1974-75 Chillicothe Wrestling

Coach: Daryl Danner
Conference: 7th  District: 6th  State: None

 

(Chillicothe Wrestlers Listed First)
 

 

Savannah 51, Chillicothe 15

 98

Larry Thompson pinned Rick Hummer

105

Roger Rinehart lost by pin to Brent Pfleider

112

Floyd Kincaid lost by pin to Trent Fields

119

Lonnie Sickler pinned Dennis Spiegel

126

Doug Glidewell lost by pin to Daryl Cornelius

132

Mark Granneman beat Steve Chambers

138

Jerry Longnecker lost by pin to Larry Lowrey

145

Rolfe McCoy lost by pin to Steve Allen

154

Chris Ellison lost by pin to Steve Yost

167

John Archer lost to Dave Praisewater

185

Walt Rives lost by pin to Mike Copeland

Hwt

David Pamplin lost by pin to John Newhart

 

 

 

Cameron 50, Chillicothe 2

 98

Larry Thompson lost to Chris Martin

105

Roger Rinehart lost by pin to Mike Scott

112

Lonnie Sickler tied Ed Bailey

119

Boyd Gabel lost to Randy Seudle

126

Mark Granneman lost to Rob Clevenger

132

Doug Glidewell lost to Wade Moore

138

Rolfe McCoy lost by pin to Roger Talbert

145

Chris Ellis lost to Brad Rood

154

Mine Ihnat lost by pin to Stan Heldanbrand

167

John Archer lost to Terry Clark

185

Jon Gilstrap lost by pin to Robert Filley

Hwt

Tim Ernst lost by pin to Linc Sorenson

 

 

 

Trenton Quad - 1) Chillicothe 139 2) Trenton 107, 3) Tarkio 68 4) Albany 47
  (Full Details Not Provided) Chillicothe won 27 of 36 matches including 19 pins.
   John Archer at 167lbs set school pin record of 11 seconds vs Albany
  Mark Trager at 119lbs had three pins
  Lonnie Sickler had three wins with two by pin
  Roger Rinehart at 105lbs had two pins
  Jon Gilstrap at 185lbs had three wins with two by pin
  Chris Ellison at 145lbs had three wins with two by pin
  Larry Thompson at 98lbs had three wins with two by pin
  Rolfe McCoy had two wins by decision
  David Pamplin at Heavyweight pinned two of three opponents
  Mark Grannemann at 126lbs won three
  Walt Rives had a win at 155lbs

 

 

 

Brookfield 38, Chillicothe 21

 98

Larry Thompson beat Mel Huffman

105

Roger Rinehart lost by pin to Mike Scott

112

Lonnie Sickler won by forfeit

119

Mark Trager lost by pin to Charles Clapp

126

Mark Granneman pinned Steve Steichinger

132

Doug Glidewell lost by pin to Joe Bagley

138

Rolfe McCoy lost to Lawrence Steichinger

145

Chris Ellison lost to Ray Geno

154

Walt Rives lost by pin to Tom Midgyett

167

John Archer beat Clark Buins

185

Jon Gilstrap tied Randy Curter

Hwt

David Pamplin lost by pin to Dave Pamplin

 

 

 

Chillicothe Quad 1) Kirksville 114, 2) Trenton 79, 3) Chillicothe 78, 4) Bethany 76
 *Full details were not provided*

 98

Larry Thompson two wins by pin and decisioned Lymer of Trenton

105

Roger Rinehart

112

Lonnie Sickler had 2 wins and a tie

119

Mark Trager

126

Mark Granneman had a win by pin in 20 seconds

132

Doug Glidewell

138

Rolfe McCoy had a win by pin in 22 seconds

145

Chris Ellison two pins and a loss

154

Walt Rives

167

John Archer won by pin and decision

185

Jon Gilstrap

Hwt

David Pamplin

 

 

 

Rock Bridge 38, Chillicothe 11

 98

Larry Thompson lost by 1 point

105

Roger Rinehart

112

Lonnie Sickler tied his opponent

119

Boyd Gabel won by decision

126

Mark Grannemann lost by three points

132

Doug Glidewell

138

Rolfe McCoy lost by one point

145

Chris Ellison won by decision

154

Walt Rives

167

John Archer won by decision

185

Jon Gilstrap

Hwt

David Pamplin

 

 

 

Marshall 58, Chillicothe 6

 98

Roger Rinehart lost to Joel Canton by decision

105

Open to Tom Christy

112

Boyd Gabel lost by pin to Fred Kennedy

119

Lonnie Sickler lost to Jim Johnson by decision

126

Mark Grannemann lost by pin to David McKensel

132

Doug Glidewell lost by pin to Robbie Hisle

138

Rolfe McCoy lost to Marty Brown by decision

145

Chris Ellison Pinned Chris Ellison

154

Walt Rives lost by pin to Steve Vesser

167

Jim Hibner lost by pin to Jim Deulon

185

John Archer lost by pin to Greg Mallary

Hwt

Open for both teams

 

 

 

 Lost to Marceline and Kirksville, no results found

Sedalia Smith Cotton 41, Chillicothe 22

 98

Roger Rinehart beat Yanney by decision

105

Randy Summerville lost to Hosman by decision

112

Boyd Gable won by forfeit

119

Mark Trager lost by pin to Woster

126

Mark Grannemann lost to Thorton by decision

132

Vernon Longnecker lost by decision to Butler

138

Rolfe McCoy pinned Shirley

145

Chris Ellison pinned Butler

154

Walt Rives lost by pin to Nath

167

Tim Hibner lost by pin to Glass

185

John Archer lost by pin to Riley

Hwt

David Pamplin lost by pin to Pamplin

 

 

 

Trenton 42, Chillicothe 19

 98

Larry Thompson lost by decision to Lymer

105

Roger Rinehart lost by pin to Johnston

112

Boyd Gabel beat Garton by decision

119

Mark Trager lost to Eads by decision

126

Mark Grannemann lost by decision to Roberts

132

Doug Glidewell lost by pin to Hauck

138

Rolfe McCoy lost by pin to Brown

145

Chris Ellison beat Eads by decision

154

Walt Rives lost by pin to Kidd

167

Mike Ihnat lost by pin to Garnett

185

Kelly Smith lost by pin to Sharp

Hwt

David Pamplin won by forfeit

 

 

 

NCMC 1) Moberly 113, 2) Marshall 93, 3) Rock Bridge 77, 4) Kirksville 73, 5) Brookfield 63,
   6) Trenton 39.5, 7) Chillicothe 22

 98

Larry Thompson

105

Roger Rinehart

112

Lonnie Sickler

119

Mark Trager

126

Mark Grannemann finished 3rd (highest place winner for Chillicothe

132

Doug Glidewell finishes 5th

138

Rolfe McCoy

145

Chris Ellison finished 5th

154

Walt Rives

167

John Archer finishes 5th

185

Jon Gilstrap

Hwt

David Pamplin

 

 

 

District 1) Maryville 117.5, 2) Cameron 112, 3) Savannah 76.5, 4) Hamilton 56, 5) Trenton 40
   6) Chillicothe 3

126

Mark Grannemann won 4th, to score the only 3 points (earned trip to Regional where he lost his first match to Platte City wrestler. No other district information found)

 


Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com