1975-76 Chillicothe Wrestling

Coach: Dick Cox
Conference: 7th, District: 9th  State: None

 

(Chillicothe Wrestlers Listed First)
 

 

Savannah 36, Chillicothe 12

 98

Bruce Whiteside lost by pin to Randy Thompson

105

Larry Thompson beat Rick Hummer 7-0

112

Roger Rinehart beat Ed Anderson 7-0

119

Randy Summerville lost by pin to Dennis Segal

126

Dennis Burnam lost by pin to Brian Huett

132

Junior Thompson beat Tom Brooks 9-6

138

Boyd Gabel lost to Tom Heath 3-4

145

Chris Ellison beat Glenn Schmutzler 3-0

144

Doug Glidewell lost to Mickey Smith 5-6

167

Rolfe McCoy lost by pin to Mike Copeland

185

Kevin Kerr lost by pin to Dave Praisewater

Hwt

Mark Hanan lost by pin to John Sollars

 

 

 

Chillicothe Triangular vs Kirksville vs Trenton

 98

Bruce Whiteside lost to Schmitz 6-12 lost by pin to Edwards

105

Larry Thompson beat Sells 4-2 pinned Barnes

112

Roger Rinehart pinned Bailey lost to Lymer 0-9

119

Open    

126

Mike Bates pinned Schmitz lost to R Eads 0-10

132

Boyd Gabel beat Daniels 6-3 beat Roberts 10-6

138

Junior Thompson lost to Martens 4-7 lost to Hauck 0-7

145

Chris Ellison beat Laudwing 12-1 lost to Brown 1-4

144

Doug Glidewell lost by pin to Mottor lost to B Eads 5-8

167

Rolfe McCoy lost to Bowmen 2-4 lost to Kidd 3-6

185

Kevin Kerr lost by pin to Pickett lost by pin to Sharp

Hwt

Mark Hanan lost by pin to Kinney lost by pin to Ulmer

 

 

 

Cameron 51 Chillicothe 8

 98

Bruce Whiteside lost by pin to Bill Biggerstaff

105

Larry Thompson beat Charles Scott 2-0

112

Steve Truesdell lost by pin to Mike Scott

119

Randy Summerville lost by pin to Chris Martin

126

Mike Gates lost by pin to Randy Stuedle

132

Boyd Gabel lost to Keith Thompson 4-5

138

Junior Thompson lost to Bob Clevenger 9-19

145

Chris Ellison beat Jeff Ward 4-0

144

Doug Glidewell lost by pin to Terry Clark

167

Rolfe McCoy tied Darrell McCrea 8-8

185

Kevin Kerr lost by pin to Robert Filley

Hwt

Mark Hanan lost by pin to Linc Sorenson

 

 

 

Brookfield 42, Chillicothe 15

 98

Bruce Whiteside lost by pin to Mike Huffman

105

Larry Thompson pinned Paul Altizer

112

Roger Rinehart lost to Mike Scott 2-3

119

Randy Summerville lost by pin to Robbie Ayers

126

Mike Gates lost by pin to Joe Baglex

132

Boyd Gabel lost to Steve Huffman 0-4

138

Junior Thompson lost to James Thomas 6-11

145

Chris Ellison pinned Carl Smith

144

Doug Glidewell lost to Tom Midgyett 0-5

167

Rolfe McCoy beat Kevin Knowles 7-4

185

Kevin Kerr lost by pin to Kevin Kerr

Hwt

Mark Hanan lost by pin to Mark Hanan

 

 

 

Moberly 42, Chillicothe 24

 98

Bruce Whiteside lost by pin to Jerry Brockman 3:30

105

Kirk Clampitt lost by pin to John Weis 1:26

112

Larry Thompson pinned Steve Young 3:45

119

Randy Summerville lost by pin to Phil Bruner 1:43

126

Steve Truesdell lost by pin to Willie Koffman 3:51

132

Boyd Gabel lost to Rodney Dennis 4-7

138

Shelton lost by pin to Steve St Clair 1:21

145

Chris Ellison lost to John Truesdell 7-9

144

Doug Glidewell pinned Kenny Buckner 3:06

167

Rolfe McCoy pinned Jay Lehmer 3:17

185

Kevin Kerr lost by pin to Otis Clark 1:00

Hwt

Mark Hanan won by default over Jeff Burgess

 

 

 

Marshall 39, Chillicothe 18

 98

Bruce Whiteside lost by injury default to Carl Fundge

105

Larry Thompson pinned Roger Bergman 0:16 left in 3rd

112

Roger Rinehart lost by pin to Larry Roethig :09 left in 2nd

119

Randy Summerville lost by pin to Warren Yates :23 left in 1st

126

Scott Shipp lost to Tom Christy 0-5

132

Boyd Gabel won by injury default over Curt Bray

138

Junior Thompson lost to Steve Burke 3-6

145

Chris Ellison beat mark Hartley 12-7

144

Doug Glidewell beat Doug Mackey 12-7

167

Rolfe McCoy lost to Mark Mikle 6-13

185

Kevin Kerr lost by pin to Frank McCracken :44 left in 2nd

Hwt

Mark Hanan lost by pin to Steve Heinzler 1:04 left in 2nd

 

 

 

Rock Bridge 36, Chillicothe 18

 98

Russell Shouse beat Can Davies 3-0

105

Larry Thompson beat Tom Helm 5-2

112

Roger Rinehart lost to Steve Vasquez 0-8

119

Randy Summerville lost by pin to Mike Gregory

126

Scott Shipp lost to Eric Vianello 1-14

132

Boyd Gabel pinned Terry Whitney

138

Junior Thompson pinned Tom Moore

145

Chris Ellison lost to Seth Barnes 6-7

144

Doug Glidewell lost by pin to Tom Freeman

167

Rolfe McCoy lost to Mark Gill 6-8

185

Kevin Kerr lost by pin to David Forward

Hwt

Mark Hanan lost to Sam Leeper 3-8

 

 

 

Trenton 38, Chillicothe 14

 98

Russell Shouse beat Stan Perry

105

Larry Thompson won by forfeit

112

Roger Rinehart lost to Ted Lymer by decision

119

Randy Summerville lost to Ken Garter by decision

126

Stott Shipp lost by pin to Rick Eads

132

Boyd Gabel lost to Ron Roberts by decision

138

Junior Thompson lost to Ethan Hauck by decision

145

Chris Ellison pinned Serf Brown

144

Doug Glidewell lost to Brad Eads by decision

167

Rolfe McCoy lost to Sam Kidd by decision

185

Kevin Kerr lost by pin to Keith Sharp

Hwt

Mark Hanan lost by pin to Mark Hanan

 

 

 

Kirksville 51, Chillicothe 0

 98

Russell Shouse lost by pin to Ed Schmite

105

Larry Thompson lost to Mark Sills 1-2

112

Roger Rinehart lost to Greg Besgrove 0-2

119

Steve Truesdell lost by pin to Dan Noe

126

Jeff Walter lost to LaVern Schmitz 3-5

132

Boyd Gabel lost to Mike Daniels 0-4

138

Junior Thompson lost by pin to Mark Martens

145

Chris Ellison lost to Bruce Pickett 0-1

144

Doug Glidewell lost by pin to Brent Motter

167

Rolfe McCoy lost lost to Jon Bowen 2-6

185

Kevin Kerr lost by pin to Jeff Pickett

Hwt

Mark Hanan lost to Frank Kinney 4-7

 

 

 

Sedalia Smith Cotton 25, Chillicothe 24

 98

Russell Shouse lost to Simms 2-4

105

Larry Thompson pinned Holman

112

Kirk Clampitt lost by pin to Calder

119

Steve Truesdell beat Kelehner 8-3

126

Jeff Walter lost to Wooster 2-10

132

Boyd Gabel beat Bryant 4-2

138

Junior Thompson beat Hawkins 8-3

145

Chris Ellison beat Bronwiler 5-1

144

Doug Glidewell lost to Howell 2-8

167

Rolfe McCoy lost to Weikel 3-6

185

Kevin Kerr pinned Brownfield

Hwt

Mark Hanan lost by pin to Yates

 

 

 

Richmond 35, Chillicothe 13

 98

Russell Shouse lost to Tim Claine 2-8

105

Larry Thompson pinned Rod Williams

112

Kirk Clampitt lost by pin to Dale Daniel

119

Randy Summerville won by forfeit

126

Jeff Walter lost to Don Miller 5-8

132

Boyd Gabel lost to Don Cole 5-7

138

Junior Thompson lost by pin to Mike Meiers

145

Chris Ellison tied with Darrell Doretters

144

Doug Glidewell lost to Kirk Hupp 4-6

167

Rolfe McCoy lost to Rod Blakeman 0-5

185

Kevin Kerr lost to Charley Brown 2-5

Hwt

Mark Hanan lost by decision to Gary Fitzgerald

 

 

 

NCMC Tournament 1) Rock Bridge 183.5, 2)Moberly 90, 3) Kirksville 84, 4) Marshall 78.5
   5) Brookfield 77, 6) Trenton 34, 7) Chillicothe 2 (3 starters did not make weight)

 98

Russell Shouse lost by pin to Brockman (Mo), lost to Schmidz (K) 0-5

105

Clay Stottlemyre lost by pin to Hjelm (RB), lost to Barnes (T) 0-7

112

Kirk Clampitt lost by pin to Vasquez (RB), lost by pin to Scott (B)

119

Randy Summerville lost by pin to Brunner (Mo), lost by pin to Besgrove (K)

126

Open - didn't make weight

132

Boyd Gabel lost to Daniels (K) 1-10, beat Huffman (B) 10-6, lost to Keith (Ma) 2-9

138

Junior Thompson lost to Muzzy (RB) 1-14, lost to Barton (B) 2-14

145

Jeff Goss lost by pin to Brown (T), beat Smith (B) 3-1, lost to Hartley (Ma) 2-15

144

Doug Glidewell lost by pin to Midgyett (B), lost to Ernst (Ma) 4-6

167

Rolfe McCoy lost to White (RB) 3-12, lost by pin to Thompson (Mo)

185

Kevin Kerr lost by pin to Knowles (B), lost by pin to Clark (Mo)

Hwt

Mark Hanan lost by pin to Millard (Ma), lost by pin to Brigg (B)

 

 

 

District 1) Rock Bridge 140.5, 2) Helias 119.5, 3) Kirksville 118, 4) Moberly 76, 5) Marceline 72.5
   6 )Fulton 71, 7) Brookfield 47.5, 8) MMA 16, 9) Chillicothe 4.5, 10) Centralia 4, 11 Montgomery Co 0

 98

Russell Shouse bye, lost by pin to Vasquez of Rock Bridge, lost to Kummer of Helias

105

unknown

112

Larry Thompson won 5-2, lost to Fisher of Fulton, lost to Hooker of Helias

119

Randy Summerville unknown

126

unknown

132

Boyd Gabel lost 4-5

138

Junior Thompson unknown

145

Chris Ellison won 14-4, lost to Vargas of Fulton 2-7

144

Doug Glidewell unknown

167

Rolfe McCoy lost 0-10

185

Kevin Kerr lost by pin

Hwt

Mark Hanan lost by pin

 


Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com