1976-77 Chillicothe Wrestling

Row 1: Chris Connors, Bruce Whiteside, Doug Glidewell, Rolfe McCoy, Jeff Walters, Boyd Gable. Row 2: Mark Hannan, Tim Lightner
Jim Vorbeck, Ron Hunt, Russel Shouse, Dane Glidewell, Row 3: Todd Burton, Rick Benson, Richie Young, Steve Truesdell, Mark Fitchett
Lance Maberry, James Montgomery. Row 4: Eddie Englert, Gary Shelton, Paul Rogella, Coach Cox, Mike Fries, Gary Pepper

Coach: Dick Cox
Conference: 5th, District: 7th, State: No Qualifiers

 

(Chillicothe Wrestlers Listed First)
 

 

Savannah 41 Chillicothe 14

 98

Mike Fries lost to Mayhew by pin

105

Chris Conner lost to Thompson by pin

112

Bruce Whiteside lost to Nold 17-3

119

Gary Pepper lost to Anderson by pin

126

Larry Thompson pinned Hewitt

132

Doug Switzer lost to Spiegal 7 - 5

138

Jeff Walter beat Dixon 12 - 8

145

Boyd Gabel tied Smith 8-8

155

Doug Glidewell lost to Brook by pin

167

Rolfe McCoy beat Chambers 5 - 3

185

Mark Salle lost to Copeland 7 - 3

HWT

Mark Hanan lost to Sollars by pin

 

 

 

Lawson Quad ; Higginsville 126 pts, Norborne - 90, Lawson - 78, Chillicothe - 56

.

Higginsville over Chillicothe

.

 98 - Mike Fries lost to Cowen by pin

.

105 - Chris Conner lost to Beck by pin

.

112 - Bruce Whiteside lost to Rinne by pin

.

119 - Gary Pepper lost to Jarvis by pin

.

126 - Larry Thompson beat Link 7 - 5

.

132 - Doug Switzer lost to Rinne by pin

.

138 - Jeff Walter lost to  Riekhoff 10 - 1

.

145- Boyd Gabel lost to Ziekle 13 - 2

.

155 - Doug Glidewell lost to Houston 10 - 4

.

167 - Rolfe McCoy pinned Schneider

.

185 - Mark Saale lost to Gadt by Pin

.

HWT - Mark Hanan lost to Corder by Pin

 

Lawson 33 Chillicothe 24

.

 98 - Mike Fries won by forfeit

.

105 - Chris Conner lost to Baker by pin

.

112 - Bruce Whiteside lost to Chadwick by pin

.

119 - Gary Pepper lost to Sawyer by pin

.

126 - Larry Thompson beat Dibb 7 - 6

.

132 - Doug Switzer lost to Bye 5 - 0

.

138 - Jeff Walter lost to Chadwick 3 - 1

.

145 - Boyd Gabel beat Shelton 8 - 6

.

155 - Doug Glidewell pinned Moore

.

167 - Rolfe McCoy pinned People

.

185 - Mark Saale lost to Moore 6 - 0

.

HWT - Mark Hanan lost to Jones 9 - 2

 

Norborne 42, Chillicothe 21

.

 98 - Mark Fries won by forfeit

.

105 - Chris Conner won by forfeit

.

112 - Bruce Whiteside lost to Forbes by pin

.

119 - Gary Pepper lost to Baker by pin

.

126 - Larry Thompson lost to Isom 4 - 2

.

132 - Doug Switzer lost to List by pin

.

138 - Jeff Walter beat Dunham 12 - 4

.

145 - Boyd Gabel beat Pierson by pin

.

155 - Doug Glidewell beat Clayton by pin

.

167 - Rolfe McCoy lost to Lane 11 - 6

.

185 - Mark Saale lost to Wheeler by pin

.

HWT - Mark Hanan (unknown)

 

 

 

Brookfield 36, Chillicothe 17

 98

Mike Fries lost to Longwell by pin

105

Chris Conner lost to Phillips by pin

112

Bruce Whiteside beat Huffman 8 - 2

119

Gary Pepper lost to Peterson 6 - 4

126

Ron Hunt beat Yaeger by pin

132

Doug Switzer lost to Midgyett 3 - 2

138

Jeff Walter lost to Bagley 13 - 4

145

Boyd Gabel tied Wine 11 to 11

155

Doug Glidewell lost to Glasgow 6 - 3

167

Rolfe McCoy lost to Midgyett 12 - 2

185

Tim Lightner lost to Johnson by pin

HWT

Mark Hanan beat Enyeart by pin

 

 

 

Cameron 38, Chillicothe 13 12 15 1976

 98

Chris Conner lost by pin to Mayabb

105

Russell Shouse lost to Lehna 14 - 11

112

Bruce Whiteside beat Scorr 6 - 3

119

James Montgomery lost to Biggerstaff by pin

126

Ron Hunt lost to Martin by Pin

132

Jim Vorbeck lost to Stuedle 19 - 4

138

Jeff Walter beat Allen 3 - 0

145

Boyd Gabel tied Thompson 7 - 7

155

Doug Glidewell tied Neal 7 - 7

167

Rolfe McCoy beat Ensign 4 - 3

185

Tim Lightner beat Earley 8 - 0

HWT

Mark Hanan lost to Ensign 13 - 3

 

 

 

CHS Quad (44pts)

vs Brookfield (82 pts) vs Trenton (73 pts) vs Marceline (122 pts)

 98

Chris Conner

lost to Longwell pin lost to Edwards 3-2 lost to Pope by pin

105

Russell Shouse

lost to Phillips by pin lost to Muff 16-5 lost to Rich 7-5

112

Bruce Whiteside

beat Huffman 3-1 beat Berry 16-7 lost to Ayers 6-3

119

James Montgomery

tied Yaeger 2-2 lost to Lymer by pin lost to Gladback by pin

126

Ron Hunt

tied Tarpening 4-4 lost to Baldwin by pin lost to Greg by pin

132

Steve Truesdell

lost to Midgyett by pin lost to Eads by pin lost to Smith by pin

138

Jeff Walter

lost to Bagley by pin lost to Garten 4-3 lost to Murray 9 - 2

145

Boyd Gabel

beat Wine 7 - 0 lost to Lander 5 - 2 lost to Smith 7 - 3

155

Doug Glidewell

lost to Glasgow 8 - 5 beat Little 7 - 3 lost to Solomon 4 - 2

167

Rolfe McCoy

lost to Midgyett by pin beat Sharp 9 - 2 beat Schmitt 5 - 4

185

Tim Lightner

lost to Falconer 13-2 lost to Kidd by pin lost to Sommer 12 - 0

HWT

Mark Hanan

pinned Enyeart beat Marlay 5-1 beat Ratliff 11-5

 

 

 

Moberly  39 at Chillicothe 9

 98

Chris Conner lost to Clark 5 - 4

105

Russell Shouse lost to Brockman by pin

112

Todd Burton lost to Weis by pin

119

Ron Hunt lost to Brunner by pin

126

Steve Truesdell lost to Koffman 9 - 4

132

James Montgomery lost to Doerge by pin

138

Boyd Gable lost to Martin 6 - 4

145

Gary Shelton lost to Crutcher 5 - 2

155

Doug Glidewell lost to Martin 4 - 1

167

Rich Young lost to Thompson 20 - 1

185

Eddie Englert won by forfeit

HWT

Mark Hanan beat Burgess 3 - 2

 

 

 

Marshall 55 at Chillicothe 5

 98

Chris Conner lost to Fudge by pin

105

Russell Shouse lost to Calon by pin

112

Todd Burton lost to Bergman by pin

119

Gary Pepper lost to McCampbell by pin

126

Steve Truesdell lost to McGraw 16-2

132

Ron Hunt lost to Cox by pin

138

Boyd Gabel beat Land 3-2

145

Gary Shelton lost to Wert 8 - 4

155

Mark Fitchett lost to MacKey 5-2

167

Rolf McCoy tied Aldredge 2-2

185

Eddie Englert lost to Pomerenke by pin

HWT

Mark Hanan lost by Heinzler by pin

 

 

 

at Rock Bridge 37, Chillicothe 22

 98

Chris Conner pinned Heidreder

105

Russell Shouse beat Bloom 22-5

112

Bruce Whiteside lost to Vasquez 11-3

119

Ron Hunt beat Foley 11-8

126

Steve Truesdell lost to Vasquez by pin

132

Lance Mabery lost to Gregory by pin

138

Boyd Gabel beat Kelley 10-2

145

Gary Shelton lost to Corely by pin

155

Mark Fitchett lost to Mengal by pin

167

Rolfe McCoy beat James 9-0

185

Ed Englert lost to Forward 13-2

HWT

Mark Hanan lost to Leeper by pin

 

 

 

at Marceline 48, Chillicothe 9

 98

Chris Conner lost to Pope 8-4

105

Russell Shouse lost to Ayers 11-1

112

Bruce Whiteside beat Rich 6-0

119

Ron Hunt lost to Walker by pin

126

Steve Truesdell lost to Rich 15-0

132

Lance Mabery lost to Niemeier by pin

138

Boyd Gabel lost to Smith 9-2

145

Gary Shelton lost to Smith 6-2

155

Larry Fellhoelter lost to Solomon by pin

167

Rolfe McCoy beat Schmidt 10-6

185

Ed Englert lost to White by pin

HWT

Mark Hanan lost to Sommers by pin

 

 

 

Kirksville 57, Chillicothe 0

 98

Chris Conner lost to Groff by pin

105

Russell Shouse lost to Schmitz 10-3

112

Bruce Whiteside lost to Sells 19-2

119

Gary Pepper lost to Beagrove 15-2

126

Ron Hunt lost to Noe by pin

132

Larry Thompson lost to Daniels 3-0

138

Boyd Gabel lost to Martens 10-4

145

Gary Shelton lost to Laudwig 10-5

155

Doug Glidewell lost to Pickett 3-0

167

Rolfe McCoy lost to Bowel 8-2

185

Tim Lightner lost to Broyles 12-7

HWT

Chillicothe lost to Smith by forfeit

 

 

 

Sedalia Smith Cotton 53 at Chillicothe 8

 98

Bill Yarbrough lost to Loftus by pin

105

Chillicothe lost to Shull by forfeit

112

Russell Shouse lost to Sims by pin

119

Gary Pepper beat Loftus 11-4

126

Ron Hunt lost to Wooster by pin

132

Larry Thompson beat Holman 6-4

138

Boyd Gabel tied D. Berry 8-8

145

Gary Shelton lost to Ives 4-1

155

Mark Fitchett lost to Hawkins by pin

167

Rich Young lost to Weikal by pin

185

Tim Lightner lost to Neth by pin

HWT

no match

 

 

 

NCMC Tournament at Rock Bridge 1) Marshall 179, 2) Kirksville 146.5, 3) Moberly 142,
   4) Rock Bridge 97 5) Chillicothe 56

 98

Chris Conner lost to Fudge of (MAR) by pin, lost to Groff (K) by decision

105

Russell Shouse lost by pin to Brockman (MOB) and lost by pin to Vasquez (RB)

112

Todd Burton lost by pin to Sells (K), lost by pin in Muzzy (RB)

119

Gary Pepper lost to McCampbell (Mar) by pin and lost to Bestgrove (K) by decision

126

Larry Thompson beat McGraw (Mar) 5-3, lost to Noe (K) 3rd place

132

Lance Mabery lost to land (MAR by pin, lost to Kelly (RB) by decision

138

Boyd Gabel beat Martens (Mar) 9-7 OT, beat Pete Clevenger (MOB) 4-2 1st place

145

Gary Shelton lost to Vrutcher (MOB) in O-T, lost to Landwig (K) by decision

155

Larry Fellhoelter lost to Mengel (RB) by pin, lost to Buckner (MOB) by pin

167

Rolfe McCoy beat Alridge (Mar) 6-3, lost to Bowen (K) by decision 2nd place

185

Tim Lightner beat James (RB) by points, lost to Pomerenke (MAR) by pin, lost to Boyles (K) by pin

HWT

Mark Hanan lost to Burguess (MOB) by decision, lost to Smith (K) by decision

 

 

 

District at Kirksville 7th (10 teams) 13 points

 

Boyd Gabel beat Potter of MMA, lost to Bagley of Brookfield and Murray of Marceline - 4th -

 

 

 

Regional Tournament

 

Boyd Gabel lost to Greg January of Lexington 9-1

 


Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com