1994 Lady Hornets Track

First Row: Jamie Coult, Angela Herring, Lacey Smith, Nicole Cleaveland, Morgan Cole, Sharla George, Kathleen Stevenson, Angela Shannon
Second Row: Amber Redford, June Keay, Lindsey McNally, Elizabeth Mammen, Melissa Parkey, Sonja Doherty, Sarah Vulgamott, Becky
Smith, Kim Olenhouse, Amy Ellis, Sarah Cowherd, Erika Siefert, Amy Dedrick. Third Row: Katie Jackson, Rachelle Riggs, Mendi
Zion, Angel Hapes, Coach Wheeler, Ast Coach Garrett, Katie Reeter, Sara Hall, Manager Sara Clark, Jackie Cunningham

Conference: 3rd, District: 7th, State: Did Not Place - 1 Qualifier
 

Warrensburg Relays (All events held Relay Style) Warrensburg 91, Excelsior Springs 79, Chillicothe 70, Harrisonville 64, Oak Grove 49, O'Hara 19, Richmond 10, Knob Noster 6

6400 relay

1600 relay

400 relay

3) Kathleen Stevenson, Erica Seifert, Becky Smith, Angela Herring

5) Angela Shannon, Jamie Coult, Sarah Vulgamott, Mendi Zion

4) Nicole Cleaveland, Terri Hinnen, Sonja Doherty, Kelly Jones

Distance Medley relay

800 relay

3200 relay

2) Amy Dedrick, Sarah Cowherd, Becky Smith, Kathleen Stevenson

4) Nicole Cleaveland, Terri Hinnen, Lindsey McNally, Kelly Jones

2) Mendi Zion, Amy Dedrick, Sarah Cowherd, Rachelle Riggs

400 Shuttle Hurdles

1600 Medley relay

Long Jump

1) Katie Jackson, Terri Hinnen, Jenni Evilsizer, Kelly Jones

3) Sarah Vulgamott, Sonja Doherty, Amy Dedrick, Sarah Cowherd

5) Kelly Jones, Nicole Cleaveland, Jenni Evilsizer

Shot Put

Triple Jump

High Jump

3) Morgan Cole, lacey Smith, Katie Reeter

5)  Sarah Vulgamott, Lindsey McNally, Katie Jackson

3) Robyn Wilson, Sonja Doherty, Melissa Parkey


at Chillicothe 111, Macon 41, Hamilton 21

100

200

400

1) Black - Marshall - 13.8
2) Kelly Jones
3) Nicole Cleaveland
4) Jenni Evilsizer

1) Black - Marshall - 27.7
2) Kelly Jones

3) Nicole Cleaveland

1) Sarah Vulgamott - 1:07.6
 

800

1600

3200

1) Mendi Zion - 2:46.7
2) Amy Dedrick

1) Becky Smith - 6:18.1
2) Kathleen Stevenson
4) Erika Seifert

1) Becky Smith - 14.08
2) Kathleen Stevenson
3) June Keay

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Terri Hinnen - 17.7
2) Katie Jackson

1) Terri H innen - 53.1
2) Katie Jackson

1) Nicole Cleaveland, Terri Hinnen, Sonja Doherty, Kelly Jones

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Nicole Cleaveland, Jamie Coult, Sonja Doherty, Sarah Vulgamott - 1:59.4

1) Sarah Vulgamott, Sonja Doherty, Sarah Cowherd, Terri Hinnen - 4:36.3

1) Becky Smith, Amy Dedrick, Sarah Cowherd, Mendi Zion - 11:01.77

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Morgan Cole - 30' 5"
Katie Reeter

1) Graham - Marshall - 95' 10"
2) Morgan Cole
3) Lacey Smith

1) Black - Marshall - 15' 7.25"
2) Kelly Jones -
3) Nicole Cleaveland
4) Jenni Evilsizer

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Burke - Marshall - 32' 1.75"
2) Katie Jackson
3) Angela Shannon

4) Lindsey McNally

1) Robyn Wilson - 4' 6"
2) Sonja Doherty

3) Elizabeth Mammen
4) Melissa Parkey

 

 

at Chillicothe 82, Benton 73, Marshall 54, Trenton 41

100

200

400

1) Leeper - Trenton - 13.4
2) Kelly Jones

5) Jessica Sperry

1) Leeper - Trenton - 27.7
3) Kelly Jones

1) Couch - Marshall -= 1:03.1
4) Sarah Vulgamott

800

1600

3200

1) Wahlert - Benton - 2:36

5) Mendi Zion

1) Answorth - Benton - 6:05.4
2) Becky Smith
3) Kathleen Stevenson

1) Caten - Marshall - 14.10.16
3) Becky Smith
4) Kathleen Stevenson
5) June Keay

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Terri Hinnen - 17.6
3) Katie Jackson

1) Terri Hinnen - 53.7
2) Katie Jackson

1) Nicole Cleaveland, Terri Hinnen, Sonja Doherty, Kelly Jones - 54.5

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Marshall - 1:55.1
3) Nicole Cleaveland, Jamie Coult, Sonja Doherty, Sarah Vulgamott

1) Marshall - 4.28
3) Sarah Vulgamott, Sarah Cowherd, Sonja Doherty, Terri Hinnen

1) Marshall - 11:05
2) Mendi Zion, Amy Dedrick, Sarah Cowherd, Becky Smith

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Jackson - 34' 0.5"
2) Morgan Cole
3) Katie Reeter

1) Jackson - Benton - 122' 6"
3) Morgan Cole
5) Katie Reeter

1) Heisel - Benton - 15' 4.75"
3) Kelly Jones
5) Jenni Evilsizer

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Heisel - Benton - 30' 4.25"
3) Katie Jackson
4) Lyndsey McNally
5) Angela Schreiner

1) Campbell - Benton - 5' 0"
3) Robyn Wilson
5) Elizabeth Mammen

 

 

CMSU Relays Warrensburg 75, Oak Grove 72, Kearney 67.5, Raymore Peculiar 63, Chillicothe 42, Clinton 39, O'Hara 38, KC Metro 30, Pleasant Hill 26, Lafayette 20, Ruskin 11, Lincoln Prep 6, Van Horn 5, Knob Noster 2.5

100

200

400

1) Kelly Jones - 13.11
5) Nicole Cleaveland

1) unknown

1) Davies - Oak Grove - 1:00
5) Sarah Vulgamott

800

1600

3200

1) Martin - Ra-Pec - 2:30.1
3) Sarah Cowherd
6) Mendi Zion

1) Miles - Clinton - 5:30.8
6) Rachelle Riggs

1) Miles - Clinton - 11:49.9
6) Rachelle Riggs -

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Edwards - Ruskin - 15.7

1) Shull - Kearney - 51.2

1) O'Hara - 52.85
2) Nicole Cleaveland, Terri Hinnen, Sonja Doherty, Kelly Jones

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) O'Hara - 1:51.6
6) Nicole Cleaveland, Jamie Coult, Sarah Vulgamott, Kelly Jones

1) Unknown

1) Unknown

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Benner - Lafayette - 37' 1.5"

1) Benner - Lafayette - 124' 0.5"
3) Morgan Cole

1) Davies - Oak Grove - 16' 10"

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Davies - Oak Grove - 38. 3"

1) Davies - Oak Grove - 5' 6"

 

 

Chillicothe 94, Marshall 48, Marceline 35

100

200

400

1) Kelly Jones - 13.7
2) Nicole Cleaveland
5) Jenny Evilsizer

1) Kelly Jones - 28.66
3) Sonja Doherty
6) Lyndsey McNally

1) Couch - Marshall

3) Sarah Vulgamott

6) Jessica Speryr

800

1600

3200

1) White - Marceline - 2:37.44
2) Sarah Cowherd
5) mendi Zion

1) Reese - Marceline - 5:53.55
2) Rachelle Riggs
3) Becky Smith

1) Reese - Marceline - 13:32.53
2) Rachelle Riggs
3) Becky Smith

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Terri Hinnen - 18.4
2) Katie Jackson

1) Terri Hinnen - 53.07
3) Katie Jackson

1) Nicole Cleaveland, Terri Hinnen, Sonja Doherty, Kelly Jones - 54.72

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Marshall - 1:55.7

2) Nicole Cleaveland, Jamie Coult, Sarah Vulgamott, Kelly Jones

1) Marshall - 4:28.6
2) Sonja Doherty, Mendi Zion, Amy Dedrick, Sarah Cowherd

1) Marceline - 10:42.26
2) Mendi Zion, Amy Dedrick, Becky Smith, Sarah Cowherd

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Katie Reeter - 32' 5"
2) Morgan Cole
3) Lacey Smith

1) Skouby - Marshall - 100' 5"
2) Morgan Cole
4) Katie Reeter
6) lacey Smith

1) Thompson - Marshall - 14' 10.5"
2) Jenni Evilsizer
5) Jessica Sperry

6) Nicole Cleaveland

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Katie Jackson - 30' 5"
2) Jessica Sperry

3) Lyndsey McNally

1) Melissa Parkey - 4'' 6"

2) Robyn Wilson

5) Sonja Doherty

 

 

Lafayette Irish Relays Smithville 64, Savannah 63, Maryville 60, Excelsior Springs 55, Benton 54, Platte Co 42, KC East 35, KC Central 34, Chillicothe 33, Lafayette 33, KC Lincoln 25, KC O'Hara 15, KC Northeast 7, KC Metro 4, KC Van Horn 2, Cameron 1, KC Westport 0

100

200

400

1) Montgomery - KC East - 12.92
4) Kelly Jones -

1) Thomas - KC Central - 26.65

1) Martin - Excl Springs - 1:02.95

800

1600

3200

1) O'Brien - Savannah - 2:30.20
5) Sarah Cowherd

6) Mendi Zion

1) Wood - Savannah - 5:47.05

1) Otte - Maryville - 12:48.53

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Dew - Maryville - 16.89
4) Terri Hinnen

1) Dew - Maryville - 51.40
5) Terri Hinnen

1) KC East - 50.84
5) Nicole Cleaveland, Terri Hinnen, Sonja Doherty, Kelly Jones

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) East - 1:48.53

1) Excelsior Springs - 4:20.6
6) Sarah Vulgamott, Mendi Zion, Amy Dedrick, Sarah Cowherd

1) Becky Smith, Mendi Zion, Amy Dedrick, Sarah Cowherd - 10:31.85

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Benner - Lafayette - 34' 8"

1) Benner- Lafayette - 129' 0"
4) Morgan Cole

1) Clower - Smithville - 15' 0.5"

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Clower - Smithville - 33' 6.75"
5) Jessica Sperry

1) Campbell - Benton - 5' 4"

6) Robyn Wilson

 

 

MEC Meet Savannah 79, Maryville 78, Chillicothe 71, Lafayette 70, Benton 55

100

200

400

1) Hughes - Lafayette - 12.80
2) Kelly Jones
5) Nicole Cleaveland

1) Hughes - Lafayette - 26.68
2) Kelly Jones
3) Nichole Cleaveland

1) Timmons - Savannah - 1:02.32
5) Sarah Vulgamott

800

1600

3200

1) O'Brien - savannah - 2:28.35

5) Sarah Cowherd

1) Timmons - Savannah - 5:36.61
6) Becky Smith

1) Otte - Maryville - 12:35.21
3) Becky Smith

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Terri Hinnen - 17.29
4) Katie Jackson

1) Terri Hinnen - 51.33
5) Katie Jackson

1) Nicole Cleaveland, Terri Hinnen, Sonja Doherty, Kelly Jones - 52.99

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Savannah - 1:54.52
3) Nicole Cleaveland, Terri Hinnen, Sonja Doherty, Sarah Vulgamott

1) Savannah - 4:16.53
2) Sarah Vulgamott, Mendi Zion, Amy Dedrick, Sarah Cowherd

1) Savannah - 10:19.61
2) Becky Smith, Mendi Zion, Amy Dedrick, Sarah Cowherd

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Benner - Lafayette - 35' 6.24"

1) Benner - Lafayette - 130' 1.5"

1) Lucido - Maryville - 15' 7.75"

5) Kelly Jones -

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Roberts - Lafayette - 33' 7"

3) Jessica Sperry - 33'  7"

1) Campbell - Benton - 5' 2"

 

 

Benton Cardinals Relays Maryville 110, Savannah 97, Chillicothe 91, Platte Co 74, Lafayette 67, Benton 64, KC East 46, KC Lincoln 38, Trenton 26, Notre Dame de Sion  25, Cameron 16

100

200

400

1) Montgomery - KC East - 12.75
6) Kelly Jones

1) Butcher - ND de Sion - 26.44
8) Kelly Jones

1) Butcher - ND de Sion - 1:00.60
3) Mendi Zion

800

1600

3200

1) Wood - 2:24.07
3) Sarah Cowherd - 2:27.91
(New School Record)

1) Ashworth - Benton - 5:47.32
3) Rachelle Riggs

6) Erika Siefert

1) Otte - Maryville - 12:39.19
3) Rachelle Riggs
5) Becky Smith

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Dew - Maryville - 17.18
3) Terri Hinnen
4) Katie Jackson

1) Dew - Maryville - 50.57
2) Terri Hinnen
6) Katie Jackson

1) KC East - 50.38
3) Nicole Cleaveland, Terri Hinnen, Sonja Doherty, Kelly Jones

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) KC Lincoln - 1:47.94
5) Nicole Cleaveland, Terri Hinnen, Sarah Vulgamott, Sonja Doherty 

1) Savannah - 4:15.57
2) Sarah Vulgamott, Mendi Zion, Amy Dedrick, Sarah Cowherd

1) Savannah - 10:12.06
2) Becky Smith, Mendi Zion, Amy Dedrick, Sarah Cowherd

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Benner - Lafayette - 39' 1"
6) Katie Reeter

1) Benner - Lafayette - 124' 7"
3) Morgan Cole

1) Massey - Lafayette - 15' 8"

7) Kelly Jones

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Roberts - Lafayette - 31' 11.5"
4) Jessica Sperry

1) Campbell - Benton - 5' 2"

 

 

District Meet Savannah 68, Kearney 67, Lafayette 56, Excelsior Springs 50, Benton 45, Maryville 39, Chillicothe 37, Platte County 37, KC Lincoln 37, KC East 36, KC Metro 30, KC Van Horn 10, Richmond 7, Trenton 4, Cameron 3 (Top Four Event Finish advances to Sectionals)

100

200

400

1) Montgomery - East - 12.18
4) Kelly Jones - 12.69

1) Hughes - Lafayette - 26.45

1) Jones - Savannah - 1:01.40
6) Mendi Zion - 1:02.70

800

1600

3200

1) O'Brien - Savannah - 2:27.43
3) Sarah Cowherd - 2:28.93

1) Hall - Kearney - 5:19.02

1) Hall - Kearney - 12:06.62

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Shull - Kearney - 15.62
4) Terri Hinnen -17.08

1) Shull - Kearney - 48.70
4) Terri Hinnen - 51.18

1) KC East - 50.78
5) Nicole Cleaveland, Terri Hinnen, Sonja Doherty, Kelly Jones - 52.53 (missed 4th by 00.01

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) KC East - 1:47.69
 

1) KC Lincoln - 4:12.17

1) Savannah 10:04.11
3) Becky Smith, Mendi Zion, Amy Dedrick, Sarah Cowherd - 10:14.97

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Jackson - Benton - 35' 9.5"

1) Benner - Lafayette - 136' 9"
3) Morgan Cole - 103' 11"

1) Sasser - KC Metro - 16' 9.25"
4) Kelly Jones - 15' 1"

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Sasser - KC Metro - 36' 11.5"

1) Sasser - KC Metro - 5' 6"

 

 

Sectional Meet  No Team Scores Kept Top Four Event Finish Qualifies For State Meet

100

200

400

6) Kelly Jones - 13.22

1)

1)

800

1600

3200

4) Sarah Cowherd - 2:27.7
New School Record

1)

1)

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

6) Teri Hinnen - 17.06

6th Terri Hinnen - 48.9
Tied School Record

1)

4x200

4x400

4x800

1)

1)

6) Becky Smith, Mendi Zion, Amy Dedrick, Sarah Cowherd - 10:18.49

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)

5) Morgan Cole - 112' 9"

7) Kelly Jones - 15' 1.25"

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1)

1)

 

 

State Meet Did Not Place

100

200

400

1)

1)

1)

800

1600

3200

1) Allen - Fulton - 2:19.18
Sarah Cowherd - 6th in Prelims, DNQ for finals - 2:29.18

1)

1)

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1)

1)

1)

4x200

4x400

4x800

1)

1)

1)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)

1)

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1)

1)

 

 

              Contact Us          
 administrator@chshornets.com