1989 Lady Hornets Track

Front Row: Natalie Burton, Renee Elliott, Lori Willard, Jill Myers, Bobbi Anderson, Stephanie Thomas, Ast Coach Vicki Garrett
Second Row: Sarah martens, Dianne Shaffer, Amy Chapman, Jami Hinrichs, Teresa Zion, Back Row: Coach John Wheeler, Kristy Gates,
Emily Martens, Amy Roberts, Maury Marshall, Angie Smith

Conference: 2nd, District: 4th, State: 8th (24 points)
 

Chillicothe 82, Trenton 58

100

200

400

1) Renee Elliott - CHS - (time unknown)
2) Jill Myers - CHS

1) Renee Elliott - CHS - 27.94

1) Renee Elliott - CHS - 1:03.64

800

1600

3200

1) Stephanie Thomas - CHS - 27.94

1) Noland - Trenton - 6:15.9
2) Sarah Martens - CHS
3) Stephanie Thomas - CHS

1) Noland - Trenton - 14:24.96
2) Sarah martens - CHS
3) Tami Jo Hicks - CHS

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Amy Roberts - CHS - 18.06

1) Lori Willard - CHS - 59.8

1) CHS - Dianne Shaffer, Amy Roberts, Maury Marshall, Lori Willard - 56.4

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) CHS - Jill Myers, Lori Willard, Maury Marshall, Renee Elliott - 1:54.9

1) Chillicothe (no names) 4:37.93

1) Trenton 11:52.28
2) CHS - Dianne Shaffer, Jill Myers, Maury Marshall, Lori Willard

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Key - Trenton - 32' 2"
2) Bobbi Anderson - CHS

3) Jamie Hinrichs - CHS

1) Bobbi Anderson - 70' 7.75"

1) Amy Roberts - CHS - 16' 4"
3) Dianne Shaffer - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Leininger - Trenton - 31' 5.25
2) Dianne Shaffer - CHS

1) Jill Simmer- CHS -  (distance unknown)

2) Amy Roberts

 


Quad State Relays - NWMSU Park Hill 93, Ruskin 87, Raytown South 82, Paseo 54, Savannah 37, KC East 26, Omaha Bryan NE 19, Chillicothe 18, KC Northeast 18, Maryville 17, Benton 17, Lafayette 16

100

200

400

1) Forrest - Raytown So - 13.02
No CHS Medalist

1) ??

1) Forest - Park Hill - 58.16
3) Renee Elliott - CHS

800

1600

3200

1) Boecker - Ruskin - 2:28.37

No CHS Medalist

1) Boecker - Raytown So. - 5:33.17

No CHS Medalist

1) Strains - Savannah - 12:57.93

No CHS Medalist

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Thompson - KC East - 15.85
6) Amy Roberts - CHS

1) Kramer - Park Hill - 47.31

No CHS Medalist

1) Ruskin - 51.19

No CHS Medalist

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Ruskin - 1:48.14

3) CHS - Amy Chapman, Jill Myers, Lori Willard, Renee Elliott

1) Park Hill - 4:13.63

No CHS Medalist

1) Park Hill - 8:33.64

No CHS Medalist

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Pouncil - Ruskin - 36' 8"

No CHS Medalist

1) Pouncil - Ruskin - 122' 7"

No CHS Medalist

1) Elicia Turner - Paseo - 16' 1.75"
4) Amy Roberts - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Waltemath - Savannah - 32' 11"
6) Dianne Shaffer - CHS

1) Riepe - Raytown South - 5' 2"

No CHS Medalist

 

 

Moberly Relays Mexico 78, Helias 57, Hannibal 52, Kirksville 51, Chillicothe 42, Moberly 29, Jefferson City 28, Fulton 17, Marshall 12, Rock Bridge 6, Macon 0

Distance Medley

800 Relay

Sprint Medley

1) Helias - 13:40.2

No CHS Medalist

1) CHS - Amy Chapman, Lori Willard, Maury Marshall, Renee Elliott - 1:51

1) Mexico - 4:48.5

No CHS Medalist

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

400 Relay

3200 Relay

1) Jefferson City - 1;14.5
3) CHS Amy Chapman, Dianne Shaffer, Amy Roberts, Lori Willard

1) Kirksville - 53.5
5) Amy Chapman, Jill Myers, Dianne Shaffer, Renee Elliott

1) Helias - 10:32

No CHS Medalist

1600 Relay

Shot Put

Discus

1) Helias - 4:19.4
2) CHS - Amy Chapman, Lori Willard, Maury Marshall, Renee Elliott

1) Mexico - 97' 1"

No CHS Medalist

1) Hannibal - 276' 11"

No CHS Medalist

Triple Jump

High Jump

Long Jump

1) Jefferson City - 90' 8"
2) CHS - Dianne Shaffer, Maury Marshall, Lori Willard

1) Hannibal - 14' 2"

No CHS Medalist

1) Hannibal - 43' 9"
2) CHS - Amy Roberts, Dianne Shaffer, Jill Myers

 

CHS Relays (Large Division) Blue Springs 55, ST J Central 53, Chillicothe 50, Benton 40, Sedalia 26

100

200

400

1) Rucker - Central (time?)
No CHS Medalist

1) (Unknown)

1) Renee Elliott - CHS - 1:01.52
3) Lori Willard - CHS

800

1600

3200

1) (Unknown)

1) Maudlin - Central - 6:10.09
No CHS Medalist

1) Unknown

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Kirschner - Benton - 18.03
2) Amy Roberts - CHS

1) Kirshner - Benton - 50.07
No CHS Medalist

1) Chillicothe (no names) 52.44

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Sedalia - 1:50.49
2) Chillicothe (No Names)

1) Central - 4:18.69
2) Chillicothe (No Names)

1) Blue Springs - 11:08.89
5) Chillicothe (No Names)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Palalei - Blue Springs - 36' 5.5"

No CHS Medalist

1) Palalei - Blue Springs - 96' 10"

3) Jamie Hinrichs - CHS

1) Amy Roberts - CHS - 16' 8.5"
New CHS Record
5) Dianne Shaffer - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Kirschner - Benton - 31' 9.25"
2) Dianne Shaffer - CHS
3) Maury Marshall - CHS

1) Jill Simmer - CHS - 4' 11"
 

 


Marshall 75, Chillicothe 59

100

200

400

1) Renee Elliott - CHS - 13.4

1) Renee Elliott - CHS - 28.2
3) Lori Willard - CHS

1) Lori Willard - CHS - 1:04.1

800

1600

3200

1) DeMoss - Marshall - 2:49.7

1) Mitchell - Marshall - 6:44.5
2) Emily Martens - CHS

1) Rogers - Marshall - 14:24.2
2) Judy McBee - CHS

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Amy Roberts - CHS - 19.1

1) Amy Chapman - CHS - 53.5

1) Jill Myers, Amy Roberts, Dianne Shaffer, Renee Elliott - 53.5

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) CHS - Amy Chapman, Lori Willard, Jill Myers, Renee Elliott - 1:52.2

1) CHS - Amy Chapman, Dianne Shaffer, Jill Myers, Lori Willard - 4:30.4

1) Marshall - 11:47.4
2) CHS - Emily Martens, Kristy Gates, Judy McBee, Teresa Zion

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Lucas - Marshall - 34' 1"
3) Bobbi Anderson - CHS

1) Powell - Marshall - 77' 3"
3) Bobbi Anderson - CHS

1) Amy Roberts - CHS - 16' 0"

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Thompson - Marshall - 30' 11"

1) Jones - Marshall - 5'0"
2) Jill Simmer - CHS
3) Amy Roberts - CHS

 

 

Lafayette Irish Relays Lafayette 74, Kearney 73, Chillicothe 70, KC Hogan 46, Benton 41, O'Hara 37, Paseo 34, Excelsior Springs 30, KC Central 30, Savannah 27, Lincoln 19, Maryville 17, Platte County 11, Westport 11

100

200

400

1) Kelly - KC Hogan - 12.29
No CHS Medalist

1) Renee Elliott - CHS - 26.47

1) Renee Elliott - CHS - 59.83
6) Lori Willard - CHS

800

1600

3200

1) Lee - KC Central - 2:26.70
No CHS Medalist

1) Tieken - Kearney - 5:27.46
No CHS Medalist

1) Stains - Savannah - 12:16.89
No CHS Medalist

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Fuston - Lafayette - 16.67
No CHS Medalist

1) Kirschner - Benton - 48.28
4) Amy Chapman - CHS -

1) CHS - Amy Chapman, Amy Roberts, Jill Myers, Lori Willard - 52.16

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) CHS - Amy Chapman, Lori Willard, Jill Myers, Renee Elliott - 1:48.65

1) CHS - Jill Myers, Amy Chapman, Lori Willard, Renee Elliott - 4:15.71

1) Kearney - 10:08
No CHS Medalist

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Kelly - Benton - 36' 7.5"
No CHS Medalist

1) Alexander - Exc Spgs - 107' 5.5"
No CHS Medalist

1) Coy - Benton - 15' 6.25"
3) Amy Roberts - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Goldsby - KC Central - 33' 10"
No CHS Medalist

1) Eaton - Lafayette - 4' 10"

2) Jill Simmer - CHS
6) Amy Roberts - CHS

 

 

MEC Meet Lafayette 118, Chillicothe 114, Trenton 83, Maryville 73, Benton 71, Savannah 64

100

200

400

1) Renee Elliott - CHS - 12.61
5) Jill Myers - CHS

1) Renee Elliott - CHS - 26.77

1) Renee Elliott - CHS - 59.83
2) Lori Willard - CHS

800

1600

3200

1) Masolini - Trenton - 2:35.28
No CHS Medalist

1) Steins - Savannah - 6:49.09
5) Sarah Martens - CHS

1) Steins - Savannah - 13:00.38
5) Sarah Martens - CHS

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Fuston - Lafayette - 16.88
2) Amy Roberts - CHS

1) Kirschner - Benton - 49.99
4) Amy Chapman - CHS

1) Chillicothe (No Names) - 53.34

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Chillicothe (No Names)

1) Chillicothe (No Names) - 4:19/31

1) Trenton - 10:39.43
5) Chillicothe (No Names)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Kelley - Benton - 35' 1.5"
5) Hinrichs - CHS

1) O'Riley - Lafayette - 102' 4"
4) Hinrichs - CHS

1) Amy Roberts - CHS - 15' 7"

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Eaton - Lafayette - 32' 8.5"

No CHS Medalist

1) Eaton - Lafayette - 4' 10"
2) Jill Simmer - CHS
4) Amy Roberts - CHS

 

 

Savannah Relays Chillicothe 95, KC Bishop Hogan 76, Kearney 67, Benton 66, Savannah 64, Central JV 43, Atchison 31, Maryville 28, King City 23, Lafayette 12, Westport 12, Worth County 7, Maysville 2

100

200

400

1) Kelley - Hogan - 12.32
2) Renee Elliott - CHS

1) Kelly - Hogan - 26.29
2) Renee Elliott - CHS - 26.29

1) Renee Elliott - CHS - 1:00.88
2) Lori Willard - CHS

800

1600

3200

1) Token - Kearney -2:33.44
No CHS Medalist

1) Stains - Savannah - 5:46.16
6) Sarah Martens - CHS

1) Stains - Savannah - 12:37.9
6) Sarah Martens - CHS

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Fuston - Lafayette - 16.81
3) Amy Roberts - CHS

1) Kirshner - Benton - 50.38
2) Amy Chapman - CHS

1) Atchison - 1:54.07
3) CHS - Amy Chapman, Amy Roberts, Jill Myers, Lori Willard

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) CHS - Amy Chapman, Jill Myers, Dianne Shaffer, Lori Willard - 1:54.07

1) Jill Myers, Amy Chapman, Lori Willard, Renee Elliott - 4:16.77

1) Kearney - 10:52.51
6) CHS -Emily Martens - Kristy Gates Teresa Zion, Stephanie Thomas

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Easterling - Hogan - 36' 11.75"
No CHS Medalist

1) Easterling - Hogan - 114' 8"

No CHS Medalist

1) Amy Roberts - CHS - 15' 6"

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Belcher - Kearney - 33' 0.5"

No CHS Medalist

1) Greens - Atchison - 5' 3"
4) Amy Roberts - CHS

 

 

Benton Relays Chillicothe 88, Savannah 63.5, Lafayette 57, Central 54.5, Benton 53, Trenton 50, Maryville 47, Platte Co 41, KC East 40, Notre Dame de Sion 16

100

200

400

1) Renee Elliott - CHS - 12.46

1) Renee Elliott - CHS - 26.15

1) Renee Elliott - CHS - 59.04
3) Lori Willard - CHS

800

1600

3200

1) Rucker - Central -2:30.9
No CHS Medalist

1) Stains - Savannah - 5:53
6) Sarah Martens - CHS

1) Stains - Savannah - 12:29
No CHS Medalist

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Thompson - KC East - 14.7
No CHS Medalist

1) Kirschner - Benton - 47.63
6) Amy Chapman - CHS

1) CHS - Amy Chapman, Amy Roberts, Jill Myers, Lori Willard - 52.91

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) CHS - Amy Chapman, Jill Myers, Dianne Shaffer, Lori Willard - 1:51.81

1) CHS - Amy Chapman, Jill Myers, Lori Willard - Renee Elliott - 4:11

1) Trenton - 10:37.30
6) CHS - Stephanie Thomas, Teresa Zion, Kristy Gates, Bobbi Anderson

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Kelley - Benton - 35' 6.25"
6) Jamie Hinrichs - CHS

1) Sturm - Maryville - 96' 10"
No CHS Medalist

1) Amy Roberts - CHS - 15' 6.75"

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Kirshner - Benton - 33' 10"
6) Dianne Shaffer - CHS

1) Eaton - Lafayette - 5' 0"
2) Jill Simmer - CHS

 

 

District Meet (Top four event finish qualifies for sectionals)- Paseo  85, KC Central 76, Kearney 66, Chillicothe 55, Lafayette 53.5, Benton 53, Platte Co 31, Savannah 30.5, Lincoln 21, Trenton 20, Westport 6, Richmond 6, Maryville 6, Carrollton 2

100

200

400

1) Gibbs - Paseo - 12.52
No CHS Medalist

1) Gibbs - Paseo - 25.73
2) Renee Elliott - 25.73
(25.32 in semi's - CHS Record)

1) Renee Elliott - CHS - 57.22
New CHS Record
5) Lori Willard - CHS

800

1600

3200

1) Lee - Central - 2:25.96
No CHS Medalist

1) Tieken - Kearney - 5:27.35

No CHS Medalist

1) Stains - Savannah - 12:25.77

No CHS Medalist

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Kirschner - Benton - 16.39
4) Amy Roberts - CHS - 17.01
New CHS Record

1) Graham - Paseo - 47.92
6) Amy Chapman - CHS

1) Central - 51.31
3) CHS - Amy Chapman, Amy Roberts, Jill Myers, Lori Willard

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) CHS - Amy Chapman, Lori Willard, Jill Myers, Renee Elliott - 1:46.72  New CHS Record

1) Paseo - 4:05.98
2) Jill Myers, Amy Chapman, Lori Willard, Renee Elliott - 4:05.98

1) Kearney - 10:03.10

No CHS Medalist

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Kelly - Benton - 35' 5.25"
No CHS Medalist

1) Reiter - Kearney - 104' 7"
No CHS Medalist

1) Goldsby - Central - 17' 0.75"
No CHS Medalist

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Golsby - Central - 34' 11.5"
No CHS Medalist

1) Eaton - Lafayette - 5' 2"
3) Jill Simmer - CHS

 

 

Sectional Meet (Top 4 Event finish qualifies for State) No Team Scores

100

200

400

1)

2) Renee Elliott - CHS - 25.05
New CHS Record

1) Renee Elliott - CHS - 56.77
New CHS Record

800

1600

3200

1)

1)

1)

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

Did Not Place - Amy Roberts - 17.0

1)

3) Amy Roberts, Amy Chapman, Lori Willard, Jill Myers - 51.4
New CHS Record

4x200

4x400

4x800

CHS Disqualified - bad exchange

2) CHS - Jill Myers, Amy Chapman, Lori Willard, Renee Elliott -

1)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)

1)

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1)

Did Not Place - Jill Simmer - 5' 0"

 

 

State Meet 8) Chillicothe - 24 points

100

200

400

1) Johnson - NMCC - 12>43

1) Kelley - KC Hogan - 25.7
2) Renee Elliott -CHS -  25.93

1) Renee Elliott - CHS - 55.96
New CHS Record

800

1600

3200

1) Hayes - Branson - 2:38.36

1) Bell - Borgia - 5:15.24

1) Schauer - Boonville - 11:35.60

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Lamarque - Union - 15.65

1) Kirschner - Benton - 46.81

1) KC Hogan - 49.34

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Berkley - 1:44.56

1) Paseo - 4:01.06
4) Chillicothe

1) Helias - :40.70

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Uliss - Duchesne - 39' 2"

1) Houser - Aurora - 117' 7"

1) Sternberg - Harrisonville - 17' 3"

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Lamarque - Union - 36' 1"

1) Penner - Mnt Grove - 5'4"

 

 

              Contact Us          
 administrator@chshornets.com