1972-73 Chillicothe Wrestling

Coach:
Larry Maiorano
Conference: 5th,  District: 5th,  State: unknown

 

(Chillicothe Wrestlers Listed First)
 
  Moberly 33, Chillicothe 19

 98

Lonnie Stickler beat Rod Dennis 10-4

105

Rick Sharp lost by pin to Jim Cooksey 1st period

112

Mark Grannemann lost by pin to Bob Brisco 1st period

119

Jeff Bailey beat Dan Jeffries 7-5

126

Les Reed lost to Scott Leavinger 1-2

132

Lewis Baker lost to Stan Nichols 3-4

138

Scott Bauchman pinned Dan Wailes 1st period

145

Troy Cranmer lost by pin to Dan Noel 1st period

155

Eugene Melte beat Gerry Swartz 9-5

167

Don Goodman lost by pin to Byron Wailes 2nd period

185

Mark Putnam lost to Rick Davidson 0-5

Hwt

Ron Taube beat Steve Gessling 17-0

 

 

 

Chillicothe 36, Brookfield 21

 98

Lonnie Stickler decisioned Dave Smith

105

Rick Sharp lost by pin to S. Speichinger 1st period

112

Mark Grannemann lost by decision to J Bagley

119

Harold Thomas pinned K. Doss 2nd period

126

Les Reed lost by decisioned to G Buckallew

132

Lewis Baker lost by decision to M. Stufflebean

138

Scott Bauchman lost by pin to R Geno

145

Mark Miller decisioned C. Williams

155

Eugene Melte pinned A Mains 3rd period

167

Don Goodman pinned E Tillman 2nd period

185

Mark Putnam pinned M Black 2nd period

Hwt

Ron Taube pinned J Rodriquez 1st period

 

 

 

Chillicothe 36, Marceline 33

 98

Lonnie Stickler  lost by pin to Hustead 2nd period

105

Rick Sharp lost by pin to Pop 3rd period

112

Mark Grannemann lost by pin to Lodder 2nd period

119

Harold Thomas pinned Asher 1st period

126

Les Reed lost by pin to Smith 3rd period

132

Lewis Baker lost by decision to Higgins

138

Scott Bauchman pinned Elkins 1st period

145

Mark Miller lost by pin to Quinn 3rd period

155

Eugene Melte pinned Hatfield 2nd period

167

Don Goodman won with a bye

185

Mark Putnam won with a bye

Hwt

Ron Taube won with a bye

 

 

 

Marceline Quad 1) Brookfield 92.5, 2) Marceline 69, 3) Chillicothe 56, 4) Kirksville 49

 98

Lonnie Stickler lost by pin to Hanks (K) 1st period, lost by pin to Hustead (M) 2nd period

105

Rick Sharp 3rd lost by pin to Pope (M) 1st period, pinned Killiday (K) 1st period

112

Mark Grannemann 3rd lost to Bagley (B) 2nd period, beat Clark (K) 19-0

119

Harold Thomas 2nd pinned Arts (M) 1st period, lost to Doss (B) 4-17

126

Les Reed lost to Buckallew (B) 0-7, lost to Clark (K) 3-4

132

Lewis Baker 3rd lost to Stufflebean (B) 6-10, pinned Daniel (K) 3rd period

138

Scott Bauchman 3rd  lost by pin to Alexander (K) 2nd period, pinned Elkins (M) 3rd place

145

Mark Miller 3rd lost to Williams (B) 0-5, beat Freeland (K) 5-2

155

Eugene Melte 1st beat Main (B) 12-2, beat Round (K) 14-11

167

Don Goodman 3rd lost by pin to Baugher (K) 3rd period, bye

185

Mark Putnam 1st had a bye, pinned Black (B) 1st period

Hwt

Ron Taube 2nd had a bye, lost to Chandler (K) 3-10

 

 

 

Higginsville Tournament 1) Liberty 80.5, 2) Higginsville 79, 3) St Pius 60.5, 4) Fulton 59,
   5) Carrollton 32, 6) Santa Fe 28, 7) Chillicothe 28, 8) Ray-Pec 16.5

 98

Roger Rader lost by pin to Hagerty (H) 2nd period

105

Rick Sharp lost by pin to Gadt (H) 1st period

112

Mark Grannemann lost to Flenker (StP) 0-9

119

Lindley lost by pin to Hoskins (RP) 1st period

126

Les Reed lost to Green (L) 2-20

132

Harold Thomas beat Day (RP) 12-2, lost by pin to Ferrugia (F) 1st period, lost to Cullum (L) 2-9

138

John Archer lost by pin to Dallas (StP) 1st period

145

Mark Miller lost to Lane (C) 3-6

155

Eugene Melte lost by pin to Harker (C) 2nd period

167

Don Goodman lost to Davis (F) 0-11

185

Mark Putnam 1st won with a bye, beat O'Dell (L) 8-0, pinned Nolting (H) 3rd period

Hwt

Ron Taube 2nd won with a bye, pinned Bonchers (SF) 1st period, lost to McKeanney (StP) 0-8

 

 

 

Chillicothe Quad Kirksville Trenton Platte City

 98

Lonnie Stickler lost to Hanks 2-7 beat Johnson 8-4 beat Balonos 8-0

105

Rick Sharp pinned Killday 1st pinned by Powell 2nd pinned by Martin 3rd

112

Mark Grannemann pinned Clark 1st lost to Buswell 5-6 pinned Best 1st

119

Harold Thomas pinned Barnett 1st pinned Ward 3rd beat Lewis 14-9

126

Les Reed beat S Clark 10-0 pinned by Goneringer 3rd lost to Wills 4-7

132

Lewis Baker pinned Graff 3rd pined by Street 1st lost to Smith 4-8

138

Scott Bauchman pinned McAlexander 1st lost by forfeit lost by default

145

Mark Miller pinned Motles 2nd beat Ray 8-2 lost to Kossen 0-14

155

Eugene Melte beat Round 11-7 pinned Barnett 1st pinned by Brown 2nd

167

Don Goodman pinned by Bingler 2nd pinned Goneringer 3rd lost to Stamper 5-6

185

Mark Putnam pinned Matgang 2md pinned Brown 3rd pinned by McMain 1st

Hwt

Ron Taube bye lost to Peckum 0-12 beat Hodges 7-0

 

 

 

Plattsburg Tournament 1) Benton 87.5, 2) Higginsville 74, 3) Savannah 71, 4) Marceline 41,
   5) West Platte 34, 6) Kearney 32.5, 7) Plattsburg 25, 8) Chillicothe 19

 98

Open

105

Mark Trager lost by pin to Rick Timmons 2nd period

112

Mark Grannemann lost to Dave Frey (WP) 0-9

119

Tim Smith lost to Bernie Miller (H) 2-9

126

Les Reed lost to Randy Ebling (B) 5-6

132

Jeff Bailey lost to Cliff Elkins (M) 0-8

138

Scott Bauchman 4th pinned Bill Smith (M) 1st period, lost by pin to Wade Wilson (B) 1st period, lost to ??

145

Mark Miller lost to Jerry Searcy (B) 0-10

155

Eugene Melte lost to Frank Hood (B) 3-4

167

Don Goodman lost to Eugene Phipps (B) 0-9

185

Open

Hwt

Ron Taube 1st pinned Len Faulk (WP) 1st, pinned Dave Mapel (B) 2nd period, pinned (unknown)

 

 

 

Chillicothe 66, Hamilton 0

 98

Mark Trager won by forfeit

105

Lonnie Sickler won by forfeit

112

Mark Grannemann won by forfeit

119

Tim Smith pinned Ed Bacjtel 2nd period

126

Les Reed beat Dave Sloan 9-2

132

Jeff Bailey beat Randy Dolan 7-0

138

Scott Bauchman pinned Larry Rader 1st period

145

Mark Miller pinned Dave Hasse 2nd period

155

Eugene Melte pinned Ken Eckelberry 1st period

167

Don Goodman won by forfeit

185

Chris Ellison won by forfeit

Hwt

Ron Taube won by forfeit

 

 

 

Platte City Tournament 1) Cameron 86.5, 2) Pembroke Day 66.5, 3) Platte City 66, 3 Lamoni, IA 66
  5) Richmond 50, 6) Kearney 24.5, 7) Mid Buchanan 23, 8) Chillicothe 13

 98

Mark Trager lost by pin to Ed Bailey (C) 1st period

105

Lonnie Stickler 3rd pinned Gene Ritcheart (MD) 2nd, lost by pin to David King (R) 3rd, beat Mark Wilkerson
 (K) 9-0

112

Mark Grannemann 4th beat Doug Leslie (L) 4-2, lost to Craig Warren (C) 1-5. lost by pin to Tim Sutlon (PD)
   2nd period

119

Tim Smith lost by pin to Roger Talbert (C) 4-18

126

Les Reed lost to Steve Case (R) 7-10

132

Ralph Hughes lost by pin to Denny Clark (C) 2nd period

138

John Archer lost by pin to Mark Livingston (R) 1st period

145

Mark Miller lost to Bill Pepper (MB) 3rd period

155

Eugene Melte 4th pinned Jim McCarter (PD) 2nd period, lost to BilL Ensign (C) 3-4, lost to Dan Stamper
   (PC) 4-8 in overtime

167

Don Goodman lost by pin to Jim Thompson (PD) 1st period

185

Chris Ellison lost by pin to Mike Babcock (MD) 1st period

Hwt

Open

 

 

 

Trenton 30, Chillicothe 17

 98

Mark Trager lost by pin to Paul Johnson 3rd period

105

Lonnie Sickler beat Curtis Powell 6-0

112

Mark Grannemann lost to Jon Buswell 3-11

119

Harold Thomas lost to Bill Ward 5-7

126

Les Reed lost to Chris Gondringer 3-4

132

Ralph Hughes lost to Wolf Street 8-10

138

Scott Bauchman lost by pin to Mark Prichett 2nd period

145

Mark Miller lost to Brad Wiggins 0-14

155

Eugene Melte beat Steve Gondringer 6-2

167

Don Goodman pinned John Barnett 3rd period

185

Mark Putnam tied with Brian Brown 3-3

Hwt

Ron Taube beat Bill Peckham 2-0

 

 

 

Cameron 27, Chillicothe 19

 98

Mark Trager lost by pin to Ed Bialey 2nd period

105

Lonnie Sickler beat Mike Scott 10-2

112

Mark Grannemann lost to Craig Warren 1-3

119

Harold Thomas pinned Roger Talbert 1st period

126

Les Reed beat Rob Clevenger 12-0

132

Lewis Baker lost to Denny Clark 2-5

138

John Archer lost to Max Curtis 0-15

145

Mark Miller lost to Jim McEpelink 0-2

155

Eugene Melte tied Bill Kinsign 1-1

167

Don Goodman lost to Shane Reichnard 1-9

185

Mark Putnam beat Doug Sackman 11-0

Hwt

Ron Taube lost to Lyle Ensign 3-5

 

 

 

Chillicothe 44, Bethany 20

 98

Mark Trager won by forfeit

105

Rick Sharp won by forfeit

112

Mark Grannemann lost to Doug Walters 3-5

119

Harold Thomas pinned Rodney Cross 2nd period

126

Les Reed won by default over Terry Moore

132

Lewis Baker pinned Randy Ward 1st period

138

John Archer lost by pin to David Wilson 1st period

145

Mark Miller lost by pin to Craig Partin 2nd period

155

Eugene Melte pinned Dan Thompson 1st period

167

Don Goodman lost to Dave Frame 5-11

185

Mark Putnam tied Steve Easton 1-1

Hwt

Ron Taube won by forfeit

 

 

 

NCMC Meet 1) Marshall 132.5, 2) Moberly 84.5, 3) Brookfield 83, 4) Trenton 66, 5) Chillicothe 46.5
   6) Kirksville 40

 98

open

105

Rich Sharp 5th lost by pin to Curtis Powell (T) 1st period, beat Bob Hix (K) 10-4

112

Mark Grannemann 5th lost to John Bagley (B) 6-11, pinned Troy Swartz (K) 1st period

119

Tim Smith lost to Dan Jeffries (Mo) 5-9, lost to Steve Clark 5-9

126

Les Reed 5th lost by pin to Greg Buckallew (B) 2nd period, beat Dennis Morgan (K) 13-0

132

Ralph Hughes 5th lost to Stan Nichols (Mo) 4-6, pinned Kelly Graff (K) 3rd period

138

Open

145

Mark Miller lost to Brad Wiggins (T) 1-4, lost to Dennis Stinson (B)

155

Eugene Melte 3rd beat Steve Gondringer (T) 3-1, lost by pin to Byron Wailes (Mo) 2nd period, beat Rick
    Round  7-3

167

Don Goodman 3rd pinned John Barrett (T) 1st period,  lost to Jerry Liesemeyer (M) 2-12, pinned Wayne
     Stockwell (B) 3rd period

185

Mark Putnam 4th bye, lost by pin to Brian Brown (T) 2nd period, lost to Jim Cotty (B) 1-2

Hwt

Ron Taube 3rd pinned Tim George (Mo) 1st period, lost to Steve Chandler (K) 1st period, beat Bill
   Peckham (T) 4-1

 

 

 

District 1) Maryville 94, 2) Savannah 81, 3) Cameron 77, 4) Benton 60.5, 5) Chillicothe 23,
   6) Bethany 20, 7) Albany 17, 8) South Holt 10, 9) Trenton 7

167

Don Goodman 2nd beat Dan Hocker (S) 14-13 in semi's, lost by pin to Shane Reichard (Ca) 3rd period

Hwt

Ron Taube 1st pinned Larry Meng (SH) 0:28, beat Bill Peckham (T) 3-1, pinned Lyle Ensign (Ca) 3rd

 

*No Other Details Found*

 

 

 

Regional

167

Don Goodman lost to Ed Alden of Smithville 3-6

Hwt

Ron Taube 2nd beat Jeff Hodges of Platte City 7-1, beat Harold Spangler of Lathrop 4-1, lost to Mike
   Murray of Excelsior Springs 0-9

 

 

 

State

Hwt

Ron Taube lost by pin to John Ballard of Seneca 3rd period, lost 5-3 to Eric Darrough of Eureka
   (unsure about 5th place.. no mention of any victories by Taube at state, Chillicothe not listed in team standings-so no points scored,-yet the newspaper listed him finishing 5th place? )

 


Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com