1995 Lady Hornets Track

First Row Lindsey McNally, Brooke Ewing, June Keay, Letonia Midgyett, Kali Ware, Wendi Allnutt, Jamie Wiegel, Kathleen Stevenson,
Jolita Streiff, Carissa Rounkles, Ashley Duncan. Second Row: Katie Shaw, Erika Siefert, Kathy Anderson, Angel Hapes, Heather Galloway
Erin Ashbrook, Laura Lisby, Brianna Dennis, Audrea Hapes, Sonja Doherty, Amy Dedrick, Rachelle Riggs, Carly Little, Third Row:
Third Row: Coach John Wheeler, Erin Tate, Beth Hinkebein, Katie Jackson, Mendi Zion, Sarah Vulgamott, Robyn Wilson, Sara Clark,
Katie Reeter, Jessica Sperry, Melissa Parkey, Sarah Cowherd, Sharla George, Ast Coach Vicki Garrett

Conference: 5th, District: 7th, State: 37th (4 points)
 

at Chillicothe 89, Cameron 43, Trenton 42

100

200

400

1) Turner - Cameron - 13.76
4) Jessica Sperry-Chillicothe

1) Turner - Cameron - 29.44
4) Sonja Doherty - Chillicothe

1) Mendi Zion - 1:05.65
3) Beth Hinkebein - Chillicothe

800

1600

3200

1) Sarah Cowherd - 2:44.84
2) Amy Dedrick

1) Rachelle Riggs - 6:22.31

2) Kathleen Stevenson - Chillicothe

4) Erica Siefert - Chillicothe

1) Kathleen Stevenson - 14:20.59
2) June Keay - Chillicothe

3) Katie Shaw - Chillicothe

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Katie Jackson - 18.28

1) Katie Jackson - 56.0

1) Trenton - 56.28
2) Sonja Doherty, Katie Jackson, Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Sonja Doherty, Sara Vulgamott, Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett - 2:00.6

1) Sarah Vulgamott, Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Mendi Zion - 4:36.44

1) Mendi Zion, Amy Dedrick, Rachelle Riggs, Sarah Cowherd - 11:11

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Katie Reeter - 32' 3.75"
3) Sarah Clark - Chillicothe

1) Angel Hapes - 87' 10"
3) Katie Reeter - Chillicothe

1) Fish - Cameron - 14' 1.5"
4) Melissa Parkey - Chillicothe

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Fish - Cameron - 30' 2"
4) Lindsey McNally - Chillicothe

1) Robyn Wilson - 4' 6"

3) Heather Galloway - Chillicothe

 


Warrensburg Relays (All Events Relay Style) Warrensburg 98, Excelsior Springs 69, Kearney 57.5, Chillicothe 53, Clinton 29, Odessa 28, O'Hara 25, KC Metro 19, Lexington 10, Richmond 8.5, Knob Noster 7, Harrisonville 6

Distance Medley

1600 Medley

6400 Relay

6) Katie Shaw, Beth Hinkebein, Kathleen Stevenson, June Keay

4) Amy Dedrick, Jessica Sperry, Sarah Vulgamott, Sarah Cowherd

4) Kathleen Stevenson, Katie Shaw, Erica Siefert, June Keay

400 Shuttle Hurdle

3200 Relay

1600

4) Katie Jackson, Heather Galloway, Sharla George, Kali Ware

3) Mendi Zion, Amy Dedrick, Rachelle Riggs, Sarah Cowherd

1) Sarah Vulgamott, Rachelle Riggs, Latonia Midgyett, Mendi Zion

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

Did Not Place

2) Angel Hapes, Katie Reeter, Sara Clark

5) Jessica Sperry, Laura Lisby, Erin Tate

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

3) Jessica Sperry, Jolita Streiff, Robyn Wilson

2) Robyn Wilson, Heather Galloway, Sonja Doherty

 

 

Kearney Invitational Kearney 82, Smithville 76, Notre Dame de Sion 72, Excelsior Springs 59.5, Chillicothe and Benton 37, KC Lincoln 34, O'Hara 30, Lafayette 27.5, NKC 27, KC East 20, Oak Grove 10, Richmond 9, KC Metro 2, Blue Springs JV 1, Cameron 0, St Pius X 0

100

200

400

1)

1)

2) Mendi Zion

800

1600

3200

1)

4) Rachelle Riggs

1)

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

6) Katie Jackson

1)

1)

4x200

4x400

4x800

1)

2) Sarah Vulgamott, Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Mendi Zion

12) Mendi Zion, Amy Dedrick, Rachelle Riggs, Sarah Cowherd

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)

2) Angel Hapes

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1)

1)

 

 

Richmond Quad Chillicothe 142, Richmond 69, Knob Noster 36, Bishop Hogan 1

100

200

400

1) Richmond - 13.53
2) Letonia Midgyett

4) Lindsey McNally

5) Kathy Anderson

1) Richmond - 30.02
2) Kali Ware
3) Heather Galloway
4) Melissa Parkey

1) Mendi Zion - 1:04.75
2) Beth Hinkebein
5) Sarah Vulgamott

800

1600

3200

1) Sarah Cowherd - 2:39.7
2) Amy Dedrick

1) Rachelle Riggs - 6:13.84
4) Katie Shaw

1) Rachelle Riggs - 13L57
2) Kathleen Stephenson
3) June Keay

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Katie Jackson
2) Sharla George
3) Heather Galloway

1) Richmond - 54.42
2) Katie Jackson
5) Sarah Clark

1) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Kali Ware, Sonja Doherty - 55.38

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Richmond - 1:58.96
2) Emily Robinson, Sonja Doherty, Sarah Vulgamott, Beth Hinkebein

1) Sarah Vulgamott, Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Mendi ZIon - 4:31.6

1) Mendi Zion, Amy Dedrick, Rachelle Riggs, Sarah Cowherd - 10.15

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Knob Noster - 33' 0.5"
2) Katie Reeter
4) Sara Clark

1) Angel Hapes - 100' 7"
2) Katie Reeter

4) Sara Clark

1) Richmond - 13' 6"
4) Jessica Sperry

5) Lindsey McNally

6) Melissa Parkey

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Jessica Sperry - 28' 4.5"
2) Lindsey McNally
30 Julie Streiff

1) Robyn Wilson - 4' 8"

3) Heather Galloway

4) Melissa Parkey

 

 

at Chillicothe 99, Hamilton 36

100

200

400

1) Galloway - Hamilton 18.06
2) Letonia Midgyett

1) Kali Ware - 30.84
2) Beth Hinkebein
30 Lindsey McNally

1) Mendi Zion - 1:05.47
2) Beth Hinkebein
3) Sarah Vulgamott

800

1600

3200

1) Amy Dedrick - 2:44.25
2) Sarah Cowherd

1) Rachelle Riggs - 6:17.34
3) Katie Shaw

1) Estabrook - Hamilton - 14.22
2) June Keay
3) Katie Shaw

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Katie Jackson - 18.06
2) Heather Galloway

1) Katie Jackson - 57.3

1) Hamilton - 56.69

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Emily Robinson, Sarah Vulgamott, Kali Ware, Sonja Doherty - 2:00.78

1) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Sarah Vulgamott, Mendi Zion - 4:30.13

1) Mendi Zion, Amy Dedrick, Rachelle Riggs, Sarah Cowherd - 11:19.72

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Turek - Hamilton - 30' 10.5"
3) Sara Clark

1) Angel Hapes - 91' 10"

1) Lindsey McNally - 14' 6.5"
2) Jessica Sperry
3) Melissa Parkey

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Lindsey McNally - 30' 10"
2) Jessica Sperry

1) Heather Galloway - 4' 6"
2) Melissa Parkey
3) Robyn Wilson

 

 

Carrollton Relays Chillicothe 100, Odessa 97, Hamilton 75, Carrollton 72, Pleasant Hill 62, Lawson 45, Lexington 44, Higginsville 31

100

200

400

1) Odessa 13.27
2) Letonia Midgyett

1)

1)

800

1600

3200

1)

1) Pleasant Hill 5:27.76
3) Rachelle Riggs
6) Katie Shaw

1)

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Lawson - 16.65
2) Katie Jackson
6) Heather Galloway

1)

1) Odessa - 55.07
3) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Kali Ware, Sonja Doherty

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Odessa - 1:57.50
6) Emily Robinson, Sarah Vulgamott, Kali Ware, Beth Hinkebein

1)

1) Mendi Zion, Amy Dedrick, Rachelle Riggs, Sarah Cowherd - 10:58.87

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Pleasant Hill 33' 10.75"
No CHS Medalist

1) Lexington - 109' 4"
3) Angel Hapes

1) Odessa - 15' 2"
5) Jessica Sperry
6) Lindsey McNally

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Jessica Sperry - 31' 6"

3) Lindsey McNally

1) Higginsville 4' 8"
3) Robyn Wilson

 

 

Chillicothe 70.25, Marshall 60.75

100

200

400

1) Letonia Midgyett - 14.07

1) Marshall 29.8
3) Lyndsey McNally

1) Mendi Zion - 1:04.28
3) Beth Hinkebein

800

1600

3200

1) Sarah Cowherd - 2:40
2) Amy Dedrick

1) Marshall 6:41.54
2) Katie Shaw
3) Erika Seifert

1) Rachelle Riggs - 13:48.57
2) Kathleen Stevenson

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Katie Jackson - 18.02
2) Sharla George

1) Katie Jackson - 55.1

1) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Kali ware, Sonja Doherty - 56.84

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Marshall - 1:58.8

1) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Beth Hinkebein, Mendi Zion - 4:31.6

1) Mendi Zion, Amy Dedrick, Rachelle Riggs, Sarah Cowherd -11:18.82

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Marshall - 31' 9.5"
3) Sara Clark

1) Marshall - 101' 7"
3) Angel Hapes

1) Marshall 14' 7.5"

2) Jessica Sperry

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Jessica Sperry - 29' 2.75"

1) Robyn Wilson - 4' 10"
2) Heather Galloway
3) Melissa Parkey

 

 

Lafayette Irish Relays Maryville 83, Savannah 80, Excelsior Springs 62, Lafayette 46, KC Lincoln 55, Benton 53, Chillicothe 47.5, O'Hara 26, Van Horn 25, Platte County 20, KC Northeast 19.5, Cameron 0, KC Metro 0

100

200

400

1) Thomas - KC Lincoln - 12.58

1) Hughes - Lafayette - 26.56

1) Jones - Savannah - 1:00.61
3) Mendi Zion - 1:02.04

800

1600

3200

1) Wood - Savannah -2 :26.16
3) Sarah Cowherd - 2:33.44

4) Amy Dedrick
 

1) Otte - Maryville - 5:41.26
6) Rachelle Riggs

1) Otte - Maryville - 12:17.26
4) Rachelle Riggs -
6) Kathleen Stevenson

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) James - Excelsior Springs-16.27

1) Hinds - Lincoln - 50.47

1) KC Lincoln - 51.96

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Platte Co - 1:54.18
2) Emily Robinson, Sarah Vulgamott, Kali Ware, Beth Hinkebein - 1:55.52

1) Savannah - 4:14.15
2) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Sarah Vulgamott, Mendi Zion - 4:18.88

1) Savannah 10:11.10
2) Mendi Zion, Amy Dedrick, Rachelle Riggs, Sarah Cowherd - 10:38.09

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Jackson - Benton 36' 0.5"

1) Jackson - Benton - 123' 10"
3) Angel Hapes - 101' 3"

1) Heisel - Benton - 15' 1"

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Dew - Maryville - 32' 8"

5) Sarah Vulgamott

1) Nelson - Maryville - 5' 0"
5) Robyn Wilson

 

 

MEC Meet Maryville 92, Savannah 81, Lafayette 75, Benton 56, Chillicothe 49

100

200

400

1) Hughes - Lafayette - 13.05
3) Letonia Midgyett - 13.65

1) Hughes - Lafayette - 26.78
4) Letonia Midgyett - 28.07

1) Jones - Savannah - 1:00.42

3) Mendi Zion - 1:03.24

800

1600

3200

1) Wood - Savannah - 2:28.43
3) Sarah Cowherd - 2:32.05
4) Amy Dedrick - 2:32.12

1) Otte - Maryville - 5:42.21
4) Rachelle Riggs - 5:55.50

1) Otte - 12:25.67
4) Rachelle Riggs - 13:21.05
5) Kathleen Stevenson - 13:40.70

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Lee - Lafayette - 16.87
4) Katie Jackson - 17.56

1) Filley _ Benton - 49.46
5) Katie Jackson - 53.99

1) Lafayette - 53.05
4) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Kali Ware, Sonja Doherty - 54.67

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Savannah - 1:54.05

4) Emily Robinson, Sarah Vulgamott, Lindsey McNally, Beth Hinkebein - 11:59.07

1) Savannah - 4:15.20
2) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Sarah Cowherd, Mendi Zion - 4:21.80

1) Savannah - 9:58.97
2) Mendi Zion, Amy Dedrick, Rachelle Riggs, Sarah Cowherd - 10:19.83

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Jackson - Benton - 36' 6.75"

1) Jackson - Benton - 126' 5"
2) Angel Hapes - 100' 7"

1) Lucido - Maryville - 15' 5"

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Middleton - Maryville - 32' 2.5"
4) Jessica Sperry - 31' 5"

1) Bowman - Benton - 4' 10"
5) Robyn Wilson - 4' 8"

 

 

Benton Cardinal Relays Savannah 101, Benton 64, Lincoln 59, Maryville 55.5, Chillicothe 54, Platte Co 54, Lafayette 49.5, KC East 36, KC O'Hara 32, Trenton 17, Cameron 4, KC DeLaSalle 0

100

200

400

1) Montgomery - KC East - 12.50
6) Letonia Midgyett

1) Hughes - Lafayette - 25.77
6) Letonia Midgyett

1) Jones - Savannah - 59.26
2) Mendi Zion - 1:02.50

800

1600

3200

1) Word - Savannah -2 :23.4
2) Sara Cowherd - 2:31.50
3) Amy Dedrick - 2:32.35

1) Otte - Maryville - 5:38.03
5) Rachelle Riggs

1) Otte - Maryville - 12.15
5) Kathleen Stevenson

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Lee - Lafayette - 16.60
5) Katie Jackson -

1) Filley - Benton - 48.35

1) *unknown*

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) O'Hara - 1:49.11

1) Savannah - 4:15.70
2) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Beth Hinkebein, Mendi Zion

1) Savannah 9:59
2) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Beth Hinkebein, Mendi Zion - 10:26.68

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Jackson - Benton - 38' 4.75"

1) Jackson _ Benton - 132' 0"

1) Davidson - Lincoln - 15' 5"

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Davidson - Lincoln - 33' 4"
4) Jessica Sperry -

1) Lyons - Platte Co - 5' 0"

 

 

District Maryville 80.5, Kearney 78.5, Savannah 76.5, Lafayette 64, Lincoln Prep 63.5, KC East 53, Chillicothe 51.5, Excelsior Springs 48.5, Van Horn 45, Platte Co 38, Marshall 16, Trenton 13.5, Richmond 9, Oak Grove 7.5, Cameron 7, KC Metro 2 (Top four event finish qualifies for Sectionals)

100

200

400

1) Montgomery - East - 12.1
6) Letonia Midgyett - 13.0

1) Hughes - Lafayette - 25.5

1) Jones - Savannah - 59.5
5) Mendi Zion - 1:01.4

800

1600

3200

1) Wood - Savannah - 2:25.1
3) Sarah Cowherd - 2:32.4
8) Amy Dedrick

1) Hall - Kearney - 5:39.3
7) Rachelle Riggs - 6:14.4

1) 1) Otte - Maryville - 12:20.6
5) Kathleen Stevenson -
7) Rachelle Riggs

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Shull - Kearney - 15.3

1) Shull - Kearney - 48.9

1) East - 50.5
8) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Lindsey McNally, Kalie Ware

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Excelsior Springs - 1:47.4

1) Savannah -4 :11.4
2) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Beth Hinkebein, Mendi Zion - 4:12.2

1) Kearney - 9:57.6
3) Mendi Zion, Amy Dedrick, Rachelle Riggs, Sarah Cowherd - 10:27.0

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Keever - Maryville - 35' 5"

1) Keever - Maryville - 107' 0"

3) Angel Hapes - 101' 7.5"

1) Massey - Lafayette - 16' 6"

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Davidson - Lincoln - 34' 0.5"
2) Jessica Sperry - 32' 0.75"

1) Lyons - Platte Co - 5' 0"

7) Robyn Wilson - 4' 8"

 

 

Sectional Meet No Team Scores Kept Top Four Event Finish qualifies for State Meet

100

200

400

1)

1)

1)

800

1600

3200

5) Sarah Cowherd

1)

1)

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1)

1)

1)

4x200

4x400

4x800

1)

4) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Beth Hinkebein, Mendi Zion - 4:08.93

7) Mendi ZIon, Amy Dedrick, Rachelle Riggs, Sarah Cowherd

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)

6) Angel Hapes

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

6) Jessica Sperry

1)

 

 

State Meet 37th Chillicothe - 4

100

200

400

1)

1)

1)

800

1600

3200

1)

1)

1)

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1)

1)

1)

4x200

4x400

4x800

1)

5) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Beth Hinkebein, Mendi Zion - 4:11.53

1)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)

1)

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1)

1)

 

 

              Contact Us          
 administrator@chshornets.com