2002 Cross Country
Coach Charles Epps

Front Row: Zach Matus, Candice Taylor, Kelley Gengelbach, Row 2: Brian Dye, James Griesbach, Calvin Lollar, Tyler Griesbach
Back Row: Coach Epps, Drew Ward, Andrew DeBey, Daniel Leatherman, Clint Steely

Conference 3rd, District 5th, State 2 Girls


University of Missouri Cross Country Challenge
(Hornets and Lady Hornets competed at JV level, no team scores were kept)

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

37

Brian Dye

19;16

5

Kelley Gengelbach

21:30

38

Drew Ward

19:17

8

Candice Taylor

21:43

43

Tyler Griesbach

19:47

.

.

.

45

Daniel Leatherman

19:49

.

.

.

61

Zach Matus

20:35

.

.

.

79

Clinton Steely

21:21

.

.

.


Platte County Invitational - 10th
Boys:
1) Oak Park 65, 2) Benton 76, 3) Platte Co 78, 4) Pembroke Hill 135, 5) Lawson 146, 6) Park Hill 177
7) O'Hara 185, 8) Smithville 243, 9) NKC 263, 10) Chillicothe 289, 11) Winnetonka 296, 12) Pleasant Hill 347

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

40

Drew Ward

21:14

11

Kelley Gengelbach

24:39

42

Brian Dye

21:23

40

Candice Taylor

26:38

64

Tyler Griesbach

22:23

.

.

.

71

Daniel Leatherman

23:03

.

.

.

72

Zach Matus

23:08

.

.

.

80

Clinton Steely

23:30

.

.

.


St Joseph Benton Invitational - 5th
Boys:
1) Platte Co 29, 2) Benton 47, 3) Excelsior Springs 112, 4) Richmond 133, 5) Chillicothe 153,
6) Savannah 173, 8) Lafayette
Girls: 1) Benton 80, 2) Platte Co 92, 3) Hamilton 129, 4) Savannah 148

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

20

Drew Ward

18:41

 11

Kelley Gengelbach

 22:25

24

Brian Dye

18:54

13

Candice Taylor

22:32

34

Daniel Leatherman

20:18

.

.

.

35

Zach Matus

20:22

.

.

.

40

Clinton Steely

21:14

.

.

.


Marshall Invitational - 4th
Boys:
1) Marshall 49, 2) Richmond 83, 3) Excelsior Springs 89, 4) Chillicothe 99, 5) Odessa 102, 6) Sedalia 138
7) Fulton 153, 8) Kirksville 158, 9) St Paul's Lutheran 170
Girls: 1) Odessa 29, 2) Kirksville 33, 3) Marshall 58

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

15

Jimmy Griesbach

18:44

7

Kelley Gengelbach

21:31

17

Brian Dye

18:51

13

Candice Taylor

22:14

18

Drew Ward

18:59

.

.

.

21

Daniel Leatherman

19:17

.

.

.

35

Zach Matus

20:00

.

.

.

37

Tyler Griesbach

20:10

.

.

.

51

Clinton Steely

21:17

.

.

.


St Joseph Lafayette - 5th
Boys:
1) Benton 48, 2) Lawson 63, 3) West Platte 113, 4) Excelsior Springs 122, 5) Chillicothe 149
6) Savannah 160, 7) Smithville 189, 8) Lafayette 206
Girls: 1) Benton 70, 2) Maryville 106, 3) Smithville 113

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

18

Drew Ward

19:54

7

Kelley Gengelbach

23:44

24

Brian Dye

20:11

16

Candice Taylor

24:48

30

Zach Matus

21:09

.

.

.

34

Jimmy Griesbach

21:14

.

.

.

43

Daniel Leatherman

22:07

.

.

.

46

Tyler Griesbach

22:43

.

.

.


Savannah Invitational - 5th
Boys:
1) Kearney 42, Benton 75, 3) Platte Co 82, 4) Lawson 115, 5) Chillicothe 174, 6) Savannah 219
7) St Pius 230
Girls 1) St Teresa's 31, 2) Kearney 104, 3) Smithville 105, 4) Platte Co 106, 5) Benton 119, 6) St Pius

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

27

Drew Ward

19:06

20

Candice Taylor

2044

32

Brian Dye

19:22

.

.

.

35

Jimmy Griesbach

19:31

.

.

.

38

Daniel Leatherman

19:40

.

.

.

42

Tyler Griesbach

20:09

.

.

.

49

Zach Matus

20:41

.

.

.


Kearney Invitational - 8th
Boys:
1) Rockhurst 24, 2) Kearney 82, 3) Platte Co 101, 4) Benton 103, 5) Lawson 128, 6) St Mary's 132
7) KC Northeast 142, 8) Chillicothe 212, 9) Savannah 246
Girls: 1) Notre Dame de Sion 32, 2) St Teresa's 46, 3) Smithville 106, 4) Platte Co 128, 5) Kearney 133,
6) St Mary's 146, 7) Benton 163

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

45

Drew Ward

19:01

19

Kelley Gengelbach

21:46

?

Jimmy Griesbach

19:05

.

.

.

?

Brian Dye

19:10

.

.

.

?

Daniel Leatherman

19:56

.

.

.

?

Zach Matus

20:44

.

.

.

?

Tyler Griesbach

21:25

.

.

.


Midland Empire Conference - 3rd

Boys: 1) Platte Co 28, 2) Benton 38, 3) Chillicothe 100, 4) Savannah 113, 5) Smithville 132, 6) Lafayette 132
Girls: 1) Smithville 33, 2) Platte Co 56, 3) Benton 70, 4) Maryville 110, 5) Savannah 125

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

1

Zach Praiswater-Platte Co

16:41

1

Missy Moody - Smithville

20:13

12

Drew Ward

18:33

5

Kelley Gengelbach

21:23

17

Jimmy Griesbach

18:51

13

Candice Taylor

22:33

22

Brian Dye

19:41

.

.

.

23

Daniel Leatherman

19:43

.

.

.

26

Zach Matus

20:08

.

.

.

28

Tyler Griesbach

20:13

.

.

.

34

Clinton Steely

21:20

.

.

.


Districts - 5th at Platte Co
Boys:
1) Lawson 45, 2) Platte Co 53, 3) LeBlond 85, 4) Richmond 87, 5) Chillicothe 126, 6) Smithville 151
7) St Pius X 155
Girls: 1) Smithville 37, 2) Platte Co 50, 3) St Pius 55, 4) Maryville 81

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

1

Gary Black - LeBlond

18:09

1

Missy Moody - Smithville

22:01

20

Drew Ward

20:26

5

Kelley Gengelbach

23:43

22

Brian Dye

20:55

12

Candice Taylor

24:41

24

Jimmy Griesbach

21:02

.

.

.

27

Daniel Leatherman

21:13

.

.

.

39

Tyler Griesbach

22:01

.

.

.

43

Zach Matus

22:50

.

.

.

45

Clinton Steely

23:13

.

.

.

 

State Meet at Jefferson City

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

.

.

.

33 Kelly Gengelbach 22:38

.

.

.

39 Candice Taylor 22:51


Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com