1998 Cross Country
Coach Charles Epps

First Row: Darcey Wessel, Jacklyn Smith, Abbie Turner, Jessica Mattus, Second Row: Kent Lauhoff, Gwen Midgyett, Zachary Anderson
Malissa Mautino, Clint Lauhoff; Third Row: Chad Epps, Chris Phillips, Cody Quinn, Brady Ward, Steve Kerr, Lloyd Heaton
Jamie Baskett, Coach Charles Epps

Conference Boys 2nd, Girls 4th, District Boys 3rd, Girls 5th
State: 2 Boys, 2 Girls


University of Missouri Invitational
Boys: 10th out of 17 teams, Girls: 16th out of 17 teams

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

41

Steven Kerr

17:35

74

Malissa Mautino

22:56

69

Chris Phillips

18:31

90

Darcey Wessel

23:48

72

Clint Lauhoff

18:41

102

Jessica Matus

24:06

79

Loyd Heaton

19:01

115

Tara May

25:54

82

Brady Ward

19:03

124

Abbie Turner

26:25

83

Kent Lauhoff

19:04

125

Jaclyn Smith

26:36


Benton Invitational - Boys 1st / Girls 5th
Boys: 1) Chillicothe 50,
2) Lafayette 79, 3) Benton 104, 4) Pembroke Hill 128, 5) Savannah 149, 6) Platte Co 202
7) Lawson 219, 8) Excelsior Springs 235, 9) Fall City NE 244, 10) Maryville 268
Girls: 1) Lafayette 56, 2) Platte Co 118, 3) Savannah 119, 4) Pembroke Hill 130, 5) Chillicothe 131, 6) Benton 137
7) KC Lincoln 191, 8) Excelsior Springs

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

4

Steven Kerr

17:33

15

Malissa Mautino

23:00

9

Chris Phillips

18:14

17

Jaclyn Smith

23:08

11

Clint Lauhoff

18:19

23

Darcey Wessel

23:21

12

Brady Ward

18:23

37

Abbie Turner

24:43

14

Kent Lauhoff

18:27

39

Jessica Matus

24:45

15

Lloyd Heaton

18:28

.

.

.


Marshall Invitational - Boys 2nd / Girls 6th
Boys:
1) Clinton 34, 2) Chillicothe 71, 3) Warrensburg 94, 4) Moberly 106, ,5) Rock Bridge 110, 6) Richmond 144
7) Sedalia 148, 8) Marshall 151
Girls: 1) Clinton 46, 2) Moberly 47, 3) Warrensburg 92, 4) Sedalia 116, 5) Warsaw 153, 6) Chillicothe 161
7) Marshall 162, 8) Richmond 168, 9) Rock Bridge

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

6

Steven Kerr

18:03

 ?

Darcey Wessel

 23:50

11

Chris Phillips

18:25

?

Malissa Mautino

24:00

13

Clint Lauhoff

18:35

?

Jaclyn Smith

24:02

20

Brady Ward

18:54

?

Abbie Turner

25:05

25

Lloyd Heaton

19:01

?

Taran May

25:29

.

.

.

?

Jessica Matus

25:59

.

.

.

?

Gwen Midgyett

28:39


Lafayette Invitational - Boys 2nd / Girls 4th
Boys:
1) Lafayette 46, 2) Chillicothe 70, 3) Richmond 102, 4) Benton 116, 5) Savannah 133, 6) Exc Springs 141
7) Platte Co 160, 8) Lawson 186, 9) Maryville 227
Girls: 1) Lafayette 51, 2) Platte Co 74, 3) Savannah 93, 4) Chillicothe 125, 5) Maryville 132, 6) Exc Springs 179

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

4

Steve Kerr

18:06

8

Jaclyn Smith

23:18

11

Chris Phillips

18:56

21

Abbie Turner

24:48

13

Clint Lauhoff

18:57

23

Jessica Matus

25:16

18

Loyd Heaton

19:13

31

Darcey Wessel

25:55

24

Brady Ward

20:03

42

Gwen Midgyett

28:44


Savannah Invitational - Boys 2nd / Girls 6th
Boys:
1) Kearney 63, 2) Chillicothe 70, 3) Lafayette 74, 4) Winnetonka 80, 5) Benton 116, 7) Lawson 195,
8) Savannah 199
Girls: 1) Lafayette 61, 2) Platte Co 84, 3) Savannah 97, 4) Kearney 98, 5) Benton 106, 6) Chillicothe 140

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

8

Steve Kerr

17:41

15

Jaclyn Smith

22:47

10

Clint Lauhoff

18:04

18

Darcey Wessel

22:55

13

Brady Ward

18:23

29

Abbie Turner

24:05

18

Kent Lauhoff

18:30

35

Jessica Matus

24:57

21

Loyd Heaton

18:34

43

Gwen Midgyett

28:55

29

Cody Quinn

19:14

.

.

.


Excelsior Springs Invitational - Boys 6th / Girls 16th
Boys
1) St Joe central 46, 2) Liberty 59, 3) Lee's Summit North 111, 4) Kearney 141, 5) Lafayette 168,
6) Chillicothe 171, 7) Benton 238, 8) Fort Osage 242, 9) Belton 248, 10) Richmond 285, 11) Park Hill South 294
12) Excelsior Springs 300, 13) Ray-Pec 318, 14) Sedalia 343, 15) Savannah 393, 16) Grandview 464,
17) KC Center 495, 18) Wentworth Military 575
Girls: 1) Liberty 69, 2) Lee's Summit North 72, 3) St Joe central 97, 4) Blue Springs 99, 5) St Teresa 129
6) Sedalia 202, 7) Lafayette 233, 8) Truman 244, 9) Park Hill South 247, 10) Kearney 316, 11) Grandview 324
12) Savannah 325, 13) Ray-Pec 359, 14) William Chrisman 368, 15) Benton 398, 16) Chillicothe 398,
17) Fort Osage 484

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

13

Steve Kerr

17:50

54

Jaclyn Smith

23:10

29

Clint Lauhoff

18:20

68

Darcey Wessel

23:48

35

Loyd Heaton

18:38

72

Abbie Turner

24:05

42

Brady Ward

18:57

95

Jessica Matus

25:35

52

Cody Quinn

19:24

109

Gwen Midgyett

27:21

56

Chris Phillips

19:30

.

.

.

68

Kent Lauhoff

19:46

.

.

.


Kearney Invitational Boys 2nd / Girls 6th
Boys:
1) Lafayette 72, 2) Chillicothe 73, 3) Kearney 74, 4) Richmond 109, 5) Benton 122, 6) O'Hara 168,
7) Rock Port 178, 8) Platte Co 185, 9) Savannah 192, 10) KC Central 255, 11) Lawson 259, 12) Van Horn 334
Girls: 1) Notre Dame de Sion 18, 2) Lafayette 66, 3) Platte Co 98, 4) Savannah 105, 5) Kearney 114

6) Chillicothe 152, 7) O'Hara 172, 8) Lincoln Prep 174

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

6

Steve Kerr

17:32

27

Darcey Wessel

23:31

15

Clint Lauhoff

18:11

31

Abbie Turner

23:41

16

Brady ward

18:11

37

Jaclyn Smith

24:40

18

Loyd Heaton

18:12

38

Jessica Matus

24:41

22

Kent Lauhoff

18:38

55

Gwen Midgyett

27:30

27

Cody Quinn

18:53

.

.

.


Midland Empire Conference - Boys 2nd / Girls 4th

Boys: 1) Lafayette 37, 2) Chillicothe 44, 3) Benton 66, 4) Platte Co 108, 5) Savannah 120, 6) Maryville 175

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

3

Steve Kerr

17:24

10

Darcey Wessel

22:28

8

Clint Lauhoff

18:03

13

Jaclyn Smith

22:44

9

Brady Ward

18:19

18

Cassie Bishop

23:24

10

Loyd Heaton

18:22

20

Abbie Turner

24:41

14

Kent Lauhoff

18:40

22

Jessica Matus

23:54

16

Cody Quinn

18:48

31

Gwen Midgyett

25:00

20

Chris Phillips

18:55

.

.

.


District Meet at Kearney - Boys 3rd / Girls 5th
Boys:
1) Kearney 49, 2) Lafayette 61, 3) Chillicothe 71  4) Benton 87, 5) Park Hill South 125, 6) Savannah 150
7) Excelsior Springs 159
Girls: 1) Lafayette 45, 2) Kearney 78, 3) Park Hill South 79, 4) Benton 85, 5) Chillicothe 94, 6) Savannah 113
7) Excelsior Springs 192

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

5

Steve Kerr

17:43

 13

 Jaclyn  Smith

22:16

12

Brady Ward

18:19

14

Darcey Wessel

22:16

18

Loyd Heaton

18:42

20

Cassie Bishop

23:23

19

Chris Phillips

18:44

21

Taran May

23:26

21

Clint Lauhoff

18:48

26

Jessica Matus

23:31

23

Kent Lauhoff

18:54

27

Abbie Turner

23:42

30

Cody Quinn

19:35

45

Gwen Midgyett

25:51


State Meet

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

44

Steve Kerr

17:52

117

Darcy Wessel

22:55

110

Brady Ward

18:38

142

Jaclyn Smith

23:54


Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com