1978-79 Chillicothe Wrestling

Coach: Doug Long
Conference: 5th, District: 8th, State: none

 

(Chillicothe Wrestlers Listed First)
 

 

Richmond 37, at Chillicothe 24

 98

Earl Harris lost by pin to Didier

105

Darren Glidewell pinned Fidler

112

David Vorbeck pinned Blymell

119

Bruce Whiteside beat Alleman 4-3

126

Clay Stottlemyre lost to Williams 6-0

132

Russell Shouse lost to Claire 5-3

138

Gary Pepper won with a bye

145

Lance Mabery lost to Hager 13-2

155

David Foster lost to Pack by pin

167

Ed Englert tied Graybill

185

Open to Richmond

HWT

Kenny Duckworth lost to Johnson by pin

 

 

 

Lawson Quad  - Lawson 34, Chillicothe 34

 98

Earl Harris lost to Mavel by pin

105

Darren Glidewell beat Myers by pin

112

David Vorbeck lost to O'Connel 7-5

119

Bruce Whiteside lost to Bibb 6-5

126

Russell Shouse pinned Saighman

132

Gary Pepper pinned Broyles

138

Lance Mabery pinned Pickett

145

Doug French lost to Smith 8-2

155

Keith Fellhoelter lost to Welch 13-10

167

Scott Stephens lost to Lindsey by pin

185

Matt Marriott lost to Cummings by pin

HWT

Kenny Duckworth lost to Carver 8 - 0

 

Lawson Quad - Higginsville 31, Chillicothe 25

 98

Earl Harris beat Riekhoff 15-5

105

Darren Glidewell pinned Hackler

112

David Vorbeck lost to Gibson 7 - 0

119

Bruce Whiteside lost to Gibson 13 - 5

126

Russell Shouse lost to Rinne by pin

132

Gary Pepper lost to Buck 18-7

138

Lance Mabery beat Kappleman 9-8

145

Doug French lost to Link by pin

155

Keith Fellhoelter lost to Hoeflicker 11-10

167

Scott Stephens lost by pin to Schneider

185

Matt Marriott pinned Hitt

HWT

Kenny Duckworth won with a bye

 

Lawson Quad - Chillicothe 48, Norborne 24

 98

Ed Harris won with a bye

105

Darren Glidewell won with a bye

112

David Vorbeck pinned List

119

Bruce Whiteside pinned List

126

Russell Shouse pinned Gibson

132

Gary Pepper lost to Barker by pin

138

Lance Maberry won with a bye

145

Doug French lost by pin to Veach

155

Keith Fellhoelter pinned Mathews

167

Scott Stephens lost by pin to Michaels

185

Matt Marriott won with a bye

HWT

Kenny Duckworth lost by pin to McMullen

 

 

 

Chillicothe 35, at Trenton 23

 98

Earl Harris beat Berry 15-0

105

Darren Glidewell pinned Nelton :36

112

David Vorbeck pinned Spillman

119

Bruce Whiteside beat Steve Muff 4-2

126

Russell Shouse pinned Knapp

132

Clay Stottlemyre beat miller 11-5

138

Lance Mabery beat Chenoweth 13-5

145

Doug French lost to Walker by pin

155

Keith Fellhoelter tied Reynolds 2-2

167

Scott Stephens lost to Scott 8-4

185

Dane Glidewell lost to Sigmund by pin

HWT

Kenny Duckworth lost by pin to Marley

 

 

 

Brookfield 48, Chillicothe 16

 98

Earl Harris lost to Hazelrigg by pin

105

Darren Glidewell beat Holland by pin

112

David Vorbeck lost to Langwell by pin

119

Bruce Whiteside beat Yaeger 10 - 1

126

Russell Shouse lost to Victory 9-5

132

Jeff Price lost to Gardner by pin

138

Lance Mabery lost to Riley 4-1

145

Doug French lost to Wine by pin

155

Keith Fellhoelter lost to Parsons by pin

167

Scott Stephens pinned Mark Wilkerson

185

Dane Glidewell lost to Falconer by pin

HWT

Kenny Duckworth lost to Enyert by pin

 

 

 

Trenton Tournament - 1) Cameron 136, 2) Maryville 135, 3) Richmond 106, 4) Lexington 105,
     5) Carrollton 103.5, 6) Benton 61.5, 7) Chillicothe 51, 8) Trenton 44

 98

Earl Harris 5th - pinned Tim Floyd (Car), lost by pin to Bob Drake (Lex), lost to Don Berry (T) 16-15

105
.

Darren Glidewell 2nd - pinned Mark Solars (Ben), pinned John Wells (M)
                                 lost to Steve Stuedle (Cam) 12-1

112

David Vorbeck - lost to Gary Clark (L) 4-3, lost to Scott Coots (Cam) 4-2

119

Bruce Whiteside 3rd - beat Steve Muff (T) 5-3, lost to Charles Scott (Cam) 4-3, won by DQ

126
.

Russell Shouse 3rd - beat Frank Wrisinger (L) 5-3, lost to Kim Jennings (B) 8-5,
                               beat Kevin Stine (M) 7-5

132

Jeff Price - lost to Tim Claire (R) 12-2, lost to Scott Mallen (Cam) by pin

138
.

Lance Mabery 6th - pinned by Jerry Zech (M), beat Scott Clevenger (Cam) 9-7,
                               lost to Danny Jones (Car) 2-1

145
.

Doug French 6th - lost to Don Rector (L) 10-4, beat Paul Ladehoff (B) 16-4
                            lost to John Corkins (Cam) 12-3

155
.

Keith Fellhoelter 6th - Lost to Mike Flanagan (M) by pin, beat Adam Hauck (T) 7-4,
                                 forfeit final match due to injury

167

Scott Stephens - lost to James Crawford (Car) by pin, lost to Scott Gentry (B) 8-1

185
.

Matt Marriott 6th - lost to Jeff Sigmund (T) by pin, pinned Mike Tharp (R),
                           lost to Mike Corkins (B) by pin

HWT

Kenny Duckworth - lost to Guy Ensign (Cam) by pin, losty to Casey Stanton (L) 10-2

 

 

 

Chillicothe 33, Mid Buchanan 25

 98

Earl Harris lost to Steeby 10-2

105

Darren Glidewell pinned Wheeler 1:47

112

David Vorbeck beat Grouse 10-9

119

Bruce Whiteside beat Wilson 8-7

126

Russell Shouse beat Majeski 10-9

132

Clay Stottlemyre lost to Maupin 8-1

138

Doug French lost to Wilson by pin

145

Lance Maybery won by forfeit

155

David Foster won by forfeit

167

Scott Stephens lost to Bentley by pin

185

Dane Glidewell pinned McKnight in :45

HWT

Kenny Duckworth lost by pin to Wright

 

 

 

Cameron 44 Chillicothe 18

 98

Earl Harris lost to Lehna by pin

105

Darren Glidewell lost to Stuedle 5-2

112

David Vorbeck pinned Ocker

119

Bruce Whiteside lost to Scott by pin

126

Russell Shouse lost to McQueen 7 - 4

132

Clay Stottlemyre lost to Mallen by pin

138

Lance Mabery tied Clevenger 10-10

145

Doug French beat Laddahoff 14-5

155

Scott Stephens pinned Riley

167

Dane Glidewell lost to Wiedimier by pin

185

Matt Marriott lost to Earley by pin

HWT

Kenny Duckworth lost to Ensign by pin

 

 

 

Lafayette Tournament - 1) Platte City 149.5, 2) Rockhurst 136.5 3) Lafayette 125,
     4) Smithville 106, 5) Chillicothe 89.5 6) St Pius 31.5, 7) KC West 0

 98

Earl Harris - bye, lost to Boltz (L) 10-2, pinned Campbell (PC)

105

Darren Glidewell 1st  - bye, beat Corless (S) 7-2, pinned Wurster (R)

112

David Vorbeck 2nd - pinned Claycomb (Pius), beat Poskin (R) 7-2, lost to Stottlemyre (Sm) 11-4

119

Bruce Whiteside 2nd  - bye, beat Gallagher (L) 2-0, lost to Sebetzki (PC) by pin

126

Russell Shouse 3rd - pinned Lillard (KCW) lost by DQ, beat Ebesen (S) 6-5

132

Clay Stottlemyre lost to Pease (L) by pin

138

Lance Mabery lost to Baggett (PC) by pin

145

Shane Woods lost to Williams (PC) by pin

155

Scott Stephens bye, lost to Baker (PC) by pin, lost to Haggerty (R) by pin

167

Dane Glidewell bye, lost to Neonen (R) 14-23. lost to Tate (PC) by pin

185

Matt Marriott 2nd - bye, pinned Parra (R), lost to Hart (S) by pin

HWT

Kenny Duckworth lost to Armstrong (PC) by pin

 

 

 

Moberly 43, Chillicothe 10 (few details)

 98

Jeff Smith won

105

Darren Glidewell won

112

David Vorbeck

119

Bruce Whiteside won

126

Russell Shouse

132

Clay Stottlemyre

138

Lance Mabery

145

Doug French

155

Scott Stephens won

167

Dane Glidewell

185

Matt Marriott

HWT

Kenny Duckworth

 

 

 

Hamilton Quad CHS 49 Lathrop 128 Hamilton 80 Trenton 65

 98

Jeff Smith-3rd pinned by McElhinney lost to James 17-0 bye

105

Darren Glidewell-3rd bye lost to Brown 4-0 pinned Nelson

112

David Vorbeck-3rd pinned by Turner   pinned Spillman

119

Bruce Whiteside-2nd beat Frazier 8-1   lost to Muff 3-2

126

Open      

132

Clay Stottlemyre bye lost to Briggs 7-0 lost to Berry 12-1

138

Lance Mabery-2nd pinned by Frazier pinned Adkison bye

145

Doug French-2nd pinned by Wilson   beat Walker 6-2

155

Scott Stephens pinned by Hay   pinned Hauck

167

Dane Glidewell pinned by Bullock pinned by Eaton  

185

Matt Marriott-3rd   pinned Fee pinned Sigmond

HWT

Kenny Duckworth pinned by Cornell pinned by Gentry  

 

 

 

Marshall 57, Chillicothe 8 (Marshall - defending state champions)

 98

Earl Harris lost to Harper by pin

105

Darren Glidewell tied Gross 5-5

112

David Vorbeck lost to Judge by pin

119

Bruce Whiteside lost to Macholz 17-2

126

Clay Stottlemyre lost to Heusgen 12-4

132

Jeff Price lost to McGraw by pin

138

B J Leonard lost to Newman by pin

145

Doug French lost to Cox by pin

155

Scott Stephens lost to Wert by pin

167

Dane Glidewell lost to Burke 15-5

185

Matt Marriott pinned Naylor

HWT

Kenny Duckworth lost to Lester by pin

 

 

 

at Kirksville 53, Chillicothe 6

 98

Earl Harris lost to Sells by pin

105

Darren Glidewell lost to Snook 19-7

112

Jeff Koehly lost to  Higgins by pin

119

David Sanson lost to Schmits by pin

126

Bruce Whiteside beat Gardner 8-3

132

Clay Stottlemyre lost to Maggart 7-3

138

Doug French beat Harper 9-3

145

David Foster lost to Maggart by pin

155

Scott Stephens lost to Frasier by pin

167

Dane Glidewell lost to Morse 15-0

185

Matt Marriott lost to Bramner by pin

HWT

Kenny Duckworth lost to Madson by pin

 

 

 

Sedalia 40, Chillicothe 22

 98

Earl Harris lost to Loftus by pin

105

Darren Glidewell won with a bye

112

David Vorbeck won with a bye

119

Steve Whiteside lost to Tincher by pin

126

Chip Zachary lost to Sims 11-2

132

Jeff Price beat Voeller 4-3

138

Doug French beat Whitfield 17-5

145

David Foster beat Loftus 7-2

155

Scott Stephens lost to Hawkins by pin

167

Dane Glidewell lost to Ives by pin

185

Matt Marriott lost to Burks by pin

HWT

Kenny Duckworth lost to Davis by pin

 

 

 

NCMC 1) Marshall 212.5, 2) Moberly 140.5, 3) Kirksville 140.5, 4) Rock Bridge 72.5, 5) CHS 34

 98

Earl Harris 4th - Lost to Harper (Mar) by pin, beat Klosterman (Mob) 4-1, lost to Lindsey (RB) by pin

105

Darren Glidewell 3rd -lost to Mathis (Mob) 10-3, pinned Watson (RB)

112

David Vorbeck 4th - lost to Clarke (Mob) by pin, beat Kennison (RB) 5-4, lost to Franklin (Mar) 8-6

119

Steve Whiteside pinned by Schmitz (K), pinned by Machholz (Mar)

126

Clay Stottlemyre - lost to Stephenson (Mar) 17-1, beat Crane (RB) 17-7

132

Jeff Price - pinned by Gilpin (RB), pinned by Maggart (K)

138

Doug French - lost to Harper (K) 6-4, lost to Montague (RB) 9-3

145

David Foster 4th - lost to Cox (Mar) 10-2, lost to Crutcher (Mob) 6-2 in OT

155

Scott Stephens 3rd - pinned by Frazier (K), beat Roberts (Mob) 11-7, beat Thornton (RB)

167

Dane Glidewell - pinned by Morris (K), pinned by Studer (RB)

185

Matt Marriott - Pinned by Zimmer (RB), injured in 2nd match

HWT

Kenny Duckworth - pinned by Laster (Mar), pinned by Madsen (K)

 

 

 

District Tournament - 8th place (8 points)

119

Steve Whiteside first round pin

105

Darren Glidewell first round win by superior decision

 

(only wins in tournament by Chillicothe.. no other Hornet results provided)

 


Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com