1977-78 Chillicothe Wrestling

Coach: Doug Long
Conference:5th;  District: 8th; State: 49th (2 wrestlers)

 

(Chillicothe Wrestlers Listed First)
 

 

Chillicothe 31, Richmond 28

 98

Dane Glidewell pinned Randy Bidler

105

Steve Lightner lost to Tom Miller 15-5

112

Chris Trager lost to John Allman by pin

119

Bruce Whiteside pinned Quentin Leathers

126

Russell Shouse lost to Rodney Williams 6-2

132

Tom Thissen lost to Don Miller by pin

138

Doug French lost to Jim Hicks by pin

145

Lance Maybery lost to Clint Hager by pin

155

Gary Shelton beat Kyle Danzoovie 12-4

167

Mark Fitchett pinned Steve Estes

185

Ed Englert pinned Mark Minnick

HWT

Mark Hanan pinned Phillip Johnson

 

 

 

Chillicothe 34, at Norborne 33

 98

Dane Glidewell pinned Woods

105

Chillicothe forfeited to Norborne

112

Chris Trager lost to List by pin

119

Bruce Whiteside pinned Gibson

126

Russell Shouse won by forfeit

132

Doug French lost to Forbis by pin

138

Larry Fellhoelter lost to Ison by pin

145

Lance Maybery lost to Barker by pin

155

Gary Shelton beat Dunham by decision

167

Mark Fitchett pinned Michaels

185

Ed Englert lost to Scott Lane by pin

HWT

Mark Hanan lost to Wheeler by decision

 

 

 

Lawson Quad 1) Higginsville 125, 2) Norborne 92, 3) Chillicothe 82, 4) Lawson 80

 

  CHS 33, Lawson 32 Higg. 27, CHS 21 Norborne 39, CHS 27

 98

Darren Glidewell lost to Manuel by pin beat Abbot 5-4 pinned Woods

105

Steve Lightner beat Meyers 20-2 beat Gibson 7-2 pinned Gibson

112

Chris Trager lost to Bibb by pin lost to Beck by pin lost to List by pin

119

Bruce Whiteside pinned Dobie lost to Rinne by pin won by forfeit

126

Russell Shouse lost  pin to Hayes beat Gibson 8-7 lost to Isom by pin

132

Gary Pepper lost  pin to Chadwick lost to Thomas 7-5 lost to Forbes by pin

138

Keith Fellhoelter lost pin to Haskett lost to Rinne by pin Lost to List by pin

145

Lance Maybery tied Davis 2-2 lost to Ziekle 8-1 lost to Barker by pin

155

Gary Shelton beat Maurer 12-8 lost to Houston 6-2 pinned Dunham

167

Mark Fitchett pinned Lindsey beat Schneider 5-1 pinned Reach

185

Reid Stephens lost to Moore by pin won by forfeit lost to Lane by pin

HWT

Mark Hanan pinned Carver beat Green 2 - 0 lost to Wheeler 7-1

 

 

 

at Chillicothe 39, Trenton 23

 98

Darren Glidewell pinned Donnie Berry

105

Steve Lightner beat Bobby Drothers 12-2

112

Chris Trager lost to Mike Edwards by pin

119

Bruce Whiteside tied Lymer 0-0

126

Russell Shouse beat DeWayne Barnes 7-5

132

Gary Pepper lost to Scott Baldwin by pin

138

Keith Fellhoelter lost to Curt Lampher by pin

145

Lance Maybery lost to Ken Garten 7-2

155

Gary Shelton pinned Jeff Scott

167

Mark Fitchett pinned Tim Reynolds

185

Reid Stephens pinned Mark Lynch

HWT

Mark Hanan pinned Rusty Nelson

 

 

 

Trenton Invitational - 1) Maryville 175.5, 2) Cameron 145, 3) Trenton 98.5, 4) Benton 82,
   5) Chillicothe 76, 6) Lexington 62.5, 7) Rock Port 26.5

 98

Darren Glidewell-3rd pinned Berry (T), lost to Schmidt (M) 6-0, pinned Toalson (B)

105

Steve Lightner-5th lost to Goff (M) by pin, beat Prothero (T) 4-2

112

Bruce Whiteside lost to Scott (Cam) 12-5, injured

119

Russell Shouse lost to Lymer 5-3, injured

126

James Montgomery lost to Barnes (T) 5-1, beat Clark (RP) 7-2, lost to Showalder (Cam) 8-3

132

Gary Pepper lost to Baldwin (T) by pin, beat Clark (RP) 11-2

138

Larry Thompson-5th lost to Davis (Cam) 7-4, beat Richter (L) 5-3

145

Gary Shelton-4th lost to Flanagan (M) 14-0, lost to Luehrman (L) in OT, Ref Dec.

155

Mark Saale-3rd beat Scott (T) 8-5, lost to Mike Neal (Cam) 2-1

167

Mark Fitchett-2nd pinned Schulte (M), pinned Weidmier (Cam), lost to Gentry (B) By Pin

185

Reid Stephens-2nd pinned Hoeppner (L) lost to Earley (Cam) by pin

HWT

Mark Hanan-2nd beat Ensign (Cam) 5-2, beat Marlay (R) 3-2, lost to Pierson (M) 9-2

 

 

 

Cameron 58, Chillicothe 6

167

Mark Fitchett won by 1st period pin

 

(No other information was made available)

 

 

 

Chillicothe Quad Lafayette 43, CHS 16 CHS 46, Trenton 24 Brookfield 46, CHS 14

 98

Darren Glidewell lost to Sparks 7-0 pinned Berry pinned Watts

105

Steve Lightner lost to Lima 14-4 beat Prothro 15-2 pinned by Langwell

112

Chris Trager pinned by Gallagher pinned by Edwards pinned by Phillips

119

Randy Cooley pinned by Jackson pinned by Lymer pinned by Viclory

126

Russell Shouse pinned by Jackson beat Barnes 8-1 lost to Huffman 13-4

132

Gary Pepper lost to Fleener by DQ pinned by Baldwin pinned by Gladbach

138

Larry Thompson lost to Wallingford 6-3 lost to Lymer 6-0 beat Awers 4-1

145

Lance Maybery lost to Schank 2-0 lost to Garten 11-3 lost to Wine 7-3

155

Gary Shelton won by forfeit beat Scott 11-3 lost to Parsons 14-7

167

Mark Fitchett pinned Drowns pinned Reynolds beat Smith 23-4

185

Rolfe McCoy beat Crouch 13-2 pinned Gilburn pinned by Johnson

HWT

Mark Hanan pinned by Schwojoe pinned Nelson pinned by Briggs

 

 

 

at Chillicothe 45, Hamilton 16

 98

Darren Glidewell won with a bye

105

Steve Lightner lost to Steve Lightner by pin

112

Chris Trager lost to Mike Brown by pin

119

Russell Shouse won with a bye

126

Gary Pepper pinned Hughes

132

Larry Thompson beat Dave Ackison 13-10

138

Keith Fellhoelter beat Mike Briggs 17-4

145

Lance Mayberry pinned Bellman

155

Gary Shelton tied Gary Shelton 12-12

167

Mark Fitchett tied Scott Eaton 6-6

185

Rolfe McCoy beat Mike Fee 14-1

HWT

Mark Hanan beat Don Gentry 12-4

 

 

 

at Moberly 49, Chillicothe 9

 98

Darren Glidewell lost to Stewart 18-2

105

Steve Lightner lost to Clark by pin

112

Chris Trager lost to Wiese 10-2

119

Russell Shouse lost to Brockman by pin

126

Gary Pepper lost to Doerge by pin

132

Terry Bauer lost to Koffman 11-0

138

Lance Mayberry lost to Noel 4-1

145

Keith Fellhoelter lost to Klosterman 7-0

155

Gary Shelton beat Clevenger 3-0

167

Brad Brown lost to Buckner by pin

185

Ed Englert lost to Thompson by pin

HWT

Mark Hanan won by pin

 

 

 

Hamilton Quad 1) Hamilton 98, 2) Lathrop 95.5 3) Chillicothe 83, 4) Trenton 71

 98

Darren Glidewell - 1st won with a bye, pinned Cantwell (L)

105

Steve Lightner beat Turner (L) 13-0, won with bye

112

Chris Trager pinned by Brown (H), pinned by Edwards (T)

119

Russell Shouse lost to McGregor (L) 6-1, beat Feigley (H) 5-2

126

Gary Pepper - 2nd beat Perry (T) 12-1, lost to Prewitt (L) 5-0

132

Larry Thompson - 2nd beat DeFries (H) 5-4, lost to Baldwin (T) 2-0

138

Lance Mayberry - 2nd beat Bellman (H) 8-7, lost to Lamphor (T) by pin

145

Keith Fellhoelter lost to Garten (T) 12-0, lost to Cozad (H) 3-1

155

Gary Shelton - 1st beat Scott (T) 6-2, beat DePriest (H) by DQ

167

Brad Brown lost to Eaton (H) by pin, lost to Reynolds (T) by pin

185

Ed Englert lost to Fee (H) 2-0, beat Nelton (T)

HWT

Mark Hanan - 1st pinned Kidd (T), beat Cornell (L) in OT

 

 

 

at Marshall 50, Chillicothe 0 little info turned in

 98

Darren Glidewell

105

Steve Lightner

112

Chris Trager

119

Russell Shouse

126

Gary Pepper

132

Larry Thompson - lost 5-0

138

Keith Fellhoelter

145

Lance Mayberry

155

Gary Shelton

167

Mark Fitchett - lost 3-1

185

Rolfe McCoy

HWT

Mark Hanan - lost by reversal in final 25 seconds

 

 

 

Chillicothe 29 at Kirksville 27

 98

Darren Glidewell lost to Snook by pin

105

Mike Fries lost to Pemberton 6-0

112

Steve Lightner lost to Schmitz by pin

119

Chris Trager lost to Sells by pin

126

Russell Shouse beat Bowen 14-2

132

Larry Thompson won by default over Harper

138

Keith Fellhoelter beat Maggart 5-2

145

Lance Mayberry beat Gardner 9-5

155

Scott Stephens lost to Broyles by pin

167

Mark Fitchett beat Morse 9-8

185

Rolfe McCoy pinned Madsin

HWT

Mark Hanan beat Sagner 9-8

 

 

 

at Sedalia 33, Chillicothe 29

 98

Darren Glidewell beat Loftus 13-0

105

Steve Lightner beat Tencher 13-6

112

Chris Trager lost to Shull by pin

119

Randy Cooley lost to Simms by pin

126

Russell Shouse lost to Holman 4-0

132

Larry Thompson beat Combs 6-5

138

Keith Fellhoelter beat Hawkins due to injury

145

Terry Baur lost to Ives by pin

155

Scott Stephens lost to Hawkins by pin

167

Mark Fitchett pinned McCoy

185

Rolfe McCoy pinned Burks

HWT

Mark Hanan lost to McNelley by pin

 

 

 

Brookfield 48, at Chillicothe 11

 98

Darren Glidewell beat Bill Watts 11-2

105

Steve Lightner lost to Mike Langwell by pin

112

Chris Trager lost to Curt Wheatcraft by pin

119

Randy Cooley lost to Bruce Fickery by pin

126

Russell Shouse lost to Mike Huffman 12-1

132

Larry Thompson beat Gary Gladbach 4-3

138

Keith Fellhoelter lost to Rod Ayers 10-2

145

Lance Mayberry lost to Mike Wine by pin

155

Scott Stephens lost to Tom Parsons 16-2

167

Mark Fitchett beat Carl Smith 10-1

185

Ed Englert lost to Nels Johnson 23-1

HWT

Mark Hanan lost to Gary Briggs by pin

 

 

 

NCMC Tournament 1) Marshall 178.5, 2) Moberly 137.5, 3) Rock Bridge 101.5, 4) Kirksville 94
   5) Chillicothe 73.5

 98

Darren Glidewell - 3rd - bye, lost to Stephenson (Mar) 16-2, pinned Snook (K)

105

Steve Lightner - bye, lost to Clarke (Mob) 20-4, beat Watson (RB) 9-7, lost to Groff (K) 13-0

112

Chris Trager - pinned Bergman (mar) lost to Vasquez (RB) 14-3

119

Russell Shouse - lost to Mussey (RB) 6-0, lost to McCambpell (Mar) 4-0

126

Gary Pepper - bye, lost to Doerge (Mob) by pin, beat Bowlin (K) 15-0, lost to Vasquez (RB) 7-0

132

Larry Thompson 1st - beat Maggart (K) 5-0, beat March (Mar) 6-4, beat Nichols (Mob) 4-1

138

Keith Fellhoelter - bye, pinned Shaneberger (RB), bye, lost to Gardner (K) 2-0

145

Lance Mayberry - Bye, lost to Wert (Mar) 13-0, bye, lost to Clevenger (Mob) by pin

155

Scott Stephens - pinned Corley (RB) lost to Hawley (Mar)

167

Mark Fitchett 2nd - bye, beat Marrissey (K) 5-2, lost to Hartley (mar) 6-3

185

Rolfe McCoy 3rd - bye, lost to Thompson (Mob) 8-6, bye, beat Madsen (K) 12-2

HWT

Mark Hanan - 3rd - beat Roberts (Mob) 11-6, lost to Ruddell (RB) by pin, lost to Saner (K) 4-2

 

 

 

 Districts 1) Marshall 153, 2) Higginsville 115 3) Odessa 112, 4) Carrollton 97.5, 5) Norborne 96
   6) Oak Grove 82.5, 7) Richmond 81, 8) Chillicothe 60.5, 9) WMA 50.5, 10) Lexington 48
   11) Polo 0

 98

Darren Glidewell

105

Steve Lightner

112

Chris Trager

119

Russell Shouse

126

Gary Pepper

132

Larry Thompson - qualified for Regional (2nd place)

138

Keith Fellhoelter

145

Lance Mayberry

155

Gary Shelton

167

Mark Fitchett - qualified for Regional (2nd place)

185

Rolfe McCoy - qualified for Regional (3rd place)

HWT

Mark Hanan

 

 

 

Regional

132

Larry Thompson - beat Gary Gladback of Brookfield 4-3

167

Mark Fitchett - beat Pete Clevenger of Polo 6-1

185

Rolfe McCoy - lost to Gary Ainsworth of Boonville

 

 

 

State Tournament - 49th (2 points)

132

Larry Thompson lost to Terry Alexander of Pacific, lost to Tom Boyles of Warrensburg

167

Mark Fitchett beat Tom Guernsey of Carl Junction 9-4, lost to Tim Persons of Brentwood 6-4

 


Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com