1980 Lady Hornets Track


Row 1: Karen Lyman, Nannette Anderson, Karen Hartnett, Dena Yardley, Angie Rupp, Row 2: Marlynn Plowman, Marcie Plowman, Margie Ellison, Cindy Meek, Manager-Sarah Ernst, Row 3: Manager Cori Leonard, Paula Meek, Pam Young, Carolyn Thompson, Mary Nan Chapman, Toni Jones, Head Coach Judy Mathews, Ast Sue Sugg


Row 1: Lea Ann Farquar, Lisa Murray, Stacey Atwell, Teri Garrison, Rosemary Teegarden, Julie Stough, Lisa Hind, Janet Stough, Joyce Sanson, Ast Coach Sue Sugg, Head Coach Judy Mathew

Conference: 2nd, District: 1st, State: 2nd (33.5 points)
 

Indoor Track Season
CMSU Mules Indoor Invitational - 36 Schools
400 Meters:
4) Angie Rupp - 1:03.4 (Only Lady Hornets competitor)

District Indoor Meet
400 Meters
3) Angie Rupp - 1:02.7 (Only Lady Hornets competitor)

State Indoor Meet
400 Meters
5) Angie Rupp 1:02.2 (Only Lady Hornets to compete and win a medal in state indoor track and field)

Outdoor Track Season

at Chillicothe 66, Trenton 53, Lafayette 34

100

220

440

1) Howard - 12.3
2) Angie Rupp

1) Howard - Lafayette - 28.1

1) Angie Rupp - 1:03.9
3) Marcie Plowman

880

Mile Run

2 Mile

1) Ricker - Trenton - 2:39.3
3) Karen Hartnett

1) Brassfield - Trenton - 6:19.5
4) Susan Thissen

1)

80 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

440 Relay

1) Howard - Lafayette - 12.05
2) Pam Young

1)

1) Trenton - 56.0
2) Nanette Anderson, Pam Young, Mary Nan Chapman, Paula Meek

880 Yard Relay

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

1) Trenton - 2:07.8
2) Nanette Anderson, Pam Young, Mary Nan Chapman, Paula Meek

1) Mary Nan Chapman, Pam Young, Karen Lyman, Angie Rupp - 4:31.7

1) Margie Ellison, Paula Meek, Karen Lyman, Karen Hartnett - 11:08.5

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Dena Yardley - 32-2
2) Valeria Atwell

1) Batchelder - Trenton - 99-6
2) Dena Yardley
3) Terri Jones

1) Marcie Plowman - 14-1.5
2) Nanette Anderson

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Marcie Plowman - 32-3.5

1) Carolyn Thompson - 4-6
2) Mary Nan Chapman

 


Trenton 62, at Chillicothe 55

100

220

440

1) Griffin - Trenton - 12.4
3) Paula Meek

1) Griffin - Trenton - 28.4
3) Nanette Anderson

1) Angie Rupp - 1:04.5

880

Mile

80 yard Hurdles

1) Ricker - Trenton - 2:49
2) Cindy Meek
30 Karen Hartnett

1) Brassfield - Trenton - 6:17.9
2) Chris Guck

1) Dougan - Trenton - 12.5
2) Paula Meek
3) Pam Young

440 Relay

880 Relay

Mile Relay

1) Nanette Anderson, Pam Young, Paula Meek, Angie Rupp - 54.0

1) Trenton - 1:58.9
2) Nanette Anderson, Pam Young, Margie Ellison, Paula Meek

1) Carolyn Thompson, Cindy Meek, Pam Young, Angie Rupp - 4:53.3

2 Mile Relay

Shot Put

Discus

1) Karen Lyman, Margie Ellison, Angie Rupp, Karen Hartnett

1) Dena Yardley - 31-7
2) Toni Jones

1) Dena Yardley - 101-5
3) Toni Jones

Long Jump

Triple Jump

High Jump

1) Scott - Trenton
2) Marcie Plowman - 14-1.5

1) Marcie Plowman - 33-3

1) Carolyn Thompson -4 8

 

Quad State Relays - Maryville Chillicothe 89.5, Maryville 81.5, Savannah 50, East Union 44, Kearney 35, Central Decatur 28, Benton 24, Hamilton 23.5, Fairfax 20, South Harrison 15

100 Meters

220

400

1) Savannah - 12.93
2) Angie Rupp

1) not held

1) Angie Rupp - 1:00.04

800 Meters

1500 Meters

100 meter Hurdles

1) East Union - 2:30.1
3) Karen Hartnett

1) East Union - 5:12

1) Savannah - 16.3
6) Paula Meek

440 Relay

880 Relay

Mile Relay

1) Nan Anderson, Pam Young, Paula Meek, Angie Rupp - 52.47

1) Maryville - 1:51.56
4) Nan Anderson, Pam Young, Mary Nan Chapman, Paula Meek

1) Maryville - 4:21

2) Carolyn Thompson, Karen Lyman, Pam Young, Angie Rupp

2 Mile Relay

Shot Put

Discus

1) East Union - 10:35.3
3) Karen Lyman, Cindy Meek, Margie Ellison, Karen Hartnett

1) Fairfax - 36-0
6) Dena Yardley

1) Falls City - 111-7
2) Dena Yardley

Long Jump

Triple Jump

High Jump

1) Maryville - 16-4

1) Maryville - 34-2
3) Marcie Plowman

1) Carolyn Thompson - 5-4
2) Mary Nan Chapman

 

at Chillicothe 72, Marceline 47

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) ANgie Rupp - 12.2
3) Paula Meek

1) Rogers - Marceline - 28.3
3) Nan Anderson

1) Angie Rupp - 1:04.6

880 Yards

Mile

80 Yard Hurdles

1) Beebee - Marceline -2 :49.1
2) Margie Ellison
3) Janet Stough

1) Reick - Marceline - 6:25
3) Chris Guck

1) Paula Meek - 12.9
2) Pam Young

440 Relay

880 Relay

Mile Relay

1) Nan Anderson, Pam Young, Marlynn Plowman, Paula Meek - 55.3

1) Marceline - 1:55.7
2) Nan Anderson, Pam Young, Marlynn Plowman, Paula Meek

1) Carolyn Thompson, Karen Hartnett, Pam Young, Angie Rupp -4: 32.7

2 Mile Relay

Shot Put

Discus

1) Margie Ellison, Janet Stough, Cindy Meek, Karen Hartnett - 11:06

1) Chrisman - Marceline - 35-7
3) Dena Yardley
3) Valeria Atwell

1) Dena Yardley - 97.4
3) Terri Jones

Long Jump

Triple Jump

High Jump

1) Marcie Plowman - 13-11
2) Nan Anderson

1) Marcie Plowman - 32-7
3) Marlynn Plowman

1) Mary Nan Chapman - 5-0
2) Carolyn Thompson

 

Lafayette Irish Relays Chillicothe 85, Maryville 72, Trenton 58, Benton 51, Lafayette 42, Atchison KS 38, Cameron 37, Kearney 28, KC Northeast 23, Smithville 17, Lathrop 14, Hamilton 0, LeBlond 0

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Sullivan - Atchison - 11.7
2) Angie Rupp

1) Howard - Lafayette - 27.23

1) Angie Rupp - 1:01.72

880 Yards

Mile

80 Yard Hurdles

1) Potts - Cameron -2 :25.56

1) Cox - Cameron - 5:34

1) Howard - Lafayette - 11.92
4) Paula Meek

440 Relay

880 Relay

Mile Relay

1) Nan Anderson, Pam Young, Paula Meek, Angie Rupp - 51.15

1) Kearney - 1:51.81

1) Carolyn Thompson, Karen Lyman, Pam Young, Angie Rupp

2 Mile Relay

Shot Put

Discus

1) Northeast - 10:20.69
6) Karen Lyman, Cindy Meek, Margie Ellison, Karen Hartnett

1) Mene - Benton - 33-4.25
2) Dena Yardley

1) Butcholger - Trenton - 19-10
2) Dena Yardley

Long Jump

Triple Jump

High Jump

1) Sullivan - Atchison - 16-4.5

1) Maryville - 33-4.25
2) Mary Nan Chapman

1) Mary Nan Chapman - 5-2
2) Carolyn Thompson

 

Chillicothe 63, at Marshall 54, Kirksville 35

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Humphreys - Marshall - 11.2
2) Angie Rupp

4) Paula Meek

1) Jentry - Marshall - 27.1
2) Nan Anderson

1) Angie Rupp - 1:02.5

880 Yards

Mile

80 Yard Hurdles

1) White - Kirksville - 2:32.5
3) Karen Lyman
4) Karen Hartnett

1) White - Kirksville - 6:06
4) Chris Guck - Chillicothe

1) Bargfrede - Marshall - 12.1
2) Paula Meek
4) Pam Young

440 Relay

880 Relay

Mile Relay

1) Marshall - 52.1
2) Nanette Anderson, Pam Young, Marlynn Plowman, Paula Meek

1) Marshall - 1:50.3
2) Nan Anderson, Pam Young, Marlynn Plowman, Paula Meek

1) Margie Ellison, Cindy Meek, Mary Nan Chapman, Angie Rupp - ??

2 Mile Relay

Shot Put

Discus

1) Kirksville - 10:45

2) Karen Lyman, Cindy Meek, Margie Ellison, Karen Hartnett

1) Dena Yardley - 34-4.25
4) Terri Jones

1) Dena Yardley - 113-11
3) Terri Jones

Long Jump

Triple Jump

High Jump

1) Marcie Plowman -
2) Marlynn Plowman

1) Tobin - Marshall - 33-0
2) Marcie Plowman

1) Mary Nan Chapman - 5-4

 

NCMC Meet Marshall 69.5, Chillicothe 50.5, Moberly 49, Rock Bridge 43, Kirksville 24

100 Meters

200 Meters

400 Meters

1) Humphreys - Marshall - 12.19
3) Angie Rupp

1) Humphreys - Marshall - 26.58
5) Nan Anderson

1) Angie Rupp - 1:00.7
5) Margie Ellison

800 Meters

1600 Meters

75 Meter Hurdles

1) Twillman - Marshall - 2:26.03
5) Karen Lyman

1) Twillman - Marshall - 5:25.37
5) Cindy Meek

1) Harris - Rock Bridge - 12.44

400 Meter Relay

800 Meter Relay

1600 Meter Relay

1) Marshall - 51.09
4) Nan Anderson, Pam Young, Marlynn Plowman, Paula Meek

1) Marshall - 1:49.72
2) Nan Anderson, Pam Young, Paula Meek, Mary Nan Chapman -

1) Karen Hartnett, Pam Young, Mary Nan Chapman, Angie Rupp - 4:22.66

3200 Meter Relay

Shot Put

Discus

1) Kirksville - 10:41.6
2) Karen Lyman, Cindy Meek, Margie Ellison, Karen Hartnett

1) Nancy Rea - Rock Bridge - 39-0
4) Dena Yardley

1) Dena Yardley - 108-5
4) Terri Jones

Long Jump

Triple Jump

High Jump

1) Mordecai - Moberly - 16.10
4) Marcie Plowman

1) Hills - Moberly - 32-7
3) Marcie Plowman

1) Mary Nan Chapman - 5-6

 

at Macon 55, Chillicothe 51.5, Moberly 44.5

100 Meters

200 Meters

400 Meters

1) Angie Rupp - 12.7
2) Paula Meek

1) Douglas -Macon - 27.0
2) Nan Anderson

1) Angie Rupp - 1:00.0

800 Meters

1600 Meters

75 Meter Hurdles

1) McCoy - Macon - 2:30
2) Karen Hartnett

1) Simmons - Macon - 5:55
4) Chris Guck

1) Cooper - Macon - 12.0
2) Paula Meek
3) Pam Young

400 Meter Relay

800 Meter Relay

Mile Relay

1) Moberly - 53.2
2) Nan Anderson, Pam Young, Paula Meek, Angie Rupp

1) Moberly - 1:51.2
20 Nan Anderson, Pam Young, Paula Meek, Mary Nan Chapman

1) Karen Lyman, Pam Young, Mary Nan Chapman, Angie Rupp - 4:19.3

3200 Meter Relay

Shot Put

Discus

1) Macon - 10:39
2) Karen Lyman, Janet Stough, Margie Ellison, Karen Hartnett

1) Ward - Moberly - 36-7
3) Dena Yardley
4) Terri Jones

1) Fitzsimmons - Macon - 95-6
3) Terri Jones
4) Dena Yardley

Long Jump

Triple Jump

High Jump

1) Mordecai - Moberly - 13-1.5

1) Douglas - Macon - 33-11

1) Mary Nan Chapman - 5-2.75

 

District Meet at Kearney  Chillicothe 82, Savannah 67.5, Maryville 63, Trenton 46, Cameron 45, O'Hara 29, Lincoln 28, Kearney 26.5, Richmond 20, Notre Dame de Sion 19, KC Hogan 16, St Mary's 13, St Pius X 6, Platte County 4

100 Meters

200 Meters

400 Meters

1) Terhune - Savannah - 12.7
2) Angie Rupp - 12.7

1) Terhune - Savannah - 26.3
4) Nan Anderson

1) Cargo - Maryville - 1:01.6
2) Angie Rupp

880 Yards

1600 Meters

75 Meter Hurdles

1) Potts - Cameron
6) Karen Hartnett

1) Cox - Cameron - 5:34.2

1) Ellsworth - Savannah - 11.8
2) Pam Young
3) Paula Meek

400 Meters Relay

800 Meter Relay

1600 Meter Relay

1) Savannah - 51.6
2) Nan Anderson, Pam Young, Paula Meek, Angie Rupp

1) Savannah - 1:49.3

1) Karen Lyman, Pam Young, Paula Meek, Angie Rupp - 4:14.5

3200 Meter Relay

Shot Put

Discus

1) Cameron - 10:01.0

6) Karen Lyman, Margie Ellison, Cindy Meek, Karen Hartnett

1) Batchelder - Trenton - 36-0
2) Dena Yardley

1) Dena Yardley - 108-11

Long Jump

Triple Jump

High Jump

1) Wilson - Richmond - 17-4.5

1) Hogan - 34-4

1) Mary Nan Chapman - 5-7

 

State Meet - 1) Marshall - 60, 2) Chillicothe 33.5, 3) Charleston 25, 4) Cameron 24 5) Lexington 23.5

100 Meters

200 Meters

400 Meters

1) Humphreys - Marshall - 12.16
Angie Rupp Did Not Place

1) Humphreys - Marshall - 25.10

1) Angie Rupp - 58.97

800 Meters

1600 Meters

75 Meter Hurdles

1) Potts - Cameron - 2:19.87

1) Funke - Duchesne

1) Johnson - Charleston -1 0.69
Pam Young Did Not Place

440 yard Relay

880 Yard Relay

Mile Relay

1) Marshall - 49.96
9) Nan Anderson, Pam Young, Paula Meek, Angie Rupp 51.88

1) Marshall - 1:47

1) East Newton - 4:10.82
2) Karen Lyman, Pam Young, Mary Nan Chapman, Angie Rupp 4:10.98

2 Mile Relay

Shot Put

Discus

1) Cameron - 9:49.33

1) Johnson - Maplewood - 40-6

1) Wright - Harrisonville - 120-2
3) Dena Yardley - 117-8.5
(CHS Record)

Long Jump

Triple Jump

High Jump

1) unknown

1) Rafferty, Warrensburg

1) Giudley - Herculaneum - 5-4
2) Carolyn Thompson 5-2
7) Mary Nan Chapman (tie) 5-0

 

              Contact Us          
 administrator@chshornets.com