1983 Lady Hornets Track

Conference: 4th, District: 10th, State: no qualifiers
 

at Chillicothe 108, Carrollton 25

100

200

400

1) Carla Gray - 13.6
2) Rhonda Willis

1) Rhonda Willis - 29.3
2) Karen Lyman

1) Audra Atwell - 1:07.8
2) Laura Huntsman

800

1600

3200

1) Brenda Vorbeck - 2:40.89

1) Karen Lyman - 6:13.7
2) Rhonda Shouse

1) Angela Gabel - 14.13

100 Hurdles

200 Hurdles

4x100

1) Pam Young - 17.13
3) Darla Swift

1) Pam Young - 35.5
3) Elaine Barkley

1) Carrollton - 59.7
2) Tina Tye, Darla Swift, Elaine Barkley, Beth Hibner

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Rhonda Willis, Brenda Vorbeck, Audra Atwell, Carla Gray - 1:57.3

1) Audra Atwell, Brenda Vorbeck, Rhonda Willis, Karen Lyman - 1:50.4

1) Audra Atwell, Angela Gabel, Laura Huntsman, Brenda Vorbeck - 11:40

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Dewey - Carrollton - 29' 6.5"
3) Dana Danner

1) Tina Tye - 88' 8"

2) Michelle Duncan

1) Dana Gann - 14' 3"

2) Nikki Symmonds
3) Laura Huntsman

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Angela Gabel - 28' 4.75"
2) Julie Schneider
3) Stacey Atwell

1) Dana Gann - 4' 4"
2) Beth Hibner

 


NWMSU Quad State Relays - Savannah 85, Maryville 83, Park Hill 67, Kearney 58, KC Northeast 58, Cameron 54, Chillicothe 42, KC Hogan 20, Lafayette 17, Benton 11

100

200

400

1) Johnson - KC NE - 12;83

1)

1) McGary - Maryville - 1:01.31

800

1600

3200

1) Potts - Cameron - 2:31.46

4) Brenda Vorbeck

1) Cox - Cameron - 5:54.70
3) Karen Lyman

1) Cox - Cameron - 12:41.9
5) Karen Lyman

100 Hurdles

200 Hurdles

4x100

1) Pam Young - 16.94

1) Barber - Savannah - 31.26
4) Pam Young

1) Maryville - 54.02
5) Karla Gray, Pam Young, Nikki Symmonds, Rhonda Willis

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Maryville - 1:51.23
5) Karla Gray, Laura Huntsman, Audra Atwell, Rhonda Willis

1) Maryville - 4:18.62
5) Audra Atwell, Laura Huntsman, Brenda Vorbeck, Karla Gray

1) Savannah - 11:08.93
2) Audra Atwell, Brenda Vorbeck, Angela Gabel, Karen Lyman -11:08.93

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Anderson - Savannah - 33' 7.5"

1) Miller - Savannah - 112' 6"

1) Tucker - Hogan - 16' 2"

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Wheeler - KC NE - 32' 2"

1) James - Maryville - 5' 2"

 

 

at Chillicothe 73, Trenton 63

100

200

400

1) Hoyt - Trenton -1 3.6
3) Rhonda Willis

1) Arthaud - Trenton - 28.1
3) Karla Gray
4) Nikki Symmonds

1) Arthaud - Trenton - 1:02.9

2) Brend Vorbeck
3) Audra Atwell

800

1600

3200

1) Brenda Vorbeck - 2:38.8
3) Angela Gabel

1) Karen Lyman - 5:59.2
3) Robin Shouse

1) Karen Lyman - 13:13.26

100 Hurdles

200 Hurdles

4x100

1) Pam Young - 19.09
3) Darla Swift

1) Pam Young - 34.6

1) Trenton - 54.7
2) Willis, Young, Simmons, Gray

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Trenton - 1:52.9
2) Rhonda Willis, Laura Huntsman, Dana Gann, Karla Gray

1) Audra Atwell, Rhonda Willis, Laura Huntsman, Brenda Vorbeck - 5:00.5

1) Audra Atwell, Brenda Vorbeck, Laura Huntsman, Karen Lyman - 10:50.5

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Michelle Duncan - 28' 5"
2) Dana Danner
4) Tina Tye

1) Tina Tye - 86' 11"
2) Michelle Duncan

1) Kellison - Trenton - 14' 3.5"

2) Dana Gann

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Whitely - Trenton - 28' 10"
2) Angela Gabel
3) Julie Schneider
4) Stacy Atwell

1) Dana Gann - 4' 4"
3) Beth Hibner

 

 

Chillicothe Relays Class L St Joe Central 85.75, KC Southeast 60.75, Savannah 56, Westport 48, Fort Osage 42, Chillicothe 36.75, Truman 28.75, Benton 20< Excelsior Springs 15, Princeton 10, Bethany 9, Hamilton 9, Carrollton 9, Albany 7

100

200

400

1) Brown - Westport -1 2.2

1) unknown

1) Coyne, St J Central - 1:04.23

800

1600

3200

1) Fox - Princeton - 2:38.55
3) Brenda Vorbeck

1) Poke - KC SE - 5:44.3
5) Brenda Vorbeck

1) Unknown

100 Hurdles

200 Hurdles

4x100

1) Miller - St J Central - 15.3
5) Pam Young

1) Miller - St J Central - 31.14
5) Pam Young

1) Westport - 52.84
4) Chillicothe

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Westport - 1:49.54
3) Chillicothe

1) KC Southeast - 4:23.21
4) Chillicothe

1) Chillicothe - 10:35.0

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Anderson - Savannah - 37' 7.5"

1) Aumua - Ft Osage - 109' 8"

1) Sander s- Westport - 14' 5"

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Robinson - KC SE - 32' 8.5"

1) Lucas - St J Central - 4' 10"
5) (Tie) Dana Gann

 

 

at Chillicothe 65, Kirksville 61, Marshall 49

100

200

400

1) Karla Gray - 14.3

1) Syron - marshal - 29.9
2) Rhonda Willis
3) Nikki Symmonds

1) Laura Huntsman -1:06

800

1600

3200

1) Owens - Kirksville - 2:41
2) Brenda Vorbeck
3) Audra Atwell

1) Madsen - Kirksville - 5:53.6
2) Brenda Vorbeck
4) Robin Shouse

1) Angela Gabel - 14:29.6

100 Hurdles

200 Hurdles

4x100

1) Pam Young - 17.9
4) Elaine Barkley

1) Pam Young - 35.7
2) Elaine Barkley
4) Darla Swift

1) Kirksville - 54.6
2) Karla Gray, Rhonda Willis, Pam Young, Nikki Symmonds

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Kirksville - 1:53

3) Chillicothe

1) Audra Atwell, Lauran Huntsman, Pam Young, Brenda Vorbeck - 4:31.9

1) Kirksville
3) Audra Atwell, Laura Huntsman, Angela Gabel, Brenda Vorbeck - 10:54.6

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Ball - Kirksville - 32' 8.5"
4) Michelle Duncan

1) Pointer - Marshall - 97' 6"
4) Michelle Duncan

1) Lewellen - Kirksville - 14' 8.5"
2) Dana Gann
3) Nikki Symmonds

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Syron - Marshall - 30' 9.5"
Julie Schneider

1) Dana Gann - 4' 8"

 

 

NCMC Helias 98, Kirksville 94, Mexico 88, Chillicothe 71, Rock Bridge 59, Moberly 48, Fulton 40, Marshall 38

100

200

400

1) Greene - Fulton - 12.3
2) Karla gray

1) Hays - Kirksville - 27.5
5) Ronda Willis

1) Ingrum - Mexico - 1:01.5
2) Brenda Vorbeck
6) Laura Huntsman

800

1600

3200

1) Earle - Mexico - 2:25.6
3) Brenda Vorbeck

1) Vaughn - Rock Bridge - 5:47.9
2) Karen Lyman

1) Owens - Kirksville - 12:45.8
3) Karen Lyman -

100 Hurdles

200 Hurdles

4x100

1) Bay - Rock Bridge - 16.5
2) Pam Young

1) Bay - Rock Bridge - 32.08
3) Pam Young
5) Darla Swift

1) Mexico - 52.06
5) Karla Gray, Pam Young, Nikki Symmonds, Ronda Willis

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Kirksville - 1:51.3
3) Karla Gray, Audra Atwell, Nikki Symmonds, Ronda Willis)

1) Mexico - 4:13.25
4) Audra Atwell, Laura Huntsman, pam Young, Brenda Vorbeck

1) Kirksville - 10:28.9
4) Chillicothe

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Berry - Mexico

1) Lucekenotto - Helias - 111' 3.5"

1) Donaldson - Fulton - 15' 6"

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Hentges - Helias - 31' 6.5"

1) Ekern- Mexico - 4' 10"

 

 

District Meet at Kearney 77, Cameron 72, Savannah 69, Maryville 65, Westport 56, St Mary's 55, Platte Co 42, Excelsior Springs 32, Trenton 18, Chillicothe 16, Benton 14, St J Central 6, St Pius X 3 Top 4 finish in event qualifies for sectionals

100

200

400

1) Brown - Westport - 13.2
5) Karla Gray

1) Brunn - Westport - 27.4

1) McGary - Maryville - 59.7
5) Brenda Vorbeck

800

1600

3200

1) Potts - Cameron - 2:26.0
5) Brenda Vorbeck

1) Cox - Cameron - 6:09.5
6) Karen Lyman

1) Cox - Cameron - 12:39.9
5) Karen Lyman

100 Hurdles

200 Hurdles

4x100

1) Henry - St Mary's - 16.8

1) Henry - St Mary's - 32.8

1) Westport - 52.8

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Westport - 1:48.4

1) Maryville - 4:18.5

1) Kearney - 10:30.8
6) Audra Atwell, Brenda Vorbeck, Laura Huntsman, Karen Lyman

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Sorenson - Cameron - 38' 5.75"

1) Gingerich - Kearney - 115' 4"

1) Evans - Cameron - 15' 0.25"

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Henry - St Mary's - 35' 0

1) James - Maryville - 5'2"
3) Dana Gann

 

 

Sectional at Raytown South No Team Score, top four finish in event qualifies for state

100

200

400

1)

1)

1)

800

1600

3200

1)

1)

1)

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1)

1)

1)

4x200

4x400

4x800

1)

1)

1)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)

1)

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1)

Dana Gann did not place

 

 

              Contact Us          
 administrator@chshornets.com