1978 Lady Hornets Track

Conference: 1st, District: 1st, State: 16th (10 points)
 

Chillicothe 60, at Lafayette 58, Trenton 28

100 Yard Dash

220 Yard Dash

440 Yard Dash

1) Stottlemyre - Trenton -1 2.2
2) Angie Rupp
3) Anne Gates
4) Nanette Anderson

1) Lafayette - 30.0
4) Paula Coleman

1) Angie Rupp - 42.9
3) Paula Coleman

880 Yard Run

Mile Run

80 Yard Hurdles

1) Trenton - 2:44
3) Carolyn Beemer
4) Diana Douglas

1) Lafayette - 6:07
2) Lisa Gabel
3) Debbie Anderson

1) Jacobs - Lafayette - 12.1
2) Terri Earl
3) Debbie Berry

440 yard Relay

880 Yard Relay

880 Medley Relay

1) Lisa Paschang, Debbie Berry, Angie Rupp, Nanette Anderson - 54.4

1) Lafayette - 1:56.3
2) Terri Earl, Lisa Paschang, Debbie Berry, Anne Gates

1) Lisa Paschang, Nanette Anderson, Debbie Berry, Angie Rupp - 2:01.7

2 Mile Relay

Shot Put

Discus

1) not held

1) Lafayette - 32-1
2) Lori Stoll

1) Lori Stoll - 102-2

Long Jump

Triple Jump

High Jump

1) Lafayette - 14-0
3) Nanette Anderson

1) Stottlemyre - Trenton - 30-1
2) Terri Earl
3) Lisa Paschang

1) Carolyn Thompson - 5-2
2) Valeria Atwell
3) Terrie Ritchie


Carrollton Relays (No girls team scoring)

Triple Jump

Sprint Medley Relay

440 Yard Dash

1) Hillbrenner - Carrollton - 3-9
First Year for the Event

1) Terri Earl, Lisa Paschang, Anne Gates. Angie Rupp - 2:00.1

1) Angie Rupp - 1:04.7

880 Yard Relay

   

1) Park Hill - 1:53.6
5) Terri Earl, Lisa Paschang, Debbie Berry, Anne Gates

   

 

Chillicothe 83, at Trenton 32, Kirksville 30

100 Yard Dash

220 Yard Dash

440 Yard Dash

1) Dana Symmonds - 12.0
3) Angie Rupp

1) Dana Symmonds - 28.9
2) Mary Nan Chapman -

1) Angie Rupp - 1:02.5
3) Paula Coleman

880 Yard Run

Mile Run

80 Yard Hurdles

1) Carolyn Beemer - 2:49
2) Diana Douglas

1) Lisa Gabel - 6:15
2) Debbie Anderson

1) Terri Earl - 12.3
2) Debbie Berry

440 yard Relay

880 Yard Relay

880 Yard Medley

1) Nanette Anderson, Lisa Paschang, Anne Gates, Dana Symmonds - 54.8

1) Terri Earl, Lisa Paschang, Debbie Berry, Anne Gates - 1:57.3

1) Lisa Paschang, Debbie Berry, Anne Gates, Angie Rupp

 

Shot Put

Discus

 

1) Kirksville - 31-3
2) Lori Stoll

1) Trenton - 93-7
2) Lori Stoll

Long Jump

Triple Jump

High Jump

1) Rosenbloom - Trenton - 14-7
2) Nanette Anderson
3) Anne Gates

1) McQuaid - Kirksville 30-8
2) Terri Earl

1) Mary Nan Chapman - 5-2
2) Carolyn Thompson

 

CMSU Relays Mexico 82, Waynesville 81, Marshall 62, Chillicothe 34, Rock Bridge 28, St Mary's 22, Harrisonville 20, Warrensburg 17, Clinton 12, Raymore Peculiar 8, O'Hara 6, Camdenton 0, Nevada 0

100 Yard Dash

220 Yard Dash

440 Yard Dash

1) Harrison - Waynesville - 11.4
6) Dana Symmonds

1) Harrison - Waynesville - 26.3

1) unknown

880 Yard Run

Mile Run

80 Yard Hurdles

1) Kagle - Waynesville - 2:25.5

1) Maupin - Mexico - 5:31

1) Shaw - Waynesville - 11.7

440 yard Relay

120 yard Hurdles

Mile Relay

1) Mexico - 56.6

1) Schnucker - Warrensburg - 15.5

1) Waynesville - 4:13.3
5) Paula Coleman, Lisa Paschang, Marcie Plowman, Angie Rupp

880 Medley Relay

Shot Put

Discus

1) Mexico - 1:53.4
4) Mary Nan Chapman, Debbie Berry, Anne Gates, Angie Rupp

1) Isam - Mexico - 33-4.5

1) Lori Stoll - 102-9

Long Jump

Triple Jump

High Jump

1) Harrison - Waynesville - 18-3.5

1) unknown

1) Carolyn Thompson - 5-2
2) Mary Nan Chapman - 5-2

 

Benton Relays Chillicothe 146, Maryville 129.5, Lafayette 69, (other team scores not listed)

100 Yard Dash

220 Yard Dash

440 Yard Dash

1) Dana Symmonds - 11.9
2) Angie Rupp

1) Dana Symmonds - 27.7

1) Angie Rupp - 1:02.3
5) Paula Coleman

880 Yard Run

Mile Run

80 Yard Hurdles

1) Maryville - 2:35
4) Carolyn Beemer
5) Dana Blue

1) Maryville and Benton (tie) 5:49
3) Lisa Gabel
4) Debbie Anderson

1) Princeton - 11.6

440 yard Relay

880 Yard Relay

880 Medley

1) Earl, Paschang, Symmonds, Gates - 53.5

1) Maryville - 1:51.2
2) Anderson, Paschang, Gates, Symmonds)

1) Maryville - 1:57
3) Chapman, Gates, Berry, Rupp

 

Shot Put

Discus

 

1) Benton - 34-3.5
3) Lori Stoll
6) Dena yardley

1) Lori Stoll - 99-4.5
5) Dena Yardley

Long Jump

Triple Jump

High Jump

1) Maryville - 15-5.25
2) Anne Gates

5) Marcie Plowman

1) Benton - 30-6.25
2) Terri Earl
3) Lisa Paschang

1) Carolyn Thompson - 5-2
2) Mary Nan Chapman

 

Lafayette Irish Relays Hiawatha, KS 93, Chillicothe 64, Maryville 55, Atchison KS 40, Lathrop 39, St Mary's 26, Richmond 23, Kearney 22, Brookfield 14, Savannah 13, Wathena KS 13, Cameron 9, lafayette 8, Benton 7, Mt St Scholastica (?) 4, Effingham (?) 3

100 Yard Dash

220 Yard Dash

440 Yard Dash

1) St Mary's - 11.7
2) Dana Symmonds

1) St Mary's - 27.3

1) Maryville - 1:01.6
2) Angie Rupp

880 Yard Run

Mile Run

80 Yard Hurdles

1) Atchison - 2:26.9

1) Hiawatha - 5:36

1) Hiawatha - 11.3
3) Terri Earl

440 yard Relay

880 Yard Relay

880 Medley Relay

1) Lathrop - 52.7
2) Terri Earl, Lisa Paschang, Anne Gates, Dana Symmonds

1) Maryville - 1:48.6

1) Mary Nan Chapman, Debbie Berry, Anne Gates, Angie Rupp - 1:54.5

 

Shot Put

Discus

 

1) Kearney - 35-5

1) Atchison - 115-2

Long Jump

Triple Jump

High Jump

1) Wathena - 16-4.75

1) Hiawatha - 23-11.75
3) Terri Earl

1) Carolyn Thompson - 5-4
2) Mary Nan Chapman

 

NCMC Meet - Chillicothe 63, Marshall 62, Rock Bridge 50, Moberly 33, Kirksville 1

100 Yard Dash

220 Yard Dash

440 Yard Dash

1) Humphreys - Marshall - 11.4
5) Dana Symmonds

1) Eubanks - Rock Bridge - 25.9
3) Dana Symmonds

1) Gibson - Marshall - 1:00.08
2) Angie Rupp
4) Paula Coleman

880 Yard Run

Mile Run

80 Yard Hurdles

1) Gibson - Marsshall - 2:21.4
3) Carolyn Beemer
5) Dana Blue

1) Twillman - Marshall - 5:39.4
3) Lisa Gabel

1) Harris - Rock Bridge - 11.5
3) Debbie Berry
4) Terri Earl

440 yard Relay

880 Yard Relay

880 Medley Relay

1) Marshall - 52.0
2) Terri Earl, Lisa Paschang, Anne Gates, Dana Symmonds

1) Mary Nan Chapman, Lisa Paschang, Anne Gates, Dana Symmonds - 1:51.4

1) Marshall - 1:54.4
2) Mary Nan Chapman, Debbie Berry, Anne Gates, Angie Rupp

 

Shot Put

Discus

 

1) Barnes - Marshall - 33-5
3) Lori Stoll
6) Dena Yardley

1) Lori Stoll - 103-1
4) Dena Yardley

Long Jump

Triple Jump

High Jump

1) Eubanks - Rock Bridge - 17-11.5
3) Anne Gates

1) Eubanks - Rock Bridge - 34-3.25
3) Terri Earl

1) Mary Nan Chapman - 5-4.5
2) Carolyn Thompson

 

Districts Chillicothe 95, Maryville 86, Excelsior Springs 56, Richmond 41, Trenton 40, Benton 31, Liberty 31, Central 17, Lafayette 16, Savannah 13, Brookfield 8

100 Yard Dash

220 Yard Dash

440 Yard Dash

1) Biggs - Liberty - 11.4
2) Dana Symmonds

1) Biggs - Liberty - 26.2
3) Dana Symmonds

1) Cargo - Maryville - 1:02.2
2) Angie Rupp

880 Yard Run

Mile Run

80 Yard Hurdles

1) Randall - Richmond - 2:30.8

1) Gumm - Maryville - 5:41.4
5) Lisa Gabel

1) Bywater- Maryville - 11.5

440 yard Relay

880 Yard Relay

880 Medley Relay

1) Excl Springs - 52.8
3) Terri Earl, Lisa Paschang, Anne Gates, Dana Symmonds

1) Maryville - 1:50.6
2) Mary Nan Chapman, Lisa Paschang, Anne Gates, Dana Symmonds

1) Mary Nan Chapman, Debbie Berry, Anne Gates, Angie Rupp - 1:57.6

 

Shot Put

Discus

 

1) Taylor - Richmond - 36-6.75
3) Lori Stoll

1) Lori Stoll - 108-11
3) Dena Yardley

Long Jump

Triple Jump

High Jump

1) Salheim - Maryville - 16-4.75
6) Anne Gates

1) Salheim - Maryville - 32-4
3) Terri Earl

1) Mary Nan Chapman - 5-5
2) Carolyn Thompson

 

State Track 16th (Tie) Chillicothe 10

100 Yard Dash

220 Yard Dash

440 Yard Dash

Dana Symmonds did not place

1)

Angie Rupp did not place

880 Yard Run

Mile Run

80 Yard Hurdles

1)

1)

1)

440 yard Relay

880 Yard Relay

Mile Relay

1)

Mary Nan Chapman, Lisa Paschang, Anne Gates, Dana Symmonds - 1:50.5 (New School Record) did not place

1)

2 Mile Relay

Shot Put

Discus

1)

1)

Lori Stoll did not place

Long Jump

Triple Jump

High Jump

1)

 

3) Mary Nan Chapman 5-4
4) Carolyn Thompson 5-4

 

              Contact Us          
 administrator@chshornets.com