2001 Cross Country
Coach Charles Epps

Front Row: Drew Ward, Brian Dye, Andrew DeBey, Daniel Leatherman. Back Row: Candice Taylor, Calvin Lollar
Coach Epps, Scott Huddleston, Kelley Gengelbach

Conference 4th, District 6th, State 1 Girl


Platte County Invitational
Did Not Compete As Full Team

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

22

Drew Ward

17:46

12

Candice Taylor

22:08

37

Brian Dye

18:51

.

.

.


St Joseph Benton Invitational

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

29

Drew Ward

19:23

14 

 Candice Taylor

23:30

41

Brian Dye

20:12

.

.

.


Marshall Invitational - Team ran in the JV race only
Boys ran as a team in the JV race

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

. . .

11

Candice Taylor

21:53


St Joseph Lafayette - 4th
Boys ran as a team in the JV race

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

. . .

8

Candice Taylor

23:20


Savannah Invitational - 9th
Boys:
1) Kearney 52, 2) West Platte 82, 3) Benton 99, 4) Platte Co 127, 5) Lawson 128, 6) St Pius 135
7) St Mary's 168, 8) Lafayette 286, 9) Chillicothe 287 10) Savannah 312
Girls: 1) Kearney 47, 2) Smithville 99, 3) Lawson 133, 4) St Pius 135, 5) St Mary's 155, 6) Platte Co 159
7) Lafayette 177, 8) Savannah 213, 9) KC Lincoln 245

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

34

Drew Ward

18:52

14

Candice Taylor

22:14

54

Brian Dye

19:44

.

.

.

66

Daniel Leatherman

20:38

.

.

.

67

Scott Huddleston

21:27

.

.

.

68

Andrew DeBey

21:37

.

.

.

73

Calvin Lollar

22:39

.

.

.


Excelsior Springs Invitational - 12th
Boys:
1) Lee's Summit 58, 2) Kearney 72, 3) St Joe central 74, 4) Excelsior Springs 102, 5) Platte Co 116,
6) Lawson 141, 7) Liberty 161, 8) William Christmas 252, 9) Fort Osage 262, 10) Lafayette 293, 11) Marshall 327
12) Chillicothe 342
Girls:
1) Lee's Summit 23, 2) Lee's Summit North 52, 3) St Joe Central 59, 4) Notre Dame de Sion 122,
5) Liberty 171, 6) Platte Co 221, 7) Smithville 234, 8) Kearney 242, 9) Lawson 242, 10) Lafayette 243
11) Excelsior Springs 276

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

46

Brian Dye

19:41

48

Candice Taylor

23:59

70

Scott Huddleston

21:56

.

.

.

71

Daniel Leatherman

22:01

.

.

.

77

Calvin Lollar

23:42

.

.

.

78

Andrew DeBey

23:53

.

.

.


Kearney - team standings unavailable

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

47

Drew Ward

18;49

21

Candice Taylor

22:09

68

Brian Dye

19:54

.

.

.

72

Daniel Leatherman

19:59

.

.

.

84

Scott Huddleston

20:59

.

.

.

95

Calvin Lollar

22:29

.

.

.

96

Andrew DeBey

22:31

.

.

.

 

Midland Empire Conference - 4th
Boys:
1) Platte County 24, 2) Benton 33, 3) Lafayette 100, 4) Chillicothe 105, 5) Savannah 134,
6) Maryville 145
Girls: 1) Smithville 27, 2) Platte Co 70, 3) Lafayette 77, 4) Benton 86, 5) Maryville 91

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

15

Drew Ward

18:59

7

Candice Taylor

22:29

19

Brian Dye

19:41

.

.

.

26

Scott Huddleston

20:51

.

.

.

27

Daniel Leatherman

20:57

.

.

.

29

Andrew DeBey

21:36

.

.

.


Districts - 6th
Boys:
1) Moberly 44, 2) Hannibal 62, 3) Mexico 71, 4) Odessa 73, 5) Fulton 102, 6) Chillicothe 163, 7) Marshall 188
Girls: 1) Moberly 35, 2) Kirksville 74, 3) Mexico 76, 4) Hannibal 83, 5) Odessa 98, 6) Fulton 134, 7) Marshall 188

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

24

Brian Dye

19:31

15

Candice Taylor

Unknown

25

Drew Ward

19:34

.

.

.

39

Daniel Leatherman

20:48

.

.

.

44

Scott Huddleston

21:50

.

.

.

46

Andrew DeBey

21:59

.

.

.

 

State Meet

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

. . . 92 Candice Taylor 22:49


Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com