1996 Lady Hornets Track

1st Row: Letonia Midgyett, Lindsey McNally, Robyn Wilson, Sarah Vulgamott, Katie Jackson, Rachelle Riggs, Mendi Zion, Ashley Parrish,
Amy Dedrick, 2nd Row: Emily Robinson, Erin Tate, Jesica Sperry, Angel Hapes, Sharla George, Katie Shaw, June Keay,
Elizabeth Allen, 3rd Row: Elizabeth Eisaman, Beth Schnakenberg, Jessica Jones, Emily Johnson, Jill Lair, Shana Trager, Carly Little,
Katherine Barnhart, Sarah Cowherd, 4th Row: Sarah Tharp, Amanda Miller, Jessica Yardley, Leslie Ashbrook, Melanie Cole, Melanie
Merrill, Amie Jeffries, Kati File, Ashley Duncan-Manager, Back Row: Ast Coach Garrett, Renee Gates-manager, Lynnette hall, Erin Beyer,
Michelle Zeger, Devon Rardon, Emily Timmons, Kristen Posch, Kim Hays-Manager, Coach John Wheeler

Conference: 1st, District: 2nd, State: 22nd (8 points)
 

Warrensburg Relays (All Events Relay Style) Warrensburg 75, Chillicothe 69, Clinton 69, Excelsior Springs 55, Lexington 32, Odessa 29, Knob Noster 21, O'Hara 20, Richmond 16, Sedalia Smith Cotton 10, Paseo 6

6400 Medley

1600 Relay

Distance Medley

1) Warrensburg - 24:59
4) Katie Shaw, June Keay, Elizabeth Allen, Beth Schnakenberg - 27.10

1) Odessa - 4:33.38
6) Sarah Vulgamott, Leslie Ashbrook, Carly Little, Beth Schnakenberg - 4:57.5

1) Amy Dedrick, Mendi Zion, Rachelle Riggs, Sarah Cowherd  - 14:48.9

400 Relay

800 Relay

3200 Relay

1) O'Hara - :52.27
5) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Lindsey McNally, Emily Johnson - 54.27

1) O'Hara - 1:53.24
Did Not Place

1) Mendi Zion, Amy Dedrick, Rachelle Riggs, Sarah Cowherd  - 10:41.89

400 Shuttle Hurdles

1600 Relay

High Jump

1) Katie Jackson, Sharla George, Melanie Merrill, Shana Trager  - 1:14.81

1) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Amy Dedrick, Mendi Zion  - 4:17.63

1) Clinton - 13' 6"
4) Robyn Wilson, Jill Lair, Jessica Jones - 12' 6"

4x200

4x400

4x800

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Excelsior Springs - 89' 4"
4) Ashley Parrish, Melanie Cole, Angel Hapes - 84' 6.5"

1) Lexington - 277' 10"
4) Angela Hapes, Melanie Cole, Elizabeth Eisaman - (Distance ?)

1)  Warrensburg - 43' 10.5"
2) Jesica Sperry, Katherine Barnhart, Erin Tate - 39' 9.25"

Triple Jump

 

 

1) Warrensburg - 93' 11.5"
2) Jesica Sperry, Sarah Vulgamott, Lindsey McNally - 89' 11.5"

 

 


Kearney Relays Notre Dame de Sion 84, Chillicothe 72, Kearney 68, Excelsior Springs 46, Benton 50, Lincoln 50, Lafayette 30, Cameron 24, Smithville 22, Richmond 12, O'Hara 0, Blue Springs JV 0 (no CHS Times provided)

100

200

400

1) Cameron - 12.91
No CHS Medalist

1) Excelsior Springs - 26.82
No CHS Medalist

1) Notre Dame - 1:02.94
4) Mendi Zion - Chillicothe

800

1600

3200

1) Lee's Summit - 2:32.45
4) Amy Dedrick - Chillicothe

1) Lee's Summit - 5:03.7
3) Rachelle Riggs - Chillicothe

1) Lee's Summit - 12:33
5) Rachelle Riggs - Chillicothe

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Kearney - 15.58
4) Katie Jackson - Chillicothe

1) Notre Dame  49.15
No CHS Medalist

1) Lincoln - 54.14
2) Emily Robinson, Emily Johnson, Lindsey McNally, Letonia Midgyett

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Lincoln - 1:56.47
2) Emily Robinson, Emily Johnson, Sarah Vulgamott, Letonia Midgyett

1) Notre Dame - 4:18.23
2) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Amy Dedrick, Mendi Zion

1) Lee's Summit - 10:30.33
3) Rachelle Riggs, Mendi Zion, Amy Dedrick, Beth Schnakenberg

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Benton - 36' 1.5"
2) Ashley Parrish - Chillicothe

1) Benton - 129' 3"
2) Angel Hapes

1) Lafayette - 16' 6.5"
No CHS Medalist

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Smithville - 33' 4.5"
3) Jesica Sperry

1) Kearney 5'0"
No CHS Medal

 

 

Chillicothe 93, Marshall 43

100

200

400

1) Letonia Midgyett - 13:04

1) Weekly - Marshall - :30.09
2) Emily Johnson - Chillicothe
3) Carly Little - Chillicothe

1) Mendi Zion - 1:06.8
3) Sara Vulgamott - Chillicothe

800

1600

3200

1) Amy Dedrick - 2:38.78
2) Sarah Cowherd - Chillicothe
3) Beth Schnakenberg - Chillicothe

1) Sarah Cowherd - 6:05.68
2) Beth Schnakenberg - Chillicothe

1) Sarah Cowherd - 14.06
3) Katie Shaw - Chillicothe

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Gerkin - Marshall - 18:07
2) Melanie Merrill - Chillicothe
3) Shana Trager - Chillicothe

1) 1) Gerkin - Marshall - :53.18
2) Shana Trager - Chillicothe

1) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Amy Dedrick, Mendi Zion - 55.72

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Emily Robinson, Sarah Vulgamott, Lindsey McNally, Emily Johnson - 2:00.7

1) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Amy Dedrick, Mendi Zion - 4:27.7

1) Mendi Zion, Amy Dedrick, Rachelle Riggs, Sarah Cowherd - 10:57.2

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Ashley Parrish - 31' 7.25"
2) Melanie Cole - Chillicothe

1) Angel Hapes - 93' 10"
2) Melanie Cole - Chillicothe

1) Weekly - Marshall - 15' 0.75"
2) Jesica Sperry - Chillicothe

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) 1) Jesica Sperry - 31' 11.5"
3) Lindsey McNally - Chillicothe

1) Bertnam - Marshall - 4' 6"
2) Robyn Wilson - Chillicothe
3) Jill Lair - Chillicothe

 

 

Chillicothe 93, Marshall 43

100

200

400

1) Letonia Midgyett - :13.04

1) Weekly - Marshall - 30.09
2) Emily Robinson
3) Carly Little

1) Mendi Zion - 1:06.08
3) Sarah Vulgamott

800

1600

3200

1) Amy Dedrick - 2:38.78
2) Sarah Cowherd
3) Beth Schnakenberg

1) Sarah Cowherd - 6:05.68
2) Beth Schnakenberg

1) Sarah Cowherd - 14:06
3) Katie Shaw

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Geren - Marshall - 48.07
2) Melanie Merrill
3) Shana Trager

1) Gerken - Marshall - 53.18
2) Shana Trager

1) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Lindsey McNally, Emily Johnson - 55.72

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Emily Robinson, Sarah Vulgamott, Lindsey McNally, Emily Johnson - 2:00.7

1) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Amy Dedrick, Mendi Zion (time?)

1) Mendi Zion, Amy Dedrick, Rachelle Riggs, Sarah Cowherd - 10:57.2

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Ashley Parrish - 31' 7.25"
2) Melanie Cole

1) Angel Hapes - 93' 10"

2) Melanie Cole

1) Weekly - Marshall - 15' 0.75
2) Jesica Sperry

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Jesica Sperry - 31' 1.5:"
3) Lindsey McNally

1) Bertram - Marshall - 4' 6"
2) Robyn Wilson
3) Jill Lair

 

 

CMSU Relays - Ruskin 79, Chillicothe 76.75, Clinton 63, Kearney 58, Warrensburg 51.5, Lincoln 35.25, St Teresa's 35, Knob Noster 32, Harrisonville 30, KC Southwest 15, KC Westport 11, KC Center 9, KC Metro 0.5

100

200

400

5) (Tie) Letonia Midgyett - 13.2

No CHS Medalist

3) Mendi Zion - 1:02.95

800

1600

3200

1) Amy Dedrick - 2:30.72
4) Sarah Cowherd - 2:31.98

2) Sarah Cowherd - 5:40.5
3) Rachelle Riggs - 5:45

6) Rachelle Riggs - 12:43.7

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

6) Katie Jackson - 17.4

No CHS Medalist

No CHS Medalist

4x200

4x400

4x800

No CHS Medalists

1) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Amy Dedrick, Mendi Zion - 4:12.96

1) Mendi Zion, Amy Dedrick, Rachelle Riggs, Sarah Cowherd - 10:18.1

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

5) Ashley Parrish - 33' 3"

2) Angel Hapes - 98' 8"
4) Melanie Cole - 90' 9"

5) Jesica Sperry - 14' 8.75"

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

No CHS Medalists

4) Robyn Wilson - 4' 8"

 

 

Quad State - Maryville Blue Springs South - 174, Chillicothe 116, Maryville 80, St Joe Central 77, Lincoln 66, Winnetonka 38, South Harrison 26, Westport 23, KC Northeast 19, St Mary's 16, Pembroke Hill 14, KC Metro 10

100

200

400

1) Boone - Westport - 12.81
2) Letonia Midgyett - 12.87

1) Boone - Westport - 28.32
No CHS Medalist

1) McCann - BSS - 1:01.96
2) Mendi Zion - 1:03.34

800

1600

3200

1) Mathfield - So Harrison - 2:29.3
3) Sarah Cowherd - 2:32.92

1) Rachelle Riggs - 5:45.61
5) Beth Schnakenberg - 6:12.21

1) Otte - Maryville - 12:19.35
3) Sarah Cowherd - 12:48.55

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Lollis - BSS - 15.84
3) Katie Jackson - 17.16

1) Lollis - BSS - 47.62
6) Katie Jackson - 54.94
8) Shana Trager - 57.25

1) Lincoln - 51.95
4) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Lindsey McNally, Emily Johnson - 53.42

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Blue Springs South - 1:54.17
2) Emily Robinson, Emily Johnson, Sarah Vulgamott, Letonia Midgyett - 1:54.80

1) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Rachelle Riggs, Mendi Zion - 4:16.34

1) Mendi Zion, Beth Schnakenberg, Rachelle Riggs, Sarah Cowherd - 10:20.33

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Keever - Maryville - 38' 7"
5) Ashley Parrish - 33' 1.75"

1) Keever - Maryville - 108' 8"
4) Angel Hapes - 105' 0"

7) Melanie Cole - 90' 3"

1) Davidson - Lincoln - 15' 2.75"
3) Jesica Sperry - 14' 6.75"
4) Lindsey McNally - 14' 0.75"

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Davidson - Lincoln - 33' 1.5"
3) Jessica Sperry -  31' 5"

1) Hubbard - Pembroke Hill - 5' 1"

6) Robyn Wilson 4' 6.6"

 

 

Carrollton Relays - Chillicothe 131, Carrollton 86, Hamilton 70, Odessa 70, Lexington - 51, Higginsville 49, Pleasant Hill 36, Lawson 26

100

200

400

3) Letonia Midgyett
5) Lindsey McNally

1) Letonia Midgyett

4) Mendi Zion

800

1600

3200

2) Amy Dedrick
3) Beth Schnakenberg

2) Sarah Cowherd
4) Beth Schnakenberg

1) Rachelle Riggs

2) Sarah Cowherd

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

6) Katie Jackson

No CHS Medalists

3) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Lindsey Mcnally, Emily Johnson

4x200

4x400

4x800

4) Emily Robinson, Emily Johnson, Sarah Vulgamott, Lindsey McNally

1) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Amy Dedrick, Mendi Zion

1) Mendi Zion, Amy Dedrick, Rachelle Riggs, Sarah Cowherd

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

4) Ashley Parrish

5) Angel Hapes

5) Erin Tate
6) Jesica Sperry

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

2) Jessica Sperry

2) Robyn Wilson

 

 

Chillicothe 73, at Carrollton 52, Brookfield 50

100

200

400

1) Brookfield - 13.45
3) Letonia Midgyett

1) Brookfield - 28.32
2) Letonia Midgyett

1) Brookfield - 1:04.12
2) Mendi Zion

800

1600

3200

1) Amy Dedrick - 2:38.3
2) Sarah Cowherd
3) Beth Schnakenberg

1) Rachelle Riggs - 5:48.44

2) Sarah Cowherd
4) Katie Shaw

1) Rachelle Riggs - 13:18.58
4) Katie Shaw

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Carrollton - 16.83
3) Katie Jackson
4) Sharla George

1) Katie Jackson - 55.4
3) Shana Trager
4) Melanie Merrill

1) Emily Robinson, Emily Johnson, Lindsey McNally, Letonia Midgyett - 54.63

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Brookfield - 1:54.95
No CHS Entry

1) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Amy Dedrick, Mendi Zion - 4:25.28

1) Mendi Zion, Amy Dedrick, Rachelle Riggs, Sarah Cowherd - 10:45.1

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Carrollton - 34' 2.5"
2) Ashley Parrish

1) Brookfield - 108' 7"
2) Angel Hapes
4) Melanie Cole

1) Carrollton 14' 8.5"
4) Erin Tate

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Carrollton - 28' 9"

2) Katherine Barnhart
4) Lindsey McNally

1) Carrollton 5' 0"
3) Robyn Wilson

 

 

Lafayette Irish Relays Chillicothe 84, Excelsior Springs 76, Maryville 68, Savannah 60, Lafayette 56, Lincoln 46, KC East 42, Benton 29, Van Horn 20, KC Metro 18, Trenton 10, KC Northeast 10, Platte Co 8, KC Paseo 0

100

200

400

1) Montgomery - KC East - 12.32
5) Letonia Midgyett

1)

1) Smith - Excl Springs - 1:00.37
2) Mendi Zion

800

1600

3200

1) Amy Dedrick - 2:30.19
2) Sarah Cowherd

1) Otte - Maryville - 5:48.12
3) Rachelle Riggs -
4) Beth Schnakenberg

1) Otte - Maryville - 11:59.56
2) Sarah Cowherd - 12:30
New School Record
3) Rachelle Riggs

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) ??

4) Katie Jackson

1) James - Excelsior Springs 50.31

No CHS Medalist

1) East - 50.50
5) Emily Robinson, Emily Johnson, Lindsey McNally, LLetonia Midgyett

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Excelsior Springs - 1:49.06
4) Emily Robinson, Emily Johnson, Sarah Vulgamott, Letonia Midgyett

1) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Amy Dedrick, Mendi Zion

1) Savannah - 10:10.31
2) Mendi Zion, Amy Dedrick, Rachelle Riggs, Sarah Cowherd

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Keever - Maryville - 38' 1.5"
6) Ashley Parrish

1) Jackson - Benton - 124' 7"

6) Angel Hapes

1) Hughes - Lafayette - 16' 9.75"
No CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Middleton - Maryville - 33' 2.5"
5) Jesica Sperry

1) Spickard - Trenton - 5' 0"
No CHS Medalist

 

 

MEC at Savannah Chillicothe 109, Lafayette 68, Maryville 66.5, Savannah 64.5, Benton 45

100

200

400

1) Hughes - Lafayette - 13.74
2) Lindsey McNally - 13.76
3) Letonia Midgyett - 13.95

1) Hughes - Lafayette - 27.18
3) Letonia Midgyett - 28.03
4) Emily Johnson

1) Hughes - Lafayette - 1:03.7
2) Emily Robinson - 1:04.92
3) Mendi Zion - 1:05.1

800

1600

3200

1) Amy Dedrick - 2:30.27
3) Beth Schnakenberg - 2:33.56

1) Sarah Cowherd - 5:37.92
New School Record
2) Richelle Riggs - 5:42.37

1) Otte - Maryville - 12:25.73
2) Rachelle Riggs - 12:55.28
3) Sarah Cowherd - 12:58.99

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Lee - Lafayette - 17.38
2) Katie Jackson

1) Filley - Benton - 50.7

1) Emily Robinson, Emily Johnson, Lindsey McNally, Letonia Midgyett - 54.37

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Savannah - 1:56.32
2) Emily Robinson, Emily Johnson, Sara Vulgamott, Lindsey McNally - 1:57/76

1) Emily Robinson, LeTonia Midgyett, Amy Dedrick, Mendi Zion - 4:14.7

1) Mendi Zion, Amy Dedrick, Rachelle Riggs, Sarah Cowherd - 10:05.05
(New School Record)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Jackson - Benton - 40' 5"
4) Ashley Parrish

1) Jackson - Benton - 126.2
3) Angel Hapes

1) Hughes - Lafayette - 1`5' 5.25"
5) Jesica Sperry

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Middleton - Maryville - 33' 0"
3) Jesica Sperry

1) Lee - Lafayette - 4'10"
No CHS Medalist

 

 

District at Kearney Kearney 106, Chillicothe 104, Maryville 69, Excelsior Springs 69, Savannah 64, Lafayette 52, KC East 51, KC Lincoln 44, Trenton 19, Platte Co 17, Marshall 16, KC Metro 14, KC Van Horn 13, Richmond 10, Cameron 7, Oak Grove 4 (Top 4 Event Finish Advances to Sectionals)

100

200

400

1) Montgomery - East - 12.35
4) Letonia Midgyett - 13.23

1) Montgomery - East - 25.85

1) Smith - Exc Spgs - 1:00.51
2) Mendi Zion -1 :02.00
4) Emily Robinson - 1:02.92

800

1600

3200

1) Amy Dedrick - 2:30.68

1) Hall - Kearney - 5:30.09
2) Sarah Cowherd - 5:34.42
4) Rachelle Riggs - 5:36.38

1) 1) Hall - Kearney - 11:50.92
3) Rachelle Riggs - 12:35.31
5) Sarah Cowherd

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Shull - Kearney - 15.79
6) Katie Jackson

1) Shull - Kearney - 49.75
No CHS Medalist

1) East - 50.14
5) Emily Robinson, Emily Johnson, Lindsey McNally, Letonia Midgyett

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) East - 1:47.98
4) Emily Robinson, Emily Johnson, Lindsey McNally, Letonia Midgyett - 1:52.3

1) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Amy Dedrick, Mendi Zion - 4:10.74

1) Savannah - 10:04.26
3) Mendi Zion, Amy Dedrick, Rachelle Riggs, Sarah Cowherd - 10:10.91

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Kleever - Maryville - 38' 1.5"
3) Ashley Parrish - 35' 1"

1) Dunseath - Kearney - 114' 2"
4) Angel Hapes - 103' 1"

1) Hughes - Lafayette - 16' 11.5"
6) Jesica Sperry

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Lee - Lafayette - 33' 3"
4) Jesica Sperry - 32' 0"

1) Shull - Kearney - 5' 0"
No CHS Medalists

 

 

Sectionals at Ray-Pec No Team Scores Kept Top Four Event Finish qualifies for State Meet

100

200

400

5) Letonia Midgyett - 12.7

1)

7) Emily Robinson 1:02.6
8) Mendi Zion - 1:02.6

800

1600

3200

4) - Amy Dedrick - 2:28.9
8) Beth Schnakenberg - 2:40

2) Rachelle Riggs - 5:35.5
6) Sarah Cowherd - 5:41.5

6) Rachelle Riggs - 13:30

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1)

1)

1)

4x200

4x400

4x800

7) Emily Robinson, Emily Johnson, Lindsey McNally, Letonia Midgyett - 1:50.8

2) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Amy Dedrick, Mendi Zion - 4:13.5

2) Mendi Zion, Amy Dedrick, Rachelle Riggs, Sarah Cowherd 10:00.1
New School Record

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

3) Ashley Parrish - 34' 5"

4) Angel Hapes - 116' 9"

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

7) Jesica Sperry - 32' 11.5"

1)

 

 

State Track - 22nd - Chillicothe - 8

100

200

400

     

800

1600

3200

(11) Amy Dedrick - 2:26.0
New School Record

(10) Rachelle Riggs - 5:34.9

 

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

     

4x200

4x400

4x800

1)

4) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Amy Dedrick, Mendi Zion - 4:04.88

DNF - Mendi Zion, Amy Dedrick, Rachelle Riggs, Sarah Cowherd - mishandled baton

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

DNP - Ashley Parris - 34' 11"

6) Angel Hapes - 109' 8"

 

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

   

 

 

              Contact Us          
 administrator@chshornets.com