2003 Cross Country
Coach Jill Watkins

Front Row: Kelley Gengelbach, Rusty Scott, Ben Nibarger, Brett Dowell, Candice Taylor. Back Row: Jacob Fellhoelter
Daniel Leatherman, Calvin Lollar, Jimmy Griesbach, Coach Watkins

Conference 4th, District 5th, State 1 Boy, 1 Girl


Central Missouri Mule Run - 2.5 miles - 11th

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

1

Pat Tweedy - Rockhurst

12:49

1

Steph Lavin - Blue Springs

15:13

79

Jimmy Griesbach

15:21

46

Kelley Gengelbach

17:37

88

Brett Dowell

15:29

70

Candice Taylor

18:38

109

Daniel Leatherman

15:52

.

.

.

145

Tyler Griesbach

16:40

.

.

.

159

Ben Nibarger

17:06

.

.

.

175

Jacob Fellhoelter

17:33

.

.

.

190

Rusty Scott

18:00

.

.

.

203

Calvin Lollar

20:52

.

.

.


Platte County Invitational - 11th - 2.75 miles
Boys:
1) Platte Co, 2) Benton, 3) West Platte, 4) Park Hill, 5) North Kansas City, 6) St Joe Central, 7) Lawson
8) Winnetonka, 9) Pleasant Hill, 10) O'Hara, 11) Chillicothe, 12) Pembroke Hill

Girls: 1) Smithville, 2) St Joseph Central, 3) Winnetonka

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

1

Brian O'Laughlin - Park Hill

15:46

1

McKynlee Westman - Smithville

20:15

47

Jimmy Griesbach

17:32

47

Candice Taylor

23:58

55

Daniel Leatherman

17:57

.

.

.

70

Brett Dowell

19:00

.

.

.

85

Rusty Scott

22:05

.

.

.

86

Tyler Griesbach

22:07

.

.

.


St Joseph Benton Invitational - 4th - 3.1 miles
 Boys:
1) Benton 38, 2) Platte County 40, 3) Hamilton 81, 4) Chillicothe 127, 5) Tarkio 129
 Girls: 1) Platte Co 66, 2) Benton 77, 3) Maryville 140

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

1

Brandon - Platte Co

17:10

1

Elizabeth Ray - St J Christian

20:58

18

Jimmy Griesbach

19:34

7

Kelly Gengelbach

22:14

20

Brett Dowell

19:54

27

Candice Taylor

25:16

26

Daniel Leatherman

20:27

.

.

.

31

Tyler Griesbach

21:41

.

.

.

32

Rusty Scott

21:55

.

.

.


Marshall Invitational - 7th
 Boys:
1) Marshall 26, 2) Excelsior Springs 70, 3) Sedalia 91, 4) Holden 123, 5) Richmond 130, 6) Kirksville 134
7) Chillicothe 170, 8) Concordia St Paul's Lutheran 196
 Girls: 1) Kirksville 28, 2) Marshall 29

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

1

M McCampbell - Marshall

17:00

1

Sky Edwards - Exc. Spgs

20:44

23

Jimmy Griesbach

19:18

5

Kelly Gengelbach

21:47

27

Brett Dowell

19:29

24

Candice Taylor

23:49

25

Daniel Leatherman

19:27

.

.

.

42

Tyler Griesbach

20:32

.

.

.

51

Jacob Fellhoelter

21:50

.

.

.

53

Rusty Scott

22:30

.

.

.


St Joseph Lafayette - 6th
Boys:
1) Benton 64, 2) Excelsior Springs 65, 3) West Platte 86 (Others Unknown
Girls: 1) Excelsior Springs (Others Unknown)

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

1

Daniel Moore - West Platte

17:28

1

Sky Edwards - Exc Springs

21:07

29

Brett Dowell

19:45

12

Kelley Gengelbach

23:22

31

Jimmy Griesbach

20:04

20

Candice Taylor

23:54

33

Daniel Leatherman

20:11

.

.

.

49

Tyler Griesbach

21:53

.

.

.

50

Rusty Scott

21:58

.

.

.

53

Calvin Lollar

25:47

.

.

.


Savannah Invitational - 6th
Boys
1) Kearney 44, 2) Benton 58, 3) Platte Co 70, 4) West Platte 80, 5) St Pius 178, 6) Chillicothe 209
Girls
1) Smithville 58, 2) Platte Co 75, 3) Kearney 89, 4) West Platte 155

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

1

Ryan Whipple - Kearney

16:35

1

Anderson - Platte County

20:47

25

Jimmy Griesbach

18:49

24

Kelley Gengelbach

23:39

32

Brett Dowell

19:22

39

Candice Taylor

24:38

45

Daniel Leatherman

20:18

.

.

.

50

Tyler Griesbach

20:54

.

.

.

57

Rusty Scott

21:52

.

.

.


Excelsior Springs Invitational - 6th (Small Division)
Boys:
1) Platte Co 128, 2) Warrensburg 143, 3) Marshall 158, 4) Excelsior Springs 190, 5) Lawson 258
6) Chillicothe 380
Girls:
1) Warrensburg, 2) Notre Dame de Sion 81, 3) Platte Co 242, 4) Lawson 254, 5) Smithville 268

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

1

Jared Grisholm - Truman

15:48

1

Anna Fortsmith - Notre Dame

19:20

50

Brett Dowell

18:35

41

Kelley Gengelbach

22:28

72

Jimmy Griesbach

19:14

74

Candice Taylor

24:40

73

Daniel Leatherman

19:20

.

.

.

92

Tyler Griesbach

21:31

.

.

.

93

Rusty Scott

21:39

.

.

.


Kearney - unknown

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

67

Jimmy Griesbach

19:24

33

Kelley Gengelbach

22:39

74

Brett Dowell

19:46

84

Candice Taylor

26:45

80

Daniel Leatherman

20:11

.

.

.

103

Tyler Griesbach

22:32

.

.

.

104

Rusty Scott

22:42

.

.

.


Midland Empire Conference - 3rd (At Smithville)
Boys:
1) Platte Co 27, 2) Benton 30, 3) Savannah 92, 4) Chillicothe 110, 5) Smithville 132, 6) Lafayette 138
Girls 1) Platte Co 32, 2) Smithville 45, 3) Benton 75, 4) Savannah 107, 5) Maryville 113

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

1

Zach Praiswater - Platte Co

16:08

1

Liz Anderson - Platte Co

21:06

14

Jimmy Griesbach

18:52

6

Kelley Gengelbach

22:35

19

Brett Dowell

19:18

24

Candice Taylor

25:32

23

Daniel Leatherman

20:26

.

.

.

26

Ben Nibarger

20:47

.

.

.

28

Tyler Griesbach

21:38

.

.

.

29

Rusty Scott

21:42

.

.

.

32

Jacob Fellhoelter

22:16

.

.

.


Districts - 54th (At Richmond)
Boys:
1) Lawson 37, 2) Platte Co 42, 3) St Pus 83 4) Richmond 99, 5) Chillicothe 129 6) LeBlond 135
Girls: 1) Smithville 32, 2) Platte Co 38, 3) Lawson 77, 4) Maryville 101, 5) Richmond 123

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

1

B McCammon - Platte Co

17;13

1

Liz Anderson - Platte Co

20:21

14

Jimmy Griesbach

18:26

15

Kelley Gengelbach

22:12

28

Brett Dowell

19:27

25

Candice Taylor

23:16

31

Tyler Griesbach

19:49

.

.

.

33

Daniel Leatherman

20:28

.

.

.

36

Ben Nibarger

20:58

.

.

.

41

Jacob Fellhoelter

22:10

.

.

.


State Class 2 Championships

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

1

Dusty Kime - Monett

16:45

1

Amber Warren - Lutheran

19:01

122

Jimmy Griesbach

19:42

61

Kelley Gengelbach

22:51


Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com