1981 Lady Hornets Track

Conference: 5th, District: 5th, State: 20th (13 points)
 

Chillicothe 78.5, at Trenton 48.5

100

200

400

1) Mary Nan Chapman - 13.26
3) Ginger Craven

1) Breitenbutcher - Trenton - 28.63
2) Julie Radcliff
3) Marlynn Plowman

1) Ricker - Trenton - 1:05.15
2) Julie Radcliff

800

1600

3200

1) Ricker - Trenton 2:39.71
2) Karen Lyman
3) Julie Stough

1) Lisa Phillips - 6:45.58

1) unknown

100 Hurdles

200 Hurdles

4x100

1) Pam Young - 17.8

1) Pam Young - 34.64

1) Trenton - 56.43
2) Kelly Hind, Tina Tye, Carla Conner, Brenda Vorbeck

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Mary Nan Chapman, Pam Young, Marlynn Plowman, Ginger Craven - 1:57.28

1) Pam Young, Ginger Craven, Mary Nan Chapman, Julie Radcliff - 4:27.6

1) Karen Lyman, Julie Stough, Margie Ellison, Pam Griffin - 12:06

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Toni Junes - 30-3
2) Carla Conner

1) Toni Jones - 101-3
2) Joyce Sanson

1) Ginger Craven - 15-3.75

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Marlynn Plowman - 29-10

1) Mary Nan Chapman - 5-6

 


Kearney Invitational - Cameron 101, Kearney 88, Lexington 84.5, Oak Grove 75.5, Chillicothe 53, Lawson 37, Platte Co 36, Richmond 22, Odessa 15, St Mary's 9, Notre Dame de Sion 5, Bishop Hogan 0

100

200

400

1) Hannon - Lexington - 13.1
4) Ginger Craven
6) Mary Nan Chapman

1) Sanderson - Oak Grove - 27.56
2) Ginger Craven

1) Cox - Cameron - 1:02.2

800

1600

3200

1) Potts - Cameron - 2:24.75

1) Crowley - Lawson - 5:30.08

1) Oak Grove - 11:53.88

100 Hurdles

200 Hurdles

4x100

1) Gordon - Lexington - 15.95
4) Pam Young

1) Herndon - Platte Co - 33.28

2) Pam Young

1) Lexington - 53.39

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Kearney - 1:53.83

1) Kearney - 4:20.02
2) Pam Young, Julie Radcliff, Mary Nan Chapman, Ginger Craven

1) Cameron - 10:09.9

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Perry - Kearney - 36-2

1) Sorenson - Cameron -101-8
5) Toni Jones

1) Hannon - Lexington - 16-3

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Sanderson - Oak Grove - 32-3.5

1) Mary Nan Chapman - 5-6

 

 

at Chillicothe 107, Brookfield 28

100

200

400

1) Ginger Craven - 13.76
2) Julie Radcliff

1) Ginger Craven - 29.3
2) Marlynn Plowman

1) Julie Radcliff - 1:07

800

1600

3200

1) Margie Ellison - 2:51
2) Julie Stough

1) Karen Lyman - 6:09

1) Pam Griffin - 14:49
2) Brenda Childs

100 Hurdles

200 Hurdles

4x100

1) Pam Young - 18:05

1) Pam Young - 36.01

1) Kelly Hind, Tina Tye, Carla Conner, Brenda Vorbeck - 57.95

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Mary Nan Chapman, Pam Young, Marlynn Plowman, Ginger Craven - 1:55

1) Julie Radcliff, Pam Young, Mary Nan Chapman, Ginger Craven - ??

1) Julie Stough, Brenda Childs, Pam Griffin, Margie Ellison - 12:08

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Toni Jones - 29-8.5
3) Carla Conner

1) Toni Jones - 104-4

1) Clark - Brookfield - 12-7
3) Julie Radcliff

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Marlynn Plowman - 31-7

1) Mary Nan Chapman - 5-6
2) Kelly Hind

 

 

Quad State Relays - Maryville  Benton 57, Maryville 54, Chillicothe 46, Stanberry 43, Smithville 43, Lafayette 40, Savannah 27, Rock Port 22, Fairfax 20, Worth County 19, Gallatin 18, Jefferson 12, Hamilton 12, Maryville 9, Falls City Sacred Heart 8, South Nodaway 2, Winston 1, Coffey 0, NE Nodaway 0, SE Consolidated 0

100

200

400

1) Caldwell - Worth Co - 13.42

1) ??

1) Mary Nan Chapman - 1:02.32
5) Ginger Craven

800

1500

3200

1) Kenner - Lafayette - 2:31.17

1) Kenner - Lafayette - 5:18.62
5) Karen Lyman

1) ??

100 Hurdles

200 Hurdles

440 Relay

1) McQuinn - Jefferson - 16.47

1) ??

1) Stanberry - 52.39

880 relay

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

1) Benton - 1:51.9
4) Mary Nan Chapman, Pam Young, Julie Radcliff, Ginger Craven

1) Pam Young, Julie Radcliff, Mary Nan Chapman, Ginger Craven - 4:20.21

1) Benton - 10:30.30

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Brandt - Fairfax - 36-7.5
4) Toni Jones

1) Brandt - Fairfax - 121-10
4) Toni Jones

1) Howard - Lafayette - 16-3.75

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Penland - Benton - 33-2.25

1) Mary Nan Chapman - 5-7

 

 

Chillicothe 93, Westran 58, at Marceline 56, Slater 24

100

200

400

1) Ginger Craven - 13.7
3) Mary Nan Chapman

1) Ginger Craven - 28.3
4) Julie Radcliff

1) Ginger Craven - 1:04.3
4) Marlynn Plowman

800

1600

3200

1) Marceline - 2:47
2) Margie Ellison
4) Julie Stough

1) Pam Griffin - 6:39.7

1) Phillips - Chillicothe - 14.47.95
2) Childs - Chillicothe

100 Hurdles

200 Hurdles

440 Relay

1) Marceline - 18.5

4) Robin Shouse

1) Marceline - 36.4
3) Robin Shouse

1) Westran - 56.2
2) Childs, Tye, Wilson, Vorbeck

880 Relay

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

1) Westran - 2:02.2
2) Brenda Childs, Tina Tye, Michelle Wilson, Brenda Vorbeck

1) Lyman, Tye, Radcliff, Craven - ??

1) Lyman, Stough, Ellison, Radcliff - 11:58.5

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Marceline - 36-5.5
4) Tina Jones

1) Tina Jones - 93-10

1) Slater - 14-1.5
5) Brenda Childs

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Marlynn Plowman - 31-5

1) Mary Nan Chapman - 5-6

 

 

Chillicothe Relays KC Central 130, St Joe Central ??, Jefferson City 71, Chillicothe 48, Marshall 47, Paseo 27, Kirksville 26, Lafayette 14, Carrollton 10, Trenton 8.5, Grundy Co Galt 5, Braymer 4, Princeton 2.5, Albany 0, Breckenridge 0, Brookfield 0, LaPlata 0, Linn Co 0

100

200

400

1) Johnson - KC Central - 12.5

1) ???

1) Bradley - K C Central - 1:01.9
2) Mary Nan Chapman
3) Ginger Craven

800

1600

3200

1) Campbell - KC Central - 2:25.9

1)  Kerner - Lafayette - 5:40.1

1) ???

100 Hurdles

200 Hurdles

4x100

1) Johnson - KC Central - 15.1

1) Johnson - KC Central - 30.5

1) ???

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) KC Central - 1:45.6
4) Chillicothe (No Names listed)

1) St Joe Central - 4:08.1
3) Marlynn Plowman, Mary Nan Chapman, Julie Radcliff, Ginger Craven

1) Jeff City - 10:22.7
4) Mary Nan Chapman, Julie Radcliff, Marlynn Plowman, Ginger Craven

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Dewey - Carrollton - 34-5.75
5) Toni Jones

1) Wilson - Jeff City - 109-6
4) Toni Jones

1) Holman - KC Central - 16-9

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Holman - KC Central - 33-7.75
4) Marlynn Plowman

1) Mary Nan Chapman - 5-8

 

 

Lafayette Irish Relays Cameron 75, Lafayette 67, Excl Springs 63, Maryville 54, Kearney 53, Savannah 43.6, KC Northeast 37, Chillicothe 33, Atchison KS 21, Benton 11.5, Trenton 6

100

200

400

1) Sull, Atchison - 12.84

1) Howard - Lafayette - 26.58

1) Potts - Cameron - 1:00.74
3) Mary Nan Chapman

800

1600

3200

1) Potts - Cameron -2 :18.08

1) Jones - KC Northeast - 5:14.35

1)

100 Hurdles

200 Hurdles

440 Relay

1) Howard - Lafayette - 15.37

1) ???

1) Excelsior Springs - 51.37

880 Relay

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

1) Kearney - 1:50.64

1) Cameron - 4:11.27
2) Chillicothe

1) Cameron - 9:56.34

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Perry - Kearney - 32-4.5

1) Steeve - Lafayette - 105-7

1) Sullivan - Atchison - 16-11.75

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Lakin - Lafayette - 33-10

1) Mary Nan Chapman - 5-6

 

 

at Marshall 84, Chillicothe 64, Brookfield 20

100

200

400

1) Craven - 13.76
3) Chapman

1) Marshall - 27.8
2) Craven
4) Chapman

1) Marshall - 1:04.3
2) Radcliff
3) Kerr

800

1600

2 mile

1) Marshall - 2:29.81
2) Radliff
4) Stough

1) Marshall - 5:42.6
2) Lyman
3) Childs

1) Marshall - 15.14
20 Childs

100 Hurdles

200 Hurdles

4x100

1) Marshall - 16.8
3) Shouse

1) Marshall - 33.0
3) Shouse

1) Marshall - 54.4
3) Hind, Ellison, Wilson, Vorbeck

4x200

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

1) Marshall - 1:52.2
3) Hind, Ellison, Wilson, Vorbeck

1) Plowman, Radcliff, Chapman, Craven - 4:21.9

1) Marshall - 11:18
2) Griffin, Lyman, Stough, Ellison

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Jones - 30-3
4) Sanson

1) Jones - 98-7

1) Marshall - 13-10

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Marshall - 32-2
2) Plowman

1) Chapman - 5-6
3) Hind

 

 

NCMC Meet Moberly 71, Rock Bridge 69, Marshall 57, Kirksville 40, Chillicothe 31

100

200

400

1) Foos - Marshall - 13.62
3) Mary Nan Chapman

1) Mordecai - Moberly - 28.2
3) Ginger Craven -

1) Shroeder - Rock Bridge - 1:03.4
3) Ginger Craven

800

1600

3200

1) Gerloff - marshall - 2:27.55

1) White - Kirksville - 5:43.9
5) Karen Lyman

1) Carpenter - Rock Bridge - 13:20.28
3) Lisa Phillips

100 Hurdles

200 Hurdles

4x100

1) Barfreddy - Marshall - 16.53
4) Pam Young -

1) Barfreddy - Marshall - 33.89
4) Pam Young

1) Marshall - 52.57

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Moberly - 1:51.24

1) Moberly - 4:16.68
5) Chillicothe

1) Kirksville - 10:39.03

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Ward - Moberly - 40-9.5

1) Farquhar - Rock Bridge - 101-2

1) Mordecai - Moberly - 16-4
2) Ginger Craven

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Ward - Moberly - 32-8.5
4) Marlynn Plowman

1) Mary Nan Chapman - 5-8

 

 

District (No Sectionals) Cameron 94, Savannah 76, Maryville 67, Kearney 60, Chillicothe 49, KC O'Hara 40, Notre Dame de Sion 30, Benton 28, Trenton 24

100

200

400

1) unknown

1) Scheiber - Maryville - 17.01
2) Ginger Craven

1) Potts - Cameron - 1:01.3
2) Mary Nan Chapman
6) Ginger Craven

800

1600

3200

1) Potts - Cameron - 2:22.6

1) Cox - Cameron - 5:29.18
6) Karen Lyman

1) Cox - Cameron - 12:15.94

100 Hurdles

200 Hurdles

4x100

1) Scavuzzo - Notre Dame - 15-76
6) Pam Young

1) Baber - Savannah - 32.14
4) Pam Young - 32.14

1) Kearney - 53.48

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Benton - 1:50.29

1) Cameron - 4:13.07
4) Pam Young, Julie Radcliff, Mary Nan Chapman, Ginger Craven

1) Cameron - 8:53.28

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Perry - Kearney - 34-2

1) Toni Jones - 110-8

1) Rowland - Richmond - 17-6.5

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Penland - Benton - 33-8.5
5) Marlynn Plowman

1) Mary Nan Chapman - 5-8

 

 

State Meet 20th - 13 points

100

200

400

1)

Ginger Craven - did not make finals

Mary Nan Chapman - did not compete, conflict with High Jump

800

1600

3200

1)

1)

1)

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1)

1)

1)

4x200

4x400

4x800

1)

1)

1)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)

6) Toni Jones - 110' 8"

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1)

1) Mary Nan Chapman - 5' 6.5

 

 

              Contact Us          
 administrator@chshornets.com