1997 Lady Hornets Track

Conference: 1st, District: 2nd, State: 1 qualifier, 0 points
 

Chillicothe Triangular Chillicothe 91, Hamilton 64, Trenton 18

100

200

400

1) Hamilton - 13.2
2) Letonia Midgyett - (time?)
3) Brooke Lowe - (time?)

1) Hamilton - 28.09
2) Brooke Lowe - (time?)

1) Emily Robinson - 1:05.96
2) Jaclyn Smith - (time?)
4) Amanda Miller - (time?)

800

1600

3200

1) Hamilton - 2:47.44
3) Carrie Boulware - (time?)
4) Amanda Miller - (time?)

1) Sarah Cowherd - 5:56
2) Malissa Mautino - (time?)
3) Amanda Miller - (time?)

1) Sarah Cowherd - 13:18.2
2) Malissa Mautino - (time?)
3) Leah Eddy - (time?)

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Hamilton - 18.6
2) Melanie Merrill  (time?)

1) Hamilton - 53.83
3) Melanie Merrill - (time?)
4) Shanna Trager - (time?)

1) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Michelle Zeger, Brooke Lowe - 56.57

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Devon Rardon, Brooke Lowe - 2:01.6

1) Emily Robinson, Carrie Boulware, Beth Schnakenberg, Letonia Midgyett - 4:28.86

1) Beth Schnakenberg, Carrie Boulware, Katie Shaw, Sarah Cowherd - 11:02.3

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Hamilton - (Distance ?)
2) MElanie Cole - (Distance ?)
3) Beth Schnakenberg - (Distance ?)

1) Trenton - (Distance ?)
2) Angel Hapes - (Distance ?)
3) Melanie Cole - (Distance ?)

1) Hamilton - (Distance ?)
2) Erin Tate - (Distance ?)
3) Ashley Spears - (Distance ?)
4) Jessica Sperry - (Distance ?)

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Trenton - (Distance ?)
2) Erin Tate - (Distance ?)
4) Jill Lair - (Distance ?)

1) Trenton - (Height?)
2) Jill Lair - (Height?)
3) Jessica Jones - (Height?)

 


Warrensburg Relays - Clinton 85, Excelsior Springs 77, Ray-Pec 72, Chillicothe 65, Warrensburg 48, Lexington 38, Odessa 32, Holden 20, Richmond 11, O'Hara 6, Knob Noster 4, Sedalia Smith Cotton 2 All Events Relay Style

6400 Relay

1600 Medley

400 Relay

1) Clinton - 25.56
2) Leah eddy, Amanda Miller, Katie Dodd, Malissa Mautino

1) Letonia Midgyett, Brooke Lowe, Emily Robinson, Sarah Cowherd - 4:31.2

1) Excelsior Springs - :52.0
No CHS Medalist

Weight Throwers Relay

Distance Medley Relay

400 Shuttle Hurdle

1) Excelsior Springs - 1:01.6
No CHS Medalist

1) Amy Dedrick, Carrie Boulware, Malissa Mautino, Sarah Cowherd - 14.32

1) Ray-Pec - 1:15.3
4) Melanie Merrill, Shana Trager, Brooke Sizemore, Jeralee Adams -

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Clinton - 1:53.7
No CHS Medalist

1) Clinton - 4:22.7
2) Emily Robinson, Amy Dedrick, Beth Schnakenberg, Letonia Midgyett

1) Amy Dedrick, Katie Shaw, Beth Schnakenberg, Sarah Cowherd - 11:02.2

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Excelsior Springs - 92' 0"
4) Angel Hapes, Melanie Cole, Beth Schnakenberg

1) Angel Hapes, Melanie Cole, Beth Schnakenberg - 267' 8"

1) Ray-Pec - 44' 4"

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Ray-Pec - 90' 1"
6) Erin Tate, Jill Lair, Devon Rardon

1) Ray-Pec - 14' 10"
No CHS Medalist

1) Warrensburg - 21' 6"
No CHS Medalist

 

CMSU Relays Lee's Summit 59, Lee's Summit North 58, KC Central 56, Blue Springs South 37, Ozark 35, William Chrisman 30, Grandview 25, Raytown 25, Hickman Mills 22, Kearney 21, Ray Pec 20.5, Sedalia Smith Cotton 20.5, Chillicothe 16 Excelsior Springs 16, Ruskin 14, KC Lincoln 14, O'Hara 10, Clinton 8, KC Center 5, Fort Osage 2, Reeds Spring 1, Warrensburg 1

100

3200

Sprint Medley

1) Muna Lee - KC Central - 12.51
No CHS Medalist

1) Katie Meehan - SSC - 11:33.9
No CHS Medalist

1) KC Central - 1:51.6
No CHS Medalist

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Kelli Smith - Grandview - 16.08
No CHS Medalist

1) Brittany Powell - Ozark - 48.5
No CHS Medalist

1) KC Central - 51.10
No CHS Medalist

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) KC Central - 1:43.6
No CHS Medalist

1) Lee's Summit - 4:11.4
4) Emily Robinson, Beth Schnakenberg, Amy Dedrick, Letonia Midgyett - 4:19.2

1) Lee's Summit - 10:33.3
2) Amy Dedrick, Beth Schnakenberg, Katie Shaw, Sarah Cowherd - 10:28.1

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Ashonti Deadmon - BSS - 32' 2.5"
No CHS Medalist

1) Tamara Griffith - WC - 107' 6"
No CHS Medalist

1) Muna Lee - Central - 17' 9"
No CHS Medalist

Triple Jump

High Jump

Distance Medley

1) Sarah Long - O'Hara - 35' 10"
No CHS Medalist

1) Christine Spence - LSN - 5' 0"

No CHS Medalist

1) Lee's Summit North - 13:28.2
4) Malissa Mautino, Carrie Boulware, Amy Dedrick, Sarah Cowherd, 13:58.4

4x1600 Relay

 

 

1) Raytown - 23.54

 

 

 

Quad State Meet at Maryville Chillicothe 110, Savannah 94, KC Lincoln 67, Lafayette 66, Maryville 61, Benton 48, KC Metro 31, Lathrop 21, St Mary's 19, Plattsburg 6, South Harrison 4

100

200

400

1) Diana Hughes - Lafayette -  12.1
4) Letonia Midgyett - 13.16

1) 1) Diana Hughes - Lafayette - 25.48
No CHS Medalist

1) Jessica Jones - Sav - 1:02.25
2) Emily Robinson - 1:03.40

800

1600

3200

1) Amy Dedrick - 2:31.77
3) Sarah Cowherd - 2:35.73
6) Beth Schnakenberg - 2:41.34

1) Sarah Cowherd - 5:46.97
3) Malissa Mautino - 6:00.57

1) Sarah Cowherd - 12:47.50

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Jaime Lee - Lafayette - 16.53
5) Jeralee Adams - 18.82

1) Crystal Pettit - SAV - 51.04
6) Shana Trager - 56.57

1) KC Lincoln - 51.86
2) Emily Robinson, Jessica Sperry, Letonia Midgyett, Brooke Lowe - 53.43

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) KC Lincoln - 1:51.20
2) Emily Robinson, Jessica Sperry, Letonia Midgyett, Brooke Lowe - 1:53.78

1) Emily Robinson, Amy Dedrick, Beth Schnakenberg, Letonia Midgyett - 4:18.19

1) Savannah - 10:11.2
2) Amy Dedrick, Beth Schnakenberg, Katie Shaw, Sarah Cowherd - 10:33.19

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Cindy Lewis - SAV - 38' 5"
6) Melanie Cole - 29' 3.5"

1) Cindy Lewis - SAV - 110' 2.5"
4) Angel Hapes - 104' 0"
6) Melanie Cole - 91' 10.5"

1) Diana Hughes - Lafayette - 16' 3"
2) Jessica Sperry - 15' 1"

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Jaime Lee - Lafayette - 33' 8"
4) Jessica Sperry - 32' 8.25"

1) Jaime Lee - Lafayette - 4'10"
No CHS Medalist

 

 

Chillicothe 136, Lawson 55, Richmond 40, Cameron 22

100

200

400

1) Richmond - 13.2
2) Letonia Midgyett - 13.3

1) Richmond - 27.7
2) Brooke Lowe - 28.9,
5) Erin Beyer - 32.0

1) Emily Robinson - 1:03.9
4) Boulware - 1:11.7

800

1600

3200

1) Amy Dedrick - 2:34
3) Beth Schnakenberg - 2:43.8
4) Katie Shaw - 2:44.5

1) Sara Cowherd - 5:48
2) Melissa Mautino - 5:49.9

1) Sarah Cowherd - 12:37
2) Malissa Mautino - 12:49
5) Leah Eddy - 14:44

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Melanie Merrill - 18.8
2) Jeralee Adams - 18.9
3) Brooke Sizemore - 19.7

1) Shana Trager - 57.7
2) Melanie Merrill - 58.3
5) Brooke Sizemore - 101.4

1) Emily Robinson, Jessica Sperry, Letonia Midgyett, Brooke Lowe - 54.5

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Emily Robinson, Jessica Sperry, Letonia Midgyett, Brooke Lowe - 1:54.2

1) Emily Robinson, Amy Dedrick, Beth Schnakenberg, Letonia Midgyett - 4:26.5

1) Amy Dedrick, Beth Schnakenberg, Malissa Mautino, Sarah Cowherd - 10:47

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Melanie Cole - 28' 8.75
5) Beth Schnakenberg - 27' 2"

1) Angel Hapes - 107' 8"
2) Melanie Cole - 94' 10"

1) Jessica Sperry - 15' 5"
4) Erin Tate - 14' 1"

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Jessica Sperry - 31' 11"
5) Erin Tate - 28' 4"

1) Cameron - 4' 8"
2) Jill Lair - 4'8"
3) Jessica Jones (Height?)

 

 

Carrollton Relays Carrollton 113.3, Chillicothe 113, Hamilton 63, Boonville 61.3, Odessa 54, Lexington 34, Pleasant Hill 33.3, Higginsville 21, Lawson 21, Oak Grove 16

100

200

400

1) Boonville - 13.29
3) Letonia Midgyett
5) Brooke Lowe

1) Boonville - 27.7
No CHS Medalist

1) Hamilton - 1:02.9
2) Emily Robinson - 103.6

800

1600

3200

1) Amy Dedrick - 2:36.36

1) Sara Cowherd - 5:50.37
2) Malissa Mautino

1) Sarah Cowherd - 12:45.72
2) Malissa Mautino

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Carrollton - 16.92
4) Jeralee Adams

1) Hamilton - 52.98
No CHS Medalist

1) Odessa - 54.17
3) Amy Dedrick, Beth Schnakenberg, Malissa Mautino, Sarah Cowherd - 54.96

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Boonville - 1:53.95
4) Emily Robinson, Jessica Sperry, Letonia Midgyett, Brooke Lowe - 1:55.38

1) Emily Robinson, Amy Dedrick, Beth Schnakenberg, Letonia Midgyett - 4:24.82

1) Amy Dedrick, Beth Schnakenberg, Malissa Mautino, Sarah Cowherd - 10:39.2

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Hamilton - 34' 9"
No CHS Medalist

1) Lexington - 128' 7"
3) Angel Hapes - 106' 1"

1) Carrollton - 14' 9"
2) Jessica Sperry - 14' 7"

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Odessa - 34' 1"
5) Jessica Sperry - 30' 10.5"

1) Odessa - 4' 10"
No CHS Medalist

 

 

Lafayette Irish Relays Excelsior Springs 88, Chillicothe 87, Savannah 84, Lafayette 67, Benton 46, Maryville 46, KC Lincoln 29, Platte Co 26, KC Northeast 23, Trenton 14, KC East 6, KC Van Horn 6, KC Metro 2, Cameron 0

100

200

400

1) KC Northeast - :12.39
No CHS Medalist

1) Lafayette - 26.81
No CHS Medalist

1) Excelsior Springs - 1:01.02
5) Letonia Midgyett - 1:03.28
6) Emily Robinson - 1:03.44

800

1600

3200

1) Savannah - 2:30.81
2) Amy Dedrick - 2:31.35

5) Sara Cowherd - 2:38.44

1) Savannah - 5:27.83
2) Sara Cowherd - 5:41.69
3) Malissa Mautino - 5:49.48

1) Sara Cowherd - 12:19.21
New School Record
2) Malissa Mautino

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Lafayette - 16.49
No CHS Medalist

1) Platte Co - 50.54
No CHS Medalist

1) KC Lincoln - 52.15
4) Emily Robinson, Jessica Sperry, Letonia Midgyett, Brooke Lowe - 53.03

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Excelsior Springs - 1:49.21
3) Emily Robinson, Jessica Sperry, Letonia Midgyett, Brooke Lowe - 1:51.13

1) Excelsior Springs
2) Emily Robinson, Amy Dedrick, Beth Schnakenberg, Letonia Midgyett - 4:16.9

1) Savannah - 10:16.10
2) Amy Dedrick, Beth Schnakenberg, Malissa Mautino, Sarah Cowherd - 10:21.51

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Savannah - 37' 3"

1) Savannah - 114' 0"
2) Angel Hapes - 109' 1"
Melanie Cole - 98' 8"

1) Lafayette - 15' 10.25"
6) Jessica Sperry - 14' 5.25"

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Lafayette - 33' 1.25"
3) Jessica Sperry32' 4"

1) Trenton - 5' 2"
No CHS Medalist

 

 

MEC Meet Chillicothe 94, Savannah 91, Benton 63.5, Lafayette 54, Maryville 46

100

200

400

1) Lafayette - 12.8
2) Letonia Midgyett - 13.37
Brooke Lowe - 13.90

1) Lafayette - 26.0
No CHS Medalist

1) Savannah - 1:01.97
2) Emily Robinson - 1:02.25

800

1600

3200

1) Amy Dedrick - 2:29.45
4) Beth Schnakenberg - 2:34.36

1) Sarah Cowherd - 5:36.14
2) Malissa Mautino - 5:37.12

1) Sarah Cowherd - 12:35.10

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Lafayette - 16.82
5) Jessica Adams - 18.57

1) Savannah - 52.08
No CHS Medalist

1) Lafayette - 53.25
3) Emily Robinson, Jessica Sperry, Letonia Midgyett, Brooke Lowe - 53.65

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Benton - 1:50.99

2)Emily Robinson, Jessica Sperry, Letonia Midgyett, Brooke Lowe

1) Emily Robinson, Amy Dedrick, Beth Schnakenberg, Letonia Midgyett - 4:14.11

1) Amy Dedrick, Beth Schnakenberg, Malissa Mautino, Sarah Cowherd - 10:01.98

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Savannah - 40' 0.25"
5) Beth Schnakenberg -

`) Savannah - 112' 2.5"
2) Angel Hapes - 111' 3"
5) Melanie Cole - 84' 0"

1) Lafayette - 16' 0.5"
4) Jessica Sperry - 14' 3.5"
5) Erin Tate - 14' 2.5"

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Maryville - 32' 10.5"
2) Jessica Sperry - 32' 3"

1) Lafayette - 4'10"
2) Jill Lair - 4' 8" (Tie)

 

 

Benton Cardinal Relays Savannah 101, Chillicothe 84, KC Lincoln 76, Lafayette 68, Benton 57, Maryville 37, St Teresa's Academy 20, O'Hara 19, Trenton 11, KC East 9

100

200

400

1) Lafayette - 12.37
4) Letonia Midgyett 12.56

1) Lafayette - 25.82
No CHS Medalist

1) Savannah - 1:01.5
3) Emily Robinson - 1:03.82

800

1600

3200

1) Savannah - 2:29.812
2) Amy Dedrick - 2:30.00
6) Beth Schnakenberg - 2:40.84

1) Savannah - 5:42.13
2) Sarah Cowherd - 5:43.1

1) Malissa Mautino - 12:22.66
2) Sarah Cowherd - 12:22.95

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Lafayette - 16.62
No CHS Medalist

1) Platte County - 49.43
No CHS Medalist

1) Lincoln - 50.54
No CHS Medalist

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) KC Lincoln - 1:48.75
4) Michelle Zeger, Jessica Sperry, Letonia Midgyett, Brooke Lowe - 1:55.84

1) Savannah 4:14.69
2)Emily Robinson, Amy Dedrick, Beth Schnakenberg, Letonia Midgyett - 4:15.14

1) Savannah - 10:00.69
2) Amy Dedrick, Beth Schnakenberg, Malissa Mautino, Sarah Cowherd

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Savannah - 40' 3"
5) Melanie Cole - 29' 4"

1) Savannah - 122' 6"
3) Angel Hapes - 112' 2"
6) Melanie Cole - 98' 8"

1) Lafayette - 15' 6.75"
4) Jessica Sperry - 14' 1.5"

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Lincoln Prep - 34' 9"
4) Jessica Sperry - 32' 4.75"

1) Trenton 5'2"
5) Jill Lair - 4' 6"

 


District Meet Savannah 98, Chillicothe 85, KC Lincoln 76, Kearney 68, Benton 65, Lafayette 64, Maryville 62, Platte Co 37, Van Horn 17, Oak Grove 16, Trenton 10, KC East 4, Cameron 3, KC Metro 0 Top Four Event Finishers Advance to Sectionals

100

200

400

1) Diana Hughes - LAF - 12.4
4) Letonia Midgyett - 12.90

1) Diana Hughes - LAF - 25.8
No CHS Medalist

`) Jessica Jones - SAV - 1:01.4
2) Emily Robinson - 1:02.1

800

1600

3200

1) Katie Burke - RICH - 2:29
2) Amy Dedrick - 2:29.3

1) Jessica Hall - 5:25.6
2) Sarah Cowherd - 5:42.40
4) Malissa Mautino - 5:50.9

1) Jessica Hall - 11:55.4
2) Sarah Cowherd - 12:36.1

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Jaime Lee - LAF - 16.3
No CHS Medalist

1) Crystal Pettit - SAV - 48.9
No CHS Medalist

1) Lincoln - 50.40
4) Emily Robinson, Jessica Sperry, Letonia Midgyett, Brooke Lowe - 52.8

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Lincoln - 1:48.2
3) Emily Robinson, Jessica Sperry, Brooke Lowe, Letonia Midgyett - 1:50.2

1) Emily Robinson, Amy Dedrick, Beth Schnakenberg, Letonia Midgyett - 4:12.2

1) Savannah - 9:51.5
*Beth Schnakenberg, Amy Dedrick, Malissa Mautino, Sarah Cowherd

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Cindy Lewis - SAV - 37' 10"
No CHS Medalist

1) Cindy Lewis - SAV - 113' 10"
3) Angel Hapes - 109' 1"
7) Melanie Cole - 101' 3"

1) Diana Hughes - LAF - 17' 3.5'
3) Jessica Sperry - 15' 8.5"
8) Erin Tate - 14' 10.5"

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Jill Middleton - MAR - 34' 0.5"
6) Jessica Sperry - 33' 4.5"

1) Traci Spickard - Trenton - 5' 4"
5) Jill Lair - 4' 6"

 

* Finished 2nd with new school record, but was disqualified due to exchange zone infraction involving runner interference.


Sectional Meet No Team Scores Kept Top Four Event Finish qualifies for State Meet

100

200

400

1) A Scullark - KC Center - 12.3
5) Letonia Midgyett - 12.9

1) A Scullark - KC Center - 25.6

1) J Butcher - ND de Sion - 58.1
5) Emily Robinson - 1:01.3

800

1600

3200

1) J Call - Knob Noster - 2:26.2
3) Amy Dedrick - 2:27.4

1) Sarah Cowherd - 5:33.7
New School Record
6) Malissa Mautino - 5:41.1

1) J Hall - Kearney - 11:43.3
5) Sarah Cowherd - 12:14.0
New School Record

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) A Butcher - ND de Sion - 15.2

1) A Butcher - ND de Sion - 45.2

1) Ruskin - 49.8
6) Emily Robinson, Jessica Sperry, Letonia Midgyett, Brooke Lowe - 52.0

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Ruskin - 1:45.1
5)  Emily Robinson, Jessica Sperry, Brooke Lowe, Letonia Midgyett - 1:50.2

1) Notre Dame de Sion - 4:00.8
5) Emily Robinson, Amy Dedrick, Beth Schnakenberg, Letonia Midgyett - 4:09.1

1) Savannah - 9:57.3

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) C Lewis - Savannah - 39' 0.25"

1) D Washington - Ruskin - 124' 0"
8) Angel Hapes - 98' 6"

1) D Hughes - 16' 11"
5) Jessica Sperry - 15' 10"

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) S Long - O'Hara - 36' 4"

1) T Spickard - Trenton - 5' 4"

 

 

State Meet  No Points

100

200

400

 

 

 

800

1600

3200

9) Amy Dedrick - 2:25.5
New School Record

 

 

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

 

 

 

4x200

4x400

4x800

 

 

 

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

 

 

 

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

 

 

 

 

              Contact Us          
 administrator@chshornets.com