1998 Lady Hornets Track

First Row: Emily Johnson, Melanie Merrill, Amanda Miller, Carly Little, Letonia Midgyett, Emily Robinson, Erin Tate, Melanie Cole, Abbie
Turner; Second Row: Brooke Lowe, Jeralee Adams, Mary Cowherd, Jaclyn Smith, Taran May, Malissa Mautino, Leah Eddy, Melanie
Walker (Manager) Minal Patel (Manager) Third Row: Claire Ashbrook, Katherine Kille, Jenny Overton, Kristin Jackson, Kaley Rodenberg,
Heather Greenlaw, Adrienne Conrad, Gwen Midgyett; fourth row: Coach Vicki Garrett, Cassie Bishop, Kim Posch, Tonja Moss, Tara Melton,
Abby Murrell, Molly Quinn, Lauren Brodmerkle, Ast Coach Charles Epps

Conference: 5th, District: 2nd, State: 38 (6 points)
 

Warrensburg Relays (All events relay style) 1) Clinton, 2) Ruskin, 3) Warrensburg, 4) Ray-Pec, 5) Harrisonville, 6) Sedalia Smith Cotton 7) Odessa, 8) O'Hara 9) KC Lincoln 10) Chillicothe, 11) Booneville, 12) Richmond, 13) Marshall, 14) Knob Noster, 15) Holden, 16) Lexington, 17) Pleasant Hill, 18) KC Center (Chillicothe was with out top sprinter Letonia Midgyett)

6400 Relay

1600 Relay

400 Relay

6) - Katie Dodd, Abbie Turner, Amanda Miller, Leah Eddy

2) Emily Robinson, Abby Murrell, Jaclyn Smith, Lauren Brodmerkle

No CHS Medal

Weight Throwers Relay

Sprint Medley

Distance Medley

No CHS Medal

No CHS Medal

6) Kim Posch, Kristin Jackson, Cassie Bishop, Malissa Mautino

800 Relay

3200 Relay

400 Shuttle Hurdle

5) Emily Robinson, Emily Johnson, Brooke Lowe, Lauren Brodmerkle

No CHS Medal

6) Jeralee Adams, Melanie Merrill, Abby Murrell, Gwen Midgyett

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

No CHS Medal

No CHS Medal

No CHS Medal

4x200

4x400

4x800

No CHS Medal

No CHS Medal

No CHS Medal

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

4) Melanie Cole, Claire Ashbrook, Kaley Rodenberg

5) Melanie Cole, Claire Ashbrook, Tonja Moss

No CHS Medal

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

No CHS Medal

6) Erin Tate, Kristin Jackson, Abby Murrell

 


Chillicothe Relays (1st since 1987) Carrollton 75, Chillicothe 68, Smithville 64, Brookfield 53, Kearney 53, Maryville 50, Hamilton 44, Platte Co 35, Lawson 26, Richmond 23, Marshall 19, Trenton 9, Lafayette 8, Cameron 0

100

200

400

1) Carrollton - 12.84
3) Letonia Midgyett - 13.58

1) Carrollton - 27.5
No CHS Medalist

1) Carrollton - 1:02.22
2) Emily Robinson - 1:03.23

800

1600

3200

1) Brookfield - 2:38.6
4) Jaclyn Smith - 2:43.07
5) Taran May - 2:43.80

1) Brookfield - 5:50.90
No CHS Medalist

1) Maryville 12:57
2) Malissa Mautino - 13:00

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Brookfield - 16.85
No CHS Medalist

1) Brookfield - 53.22

1) Emily Robinson, Lauren Brodmerkle, Brooke Lowe, Letonia Midgyett - 54.19

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Emily Robinson, Lauren Brodmerkle, Brooke Lowe, Letonia Midgyett - 1:53.66

1) Emily Robinson, Kristen Jackson, Abby Murrell, Letonia Midgyett - 4:22.93

1) Smithville - 10:39.5
4) Taran May, Cassie Bishop, Jaclyn Smith, Malissa Mautino - 10:57

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Hamilton - 37' 4"
No CHS Medalist

1) Hamilton - 119' 1"
4) Melanie Cole - 100' 2"

1) Smithville - 16' 0.5"
6) Erin Tate - 13' 11.75"

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Smithville - 33" 1"
No CHS Medalist

1) Smithville - 5' 5"
6) Abby Murrell - 4' 8"

 

 

Maryville Meet Maryville 156, Chillicothe 138, Mound City 81, Atchison, KS 51, West Nodaway 38, Fairfax 34, Stanberry 25, Jefferson 4

100

200

400

1) Letonia Midgyett - 13.40

1) Wright - Mound City - 28.51
4) Brooke Lowe - 29.57
5) Kristin Jackson - 29.63

1) Emily Robinson - 1:04.14
4) Abby Murrell - 1:08.26

800

1600

3200

1) Dawson - Maryville - 2:46.19
2) Taran May - 2:48.42
3) Jaclyn Smith - 2:48.98

1) Myers - Maryville - 6:09.36
2) Malissa Mautino - 6:14.88
4) Cassie Bishop - 6:22.60

1) Myers - Maryville - 13:33.38
2) Malissa Mautino - 13:35.78
4) Cassie Bishop - 14:07.34

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Acklin - Mound City - 16.95
No CHS Medalist

1) Acklin - Mound City - 49.80
No CHS Medalist

1) Maryville - 55.18
4) Emily Robinson, Emily Johnson, Brooke Lowe, Letonia Midgyett - 55.81

4x200

4x400

4x800

11) Emily Robinson, Brooke Lowe, Kristin Jackson, Letonia Midgyett - 1:56.57

1) Emily Robinson, Abby Murrell, Kristin Jackson, Letonia Midgyett - 4:32.10

1) Mound City - 11:10.36
2) Taran May, Jaclyn Smith, Cassie Bishop, Malissa Mautino - 11:12.97

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Claire Ashbrook - 29' 11.75"
2) Kali Rodenberg - 29' 5.5"

1) Lade - Marshall - 115' 6"
3) Claire Ashbrook - 89' 9"

1) Middleton - Maryville - 15' 0"
2) Erin Tate - 14' 3"|
4) Abby Murrell - 13' 11"

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Middleton - Maryville - 32' 6"
No CHS Medalist

1) Laukemper - Mound City - 4' 10"
5) Abby Murrell - 4' 4"

 

 

CMSU Relays Lee's Summit North 64, Grandview 57, Lee's Summit 49, Hickman Mills 37.5, Columbia Hickman 29, Notre Dame de Sion 25, KC Central 24, Blue Springs South 24, Blue Springs 22, O'Hara 22, Raytown 21.5, Ruskin 19, Warrensburg 16.5, William Chrisman 16, Sedalia Smith Cotton 16, Clinton 16, Ray-Pec 16, Excelsior Springs 14, Center 10, Westport 9, Raytown South 9, Kearney 6, Springfield Parkview 4.5, Chillicothe 2 (Event Winners Not Avialable)

100

200

400

 

 

 

800

1600

3200

 

 

 

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

 

 

 

4x200

4x400

4x800

 

1) Grandview 4:10
5) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Abby Murrell, Kristin Jackson - 4:21

 

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

 

 

 

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

 

 

 

 

Quad State Meet at Maryville Ruskin - 117.5, Savannah 85, Maryville 81.5, Smithville 78, Chillicothe 72, Westport 38, Benton 36, KC Lincoln 31.5, Lafayette 28, Cameron 18, Van Horn 16, South Harrison 10, KC Metro 10, KC Paseo 2, KC East 0

100

200

400

1) Westport - 12.85
No CHS Medalist

not found

1) Westport - 1:02
2) Emily Robinson - 1:02.20
4) Kristin Jackson - 1:03.09
6) Abby Murrell - 1:04.68

800

1600

3200

1) Westport - 2:31
7) Taran may - 2:45.31

1) Cameron - 5:52.94
6) Malissa Mautino - 6:07

1) Lafayette - 12:37.47
4) Malissa Mautino - 12:45.71
5) Cassie Bishop - 13:15

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Van Horn - 16.36
No CHS Medalist

1) Savannah - 51.0
No CHS Medalist

1) Ruskin - 51.15
5) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Emily Johnson, Brooke Lowe - 54.02

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Ruskin - 1:50.53
2) Emily Robinson, Brooke Lowe, Kristen Posch, Letonia Midgyett - 1:53.15

1) Emily Robinson, Abby Murrell, Kristin Jackson, Letonia Midgyett -4:14.19

1) Savannah - 10:16.62
5) Taran May, Cassie Bishop, Kim Posch, Malissa Mautino - 11:09.5

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Ruskin - 36' 5.5"
5) Claire Ashbrook - 33' 1"
8) Melanie Cole - 28' 8"

1) Savannah 117.06
4) Melanie Cole - 106' 0"

1) Smithville - 5:06.5
6) Erin Tate - 14' 5.25"

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Ruskin - 34' 0.5"
7) Erin Tate - 39' 11.75"

1) Smithville - 5' 6"
No CHS Medalist

 

 

Carrollton Relays Carrollton 14, Booneville 91, Chillicothe 56, Odessa 54, Lawson 45, Oak Grove 44, Pleasant Hill 37, Lexington 31, Wellington 28, Higginsville 24

100

200

400

1) Carrollton
3) Letonia Midgyett - :14.12

1) Boonville
No CHS Medalist

1) Carrollton

3) Emily Robinson - 1:05

800

1600

3200

1) Pleasant Hill
No CHS Medalist

1) Booneville
4) Malissa Mautino - 6:19

1) Boonville
3) Malissa Mautino - 13:58

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Carrollton
5) Jeralee Adams - :18.83

1) Carrollton
5) Gwen Midgyett - 59.16

1) Odessa
3) Emily Robinson, Brooke Lowe, Emily Johnson, Letonia Midgyett

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Odessa
3) Emily Robinson, Kristin Jackson, Brooke Lowe, Letonia Midgyett - 1:57.4

1) Emily Robinson, Kristin Jackson, Gwen Midgyett, Letonia Midgyett

1) Boonville
6) Taran May, Cassie Bishop, Jaclyn Smith, Malissa Matino - 11:36

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Lexington
4) Claire Ashbrook - 31' 2"
5) Melanie Cole - 30' 8"

1) Odessa
6) Melanie Cole - 96' 5"

1) Wellington
No CHS Medalist

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Oak Grove
No CHS Medalist

1) Wellington
No CHS Medalist

 

 

Lafayette Irish Relays Smithville 77, KC Northeast 63, Maryville 61, Chillicothe 57, Savannah 53, Benton 45, KC Van Horn 40, KC Lincoln 30, Lafayette 20, Platte County 19, Cameron 17, Excelsior Springs 15, Trenton 4, KC Paseo 1, KC East 0

100

200

400

1) Van Horn - 12.92
5) Letonia Midgyett  (Time ?)

1) Van Horn - 26.68
 (Time ?)

1) KC Northeast 1:01.47
2) Emily Robinson  (Time ?)
5) Kristen Jackson -  (Time ?)

800

1600

3200

1) Platte County - 2:34.12
6) Jaclyn Smtih  (Time ?)

1) Platte County - 5:51.56
No CHS medalist

1) Cameron 12:47.06
3) Malissa Mautino (Time ?)

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Van Horn - 16.41
No CHS Medalist

1) Van Horn - 49.01
No CHS Medalist

1) KC Lincoln - 52.27
No CHS Medalist

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) KC Lincon - 1:49.95
3) Emily Robinson, Kristen Jackson, Brooke Lowe, Letonia Midgyett (Time ?)

1) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Abby Murrell, Kristen Jackson - 4:17.41

1) Savannah - 10:01.98
5) Malissa Mautino, Jaclyn Smith, Cassie Bishop, Taran May  (Time ?)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) KC Northeast - 33' 6"
3) Melanie Cole (Distance ?)
4) Claire Ashbrook (Distance?)

1) Melanie Cole - 104' 2"

not found

Triple Jump

High Jump

Weight Throwers Relay

1) Smithville - 32' 6"
No CHS Medalist

1) Smithville - 5' 6"
No CHS Medalist

1) Melanie Cole, Tonja Moss, Tara Melton, Claire Ashbrook - 1:01.52

 

MEC Meet Maryville 129.5, Smithville 113.5, Savannah 107.5, Platte County 86, Chillicothe 84, Benton 76.5, Lafayette 42, Cameron 24

100

200

400

1) Letonia Midgyett - 13.06
8) Brooke Lowe - 13.90

1) Hayes - Benton - 26.84
5) Kristen Jackson - 27.99
8) Brooke Lowe - 29.44

1) Emily Robinson - 1:01.90
6) Abby Murrell - 1:06.81

800

1600

3200

1) Kim Campbell - SAV - 2:30.60
No CHS Medalist

1) Diedra Bridger, Platte Co - 5:46.10
7) Cassie Bishop - 6:08.79

1) Christa Judd - SMI - 12:34.0
No CHS Medalist

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Jennifer Barmann- MAR - 16.88
6) Jeralee Adams - 18.59
8) Melanie Merrill - 19.02

1) Missy Lyons - Platte Co - 50.16

No CHS Medalist

1) Benton - 52.50
2) Emily Robinson, Brooke Lowe, Lauren Brodmerkle, Letonia Midgyett - 53.01

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Benton - 1:49.64
2) Emily Robinson, Brooke Lowe, Kristen Jackson, Letonia Midgyett - 1:50.02

1) Emily Robinson, Kristen Jackson, Abby Murrell, Letonia Midgyett - 4:16.72

1) Savannah - 10:19.43
6) Gwen Midgyett, Jaclyn Smith, Cassie Bishop, Taran May - 11:25.53

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Traci Daniel - Platte Co - 34' 3.05"
4) Melanie Cole - 31' 7.5"
5) Claire Ashbrook - 31' 5.5"

1) Abbey Lade - Maryville - 114' 2"
3) Melanie Cole - 103' 1"
8) Claire Ashbrook - 92' 5"

1) Jill Middleton - MAR - 16' 0.5"
No CHS Medalist

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Valerie Summa - SMI - 34' 7"
6) Kristen Jackson - 31' 6"

1) Valerie Summa - SMI - 5' 4"
8) Heather Greenlaw - 4' 6"

 

 

Benton Cardinal Relays - 1) Smithville 82, Benton 68.6, Chillicothe 67, O'Hara 48, St Teresa's 46.3, Savannah 45, Platte Co 45, Lafayette 39, Maryville 36, Lincoln 25, Cameron 12, Trenton 9, St Pius 0

100

200

400

1) KC O'Hara - 12.48
4) Letonia Midgyett - 12.88

1) Benton - 27.44
5) Lauren Brodmerkle -27.84

1) Platte Co - 1:00.35
3) Emily Robinson - 1:00.96

800

1600

3200

1) St Teresa's 2:30.63
4) Jaclyn Smith - 2:37.90

1) Smithville - 5:40.5
No CHS Medalist

1) St Teresa's 12:14

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Maryville - 16.82
5) Jeralee Adams - 18.2

1) O'Hara - 48.5

1) O'Hara - 51.16
4) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Katherine Kille, Brooke Lowe - 53.25

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Maryville - 1:48.73
2) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Kristen Jackson, Lauren Brodmerkle - 1:49.5

1) Emily Robinson, Kristen Jackson, Lauren Brodmerkle, Letonia Midgyett - 4:12.9

1) Savannah - 10:15.57
6) Taran May, Amanda Miller, Cassie Bishop, Jaclyn Smith - 111:16.82

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Savannah - 35' 6.5"
3) Melanie Cole - 34 0.75"
4) Claire Ashbrook - 33' 2"

1) Melanie Cole - 109' 2"
6) Claire Ashbrook - 95' 8"

1) Lafayette - 15' 0.25"
No CHS Medalist

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) O'Hara 34' 7.75"
6) Kristin Jackson - Distance ??

1) Smithville - 5' 2"
No CHS Medalist

 

 

District at St Joseph 1) Kearney 81, 2) Chillicothe 76, 3) Platte Co 74, 4) Benton 69, 5) Oak Grove 67 and Maryville 67, 7) Savannah 66, 8) Lafayette 39, 9) Van Horn 36, 10) Lincoln 23, 11) Cameron 20 and Trenton 20, 13) Richmond 17, 14) KC East 4 Top Four Finishers qualify for Sectionals

100

200

400

1) Van Horn - 12:53
2) Letonia Midgyett - 12.75

1) Benton -26.75
6) Lauren Brodmerkle - (Time?)
7) Brooke Lowe - (time?)

1) Platte County - 1:00.9
2) Emily Robinson (time?)
7) Abby Murrell - (Time?)

800

1600

3200

1) Savannah -2:28.77
No CHS Medalist

1) Platte County - 5:43.1
No CHS Medalist

1) Cameron - 12:46.36
8) Cassie Bishop - (time?)

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Van Horn - 16.03
8) Jeralee Adams (time?)

1) Van Horn - 48.58
No CHS Medalist

1) Benton (time?)
3) Emily Robinson, Brooke Lowe, Lauren Brodmerkle, Letonia Midgyett (time?)

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Benton  (time?)
2) Emily Robinson, Letonia Midgyett, Lauren Brodmerkle, Kristen Jackson (Time?)

1) Emily Robinson, Kristin Jackson, Lauren Brodmerkle, Letonia Midgyett - 4:13.76

1) Savannah 10:03
6) Taran May, Amanda Miller, Jaclyn Smith, Cassie Bishop - 12:10

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Kearney - 36' 8.5"
2) Claire Ashbrook (distance?)
7) Melanie Cole - (distance?)

1) Maryville - 112' 0"

3) Melanie Cole - (distance?)
8) Claire Ashbrook - (distance

1) Oak Grove - 17' 0.5"
No CHS medalist

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Oak Grove - 34' 3.75"
3) Kristin Jackson (distance ?)

1) Savannah - (Distance?)
8) Heather Greenlaw (distance?)

 

 

Sectional Meet - (team scores not kept) Top 4 finishers qualify for state meet

100

200

400

1) Amanda Scallark - Center - 12.0
6) Letonia Midgyett - 12.8

1) Scallark - Center - 25.1

1) Donato - Warrensburg - 1:00.5
2) Emily Robinson - 1:00.7

800

1600

3200

1) Nazaroua - Westport - 2:23.8

1) Hoffman - ND de Sion - 5:18.2

1) Hoffman - ND de Sion - 11:48.9

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) D Williams - Ruskin - 15.0

1) Williams - Ruskin - 45.1

1) KC Lincoln - 50.9
8) Emily Robinson, Brooke Lowe, Lauren Brodmerkle, Letonia Midgyett - Did Not Finish

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Ruskin - 1:46.0
4) Emily Robinson, Kristin Jackson, Brooke Lowe, Letonia Midgyett - 1:48.0

1) Ruskin - 4:04.8
2) Emily Robinson, Kristin Jackson, Abby Murrell, Letonia Midgyett - 4:08.9

1) Savannah - 9:59.8

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) M Spring - Warsaw - 39' 2.5"
5) Claire Ashbrook - 33' 6.25"

1) Abbey Lade - Maryville - 126' 10"
5) Melanie Cole - 108' 2"

1) Gooden - Oak Grove - 17' 5"

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Long - O'Hara - 36/ 8.75"
7) Kristin Jackson - 32' 4.5"

1) J Huffman - Savannah - 5' 2"

 

 

State Meet - 38) Chillicothe - 6

100

200

400

 

 

Emily Robinson - 1:01.53 - did not place

800

1600

3200

 

 

 

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

 

 

 

4x200

4x400

4x800

Emily Robinson, Kristin Jackson, Brooke Lowe, Letonia Midgyett - 1:50.36 (Did Not Place)

3) Emily Robinson, Kristin Jackson, Abby Murrell, Letonia Midgyett - 4:07.32

 

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

 

 

 

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

 

 

 

 

              Contact Us          
 administrator@chshornets.com