1973-74 Chillicothe Wrestling

Coach: Larry Maiorano
Conference: 3rd  District: 4th  State: None

 

(Chillicothe Wrestlers Listed First)
 
  Chillicothe 42, Norborne 26

 98

Boyd Gable won by forfeit

105

Rick Sharp won by forfeit

112

Lonnie Sickler won by forfeit

119

Mark Grannemann lost by pin to Randy Craig 2nd period

126

Ed Parks lost by pin to Rick Pierson 1st period

132

Lou Baker beat Junior McCoy 10-0

138

Les Reed won by forfeit

145

Mark Miller lost by pin to Steve Parker 1st period

155

Eugene Melte pinned Tony Whitmer 2nd period

167

open to Dan Schieble

185

both open

Hwt

David Saale pinned Joe Richards 1st period

 

 

 

Savannah 36, Chillicothe 21

 98

open to Cornelius

105

Rick Sharp beat Dick Jones 4-2

112

Lonnie Sickler beat Trent Fields 8-5

119

Mark Grannemann lost to Steve Hampton 0-4

126

Ed Parks lost by pin to Mike Anderson 1st period

132

Lou Baker pinned Bill Dariser 1st period

138

Les Reed beat Phil Geohring 6-2

145

Mark Miller lost by pin to Dan Hoecker 3rd period

155

Eugene Melte pinned Arto Wall 3rd period

167

Mickey Putnam lost by pin to Dave Praisewater 3rd period

185

open to John Newhart

Hwt

David Saale lost to Don Rudolph 3-4

 

 

 

Chillicothe Quad Trenton Platte City South Harrison

 98

Boyd Gable pinned by P Johnson 2 won by forfeit lost by pin

105

Rick Sharp beat R Eads 4-0 pinned Poshek 2nd pinned T Moose 1st

112

Lonnie Sickler pinned J Akins 1st won by forfeit decisioned Scott

119

Mark Grannemann pinned B Reete 2nd, pinned Wolfman 1st lost to Foster 2-4

126

Doug Glidewell pinned by Hauck 1st won by forfeit pinned by Walter 1st

132

Lou Baker tied Godringer 6-6 pinned Levington 2nd beat D Wilson 7-6

138

Les Reed pinned K Robb 1st beat R Wanrd 5-0 pinned B Eads 2nd

145

John Archer pinned by M Pritchett 1st pinned by Whitmeyer 1st pinned Tharp 1st

155

Eugene Melte beat Woodelt 10-2 pinned J Barnett 1st pinned P Stewart 1st

167

Mickey Putnam pinned R Ishmael 2nd pinned T Sampson 3rd pinned M Dider 1st

185

Jon Gilstrap pinned R Browne 2nd pinned K Sharp 1st pinned B Willaighby 1st

Hwt

David Saale won by forfeit pinned R Toepen 2nd lost to R Poush 3-5

 

 

 

Brookfield 36, Chillicothe 27

 98

Boyd Gable pinned Jerry Fields 1st period

105

Rick Sharp pinned Charles Clopp 1st period

112

Lonnie Sickler beat Steve Huffman 6-4

119

Mark Grannemann lost by pin to John Bogley 3rd period

126

Doug Glidewell lost by pin to Joe Bogley 3rd period

132

Lou Baker lost to Mike Stufflebean 7-13

138

Les Reed lost to Roy Geno 4-5

145

John Archer lost by pin to Victor Pogue 1st period

155

Eugene Melte pinned Kevin Knowles 2nd period

167

Mickey Putnam pinned Wayne Stockwell 2nd period

185

Jon Gilstrap lost by pin to Steve Lambert 2nd period

Hwt

David Saale lost by pin to Roy Midgyett 1st period

 

 

 

Chillicothe 39, Rock Bridge 21

 98

Boyd Gable beat Tom Helm 4-2

105

Rick Sharp pinned Bob Knight 2nd period

112

Mark Trager lost to Seth Barnes 0-9

119

Mark Grannemann pinned John Hawkins 2nd period

126

Doug Glidewell lost by pin to Mark Roper 1st period

132

Jeff Goss lost by pin to Mark Huggers 2nd period

138

Les Reed beat Kevin baker 7-0

145

Mark Miller beat John Bishop 5-4

155

Eugene Melte pinned Tony Ellis 2nd period

167

Mickey Putnam pinned Dave Forward 1st period

185

Jon Gilstrap pinned Jim Miluski 2nd period

Hwt

David Saale lost by pin to John Donovan 2nd period

 

 

 

Chillicothe 46, Hamilton 6

 98

Boyd Gable beat Russ Ford 12-2

105

Rick Sharp pinned Greg Goffman 1st period

112

Lonnie Sickler beat Dan Baker 5-2

119

Mark Grannemann pinned Dale Mills 1st period

126

Doug Glidewell lost to Kenny Moss 4-13

132

Lou Baker beat Dave Sloan 8-7

138

Les Reed beat Ken Bachtel 7-0

145

Mark Miller pinned Ed Lee 2nd period

155

Eugene Melte beat Randy Dolan 4-0

167

Mickey Putnam lost to Paul McNary 8-11

185

Jon Gilstrap pinned Kenny Eckelberry 1st period

Hwt

David Saale pinned Chuck Ryan 1st period

 

 

 

Moberly 39, Chillicothe 11

 98

Boyd Gabel lost by pin to Rodney Dennis 2nd period

105

Rick Sharp beat Dirk Miller 7-6

112

Lonnie Sickler lost by pin to Mickey Brisco 3rd period

119

Mark Grannemann lost to Bob Brisco 2-12

126

Doug Glidewell lost by pin to Steve St Clair 1st period

132

Lou Baker beat Scott Clevenger 7-1

138

Les Reed tied Stan Nichols 3-3

145

John Archer lost to Bill Carter 1-7

155

Eugene Melte lost to Jim St Clair 3-8

167

Mickey Putnam lost by pin to Jerry Swartz 2nd period

185

Jon Gilstrap lost to Tim George 4-7

Hwt

David Saale beat Mark Fuhrman 7-2

 

 

 

Chillicothe 30, Kirksville 30

 98

Boyd Gabel lost by pin to Dan Noe 3rd period

105

Rick Sharp lost by pin to Aaron Hanks 2nd period

112

Lonnie Sickler beat Tony Tolleras 14-6

119

Mark Grannemann lost to Roger Zucchi 3-21

126

Doug Glidewell lost by pin to Bruce Picked 1st period

132

Lou Baker pinned Dave Rummerfield 1st period

138

Les Reed pinned Mark Mathews 1st period

145

John Archer lost to Brent Motter 0-5

155

Eugene Melte won by forfeit

167

Mickey Putnam lost to Jeff Picket 3rd period

185

Jon Gilstrap beat Bill Knegel 10-2

Hwt

David Saale pinned Frank Kenny 3rd period

 

 

 

South Harrison Tournament 1) Benton 126.5, 2) Cameron 94, 3) Plattsburg 81, 4) Chillicothe 44,
    5) South Harrison 27 6) Benton B-Team 19, 7) Albany 16

 98

Boyd Gabel 4th bye, lost by pin to Mike Scott (C), lost to Dan Galvan 8-9

105

Rick Sharp 4th pinned Fred Soward (A), lost to Bob Traucernict (B) 6-15 lost to Dave Cone 0-1

112

Lonnie Sickler 3rd bye, lost to Rick Timmons (B) 6-16 pinned Mike Timmons (B)

119

Mark Grannemann 5th lost by pin to Jeff Crockett (B), pinned Kent Treschler (B), pinned Terry Foster (SH)

126

Doug Glidewell lost to Dan Brown (A) 2-10, lost by pin to Norman Phipps (B)

132

Lou Baker 3rd pinned Tom Cook (B), lost to Dave Wilson (SH) 4-8 beat Randy Farwell (P) 8-4

138

Les Reed 3rd beat Harvey Lynkin 6-3, lost to Denny Clarke (C) 3-6, pinned Sonny Balabon (B)

145

Mark Miller 4th beat Dave Traucenict (B) 6-4, lost by pin to Eugene Phipps, lost to Rick Diavenfeldt (A)

155

Eugene Melte 3rd  bye, lost to Lloyd Smith (P) 4-8 beat Mike Wysling (C) 12-2

167

Mickey Putnam 4th  pinned Dave Kent (A) lost to Steve Dragoo (B) 0-10, lost to Brad Road (C) 1-3

185

Jon Gilstrap  4th  pinned Steve Mercer (A) lost by pin to David Maples (B), lost to Brian Evans (P) 0-7

Hwt

David Saale 5th lost by pin to Lloyd Mason (B), bye, pinned Lynk Sorenson (C)

 

 

 

Marceline 31, Chillicothe 24

 98

Boyd Gabel lost by pin to Joe Ladden 2nd period

105

Rick Sharp lost to Loren Smith 2-8

112

Lonnie Sickler beat Joe Yates 7-2

119

Mark Grannemann  lost to John Murrey 3-7

126

Doug Glidewell lost by pin to Phillips Smith 1st period

132

Lou Baker pinned Mike Ortz 2nd period

138

Les Reed beat Danny Stanley 6-0

145

Mark Miller lost to Bill Smith 0-4

155

Eugene Melte lost by pin to Larry Quinn 3rd period

167

Mickey Putnam lost to Tony Tucker 4-14

185

Jon Gilstrap won by forfeit

Hwt

David Saale won by forfeit

 

 

 

Chillicothe 31, Trenton 27

 98

Boyd Gabel lost by pin to Paul Johnson 2nd period

105

Rick Sharp lost to Rich Eads 3-4

112

Lonnie Sickler won by forfeit

119

Mark Grannemann lost to Ron Roberts 2-9

126

Doug Glidewell lost by pin to Ethan Hauck 2nd period

132

Ed Parks lost by pin to Chris Gondringer 1st period

138

Les Reed pinned Jeff Brown 3rd period

145

Mark Miller lost to Mark Pritchett 0-5

155

Eugene Melte beat Jon Barnett 9-1

167

Mickey Putnam beat Rich Ishmael 13-2

185

Jon Gilstrap pinned Keith Sharp 1st period

Hwt

David Saale pinned Mike Hoffman 2nd period

 

 

1/26

NCMC Tournament - results not found
   

 

District 1) Cameron 102.5, 2) Benton 99, 3) Maryville 90, 4) Chillicothe 49.5, 5) Savannah 41
  6) Trenton 36, 7) Albany 24, 8) Hamilton 16, 9) South Harrison 9, 10) South Holt 7.5, 11) Tarkio 3

 98

Boyd Gabel beat Russell Ford (H) 10-0, lost to Dan Galvan (B) 2-9

105

Rick Sharp 3rd pinned Mike Smith (Ta), lost by pin to Ed Bailey (C), beat Darrell Cornelius (S) 4-0, beat
   Rick Eads (T) 2-0

112

Lonnie Sickler 2nd beat Randy Stuedle (C) 14-6, beat John Oppenlander 5-2 lost to Rick Timmons (B) 2-6

119

Mark Grannemann lost to Kent Teschner (B) 1-6, lost to John Pierce (M) 4-6

126

Doug Glidewell  lost by pin to Scott Sollars (B), lost by pin to Mike Anderson (S)

132

Lou Baker 3rd pinned Phil Zech (M) lost to Roger Wood (C) 2-11, pinned Rick Krusley (A), beat Chris
   Gondringer (T) 2-0

138

Les Reed 2nd pinned Ed Lee (H) lost to Denny Clark (C) 0-4

145

Mark Miller pinned Terry Lykins (A), lost to Stan Heldenbrand (C) 0-10

155

Eugene Melte 3rd pinned Steve Yost (S), lost by pin to Craig Gaugh (M), pinned CW Elton (Ta), beat Tom
   Lovelady) 3-4

167

Mickey Putnam beat Rick Ishmail (T) lost to Jeff Gard (M) 0-20

185

Jon Gilstrap pinned Paul McNary (H) lost to Rick Oitker (C) 0-6, lost to Doug Walker (A) 2-7

Hwt

David Saale lost by pin to Tim Job (M)

 

 

 

Regional - 19th place, 14 points

105

Rick Sharp lost by pin to Robert Kline of Excelsior Springs lost by pin to Ed Bailey of Cameron

112

Lonnie Sickler lost by pin to Robert Lies of Kearney

132

Lou Baker lost to Charles Eales of Excelsior Springs 3-6

138

Les Reed 3rd pinned Kent Glavean of Excelsior Springs, beat Harvey Lykins of Albany 9-4, lost to Denny Clark
 of Cameron 0-1, lost by pin to Mike Reid of Savannah

155

Eugene Melte lost to Lloyd Smith of Plattsburg 4-7

 


Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com