1970-71 Chillicothe Wrestling

Coach: Garnet Jones
Conference: 5th, District: 3rd, State: none

 

(Chillicothe Wrestlers Listed First)
 

 

Brookfield 31, Chillicothe 23

 98

Roger Sutherland pinned John Bagley in 1st period

105

Scott Rooks lost by pin to Greg Buckallew in 2nd period

112

Steve Parrish lost by pin to Ken Doss in 2nd period

119

Leslie Reed lost to Greg Finney 0-5

126

Jim Gates lost by pin to Bernie Evans in 2nd period

132

Bruce Murphy beat Keith Singleton 11-4

138

Everett Balman pinned Bill Griffin in 2nd period

145

Bill Corbin lost to Theron Riley 1-8

155

Bob Johnson pinned David Haynes in 2nd period

167

Joe Corbett pinned Ed Tillman in 2nd period

185

Mark Putnam  lost by pin to Bill Shouse in 2nd period

Hwt

Open  to Bob Ridgeway

 

 

 

Savannah Tournament (Team bracket format) 1) Maryville, 2) Savannah, 3) Lafayette, 4) Benton,
   5) Brookfield 6) Cameron, Chillicothe & Platte County did not place
  Maryville 51, Chillicothe 8 Cameron 28, Chillicothe 19

 98

Scott Rooks lost lost

105

Roger Sutherland lost won by decision

112

Steve Parrish lost lost

119

Leslie Reed lost lost

126

Jim Gates lost lost

132

Bruce Murphy lost lost

138

Everett Balman won by decision won by decision

145

Bill Corbin lost lost

155

Bob Johnson lost won by pin

167

Joe Corbett lost won by pin

185

Mark Putnam won with a bye won by decision

Hwt

Open  

 

 

 

Chillicothe 30, Norborne 12

 98

Jeff Bailey won with a bye

105

Scott Rooks beat Junior McCoy 15-3

112

Louis Baker lost by pin to Dan Meyers 2nd period

119

Leslie Reed lost by pin to Jewell McCoy 1st period

126

Steve Dominique pinned Mark Baker 2nd period

132

Jim Gates lost by pin to Curt Kruse 2nd period

138

Everett Balman beat pinned Steve Baker 1st period

145

Bill Corbin beat Keith Clarke 6-2

155

Bob Johnson pinned Bob Rich 2nd period

167

Joe Corbett beat pinned Jim Kimliach 2nd period

185

Mark Putnam won with a bye

Hwt

Open to Raymond Richards

 

 

 

Marceline 34, Chillicothe 14

 98

Roger Sutherland  lost to Clinton Hustead 0-10

105

Scott Rooks lost by pin to Gary Pope 2nd period

112

Steve Parrish lost by pin Frank Lodde in 3rd period

119

Leslie Reed lost to Richard Stanley 0-15

126

Steve Dominique lost to Howard White 2-15

132

Sam Metz pinned Jamie Crippin 1st period

138

Everett Balman beat Paul Ayers 5-0

145

Bill Corbin lost by pin to Mark Schneeflock 1st period

155

Bob Johnson beat Steve Teeter 6-5

167

Joe Corbett beat Raymond Smith 6-2

185

Mark Putnam lost by pin to Kenny Burris 3rd period

Hwt

Ora Kerns lost by pin to John Stanley 1st period

 

 

 

Moberly 28, Chillicothe 15

 98

Jeff Bailey lost to Denny Hill 2-5

105

Roger Sutherland lost to Terry may 1-8

112

Louis Baker lost to Bobby Brisco 2-4

119

Les Reed won with a bye

126

Jim Gates lost to Marc Clevenger 0-4

132

Bruce Murphy pinned Pat Miller 2nd period

138

Everett Balman tied Richard Westhues

145

Bill Corbin lost to Bob Robinson 1-8

155

Bob Johnson lost to Ralph Creed 2-4

167

Joe Corbett beat Ricky Davidson 5-4

185

Mark Putnam lost to Greg Brockman 1-4

Hwt

Ora Kerns lost by pin to Kirk Hartness 2nd period

 

 

 

Higginsville Tournament (Chillicothe scored 17 points in 8 team tournament)

 98

Jeff Bailey lost to Larry Jackson of Cameron by decision

105

Roger Sutherland lost by pin to John Mesa, St Pius 1st period

112

Louis Baker lost by pin to Kenny Rehsmeyer of Lexington in 2nd period

119

Les Reed lost by decision to Roger Wood of Cameron,

126

Open

132

Bruce Murphy lost by pin to Steve Terry of Lexington in 1st period

138

Sam Metz lost by pin to Ralph Arbogast of Higginsville 2nd period

145

Bill Corbin lost by pin to Lynn Miller of Lexington 2nd period

155

Bob Johnson 3rd - bye, lost by pin to Jon Miller of Lexington, beat Ralph Moler of Santa Fe 4-1

167

Joe Corbett 3rd - pinned Kenton Lefholtz of Lexington 2nd period, lost by pin to Charles Roach of Carrollton
   2nd period, beat John Camp of Santa Fe 5-2

185

Dana Gully 3rd pinned Terry Carry of Santa Fe in 3rd period, lost by pin to Paul Pearson of St Pius in
   3rd period, beat Lyle Ensign of Cameron 4-1

Hwt

Open

 

 

 

Trenton 32, Chillicothe 15

 98

Jeff Bailey lost to Jon Buswell 4-16

105

Roger Sutherland lost to Bill Ward 8-10

112

Louis Baker lost by pin to John McCloud 1st period

119

Les Reed lost to David Briegel 0-4

126

Jim Gates lost to Wolf Street 0-10

132

Bruce Murphy pinned David Eads in 3rd period

138

Everett Balman lost to Mark Endecott 4-6

145

Bill Corbin lost to Rob Wright 0-2

155

Bob Johnson pinned Bill Lenhart in 3rd period

167

Joe Corbett tied Dan Marshall

185

Dana Gully lost by pin to Richard Brummitt 1st period

Hwt

Open to Tye Bush

 

 

 

Savannah 48, Chillicothe 6

 98

Jeff Bailey lost by pin to Steve Hampton 2nd period

105

Louis Baker lost by pin to Whitney Miller 2nd period

112

Gary Christopher lost by pin to Steve Woodward in 2nd period

119

Les Reed  lost by pin to Don Knorr 1st period

126

Jim Gates  lost by pin to George Monk 3rd period

132

Bruce Murphy beat Gary Jarrett 9-6

138

Everett Balman  lost by pin to Jim Jarrett 3rd period

145

Bill Corbin lost to Jim Goehring 1-3

155

Bob Johnson  lost by pin to Doug Johnson 2nd period

167

Joe Corbett beat Jim Vulgamott 9-5

185

Mark Putnam  lost by pin to Don Jones 1st period

Hwt

Open to Jim Miller

 

 

 

Maryville 33 at Chillicothe 8

 98

Jeff Bailey lost to Mike Madden 6-10

105

Roger Sutherland lost to David Dyche 0-7

112

Gary Christopher lost by pin to Glen Scheer 2nd period

119

Les Reed lost to Steve Staab 0-11

126

Jim Gates lost to Wayne Taylor 1-5

132

Bruce Murphy beat Tim Bixler 5-3

138

Open

145

Bill Corbin lost to Ron Dyche 2-4

155

open to Rex Brunner

167

Joe Corbett lost to Rob Growcock 2-8

185

Mark Putnam won with a bye

Hwt

Open to Ron Lyle

 

 

 

Trenton 26, Chillicothe 21

 98

Jeff Bailey pinned Clark Palmer 1st period

105

Louis Baker beat Bill Ward 7-2

112

Gary Christopher lost to John McCloud 0-17

119

Les Reed lost by pin to Dave Briegel 3rd period

126

Jim Gates lost to Gary Ferguson 3-4

132

Bruce Murphy beat David Bads 7-0

138

Everett Balman beat Mark Endecott 7-5

145

Bill Corbin tied Ron Wright

155

Joe Corbett pinned Bill Lenhart 2nd period

167

Dana Gully lost by pin to Dan Marshall 1st period

185

Mark Putnam lost to Rich Brummitt 0-3

Hwt

Open to Ty Bush

 

 

 

Chillicothe 28, Cameron 25

 98

Jeff Bailey tied Larry Jackson 3-3

105

Louis Baker pinned Craig Warren 3rd period

112

Open to Bob Ailor

119

Les Reed pinned Jim Mepplelink 1st period

126

Jim Gates beat Max Curtis 7-3

132

Bruce Murphy lost to Lonnie Heldenbrand 2-5

138

Everett Balman pinned Allen Jackson 3rd period

145

Bill Corbin lost by pin to Monty Hawks 2nd period

155

Joe Corbett pinned Shane Reichard 2nd period

167

Dana Gully lost by pin to Lyle Ensign 2nd period

185

Mark Putnam pinned Mike Alley 1st period

Hwt

Gehrig Coleman lost by pin to Larry Mullen 1st period

 

 

 

MEC Tournament 1) Maryville 105, 2) Lafayette 68, 3) Savannah 56, 4) Benton 24, 5) Chillicothe 8

 98

Jeff Bailey lost by pin to Don McDonald (L) 2nd period

105

Louis Baker 4th lost by pin to Jim Pierce (M) 1st, lost by pin to Whitney (B) 2nd period

112

Open

119

Les Reed lost to Randy Ebling (B) 1-3

126

open

132

Open

138

Everett Balman 4th pinned Roy Mereness (B) 1st period, lost to Eddie Stockwell (L) 0-13, lost to Jim
     Jarrett (S) 5-12

145

Bill Corbin 4th beat Charles Anderson (B) 6-1, lost by pin to Bill Kincaid (M) 2nd period, lost to David
     Dixon (L) 1-3

155

Joe Corbett 2nd - beat Doug Johnson (S) 13-4, lost to Bill Kincade (M) 0-2

167

Open

185

Mark Putnam 4th lost by pin to Don Jones (S) 1st period, lost by pin to Dirk Beggs (L) 3rd period

Hwt

Open

 

 

 

Districts at Brookfield 1) Marceline 103, 2) Brookfield 70, 3) Chillicothe 49, 4) Kirksville 22

 98

Jeff Bailey lost to Mike Stufflebean (B) 0-3

105

Louis Baker lost by pin to Gregg Buckallew (B) 1st period

112

Open

119

Les Reed lost to Howard White (M) 0-5, lost to Bernie Evans (B) 2-4

126

Opens

132

Bruce Murphy 1st pinned Steve Artz (M) 1st period, beat Bill Griffin (B)

138

Everett Balman 1st pinned Kevin Baiotto (K) 2nd period, pinned Paul Ayers (M) 1st period

145

Bill Corbin lost 0-8 to Theron Riley (B), pinned Jack Bailey (K) 2nd period

155

Joe Corbett 2nd pinned David Haynes (B) 3rd period, lost to Steve Teeter (M) 0-5

167

Lance Trager lost by pin to Bill Shouse (B) 1st period, lost to Tom Tucker (K) 0-7

185

Mark Putnam 2nd pinned Dave Conner (K) 2nd period, lost to Kenny Burriss (M) 2nd period

Hwt

Open

 

 

 

Regional at Moberly

132

Bruce Murphy lost by decision to Nathan Riekhoff of Higginsville

138

Everett Balman pinned Bob Maher of Slater 3rd period, lost to Larry Luehers of Lexington 0-12, lost to
     Delbert Hampton of Fulton 4-10

155

Joe Corbett lost to Guy Johnson of Marshall 0-5

185

Mark Putnam lost to Dan Smith of Marshall 0-7, lost to Richard Mudd of Lexington 1-6

 


Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com