Relay - 1:35.1
 

Carl Whitacre, Jesse Wright, Larry Saale, Raymond Radcliff
State Champions
1945 Outdoor Track
880 Medley Relay - 1:40.1
 

Paul Freed
State Champion
1941 Outdoor Track
120 yard High Hurdles

 
1940 Track Team
State Indoor Champions

 


Gary Fordyce, Junior Darr, Arthur Bloss and Victor Walter
3 time State Champions - 1940 Track
Indoor 880 Relay - 1:40.9
Indoor Medley Relay - 2:39.4
Outdoor 880 Relay - 1:35.0
 

Leland Fair
State Champion
Wrestling
1940 - 165lbs

1939 Track Team
State Indoor Champions
- 15 points, State Outdoor Champions - 13 points
 

William Minor - Outdoor Track
2x State Champion
1932 - 100 yard dash - 10.2
1932 - 220 yard dash - 22.3

James Toft
State Champion
1932 Outdoor Track
Long Jump - 20' 11.5"

Joe Shy - Track
2x State Champion
1939 Indoor 60yd Low Hurdles - 7.4
1939 Outdoor 220yd Dash - 22.2
 

James Stubbs/William Minor/Ed Saale/ Fred Irvin

State Champion 1930 Indoor Track
440 relay - 48.8
 

James Stubbs
State Champion
1930 Outdoor Track
220 yard dash - 22.0

Delmos Justus
State Champion
1927 Outdoor Track
Javelin Throw - 143' 3"
 


Contact Us

administrator@chshornets.com