1971-72 Chillicothe Wrestling

Row 1: Lonnie Sickley, Mark Granneman, Jeff Bailey, Lee Reed. Row 2: Louie Baker, Harold Thomas, Bruce Murphy, Eugene Melte
Row 3: Mel Gregg, Pat Meehan, Mark Putnam, Ron Taube

Coach:
Larry Maiorano
Conference: 5th, District: Unknown,  State: none

 

(Chillicothe Wrestlers Listed First)
 

 

Brookfield 38, Chillicothe 18

 98

Open to Elson

105

Open to Bogtey

112

Open to Doss

119

Jeff Bailey lost to Buckallew 0-17

126

Les Reed beat Stufflebean 7-2

132

Harold Thomas lost to Redmond 2-20

138

Bruce Murphy pinned Geno 2nd period

145

Mel Gregg lost to Singleton 0-5

155

Jay Still lost to Robinson 2-4

167

Pat Meehan lost by pin to Tillman 1st period

187

Mark Putnam beat Cattey 5-0

Hwt

Ron Taube pinned Rodriquez 1st period

 

 

 

Norborne 24, Chillicothe 23

 98

both open

105

both open

112

Jeff Bailey lost to McCoy 0-8

119

Les Reed lost to J McCoy 2-5

126

Harold Thomas lost to M Barker 0-16

132

Louis Baker pinned Richards 2nd period

138

Bruce Murphy beat S Barker 6-4

145

Mel Gregg lost by pin to Alexander 2nd period

155

Jay Still tied Richards 2 - 2

167

Pat Meehan lost by pin to Schelbe 1st period

185

Mark Putnam won by forfeit

Hwt

Ron Taube won by forfeit

 

 

 

Marceline 31, Chillicothe 16

 98

Lonnie Sicklier lost by pin to Clinton Hustead 2nd period

105

mark Granneman lost to Mike Artz 0-17

112

Jeff Bailey lost to John Ewigman 4-15

119

Les Reed lost to Frank Lodder 2-13

126

Lewis Baker lost to Marvin Powers

132

Harold Thomas lost by pin to James Crippin 3rd period

138

Bruce Murphy beat Steve Artz 11 - 0

145

Eugene Melte pinned Ronnie Stella 3rd period

155

Mel Gregg over Larry Quinn 5-2

167

Pat Meehan beat Dan Clark 4-2

185

Mark Putnam lost to Ray Smith 0-3

Hwt

Ron Taube lost to John Stanley 2-4

 

 

 

Higginsville Tournament 1) Liberty 96, 2) Higginsville 93, 3) St Pius 67.5, 4) Santa Fe 31.5,
   5) Carrollton 30.5, 6) Chillicothe 29, 7) Ray-Pec 25, 8) Butler 19

132

Lew Baker 3rd pinned Dailey of (L), lost by pin to Gassen of (H), beat Davis (RP)

138

Bruce Murphy 3rd pinned Holland (B) 1st period, lost to Riekhoff (H) 3-4, beat Schembri (StP) 1st period

145

Eugene Melte 3rd pinned Skeens (RP) 1st, lost to Davis (L) 2nd period, beat White (C) 6-3

Hwt

Ron Taube 2nd pinned unknown (RO), beat unknown (H) in overtime, lost to McKinney (St) 2OT

 

no other results found

 

 

 

Trenton 38, Chillicothe 18

 98

Lonnie Stickler beat Powell 9-5

105

Mark Grannemann lost by pin to Huswell 1st period

112

Jeff Bailey lost to Ward 2-14

119

Les Reed lost to Briegel 1-4

126

Harold Thomas lost to Street 2-16

132

Louis Baker pinned M Pritchett 2nd period

138

Bruce Murphy pinned Veatch 3rd period

145

Eugene Melte beat Ricketts 8-4

155

Mel Gregg lost to Keinholz 2-12

167

Pat Meehan lost by pin to Murray 3rd period

185

Mark Putnam lost to Brummitt 2-6

Hwt

Ron Taube lost by pin to Rader 1st period

 

 

 

Savannah 46, Chillicothe 18

 98

Mark Grannemann lost by pin to Mark Landes

105

Open to Steve Hampton

112

Jeff Bailey lost by pin to Steve Woodard 1st period

119

Harold Thomas lost to Don Knorr 0-21

126

Les Reed lost by pin to Whitney Miller 1st period

132

Louis Baker lost by pin to George Monk 1st period

138

Bruce Murphy pinned Dennis Dorsey 3rd period

145

Eugene Melte lost to Dwight Leonard 1-8

155

Mel Gregg lost to Frank Hood 0-9

167

Pat Meehan lost by pin to Doug Johnson 3rd period

185

Mark Putnam pinned Eugene Wall 2nd period

Hwt

Ron Taube pinned Fred Schneider 1st period

 

 

 

Maryville 54, Chillicothe 9

 98

Mark Grannemann lost to Mike Shipps 0-8

105

open to Mike Gladden

112

Jeff Bailey lost by pin to Jim Pierce 2nd period

119

Harold Thomas lost by pin to Steve Saale 1st period

126

Les Reed lost to Wayne Taylor 0-5

132

Louis Baker lost by pin to Randy Growcock 3rd period

138

Bruce Murphy lost to Tim Bixler 0-6

145

Eugene Melte lost by pin to Mike Worley 3rd period

155

Mel Gregg lost by pin to John Thompson 1st period

167

Pat Meehan lost by pin to Pat Meehan 1st period

185

Mark Putnam beat Roger Rowlett 5-0

Hwt

Ron Taube pinned Kenny Tyle 1st period

 

 

 

Benton 41, Chillicothe 16

 98

Lonnie Stickler lost by pin to Dan Shockley 2nd period

105

Mark Grannemann lost by pin to Rick Thomas 2nd period

112

Harold Thomas beat Bill Hicks 4-2

119

open to Jackie Sisk

126

Les Reed lost to Wade Wilson 0-20

132

Louis Baker  beat Jerry Searcy 16-2

138

Bruce Murphy pinned Virgil Edwards 1st period

145

Eugene Melte lost by pin to Tony Graham 1st period

155

Mel Gregg lost by pin to Chris Atlakson 2nd period

167

Pat Meehan lost to Ken Johnson 0-8

185

Mark Putnam lost to Buddy Gray 0-5

Hwt

Ron Taube lost to Dave Mapel 1-3

 

 

 

Trenton 39, Chillicothe 24

 98

Lonnie Stickler pinned Curtis Powell 3rd period

105

Mark Grannemann lost by pin to Bill Ward 2nd period

112

Jeff Bailey lost to Chris Gondringer 3-9

119

Harold Thomas lost by pin to David Briegel

126

Les Reed lost to Mark Prichett 0-8

132

Louis Baker pinned Gary Ferguson 2nd period

138

Bruce Murphy pinned Daryl Veatch 3rd period

145

Eugene Melte pinned Brad Wiggins 2nd period

155

Mel Gregg lost to Stan Reinholz 0-6

167

Pat Meehan lost by pin to Tom Trump 1st period

185

Mark Putnam lost by pin to Rich Brummett 3rd period

Hwt

David Saale lost by pin to Bill Peckham 2nd period

 

 

 

Cameron 39, Chillicothe 7

 98

Lonnie Stickler lost by pin to Eddie Bailey 3rd period

105

Mark Grannemann lost by pin to Larry Jackson 1st period

112

Jeff Bailey lost to Craig Warren 1-7

119

Harold Thomas lost to Dallas Kingrey 0-11

126

Les Reed lost to Jim Mepplelink 0-4

132

Louis Baker lost to Max Curtis 0-4

138

Bruce Murphy beat Lonnie Heldenbrand 5-3

145

Eugene Melte beat Sam King 11-4

155

Jay Still lost to Mark Ausmus 4-11

167

Pat Meehan lost to Shane Reichard 0-9

185

Mark Putnam lost to Lyle Ensign 0-6

Hwt

Ron Taube lost to Larry McWullen 3-11

 

 

 

MEC Tournament 1) Lafayette 2) Maryville 67,5 3) Benton 65, 4) Savannah 50 5) Chillicothe 19

 98

Lonnie Stickler 4th

105

Mark Grannemann 4th

112

Jeff Bailey

119

 Harold Thomas

126

Les Reed

132

Louis Baker 4th

138

Bruce Murphy 4th

145

Eugene Melte

155

Mel Gregg

167

Pat Meehan 4th

185

Mark Putnam 1st pinned Benton, pinned Lafayette

Hwt

Ron Taube 3rd

 

 

 

District Tournament (incomplete results)

 98

Lonnie Stickler won 1st round, lost 2nd round

105

Mark Grannemann

112

Jeff Bailey won 1st round, lost 2nd round

119

 Harold Thomas won 1st round, lost 2nd round

126

Les Reed

132

Louis Baker

138

Bruce Murphy

145

Eugene Melte

155

Mel Gregg

167

Pat Meehan won 1st round, lost 2nd round

185

Mark Putnam beat David Frame of Bethany, beat Chuck Davis of Benton, Finals unknown

Hwt

Ron Taube

 

 

 

Regional Tournament at Lathrop details not found

 


Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com