1967-68 Chillicothe Wrestling

Coach: Bob Fairchild
Conference: (none) District: 6th  State: none

 

(Chillicothe Wrestlers Listed First)
 

 

Trenton 45, Chillicothe 13

 95

Mark Thompson lost by pin to Mike Kent

103

Jim Hughes lost by pin to Darrell Brown

112

Tom Milazzo lost by pin to Jim Hamilton

120

Chris Milazzo lost by pin to Jack Boehner

127

Katsumi Metz lost by pin to Tom Whitaker

133

Bob Brockmeier pinned Rodney Powell

138

Steve Walker lost by pin to Lonnie Myrick

145

Kenton Wheeler pinned Steve Rosentangle

154

Denny Corbett lost by pin to Don Langford

165

Joe Murrell beat Dale Gray 6-3

180

Gary Oppel lost by pin to Lavern Marshall

Hwt

Kenny Davis lost by pin to Joe Trump

 

 

 

Norborne 34, Chillicothe 20

 95

James Hughes lost by pin to Russell Webb

103

Gary Goodhart lost by pin to Rick Craig

112

Chris Milazzo lost by decision to Charles Ross

120

Katsumi Metz lost by pin to Doug Newham

127

Bob Brockmeier pinned Theodore List

133

Rodney Cranmer lost by pin to George List

138

Randy Willard lost by pin to Gene Craig

145

Kenton Wheeler lost by decision to Ben Chauvin

154

Dennis Corbett pinned Weldon Owen

165

Joe Murrell pinned Norm Miller

180

Gary Oppel lost by decision to Gerald Mehn

Hwt

Kenny Davis pinned Ed Brooke

 

 

 

Savannah 41, Chillicothe 31

 95

James Hughes lost by pin to Jim Jarrett

103

open to Stan Elliott

112

Mark Walker lost by pin to Gary Jennings

120

Katsumi Metz pinned Dennis Thompson

127

Bob Brockmeier beat Bob Knorr 8-7

133

Delbert Dorsey won with a bye

138

Jim Oliver won with a bye

145

Kenton Wheeler lost by decision to John Knorr

154

Dennis Corbett pinned Gilbert Sipes

165

Joe Murrell lost 8-2 to Willie McGaughey

180

Gary Oppel lost by pin to Curtis Nold

Hwt

Kenny Davis lost by pin to David Schindler

 

 

 

Carrollton 35, Chillicothe 18

 95

Mark Thompson lost by pin to Dennis Cowick

103

James Hughes beat David Funkenbuck 7-1

112

Chris Milazzo beat Glen McWilliams 16-0

120

Katsumi Metz lost by pin to Ken White

127

Bob Brockmeier tied Dick Hare

133

Steve Walker lost by pin to Steve Horine

138

open to Curtis Kinker

145

Kenton Wheeler lost to Don Cowick 8-7

154

Dennis Corbett pinned John Hannan

165

Joe Murrell pinned Glen Bristow

180

Gary Oppel lost by pin to Craig Bennett

Hwt

Kenny Davis lost by pin to David Lybarger

 

 

 

Marceline 44, Chillicothe 10

 95

Gary Goodhart lost by pin to Ayeri

103

James Hughes lost by pin to Bell

112

Chris Milazzo lost to Pole 6-4

120

Katsumi Metz lost by pin to J Bell

127

Bob Brockmeier pinned Minor

130

Steve Walker lost to Hustead 9-8

138

Randy Willard lost by pin to Payne

145

Kenton Wheeler lost to young 6-0

154

Dennis Corbett lost by pin to Salmon

165

Joe Murrell pinned Schneeflock

180

Gary Oppel lost by pin to Wright

Hwt

Kenny Davis lost by pin to Westphall

 

 

 

Trenton 38, Chillicothe 16

 95

Mark Thompson lost by pin to Kent

103

James Hughes lost by pin to Beck

112

Chris Milazzo pinned Hamilton

120

Katsumi Metz lost by pin to Boehner

127

Bob Brockmeier beat Powell 12-4

133

Steve Walker lost by pin to Enyeart

138

Randy Willard lost by pin to Myrick

145

Randy Wheeler pinned Rosentangle

154

Larry Hedrick lost by pin to Langford

165

Joe Murrell beat Gray 6-2

180

Kenny Davis lost to Marshall 0-7

Hwt

Jim Wood lost by pin to Trump

 

 

 

Norborne Tournament: 1) Marceline 78, 2) Norborne 74, 3) Trenton 71, 4) Odessa 56, 5) Bethany 31
   6) Clinton 30, 7) Chillicothe 28, 8) Polo 23

 95

Mark Thompson pinned by Paul Ayers (M),

103

Jim Hughes pinned by Bill Swetman (Cl)

112

Chris Milazzo 2nd beat Charles Rose (N) 6-2; beat Cecil Morris (B) 4-0; lost to Gary Barr (T)

120

Katsumi Metz pinned by Charles Morris (B)

127

Bob Brockmeier 1st pinned Theodore List (N); beat Ray Walters (O) 4-1; pinned Tom Whitacker (T)

133

Steve Walker pinned by George List (N)

138

Randy Willard pinned by Jerry Curp (P)

145

Kenton Wheeler 3rd beat Steve Rosentangle (T) 14-0; pinned by Ron Dudduth (O), pinned Vaughn Young (M)

154

Steve Fair lost to Rick Colomon 10-2

165

Joe Murrell lost to Rick Flint (B) 4-2

180

Kenny Davis pinned by Lavern Marshall (T)

Hwt

Jim Wood pinned by Earl Rogers (P)

 

 

 

Chillicothe 33, Brookfield 20

 95

Mark Thompson lost by pin to B Evans

103

Jim Hughes and R Wombwell tied 7-7

112

Chris Milazzo pinned L Evans

120

Katsumi Metz beat Techau 9-3

127

Bob Brockmeier pinned Wright

133

Steve Walker pinned Knowles

138

Leland Baker lost by pin to Ellison

145

Kenton Wheeler beat Defibaugh 6-0

154

Steve Fair lost to Doss 7-4

165

Joe Murrell pinned Payne

180

Kenny Davis pinned McKenzie

Hwt

Jim Wood lost by pin to Buckalew

 

 

 

District (Top Two in each class advance to Regional)
   1) Excelsior Springs 123, 2) Richmond 100, 3) Marceline 58, 4) Norborne 52, 5) Carrollton 29
   6) Chillicothe 17, 7) Polo 13, 8) Brookfield 2

 95

Mark Thomas lost by pin to Webb (N)

103

Jim Hughes lost by pin to Bell (M)

112

Chris Milazzo lost by pin to Hibner (R)

120

Dick Brockmeier lost by pin to Embrey (R)

127

Bob Brockmeier 3rd pinned List (N), lost  by decision to Baker (ES); pinned Ellis (P)

133

Steve Walker 4th  pinned Knowles (B) lost by pin to Burger (C); lost by pin to List (N)

138

Randy Willard lost to Hicks (R)

145

Kenton Wheeler lost by pin to Gosnell (R)

154

Steve Fair lost by pin to Beinecka (P)

165

Joe Murrell lost to Schneeflock (M)

180

Kenny Davis 3rd pinned Mohr (N); lost by decision to Hupp (R); pinned Emerson (ES)

Hwt

Jim Wood lost by pin to Claypole (R)

 


Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com