2003 Lady Hornets Track

Front Row: Candice Taylor, Melissa Doosing, Chauncey Meneely, Rachael Lowe, Scena Midgyett, Megan Beetsma, Sharla Fender,
Charlotta Nareneva, Row 2: Rachel Hughes, Amber parker, Christie Clemens, Marissa Graves, Cady Hinnen, Amanda Laidler,
Amanda Gardner, Lesley Haynes, Andrea Walter, Row 3: Meghann Gillilan, Elisa McCoy, Kelley Gengelbach, Cassie Cox, Kim May,
Angel Maxwell, Seanacie Turner, Amber Williams. Row 4: Lauren Couch, Sophie Pyrtle, Holly Rodriquez, Tiffany denHartog, Nicole Doerr,
April Gillilan, Charity Lawson, Katie Kepner, Sharla Fender. Back Row: Ast Coach Charles Epps, Head Coach Vicki Garrett,
Ast Coach Jim French, Coach Mike Jones

Conference: 1st, District: 1st, State: 35th (7 points)
 

Warrensburg Relays (All Events Relay Style) Warrensburg 145, Ruskin 88, Harrisonville 79.5, Chillicothe 74, Raymore Peculiar 70, Pleasant Hill 55, Odessa 42.5, Booneville 42, Sedalia Smith Cotton 34, O'Hara 20, Richmond 18, Knob Noster 14, Excelsior Springs 8

Sprint Medley 100/100/200/400

1600 Medley 200/200/400/800

4x200

1) Harrisonville - 1:58.67
5) Sharla Fender, Meghan Gilliland, Rachael Lowe, Megan Beetsma - 2:06.58

1) Ruskin - 4:35.39
4) Sharla Fender, Rachael Lowe, Meghan Gilliland, Amber Parker - 4:40.98

1) Harrisonville - 1:53.57
No CHS Entry

4x800

Distance Med  800/400/1200/1600

4x400

1) Ray-Pec - 10:45
2) Nikki denHartog, Candice Taylor, Megan Beetsma, Amber Parker - 10:53

1) Ray-Pec - 14.01
2) Amber Parker, Sharla Fender, Candice Taylor, Nikki denHartog - 14:14

1) Harrisonville - 4:24.68
6) Andrea Walter, Rachael Lowe, Megan Beetsma, Nikki denHartog - 4:36.83

4x1600

Weight Throwers 4x100

Freshman 4x100

1) Warrensburg - 23.54
2) Nikki denHartog, Candice Taylor, Megan Beetsma, Amber Parker 24.08

1) Smith Cotton - 58.77

8) Marissa Graves, Charlotta Noreneva, Rachel Hughes, Christie Clemens - 1:08.29

1) Ruskin - :56.59
7) Andrea Walter, Charity Lawson, April Gilliland, Amber Williams - 1:02.97

4x100

9th/10th 4x200

Shuttle Hurdle 4x100

1) Warrensburg - 53.34
No CHS Entry

1) Warrensburg - 2:03.82
4) Andrea Walter, Cassie Cox, Charity Lawson, April Gillilan - 2:10.14

1) Ruskin - 1:13.18
3) Rachael Lowe - Scena Midgyett, Meghan Gilliland, Andrea Walter - 1:14.53

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Boonville - 95'3"
CHS did not place

1) Ruskin - 279'8"
CHS did not place

1) Harrisonville 41'5.75"
4) Scena Midgyett, Cassie Cox, Charity Lawson - 38'0.5"

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Warrensburg - 89'6"
6) Scena Midgyett, Cassie Cox, Meghan Gilliland - 81'3.75"

1) Warrensburg - 13'4"
2) Chauncey Meneely, Amanda Laidler, April Gillilan - 12'10"

1) Warrensburg - 25'0"
2) Melissa Doosing, Chauncey Meneely, Holly Rodriquez - 11'0.5"


at Chillicothe 135, Savannah 55, Benton 49, Maryville 32

100

200

400

1) Sharla Fender - 13.27
3) Kim May - 14.25
4) Andrea Walter - 14.29

1) Blankford - Benton - 28.56
2) Sharla Fender - 28.97
4) Andrea Walter - 30.92

1) Amber Parker -1 :02.29
2) Megan Beetsma - 1:06.0
4) Leslie Haynes - 1:09.78

800

1600

3200

1) Amber Parker - 2:28.27
 

1) Nikki denHartog - 5:46.19
3) Rachel Hughes - 6:57//86

1) Nikki denHartog - 13:14.92
3) Rachel Hughes - 16:10

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Rachael Lowe - 17.66
2) Meghann Gilliland - 17.85
3) Leslie Haynes- 17.88
4) Scena Midgyett - 18.88

1) Rachel Lowe - 52.20
2) Meghann Gilliland - 53.18
4) Kim May - 54.22

1) Benton - 54.32
2) Chillicothe - 55.25 (no names)

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Chillicothe - 1:55.55 (no names)

1) Chillicothe - 4:25.79

1) Chillicothe - 10:31.02 (no names)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Lewis - Savannah - 34'5"
3) Christie Clemens - 30'5"
4) Angel Maxwell - 29'4"

1) Lewis - Savannah - 98'8"
2) Christy Clemens - 94'5"

1) Donovan - Benton - 16'9"
No CHS Entries

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Terhune - Savannah - 33'1.25"
2) Meghann Gillilan - 29'4"

3) Scena Midgyett - 29'1.5"

1) Donovan - Benton - 5;4:
3) Chauncey Meneely - 4;8:

1) Chauncey Meneely - 8'6"
2) Melissa Doosing - 8'6"
3) Holly Rodriquez - 7'0"
4) Seanacie Turner - 6'0"
5) Elisa McCoy - 5'6"

 

Joe Shy Relays - Chillicothe 145, Macon 66, Marshall 60, Lawson 57, Lafayette 47, Trenton 44, Cameron 34, Brookfield 33, Hamilton 29, Richmond 19, Carrollton 16, Maryville 8

100

200

400

1) Leimkuhler - Marshall - 12:68
3) Sharla Fender - 13.47

1) Liemkuhler - Marshall - 26.61
5) Sharla Fender - 28.01

1) Amber Parker - 1:00.72
3) Megan Beetsma - 1:04.24

800

1600

3200

1) AMber Parker - 2:25.88
3) Nikki denHartog - 2:32.84

1) Amber Parker - 5:37.94

1) Nikki denHartog - 12:27

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Carr - Lawson - 16.74
2) Rachael Lowe - 16.78
3) Meghan Gilliland - 17.73

1) Rachael Lowe - 50.54

1) Lafayette - 53.18
3) Sharla Fender, Angel Maxwell, Andrea Walter, Lesley Haynes - 54.41

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Macon - 1:53.14
2) Sharla Fender, Rachael Lowe, Angel Maxwell, Meghan Gilliland - 1:53.68

1) Lawson - 4:20
2) Rachael Lowe, Megan Beetsma, Kim May, Angel Maxwell - 4:22

1) Nikki denHartog, Kelley Gengelbach, Megan Beetsma, Amber Parker - 10:16

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Nelson - Macon - 24'9"
No CHS Medalist

1) Lauritzen - Lafayette - 110'2"
No CHS Medalist

1) Leimkuhler - Marshall - 15'11.75"
No CHS Medalist

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Lamar - Richmond - 33'10.25"
6) Scena Midgyett - 30'7.5"

1) Morrissey - Macon - 5'4"
5) Chauncey Meneely - 4'8"

1) Melissa Doosing - 9'0"
2) Chauncey Meneely - 8'6"

 

Platte Co Relays Chillicothe 116, Smithville 87, Ruskin 84, Ray Pec 67.5, Platte Co 63, Kearney 55, St Pius X 52, Savannah 48, Cameron 42.5, Park Hill South 35, Trenton 33, Maryville 11, KC Southeast 0

100

200

400

1) Davis - Smithville - 12.59
5) Sharla Fender - time ?

1) Robertson - Cameron - 26.93
3) Sharla Fender - time ?

1) Amber Parker -1 :03.21
7) Megan Beetsma - time ?

800

1600

3200

1) Moody - Smithville - 2:24.53
2) Amber Parker - time?
3) Nikki denHartog - time ?

1) Moody - Smithville - 5:35.81
2) Amber Parker - time ?
3) Nikki denHartog - time ?

1) Prayler - Ray Pec - 12:18.18
3) Nikki denHartog - time ?

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Pearl - Park Hill South - 18.21
2) Rachael Lowe - time ?
6) Meghan Gilliland - time ?

1) Williams - Ruskin - 48.53
2) Rachael Lowe - time ?
8) Meghan Gilliland - time ?

1) Ruskin - 52.78
5) Sharla Fender, Angel Maxwell, Andrea Walter, Lesley Haynes - time?

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Ruskin - 1:49.56
5)  Sharla Fender, Rachael Lowe, Angel Maxwell, Meghan Gilliland - time ?

1) Ruskin - 4:21.28
4) Rachael Lowe, Megan Beetsma, Kim May, Angel Maxwell - 4:29.42

1) Nikki denHartog, Kelley Gengelbach, Megan Beetsma, Amber Parker (no time)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

Lewis - Smithville - 34'4"
No CHS Medalist

1) Nicholson - Ruskin - 122'0"
No CHS Medalist

1) Stump - St Pius X - 15'4"
No CHS Medalist

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Garten - Ray Pec - 33'11.5"
4) Scena Midgyett - distance?

1) Youmans - Kearney - 5'0"
No CHS Medalist

1) Johnson - Ray Pec - 9'6"
3) Chauncey Meneely - height ??
6) Melissa Doosing - height ??

 

Cameron Relays Chillicothe 163, Trenton 83.5, Brookfield 69, Hamilton 63, Cameron 60, Savannah 53, LeBlond 51, Putnam Co 45.5, Lathrop 45, Plattsburg 32, Osborn 29

100

200

400

1) Losson - LeBlond - 12.96
5) Sharla Fender - 13.34

1) Losson - LeBlond - 26.16
4) Sharla Fender - 27.9

1) Amber Parker - 1:03.14
4) Megan Beetsma - 1:05.49

800

1600

3200

1) Amber Parker - 2:26.12
3) Nikki denHartog - 2:33.0

1) Amber Parker - 5:40.42
2) Nikki denHartog - 5:48.09

1) Sensenich - Brookfield - 12:49
2) Nikki denHartog - 13:01.5
6) Kelley Gengelbach - 13:48.7

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Rachael Lowe - 17.03
4) Meghann Gilliland - 17.5

1) Carroll - Cameron - 50.12
2) Rachael Lowe - 50.56
4) Meghann Gilliland - 51.37

1) LeBlond - :53.77
4) Andrea Walter, Angel Maxwell, Leslie Haynes, Sharla Fender

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Sharla Fender, Angel Maxwell, Meghann Gilliland, Rachael Lowe - 1:54.22

1) Brookfield - 4:24.85
2) Kim May, Angel Maxwell, Megan Beetsma, Rachael Lowe - 4:27.53

1) Nikki denHartog, Candice Taylor, Megan Beetsma, Amber Parker - 10:12.67

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Morris - Savannah - 33' 8"
7) Angel Maxwell - 29'8.5"

1) Lewis - Savannah - 105'11"
No CHS medalist

1) Miller - Osborn - 15'11"
No CHS medalist

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Dickens - LeBlond - 34'1.5"
4) Scena Midgyett - 32'4.25"

1) Skyler - Putnam County - 5'2"
4) April Gilliland - 4'8"
5) Chauncey Meneely - 4'8"

1) Chauncey Meneely - 9'0"
2) Melissa Doosing - 9'0"

 

Mineral Water Classic St Joe Central 152, Chillicothe 125.5, Excelsior Springs 73.5, Smithville 73, Kearney 66.5, Lafayette 56, Platte County 56, Benton 54, Savannah 53.5, Richmond 27, KC Center 3

100

200

400

1) Maggie Davis - Smithville - 13.0
2) Sharla Fender - 13.2

1) Chave May - Savannah -27.6
3) Sharla Fender - 28.0

1) Amber Parker - 1:03.0
5) Megan Beetsma - 1:06.7

800

1600

3200

1) Missy Moody - Smithville - 2:21.9
2) Amber Parker - 2:23.5
6) Nikki denHartog - 2:33.6

1) Missy Moody - Smithville - 5:23.9
5) Amber Parker - 5:33
7) Nikki denHartog - 5:48.5

1) Megan Reynolds - SJC - 11:45.3
5) Nikki denHartog - 12:54.8

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Sonya O'Connell - SJC - 17.0
2) Rachel Low - 17.0
7) Meghan Gilliland - 17.9
8) Scena Midgyett - 18.0

1) Rachel Lowe - 51.3,
6) Meghan Gilliland - 53.2

1) St Joe Central - 52.7
6) Andrea Walter, Angel Maxwell, Lesley Haynes, Sharla Fender - 54.6

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) St Joe Central - 1:50.1
4) Sharla Fender, Angel Maxwell, Meghann Gilliland, Rachael Lowe - 1:54.1

1) St Joe Central - 4:24.1
3) Nikki denHartog, Candice Taylor, Megan Beetsma, Amber Parker - 4:26.2

1) St Joe Central - 9:56.7
2) Nikki denHartog, Candice Taylor, Megan Beetsma, Amber Parker - 9:57.80

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Clara Simmons - SJC - 35'2"
8) Christie Clemens - 31'3"

1) Tara Brown - Kearney - 118'0.5"
No CHS Medalist

1) Jodi Donovan - Benton - 16'4"
6) Scena Midgyett - 14'2"

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Katie Wenger - SJC - 32'10"
3) Scena Midgyett - 31'10"
7) Meghann Gilliland - 29'1.5"

1 Jodi Donovan - Benton - 5'2"
8) Chauncey Meneely - 4'4"

1) Natalie Allen - Exc Spgs - 12'6"
3) Melissa Doosing - 9'6"
4) Chauncey Meneely - 9'0"
8) Holly Rodriquez - 7'6"

Pentathlon - 1) Kati Wood - Savannah, 4) Kim May, 8) Meghan Gilliland

 

Lafayette Irish Relays - Chillicothe 122, Smithville 91, Benton 64, Lafayette 53, Savannah 53, Excelsior Springs 52, Platte Co 50, Cameron 22, Maryville 20

100

200

400

1) Sharla Fender - 13.01

1) May - Savannah - 26.71
3) Sharla Fender - 27.53

1) Amber Parker - 1:01.91

800

1600

3200

1) Moody - Smithville - 2:25.38
2) Amber Parker - 2:26.88

1) Moody - Smithville - 5:28.9
2) Amber Parker - 5:29.71

1) Moody - Smithville - 12:38.66
3) Kelley Gengelbach - 13.00

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Rachael Lowe - 17.02
3) Meghan Gilliland - 17.16

1) Rachael Lowe - 49.48

3) Meghan Gilliland - 51.15

1) Lafayette - 52.76
5) Andrea Walter, Angel Maxwell, Lesley Haynes, Sharla Fender - 54.18

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Benton - 1:53.26
3) Sharla Fender, Angel Maxwell, Meghann Gilliland, Rachael Lowe - 1:53.46

1) Platte County - 4:23.12
No CHS Medalist

1) Nikki denHartog, Candice Taylor, Megan Beetsma, Amber Parker - 10:03.15

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Lauritson - Lafayette - 33'4"
6) Christie Clemens - 41;5:

1) Lauritson - Lafon - 110'3"

1) Donovan - Smithville - 16'7.5"
3) Scena Midgyett - 14'7.5"

Triple Jump

High Jump

Weight Throwers Relay

1) Scena Midgyett - 32'4"
6) Meghan Gilliland - 30'10"

1) Donovan - Benton - 5'4"
4) April Gillilan - 4'8"

1) Lafayette - 59.86
5) Christie Clemens, Marissa Graves, Charlotta Noreneva, April Gilliland - 1:05.54

 

Midland Empire Conference - Chillicothe 155, Smithville 130.5, Savannah 98, Platte Co 96, Lafayette 74, Benton 65, Maryville 55.5, Cameron 19

100

200

400

1) Sharla Fender - 13.29

1) Chave' May - Savannah - 27.25
3) Sharla Fender - 28.37

1) Amber Parker - 1:01.35
3) Megan Beetsma - 1:03.35

800

1600

3200

1) Missy Moody - Smithville - 2:24.69
2) Amber Parker - 2:25.92

1) Missy Moody - Smithville - 5:26.68
3) Amber Parker - 5:39.63
7) Nikki denHartog - 6:07.73

1) Angela Moody - Smithville -12:50.18
2) Kelley Gengelbach - 13:08.35
6) Nikki denHartog - 13:58.44

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Rachael Lowe - 16.85
7) Meghann Gilliland - 17.76

1) Rachael Lowe - 49.89
4) Meghann Gilliland - 51.44

1) Lafayette - 52.39
5) Lesley Haynes, Andrea Walter, Angel Maxwell, Sharla Fender - 54.12

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Benton - 1:51.16
3) Rachael Lowe, Angel Maxwell, Meghann Gilliland, Sharla Fender - 1:52.90

1) Smithville - 4:20.40
2) Candice Taylor, Megan Beetsma, Angel maxwell, Rachael Lowe - 4:27.62

1) Nikki denHartog, Candice Taylor, Megan Beetsma, Amber Parker - 9:59.27

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Nicole Fillion - savannah - 32'11"
3) Angel Maxwell - 31'7"

1) Kelly Lewis - Savannah - 110'5.5"
8) Christie Clemens - 87/2.75"

1) Jodi Donovan - Benton - 17'3.5"
8) Scene Midgyett - 14'0"

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Jennie Naughton - S'Ville - 32'6"
4) Scena Midgyett - 31'3.5"
7) Meghann Gilliland - 30'4.5"

1) Jodi Donovan - Benton - 5'0"

2) April Gillilan - 4'10.2"
7) Chauncey Meneely - 4'4.1"

1) Chauncey Meneely - 9'6"
3) Melissa Doosing - 8'0"

 

Benton Cardinal Relays Chillicothe 109, St Pius X 84, Savannah 73, Benton 68, Platte Co 56, Lafayette 50, Maryville 30, St Teresa's 23, Cameron 20, Atchison, KS 14

100

200

400

1) May - Savannah - 13.15
No CHS Medalist

1) Stump - St Pius - 26.73
5) Angel Maxwell - 28.89

1) Amber Parker - 1:01.39
3) Megan Beetsma - 1:04.5

800

1600

3200

1) Amber Parker - 2:22.69
4) Nikki denHartog - 2:36.62

1) Sample - Benton - 5:50.29

2) Nikki denHartog - 5:58.8

1) Gutshall - Latte Co - 12:48.82
3) Kelley Gengelbach - 13:07.64

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Rachael Lowe - 16.76
6) Meghann Gilliland - 17.8

1) Rachael Lowe - 49.15
3) Meghann Gilliland - 51.2

1) St Pius 51.78
6) Andrea Walter, Angel Maxwell, Lesley Haynes, Sharla Fender - 55.36

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) St Pius - 1:49.73
No CHS Medalist

1) St Pius - 4:12.8
2) Angel Maxwell, Rachael Lowe, Megan Beetsma, Amber Parker -  4:13.09

1) Nikki denHartog, Candice Taylor, Megan Beetsma, Amber Parker - 9:59.19

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Braton - Atchison - 39'1"

1) Lauritzon - Lafayette - 111'1"

1) Donovan - Benton - 16'10"

No CHS Medalist

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Terhune - Savannah - 31'9.25"
2) Scena Midgyett - 31'4.5"
6) Meghann Gillilan - 29'7"

1) Donovan - Benton - 5'4"
2) April Gillilan - 4'10"

Event Not Held

 

District Meet at Kearney - (Only provided Top four finishers) Chillicothe 105, Smithville 90.5, Kearney 71, Platte Co 65, St Pius X 64, Excelsior Springs 54, Benton 54, Lafayette 52, Maryville 33, Savannah 30, KC Central 26, Richmond 24, Cameron 15, Lincoln Prep 10, Van Horn 5 - Top Four in each event advance to Sectional Meet

100

200

400

1) McDonald - Central - 12;55
3)  Sharla Fender - 13.23

1) McDonald - Central - 25.71

1) Amber Parker - 1:01.14
4) Megan Beetsma - 1:04.24

800

1600

3200

1) Moody - Smithville - 2:22.32
2) Amber Parker - 2:33.8

1) moody - Smithville - 5:39.48

1) Edwards - Exc Springs - 12:25.49

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Lanfranca - St Pius - 16.11
2) Rachael Lowe - 16.45

1) Rachel Lowe - 48.89
New School Record

1) St Pius - 51.18

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) St Pius X - 1:48.95

1) Angel Maxwell, Rachael Lowe, Megan Beetsma, Amber Parker - 4:12.26

1) Nikki denHartog, Candice Taylor, Megan Beetsma, Amber Parker - 10:03.11

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Fillon - Savannah - 33'1.5"

1) Lauritzen - Lafayette - 118'1.5"

1) Donovan - Benton - 16'8.5"

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Bynum - Lincoln - 33'9.25"

1) Donovan - Benton - 5'6"

1) Allen - Excelsior Spgs - 12'0"
2) Chauncey Meneely - 9;6:

 

Sectional Meet at Kearney - no team scores kept - top four event finish heads to State meet

100

200

400

1) Sharla Fender - 13.12

 

5) Amber Parker - 1:02.55
7) Megan Beetsma - 1:06.09

800

1600

3200

2) Amber Parker - 2:20.52

 

 

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

5) Rachael Lowe - 16.58

4) Rachael Lowe :48.85
New School Record

 

4x200

4x400

4x800

 

6) Angel Maxwell, Rachael Lowe, Megan Beetsma, Amber Parker - 4:14.65

2) Nikki denHartog, Candice Taylor, Megan Beetsma, Amber Parker - 10:04.20

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

 

 

 

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

 

 

4) Chauncey Meneely - 9'3"

 

State Meet - 35th place 7 points

100

200

400

 

 

 

800

1600

3200

3) Amber Parker - 2:17.64
New School Record)

 

 

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

 

8) Rachael Lowe -55.77
(Set School Record in Prelims with 48.72)

 

4x200

4x400

4x800

 

 

DNP Nikki denHartog, Candice Taylor, Megan Beetsma, Amber Parker - 9:58.68

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

 

 

 

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

 

 

DNP Chauncey Meneely - 9'0"

 

              Contact Us          
 administrator@chshornets.com