Hornets Football All-State
 


1952 - Ron O'Dell
QB - 3rd Team
 


1953 - Larry Plumb
OE - 1st Team


1953 - Ron Bradley
C - Honorable Mention


1956 - Hugh Carlin
RB - Honorable Mention


1958 - Jody Conrad
RB - Honorable Mention


1959 - Vince Turner
RB - Honorable Mention


1959 - Jim Hanson
OE - Honorable Mention


Butch Davis
1964 - RB - Hon. Ment.
1965 - RB - 1st Team
 


1965 - John Martin
OT - Honorable Mention


1965 - Bud Craft
C - Honorable Mention


Jay Simmons
1965 - OG - Hon. Ment.
1966 - OG - 1st Team
 


1968 - Keith Ware
OE - Honorable Mention


1968 - Shane Ferguson
OG - Honorable Mention


1968 - Phil Willard
RB - Honorable Mention


1969 - Craig Wilson
RB - Honorable Mention


1969 - Ted Hicks
OE - Honorable Mention
 


Brent Anderson
1969 - QB - Hon. Ment.
1970 - QB - 1st Team


Sherm Smith
1969 - OT - 1st Team
1970 - OT - 1st Team
1970 - LB - 1st Team
 


1970 - Mike Fair
OL - 1st Team
DL - 1st Team
 


1970 - Ardell Johnson
DB - 1st Team
RB - Honorable Mention


Mark Putnam
1971 - RB - Hon. Ment.
1972 - RB - 1st Team
 


1972 - Steve Koehly
DB - 1st Team


1972 - Chip
Vanlandingham
P - 1st Team


1972 - Steve Gastineau
OE - Honorable Mention


1972 - David Neal
LB - Honorable Mention


Ron Neely
1972 - DL - 1st Team
1973 - DL - 1st Team
1973 - RB - Hon. Ment.
 


1973 - Troy Cranmer
K - 1st Team


1973 - Jim Lionberger
OE - Honorable Mention


1973 - Steve Coult
LB - Honorable Mention


1975 - Ron Keith
DB - 1st Team


1976 - Kelly Smith
LB - 1st Team


1976 - Kent Hanan
QB - Honorable Mention
 


1976 - Dave Pamplin
OT - Honorable Mention


1977 - Eddie Ashlock
OE - 1st Team


197 - Dana Macoubrie
DB - 1st Team


1977 - Mark Conway
DL - Honorable Mention
 


1978 - Rick Benson
OT - 1st Team


1978 - David DeVaul
QB - 1st Team


David Macoubrie
1976 - DE - 1st Team
1976 - RB - Hon. Ment.
1977 - LB - 1st Team
1977 - RB - 1st Team
1978 - LB - 1st Team
1978 - RB - 1st Team
 


1978 - Doug Switzer
DB - 1st Team


1978 - Tim Lightner
C - 2nd Team


1978- Rich Young
DE - 2nd Team


Bob Fairchild
Coach of the Year
1978, 1985, 1991
 


1979 - Dennis Gutshall
OT - 1st Team


1979 - Scott Stephens
OE - 1st Team
DE - 2nd Team


1980 - Mark Hibner
OT - 1st Team
K - 2nd Team


Shawn Benson
1981 - OE - 2nd Team
1982 - OE - 2nd Team
 


1983 - Mike Hutchinson
RB - 2nd Team


Jason Graves
1984 - P - 1st Team
1985 - P - 1st Team
1985 - K - 1st Team
1985 - DE - 2nd Team
 


1985 - Jeff Staton
OT - 1st Team


1985 - Eric Olson
OT - 1st Team


1985 - Kevin Fender
RB - 1st Team


1985 - Graham Cofer
OG - 2nd Team


Les Swift
1985 - RB - 2nd Team
1985 - DE - 2nd Team
1986 - RB - 1st Team
 


Brian Watkins
1985 - LB - 1st Team
1986 - LB - 1st Team


1986 - Joey Crenshaw
DB - 2nd Team


1987 - Chad Snyder
OE - 1st Team


1987 - Shawn Graves
DL - 1st Team


1987 - Tad Harris
OT - 2nd Team


1987 - Mike Jones
LB - 2nd Team
 


1988 - Doug Reeter
LB - 1st Team
 


1988 - Spencer Sutton
DL - 2nd Team


1988 - Hamilton Trinidad
RB - 2nd Team


Eugene Reid
1988 - LB - 2nd Team
1989 - LB - 1st Team
 


David White
1987 - RB - 1st Team
1988 - RB - 1st Team
1988 - DB - 2nd Team
1989 - RB - 1st Team
 


Clint Hague
1988 - OT - 1st Team
1989 - DL - 1st Team


1991 - Rick Youssef
OL - 1st Team


1991 - Kevin Gilgour
DB - 1st Team


1991 - Drew Danner
LB - 1st Team


1991 - John Laffey
DL - 1st Team


Mark Faubion
1991 - DB - 1st Team
1992 - DB - 1st Team

 


Cliff Smith
1991 - DL - 2nd Team
1993 - OL - 1st Team


1993 - Josh Smith
DL - 1st Team
 


1993 - David Booth
RB - 2nd Team


Jason DeWitt
1993 - LB - 2nd Team
1994 - LB - 1st Team

 


1994 - Jeff Marriott
DL - 1st Team


1994 - Jeremy Brocke
DB - 2nd Team
 


1996 - Casey Taul
LB - 1st Team


Justin Bland
1996 - OL - 1st Team
1997 - OL - 1st Team
 


1997 - Justin Walter
DB - 1st Team


Wyatt Pickering
 
1997 - RB - 2nd Team
1998 - RB - 1st Team
 


1999 - Reid Stephens
DL- 1st Team


1999 - Brett Stimpson
OL - 2nd Team


2000 - Jon Earley
DL - 1st Team


2000 - Josh Hicks
LB - 2nd Team
 


2001 - Blake Valbracht
LB - 1st Team


2001 - Aaron Trager
DB - 2nd Team



Note:
Starting in 2002 there are now two All-State football teams.

S = Sportswriters Team
C = Coaches Team


2002 - Michael Wilson
DL - S 1st Team
DL - C 2nd Team


2002 - Wade Smith
OL - S, C 2nd Team
DE - C Hon. Ment.


2002 - Shawn Trager
WR - C 2nd Team
DB - C 2nd Team


 Josh Gannan
2002 - TE C 2nd team
2003 - TE C 1st Team
2003 - LB S 2nd Team
 


2003 - Nathan Yardley
OL - C, S 1st Team


2003 - Trent Figg
DB - C 2nd Team
 


2004 - DJ Midgyett
OL - S 1st Team
OL - C - 3rd Team
 


2004 - Alex Chaney
P - C 3rd Team


Clint Macoubrie
2004 - LB - S 1st Team
2004 - RB C 2nd Team
2005 - LB S, C 1st Team
 


2005 - Phillip Earley
OL - S, C 2nd Team


2006 - Michael Smith
DL - S, C 1st Team


2006 - Austin Sloan
LB - C 1st Team


2007 Nathan Followwill
DL - C 3rd Team

2008 - Kyle Dosterschill
LB - S, C 1st Team

2008 - Tommy Hargrave
DL - C 1st Team
DL - S 2nd Team
 

2008 - Cory Lowe
OL - S, C 2nd Team

2008 - Clint Dysart
P - S 2nd Team
P - C 3rd Team
 

Bryce Young
2007 DB - C 3rd Team
2008 RB - S, C 1st Team
2009 DB - S, C 1st Team

2009 - Brett Stephens
LB - S 1st Team
LB - C 2nd Team

2009 - Connor Lindley
K - S, C 2nd Team

2010 - Nick Plummer
DL - S 1st Team
DL - C 3rd Team

2011 - Guy Vinson
DB - C 2nd Team
P - S 2nd Team

2012 - Tyler Clampitt
DB - S 2nd, C 3rd team
 

 

Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com