2004 Cross Country
Coach Jill Watkins

Front Row: Logan Gilliland, Katie Forsyth, Brittanee Jacobs, Kelley Gengelbach, Second Row: Jason Quick, Brett Dowell, John Riekena
Carter Lindley< Ben Nibarger, Back Row: Coach Watkins, Daniel Leatherman, Tyler Griesbach, Jimmy Griesbach, Craig Putnam
(not pictures; Chandler Stagg)

Conference 3rd, District 4th, State 2 Boys, 1 Girl


Chillicothe Invitational -1st
 Boys: 1) Chillicothe 22
, 2) Kirksville 33

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

1

Allen Chazzelle

18:58 - Fulton

1

Kelly Gengelbach

22:08

3

Brett Dowell

19:41

. . .

4

Jimmy Griesbach

19:51

. . .

5

Daniel Leatherman

19:52

. . .

6

Craig Putnam

19:53

. . .

9

Ben Nibarger

20:20

. . .

16

Tyler Griesbach

23:44

. . .


Platte County Invitational - 7th
Boys:
1) Benton 63, 2) Park Hill 67, 3) Lawson 89, 4) NKC 121, 5) Platte County 163, 6) St Joe Central 175
7) Chillicothe 177, 8) Winnetonka 218, 9) O'Hara 238, 10) Pleasant Hill 249, 11) Smithville 290,
12) St Joe Christian 325, 13) Oak Park 330

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

1

Matt Heffner

17:45 - Pleasant Hill

1

Jamie Heffner - Pleasant Hill

12:46

24

Daniel Leatherman

19:51

5

Kelly Gengelbach

22:54

26

Brett Dowell

19:53

. . .

29

Jimmy Griesbach

20:06

. . .

39

Craig Putnam

20:26

. . .

59

Ben Nibarger

21:40

. . .

86

Tyler Griesbach

24:47

. . .


St Joseph Benton Invitational - 5th
 Boys:
1) Benton 23, 2) Platte County 78, 3) St Joe Central 85, 4) Savannah 134, 5) Chillicothe 143
6) St Joe Christian 178, 7) Hamilton 213, 8) Tarkio 217

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

1

Josh Byrd - Benton

17:16

1

Blair Sample - Benton

20:59

19

Daniel Leatherman

19:17

3

Kelly Gengelbach

21:23

21

Craig Putnam

19:22

. . .

29

Jimmy Griesbach

19:59

. . .

36

Brett Dowell

20:38

. . .

38

Ben Nibarger

20:48

. . .

55

Tyler Griesbach

24:16

. . .


Marshall Invitational - 4th
 Boys:
1) Marshall 27, 2) Warrensburg 35, 3) Sedalia 90, 4) Chillicothe 96, 5) Kirksville 109, 6) Richmond 131
7) Concordia: St Paul Lutheran 142

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

1

Michael McCampbell

16:23 - Marshall

1

Kara Eckerd - Warrensburg

19:23

20

Jimmy Griesbach

18:21

4

Kelly Gengelbach

20:56

21

Daniel Leatherman

18:22

. . .

23

Brett Dowell

18:30

. . .

30

Craig Putnam

18:59

. . .

33

Ben Nibarger

19:44

. . .

46

Tyler Griesbach

21:39

. . .


St Joseph Lafayette - 5th
Boys:
1) Benton 49, 2) Excelsior Springs 56, 3) Lawson 64 4) St Joe Central 140, 5) Chillicothe 146,
6) Savannah 170

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

1

Josh Byrd - Benton

17:35

1

Erica Whitfield - Lawson

21:02

19

Brett Dowell

18:57

10

Kelley Gengelbach

23:10

26

Daniel Leatherman

19:32

. . .

27

Craig Putnam

19:33

. . .

30

Jimmy Griesbach

19:38

. . .

44

Ben Nibarger

21:06

. . .

48

Tyler Griesbach

21:49

. . .

 

Savannah Invitational - 5th
Boys
1) Benton 38, 2) Kearney 46, 3) St Pius 124, 4) Platte Co 143, 5) Chillicothe 174 5) Smithville 215

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

1

Josh Byrd - Benton

16:53

1

Erica Whitfield - Lawson

20:08

27

Jimmy Griesbach

18:32

8

Kelly Gengelbach

21:02

29

Daniel Leatherman

18:37

. . .

31

Brett Dowell

18:47

. . .

40

Craig Putnam

19:17

. . .

47

Ben Nibarger

19:46

. . .

56

Tyler Griesbach

21:02

. . .


Excelsior Springs Invitational - 8th (Small Division)
Boys:
1) Lee's Summit West 94, 2) Benton 101, 3) Marshall 137, 4) Warrensburg 144, 5) Excelsior Springs 152
6) Lawson 232, 7) Platte County 279, 8) Chillicothe 353 9) Pleasant Hill 407, 10) Smithville 444,
11) Harrisonville 547

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

1

Josh Earhart -LSW

16:04

1

Anna Vlorsak - Notre Dame

19:14

50

Brett Dowell

18:32

27

Kelly Gengelbach

21:31

56

Daniel Leatherman

18:41

. . .

73

Craig Putnam

19:04

. . .

82

Jimmy Griesbach

19:27

. . .

93

Ben Nibarger

19:44

. . .

113

Tyler Griesbach

22:18

. . .


Kearney - unknown

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

51

Brett Dowell

19:42

27

Kelly Gengelbach

22:42

54

Craig Putnam

19:51

. . .

59

Daniel Leatherman

19:59

. . .

65

Ben Nibarger

20:11

. . .

70

Jimmy Griesbach

20:31

. . .

90

Jason Quick

24:08

. . .


Midland Empire Conference - 3rd (At Benton)
Boys:
1) Benton, 2) Platte County, 3) Chillicothe, 4) Savannah, 5) Smithville

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

1

Josh Byrd - Benton

16:39

 1

Chelsea Strong - Benton

20:49

9

Brett Dowell

18:07

6

Kelly Gengelbach

21:43

12

Daniel Leatherman

18:09

. . .

19

Jimmy Griesbach

18:44

. . .

20

Craig Putnam

18:47

. . .

25

Ben Nibarger

19:39

. . .

33

Jason Quick

22:21

. . .


Districts - 4th (At Richmond) (tie broken by 6th runner's finish)
Boys:
1) Platte Co 64, 2) Lawson 64, 3) St Pius 83, 4) Chillicothe 96, 5) Savannah 116, 6) Smithville 136
7) Richmond 167, 8) LeBlond 177

Chillicothe Boys

Chillicothe Girls

1

Ian Talvert - Lawson

17:55

1

Erica Whitfield - Lawson

20:??

10

Jimmy Griesbach

18:56

5

Kelly Gengelbach

22:11

15

Brett Dowell

19:06

. . .

20

Craig Putnam

19:35

. . .

25

Daniel Leatherman

20:00

. . .

31

Ben Nibarger

20:14

. . .

39

Logan Gilliland

20:55

. . .

50

Jason Quick

23:38

. . .

 

State Class 2 Championships

 

Chillicothe Boys

 

 

Chillicothe Girls

 

76

Brett Dowell

19:33

32

Kelly Gengelbach

22:43

139

Jimmy Griesbach

20:58

. . .


Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com