2007 Lady Hornets Track

Front Row: Julianne Beck, Holly Williams, Morgan Quinn, Sara Stafford, Meghan Perry, Amanda Fender, Row 2: Angela Quick,
Chelsea Sturguess, Tara Baird, Lindy Scott, Kelsie Sewell, Camie Griffin, Ellyn Turner, Alexis Midgyett, Row 3: Manager Jyssica
Wright, Deanna Springston, Lauren Melte, Tatum Harp, Samantha Fender, Kaley Hayward, Leanne Mathew, Samantha
Figg, Manager Courtney Clark. Back Row: Ast Coach Gatson, Coach Vicki Garrett, Ast Coach Jones

Conference: 2nd, District: 4th, State: Qualified 4 events (0 points)
 

Warrensburg Relays (All Events Relay Style) Warrensburg 136, Chillicothe 96, Pleasant Hill 80, Ruskin 77, Knob Noster 71, Excelsior Springs 65, Richmond 54, Sedalia Smith Cotton 42, Odessa 16, Westport 8, Holden 4

6400 Relay

9th Grade 400 Relay

Sprint Medley

1) Sedalia - 25:25
7) Leanne Mathew, Holly Williams, Ellyn Turner, Ashley Bigby - 27.53

1) Ruskin - 55.77
6) Kaley Hayward, Tatum Harp, Ashley Bigby, Deana Springston - 1:00.53

1) Knob Noster - 2:00.2
6) Lindy Scott, Amanda Fender, Samantha Fender, Kaley Hayward - 2:06.99

800 Relay

400 Shuttle Hurdle

1600 Medley

1) Ruskin - 1:53.23
5) Meghan Perry, Amanda Fender, Alexis Midgyett, Sam Fender - 1:59.12

1) Excelsior Springs - 1:18.10
2) Tatum Harp, Tara Baird, Ellyn Turner, Camie Griffin - 1:20.5

1) Knob Noster - 4:41.1
2) Sam Fender, Alexis Midgyett, Kelsie Sewell, Morgan Quinn - 4:41.97

Weight Throwers 400 Relay

Distance Medley

3200 Relay

1) Pleasant Hill - 1:01.34
4) Lauren Melte, Julianne Beck, Angela Quick, Misty Griffin - 1:04

1) Morgan Quinn, Kelsie Sewell, Holly Williams, Leanne Mathew - 13:58.7

1) Leanne Mathew, Kelsey Sewell, Morgan Quinn, Holly Williams - 10:34.36

1600 Relay

400 Relay

9th/10th 800 Relay

1) Warrensburg - 4:28.12
4) Kelsey Sewell, Alexis Midgyett, Morgan Quinn, Leanne Mathew - 4:38.4

1) Ruskin - 51.8
3) Meghann Perry, Alexis Midgyett, Amanda Fender, Sam Fender - 53.99

1) Warrensburg - 2:01.9
3) Lindy Scott, Kaley Hayward, Tatum Hard, Tara Baird - 2:04.3

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Warrensburg - 94' 9"

3) Sara Stafford, Sturguess, Lauren Melte - 91' 9"

1) Warrensburg - 311' 9.5"
4) Sara Stafford, Angela Quick, Julianne Beck - 250' 3.5"

1) Warrensburg - 42' 11"
4) Meghan Perry, Ellyn Turner, Kaley Hayward - 39' 5.5"

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Warrensburg - 87' 0"
5) Meghan Perry, Ellyn Turner, Deana Springston - 83' 1.5"

1) Warrensburg - 14' 6"
No CHS Medalist

1) Warrensburg - 23' 0"
3) Amanda Fender, Camie Griffin, Deana Springsteon - 21' 6"


Chillicothe 97, Benton 47, Savannah 35

100

200

400

1) Sam Fender - 13.33
3) Lindy Scott - 14.51

1) Sam Fender - 27.78

1) Kelsey Sewell - 1:07.2
3) Kaley Hayward - 1:08.44

800

1600

3200

1) Kelsie Sewell - 2:37.96

1) Leanne Mathew - 5:51.35
2) Holly Williams - 5:52.06

1) Holly Williams - 12:52.18
2) Leanne Mathew - 12:52.99

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Savannah - 18.13
3) Tara Baird - 19.43

1) Savannah - 54.82
4) Tara Baird - 57.8

1) Meghan Perry, Alexis Midgyett, Amanda Fender, Sam Fender - :55.13

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Meghan Perry, Lindy Scott, Alexis Midgyett, Sam Fender - 1:56.21

1) Benton - 4:36.73
3) Kaley Hayward, Lindy Scott, Morgan Quinn, Kelsey Sewell

1) Leanne, Morgan Quinn, Kelsey Sewell, Holly Williams - 11:28.79

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Sara Stafford - 37' 11.5"
New School Record
4) Chelsea Sturguess - 30' 0"

1) Sara Stafford - 105' 2"

1) Meghan Perry - 1' 4.75"
3) Sam Figg - 14' 2"

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Savannah - 31' 6"

2) Meghann Perry - 14' 2"

1) Benton - 4' 10"
4) Tara Baird - 4' 4"

1) Samantha Figg - 8'
2) Camie Griffin -7' 6"

3) Amanda Fender - 7' 6"
4) Deana Springston - 6' 6"

 

Maryville Relays Maryville 163, Chillicothe 161, Kearney 137, Smithville 45, Cameron 26, West Nodaway 5

100

200

400

1) Sam Fender - 12.72

1) Sam Fender - 27.21

1) A Dunn - Kearney - 1:03.36
5) Kelsie Sewell - 1:09.23

800

1600

3200

1) C Hisel - Kearney - 2:33.59
2) Morgan Quinn - 2:36.19
4) Kelsie Sewell - 2:50.59

1) B Buerky - Kearney - 5:25.31
2) Leanne Mathew - 5:58.25
3) Holly Williams - 6:00.69

1) C Oxandale - 12:44.78
3) Leanne Mathew - 13:04.81
4) Holly Williams - 13:06.08

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) J Guess - Maryville - 15.50
6) Tatum Harp - 19.70

1) J Stiens - Maryville - 50.79
4) Tara Baird - 56.29
5) Tatum Harp - 58.00

1) Kearney - 53.81
2) Meghan Perry, Alexis Midgyett, Amanda Fender, Sam Fender - 55.64

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Maryville - 1:55.07
3)  Meghan Perry, Lindy Scott, Alexis Midgyett, Sam Fender - 1:59.71

1) Kearney - 4:24.22
3) Kaley Hayward, Lindy Scott, Morgan Quinn, Leanne Mathew - 4:50.26

1) Leanne Mathew, Morgan Quinn, Kelsie Sewell, Holly Williams  - 10:20.89

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Sara Stafford - 37' 2.5"
2) Chelsea Sturguess - 29' 11.75"
5) Lauren Melte - 27' 11.5"

1) Sara Stafford - 105' 5"
2) Angela Quick - 86' 7"
5) Julianne Beck - 76' 1"

1) J Zweifel - Maryville - 15' 8.5"
4) Sam Figg - 13' 0"

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) J Guess - Maryville - 30' 9.05"
3) Meghan Perry - 30' 3"
6) Sam Figg - 27' 4.5"

1) J Guess - Maryville - 4' 10"
No CHS Medalist

1) Amanda Fender - 8' 3"
3) (Tie) Camie Griffin - 7' 0"

 

Joe Shy Relays Maryville 119, Hamilton 108, Chillicothe 99, Lawson 68, Marshall 31, Brookfield 30, Richmond 30, Lafayette 27, Trenton 24, Cameron 19

100

200

400

1) K Alexander - Brookfield - 12.86
2) Sam Fender - 12:94

1) K Alexander - 26.87
2) Samantha Fender - 27.28

1) S McGinness - Maryville - 1:01.53
5) Morgan Quinn - 1:05.99

800

1600

3200

1) Esry - Hamilton - 2:33.08
2) Morgan Quinn - 2:36.48

1) Esry - Hamilton - 5:39.07
2) Leanne Mathew - 5:41.64
4) Holly Williams - 5:53.85

1) Esry - Hamilton - 12:27.09
4) Leanne Mathew - 12:55.56
5) Holly Williams - 13:02.80

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Guess - Maryville - 15.69
No CHS Medalist

1) Stiens - Maryville - 47.21
No CHS Medalist

1) Meghan Perry, Alexis Midgyett, Amanda Fender, Sam Fender - 53.90

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Maryville - 1:52.84
4) Meghan Perry, Lindy Scott, Alexis Midgyett, Sam Fender - 1:56.68

1) Maryville - 4:24.07

No CHS Medalist

1) Hamilton - 10:20.83
2) Leanne Mathew, Kaley Hayward, Morgan Quinn, Holly Williams - 10:28.09

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) J Kassenavoid - Lawson - 42' 3"
4) Sara Stafford - 36' 5"

1) J Woody - Hamilton - 104' 10"
2) Sara Stafford - 104' 4"

1) Zweifel - Maryville - 16' 9.75"
No CHS Medalist

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Guess - Maryville - 31' 1.5"
2) Meghan Perry - 30' 6"

1) T Hales - Lawson - 5' 4"
No CHS Medalist

1) Southwick - Richmond - 8' 6"
2) Amanda Fender - 8' 6"
4) (Tie) Camie Griffin - 7' 6"

 

Excelsior Springs Mineral Water Classic - Chillicothe 101.5, Ray Pec 82, Excelsior Springs 78, Richmond 66, Lawson 64, Benton 62, Winnetonka 61, Kearney - 46, Lafayette 41, Cameron 28, Savannah 27, St Pius X 23, North KC 21, Platte Co 20.5, Smithville 16 (Several Chillicothe runners were at FFA Convention)

100

200

400

1) Chunning - Exc Spgs - 13.29
3) Sam Fender - 13.59

1) Sam Fender - 27.41

1) Farnan - Richmond - 1:01.91
7) Kelsie Sewell - 1:09.39

800

1600

3200

1) Sinsiboyd - Excl Spgs - 2:29.19
2) Kelsie Sewell - 2:35.8
7) Kaley Hayward - 2:43.21

1) Ryder - Excl Spgs - 5:37.59
2) Leanne Mathew - 5:39.90
4) Holly Williams - 5:47.74

1) Smith - Richmond - 12:13.07
2) Leanne Mathew -1 2:15.01
5) Holly Williams - 12:59.39

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Ladercute - Lafayette - 16.38
6) Tara Baird - 18.57

1) Ladercute - Lafayette - 47.80
No CHS Medalist

1) Raymore Peculiar -51.56
5) Meghan Perry, Alexis Midgyett, Amanda Fender, Sam Fender - 53.97

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Meghan Perry, Lindy Scott, Alexis Midgyett, Sam Fender

1) Kelsey Sewell, Kaley Hayward, Leanne Mathew, Holly Williams

1) Kaley Hayward, Kelsie Sewell, Holly Williams, Leanne Mathew - 10:33.5

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) J Kassanavoid - Lawson - 41' 1.5"
2) Sara Stafford - 36' 11.5"

1) Hill - Benton - 130' 0"
2) Sara Stafford - 104' 6.5"

1) Kilmer - Cameron - 15' 6.5"
No CHS Medalist

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Brewton - Platte Co - 34' 1"
7) Megan Perry - 31' 7"
8) Sam Figg - 31' 4.5"

1) Hale - Lawson - 5' 0"
No CHS Medalist

1) Cooper - Exc Spgs - 13' 3"
6) Sam Figg - 9' 0"
8) Amanda Fender - 8' 6"

Pentathlon - Fothergill - Savannah - 1668, 7) Ellyn Turner - 1293
 

Lafayette Irish Relays Chillicothe 104, Benton 75, Platte Co 72, Maryville 71, Lafayette 66, Savannah 23, Trenton 22, St Pius X 19, Cameron 18, Smithville 14, St Joe Christian 11

100

200

400

1) Sam Fender - 12.93

1) Platte County - 26.75
2) Sam Fender - 27.03

1) Platte County - 1:01.52
No CHS Medalist

800

1600

3200

1) Platte County - 2:24.89
2) Morgan Quinn - 2:30.85
3) Kelsie Sewell - 2:35.74

1) Leanne Mathew - 5:45.67
2) Holly Williams - 5:45.74

1)  Benton - 12:02.3
2) Leanne Mathew - 12:06.94
(New CHS REcord)
4)  Holly Williams - 12:33.53

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Maryville - 15.78
6) Tara Baird - 18.10

1) Maryville - 46.08

1) Lafayette - 53.45
2) Meghan Perry, Alexis Midgyett, Amanda Fender, Sam Fender - 53.79

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Lafayette - 1:51.85
3) Meghan Perry, Lindy Scott, Alexis Midgyett, Sam Fender - 1:55.08

1) Platte County - 4:20.74
4) Kaley Hayward, Lindy Scott, Morgan Quinn, Leanne Mathew - 4:22

1) Leanne Mathew, Kaley Hayward, Morgan Quinn, Holly Williams - 10:20.33

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Sara Stafford - 35' 11.75"

1) Benton - 119' 5"
3) Sara Stafford - 102' 8"

1) St J Christian - (Distance ?)
6) Ellyn Turner - 13' 7.75"

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Maryville - 31' 6"
No CHS Medalist

1) Maryville - 4' 10"
No CHS Medalist

Event Not Held

 

MEC Meet at Cameron Maryville 162.5, Chillicothe 145, Benton 101, Platte Co 82.5, Lafayette 71, Smithville 50, Cameron 46, Savannah 30

100

200

400

1) Sam Fender - 12:52
8) Alexis Midgyett - 13:36

1) S Verdorn - Platte Co - 26.21
2) Sam Fender - 26.64

1) S McGinnes - 1:00.55
5) Kelsie Sewell - 1:05.55
6) Morgan Quinn - 1:07.33

800

1600

3200

1) A Stubbs - Platte Co - 2:27.36
2) Morgan Quinn - 2:31.46
3) Kelsie Sewell - 2:37.77

1) A Stubbs - Platte Co - 5:36.11
3) Leanne Mathew - 5:43.86
4) Holly Williams - 5:52.52

1) T Woodruff - Benton - 12:36.14
2) Leanne Mathew - 12:44.9
3) Holly Williams - 13:03.08

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) J Guess - Maryville - 15.70
7) Tara Baird - 17.92

1) J Steins - Maryville - 46.43
7) Tara Baird - 54.49
8) Kaley Hayward - 55.02

1)  Meghan Perry, Alexis Midgyett, Amanda Fender, Sam Fender - 52.61

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Maryville - 1:48.99
3) Meghan Perry, Lindy Scott, Alexis Midgyett, Sam Fender 1:53.02

1) Maryville - 4:18.93
3) Kelsie Sewell, Amanda Fender, Alexis Midgyett, Morgan Quinn - 4:27.74

1) Kelsie Sewell, Holly Williams, Leanne Mathew, Morgan Quinn - 10:17.71

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Sara Stafford - 38' 2.25"
New School Record

1) C Hill - Benton - 117' 0"
2) Sara Stafford - 106' 1"

1) J Zweifel - Maryville - 17' 9.5"
No CHS Medalist

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) J Guess - Maryville - 32' 6.5"
6) Meghan Perry - 31' 1"

1) J Guess - 5' 0"
7) Deanna Springston - 4'4"

1) Samantha Figg - 9' 0"
2) Amanda Fender - 9' 0"

 

Benton Cardinal Relays - Chillicothe 132.3, Maryville 129, Platte Co 74, Benton 57, St Teresa's Academy 38, Lafayette 36, Smithville 35.3, Cameron 19, St Pius 17.3, Turner - 12, Savannah - 8

100

200

400

1) Sam Fender - 12.92
5) Alexis Midgyett (time ?)

1) Verdorn - Platte Co - 26.39
2) Sam Fender - 26.58

1) Verdorn - Platte Co - 59.64
No CHS Medalist

800

1600

3200

1) Morgan Quinn - 2:30.37
2) Kelsie Sewell - 2:33.93

1) Stubbs - Platte Co - 5:29.95
3) Leanne Mathew (time ?)
4) Holly Williams (time? )

1) Woodruff - Benton - 12:17.02
2) Leanne Mathew - (Time ?)

3) Holly Williams - (Time?)

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Guess - Maryville - 15.48
6) Tara Baird - 17.96

1) Steins - Maryville - 45.54
No CHS Medalist

1) Maryville - 52.59
2) Meghan Perry, Alexis Midgyett, Amanda Fender, Sam Fender 52.76

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Maryville - 1:49.88
3) Meghan Perry, Lindy Scott, Alexis Midgyett, Sam Fender (time ?)

1) St Teresa's - 4:11.91
5) Kelsie Sewell, Holly Williams, Leanne Mathew, Morgan Quinn - 4:25.88

1) Kelsie Sewell, Holly Williams, Leanne Mathew, Morgan Quinn - 10:03.4

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Sara Stafford - 39' 8.25"
New School Record

1) Sara Stafford - 107' 4"

1) Zwiefel - Maryville - 15' 8"

No CHS Medalist

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Guess - Maryville - 31' 5"
3) Meghan Perry - 30' 2"

1) Guess - Maryville - 4' 10"
6) Deanna Springston - (height ?)

1) Samantha Figg - 9' 3"
2) Amanda Fender - 8' 6"

 

District Meet at Excelsior Springs - Kearney 116.16, Maryville 89.5, KC Lincoln 88.5, Chillicothe 82.5, Excelsior Springs 69, Platte Co 61, Benton 58.33, Lafayette 36, Richmond 31, Cameron 17, St Pius 16, Central 15, Smithville 14.5, Savannah 3.5, KC Northeast 3 (Top Four Event Finish Goes to Sectionals)

100

200

400

1) Chuning - Exc Spgs - 12.79
3) Sam Fender - 13.06

1) King - Lincoln - 26.28
4) Sam Fender - 27.26

1) Verdorn - Platte Co - 59.30
No CHS Medalist

800

1600

3200

1) Stubbs - Platte Co - 2:19.10
4) Morgan Quinn - 2:31.26
5) Kelsie Sewell - 2:31.78

1) Burky - Kearney - 5:21.45
4) Leanne Mathew - 5:41.38
6) Holly Williams - 5:47.5

1) Woodruff - Benton - 12:16.1
2) Leanne Mathew - 12:25.20
7) Holly Williams - 13:16.38

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Steins - Maryville - 15.34
No CHS Medalist

1) Steins - Maryville - 45.34
No CHS Medalist

1) KC Lincoln - 51.41
4) Meghan Perry, Alexis Midgyett, Amanda Fender, Sam Fender - 52.64

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Lincoln - 1:47.89
6) Meghan Perry, Lindy Scott, Alexis Midgyett, Sam Fender - 1:50.64

1) Platte County - 4:14.59
6) Kelsie Sewell, Holly Williams, Leanne Mathew, Morgan Quinn - 4:31.99

1) Kearney - 9:43.48
2) Kelsie Sewell, Holly Williams, Leanne Mathew, Morgan Quinn - 10:07.66

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Sara Stafford - 38' 6.25"

1) Hill - Benton - 115' 4"
3) Sara Stafford - 111' 2"

1) King - Lincoln - 16' 9.75"
No CHS Medalist

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Lawson - Kearney - 33' 10.5"
7) Meghan Perry - 32' 1"

1) Guess - Maryville - 5' 0"
No CHS Medalist

1) Cooper - Exc Spgs - 12' 0"
4) Samantha Figg - 9' 6"

 

Sectionals at Kearney No Team Scores Kept Top Four Event Finish Qualifies for State Meet

100

200

400

4) Samantha Fender - 13.09

8) Sam Fender - 27.05

 

800

1600

3200

7) Morgan Quinn - 2:34

6) Leanne Mathew - 6:28.21

Leanne Mathew - Did Not Finish - Injury

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

 

 

5) Meghan Perry, Alexis Midgyett, Amanda Fender, Sam Fender - 52.26

4x200

4x400

4x800

 

 

3) Kelsie Sewell, Holly Williams, Morgan Quinn, Leanne Mathew - 10:07.5

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

3) Sara Stafford - 37' 2"

3) Sara Stafford - 114' 9"

 

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

 

 

4) Samantha Figg - 10' 0"
Ties CHS Record

 

State Meet - 4 Events, no points for Chillicothe

100

200

400

(11th) Sam Fender - 13.02

   

800

1600

3200

     

100 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

     

4x200

4x400

4x800

   

(11th) Kelsie Sewell, Holly Williams, Morgan Quinn, Leanne Mathew - 9:58.65

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

(10th) Sara Stafford - 36' 6.5"

(11th) Sara Stafford - 111' 3"

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

   

(14th) Samantha Figg - 8' 6"

 

              Contact Us          
 administrator@chshornets.com