1983 Cross Country

Front Row: Mike Acord, Eric Acord, Second Row: Brian Richards, Ronnie DePuy, back Row: Coach Charles Epps,
Byron Carson, Bob Craft, Tom Chapman

Coach Charles Epps
Conference 6th, District 5th

 
at Marshall Invitational - 5th
  Chillicothe Boys     Chillicothe Girls  

1

Russ Collins - Ray/Pec

16:33

27

Michelle Matthes

24:21

9

Brian Richards

17:39

.

 .

 

24

Steve Perry

18:27

.

.

.

35

Eric Acord

19:08

.

.

.

62

Byron Carson

21:24

.

.

.

63

Stephen Sturgeon

21:25

.

.

.

64

Tom Chapman

21:27

.

.

.

74

Mike Acord

26:56

.

.

.

 

Marshall 26, at Chillicothe 29
  Chillicothe Boys     Chillicothe Girls  

1

Brian Richards

18:16

 

Michelle Matthes

24:30

7

Eric Acord

19:35

.

.

.

8

Mike Acord

19:53

.

.

.

10

Tom Chapman

20:39

.

.

.

11

Byron Carson

21:08

.

.

.

 

Northeast Missouri State Invitational - 3rd
Boys:
1) Rock Bridge 18, Kirksville 46, 3) Chillicothe 75, 4) Moberly 109
  Chillicothe Boys     Chillicothe Girls  

1

Dan Nelson - Rock Bridge

17:15

5

Michelle Matthews

24:35

7

Brian Richards

18:21

.

.

.

9

Steve Perry

18:38

.

.

.

18

Mike Acord

20:03

.

.

.

19

Eric Acord

20:04

.

.

.

22

Tom Chapman

21:01

.

.

.

25

Steve Sturgeon

22:00

.

.

.

27

Byron Carson

22:25

.

.

.

 

at Chillicothe 27, Cameron 43, Linn County 59, South Harrison incomplete team

  Chillicothe Boys     Chillicothe Girls  

1

Brian Richards

17:11

 

Michelle Matthews

23:19

4

Steve Perry

18:00

.

.

.

7

Eric Acord

19:07

.

.

.

9

Mike Acord

19:32

.

.

.

10

Tom Chapman

19:39

.

.

.

12

Byron Carson

19:50

.

.

.

17

Stephen Sturgeon

20:39

.

.

.

 

Kirksville 21, at Chillicothe 40
  Chillicothe Boys     Chillicothe Girls  

3

Brian Richard

17:39

 

Michelle Matthes

22:55

4

Steve Perry

17:50

.

.

.

10

Eric Acord

18:55

.

.

.

11

Tom Chapman

19:53

.

.

.

12

Byron Carson

21:16

.

.

.

13

Stephen Sturgeon

21:31

.

.

.

14

Mike Acord

22:10

.

.

.

 

at Maryville Quad - 1st (Small Division, 9 teams)
  Chillicothe Boys     Chillicothe Girls  

4

Brian Richards

17:36

6

Michelle Matthes

22:57

6

Steve Perry

17:48

.

.

.

15

Eric Acord

18:35

.

.

.

25

Mike Acord

19:05

.

.

.

39

Tom Chapman

19:51

.

.

.

55

Steven Sturgeon

20:52

.

.

.

61

Byron Carson

21:12

.

.

.

 

Chillicothe Invitational - 4th
Boys:
1) Kirksville, 2) Marshall 60, 3) Clinton 62, 4) Chillicothe 82, 5) Cameron 105
  Chillicothe Boys     Chillicothe Girls  

1

Jason Sublette - Kirksville

17:35

1

Lori Owen - Kirksville

21:39

3

Brian Richards

17:38

4

Michelle Matthes

22:39

4

Steve Perry

17:45

.

.

.

20

Eric Acord

19:32

.

.

.

27

Stephen Sturgeon

21:20

.

.

.

28

Mike Acord

22:19

.

.

.

 

at NCMC Meet at Moberly (Brian Richards did not compete due to prior school commitment)
Boys:
1) Rock Bridge 31, 2) Mexico 61, 3) Kirksville 78, 4) Helias 85, 5) Marshall 143, 6) Chillicothe 162,
7) Moberly 174, 8) Fulton 175
  Chillicothe Boys     Chillicothe Girls  

1

Dan Nelson - Rock Bridge

16:49

 

Michelle Matthes

22:31

10

Steve Perry

17:30

.

.

.

19

Eric Acord

18:02

.

.

.

41

Mike Acord

19:18

.

.

.

42

Tom Chapman

19:28

.

.

.

50

Stephen Sturgeon

??

.

.

.

51

Mike Matthes

20:56

.

.

.

 

District Meet  at Swope Park, Kansas City
Boys:
1) Excelsior Springs 49, 2) KC Hogan 57, 3) St Mary's 105, 4) KC O'Hara 140, 5) Chillicothe 156,
6) Cameron 161, 7) St Joe LeBlond 175, 8) Kearney 179, 9) Maryville 189
Girls: 1) Excelsior Springs, 2) St Mary's, 3) Kearney 45, 4) O'Hara 110, 5) Maryville 135 (First ever girls district)
  Chillicothe Boys     Chillicothe Girls  

1

John Poole - St Pius X

16:21

1

Stacy Clark - Excl Springs

20:10

17

Steve Perry

17:49

 28

Michelle Matthes

24:48

18

Brian Richards

17:50

.

.

.

32

Eric Acord

19:01

.

.

.

55

Tom Chapman

20:25

.

.

.

57

Steve Styrgeon

20:47

.

.

.

66

Mike Matthes

21:46

.

.

.

67

Mike Acord

22:11

.

.

.


Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com