1983-84 Chillicothe Wrestling

Coach: Doug Long
Conference: 3rd,  District: 4th, 
State: 21st (4 Wrestlers, 1 Medal)

 

(Chillicothe Wrestlers Listed First)
 

 

St Joe Central Quad Lost St J Central 41-31 Lost Excelsior Sprigs Beat Cameron 58-13

 98

Terry Beets pinned Coleman 3:23 pinned by Purgason 2:14 pinned Motsinger 2:20

105

Jim Saunders pinned by Jackson 2:06 pinned by Johnson :31 lost to Botts 4-14

112

Rodney Jones pinned Dixon 3:17 pinned by Rimmer 2:29 pinned Swinderman :16

119

Kent Sherrow pinned by Phillips 1:12 xxx xxx

119

Mark Sprouse xxx xxx pinned Kellerstrass 1:31

126

Jason Pittman lost to Seiter 4;15 pinned by Stolz 3:20 lost to Branson 4-11

132

Fritz Engleman beat Arthur 7-4 pinned by Smelling 4:28 pinned Allen 3:56

138

Ronnie Cairns beat Field 12-3 lost to Marsh 9-10 won by forfeit

145

David Ockenfels pinned by Willis 2:31 pinned by Baird 1:30 pinned Davis 3:12

155

Ted Baker pinned Eaton 1:04 lost to Webb 7-9 pinned Rogers 1:34

167

Bob Bloodworth pinned by Wells 3:41 pinned by Petit 5:12 beat Lee 14-5

175

John Terry pinned Ladue 2:55 pinned Mowby 1:18 pinned by Neal 4:32

185

Brent Kline pinned by Kemp 4:20 pinned by Marriott 1:07 pinned by Hopkis 3:53

Hwt

Graham Cofer pinned by Sollard :56 pinned by Flumbach :53 pinned Brown :52

 

 

 

Chillicothe 46, Trenton 22

 98

Brian Sherrow beat Ron Rose 17-2

105

Eric Reeter lost by pin to Terry Lynch 5:23

112

Wes Howe lost by pin to Reggie Burress 5:00

119

Rodney Jones pinned Brian Mock 4:13

126

Mark Sprouse lost to John Barron 6-15

132

Tom McCall pinned Danny Harkins 3:33

138

Ronnie Cairns beat Danny Hicks 34-5

145

Ted Baker beat Duane Urich 21-12

155

David McCoy beat Mike Harkins 12-1

167

John Terry beat Shawn Walker 13-2

175

Bob Bloodworth pinned Todd Hertzog 5:44

185

Brent Kline pinned Scott Harkins 3:37

Hwt

Graham Cofer lost by pin to Troy Slagle 3:37

 

 

 

Rock Bridge Tournament 1) Helias 280.5, 2) Francis Howell 232, 3) Wentzville 199, 4) Marshall 290.5
 5) Jefferson City 188, 6) St Joe Central 184.5 7) Chillicothe 8) Waynesville 145, 9) Hannibal 139,
10) Hickman 135, 11) Rock Bridge 132.5, 12) Kirksville 122.5, 13) Centralia 110.5, 14) Fulton 110
15) Mexico 94, 16) Moberly 73.5

 98

Brian Sherrow 7th - pinned Chris Coleman (SJC) 2:57, lost to David Nix (FH) 0-18, lost to John Hamilton (JC) 0-7, pinned Dean Akerson (Han) 3:50

105

Eric Reeter 6th - pinned Steve Harvey (Han) 5:50, lost by pin to Kevin Henson (FH) :48, beat Greg Howard
(RB) 14-13, lost to Greg Dunnavent (Ful) 6-5

112

Rodney Jones 5th - pinned Lance Whorton (Mob) :48, pinned by Leroy Burfeit (W) 5:22, pinned Dion Dixon
(SJC) 4:30, lost to Kyle Burwell (Hic) 7-3

119

Mark Sprouse 14th - lost by pin to Craig Phillips (SJC) 1:35, lost to Matt Whipper (W) 11-1, lost to Marty Proven (Hic) 6-3 OT

126

Tom McCall 9th - lost by pin to Jon Angell (Cen) 3:52, lost to Ken Ribble (RB) 1-19, lost to John Bunn (Han)
4-14, beat Brian Carter (JC) 9-5

132

Fritz Engleman 7th - beat Steve Garrison (JC) 3-2, lost by pin to Matt Zietz (W) 3:08, lost to Darren
Hampton (F) 0-15, won by default over Stewart Pickard (Cen)

138

Ronnie Cairns 1st - beat Jon Schneider (RB) 15-5, beat Mike Theme (W) 14-5, beat Kenny Shaffer (W) 16-5,
won by default over Darius Streumph (Helias)

145

Ted Baker 3rd - pinned Matt Fleming (Mo) 1:28, beat Joe Hickey (W), 11-2, lost by pin to Dominic Dixon
Cent) 1:51, beat Doug Collier (JC) 8-0

155

David McCoy 9th - lost to Skip Hindman (RB) 3-21, beat Jeff Baller (Kir) 13-9, beat Todd Real (Ful) 10-0,
beat Chad Taylor (Han) 7-2

167

John Terry 9th - lost by pin to Ted LePage (JCH) 2:45, beat David Giovanni (K) by default, beat Kyle Wells
(Cent) 3-1, beat Kevin Moore (Mex) 5-4 OT

175

Bob Bloodworth 10th - lost by pin to Mike Rollins (JC) 3:45, beat Chad Knowles (Hic) 5-1, pinned Ron
Knight (K) 5:35, lost by pin to Jeff Pohlig (W) 2:50

185

Brent Kline 11th - lost by pin to Mike Shimmens (Hel) 1:15, lost by pin to Mike McLaughlin (JC) 4:22
pinned Gary Bereville (Ful) 2:18

Hwt

Greg Hicks - lost by pin to Chris Hentges (Hel) 0:31, pinned Sam Richardson (Mo) 5:30, defaulted to
   Earnie Massey (W)

 

 

 

Chillicothe 40, Brookfield 21

 98

Brian Sherrow beat Mark Bappe 14-4

105

Eric Reeter won by forfeit

112

Wes Howe lost by pin to JR Guilford 0:36

119

Rodney Jones lost to Tracy Stauffer 17-10

126

Mark Sprouse beat Ron McPherson 17-11

132

Tom McCall beat Doug Bivens16-9

138

Fritz Engleman pinned Marty Serner 5:42

145

Ted Baker pinned Jeff Sayre 1:43

155

David McCoy won by forfeit

167

John Terry lost to Jeff Burns 6-8

175

Larry Allen lost to Charles Midgyett 10-14

185

Brent Kline pinned Ron Barnard 1:31

Hwt

Graham Cofer lost by pin to Randy Gann 1:36

 

 

 

Marshall 48, Chillicothe 18

 98

Brian Sherrow pinned Brian Jenkins 1:37

105

Eric Reeter lost by pin to Darrin Finley 4:00

112

Wes Howe lost to Lance Tobin 4-5

119

Mark Sprouse lost to Darren Jones 2-7

126

Eddie Nibarger lost by pin to Troy Cox 1:26

132

Fritz Engleman lost to Todd Rohnquist 3-14

138

Ronnie Cairns pinned Larry Gotsey 3:54

145

Ted Baker pinned Jeff Burgstrom 1:41

155

David McCoy lost to Paul Kennedy 2-9

167

John Terry lost to Jeff Francis 9-18

175

Bob Bloodworth lost to Kurt Williams 1-11

185

Larry Allen lost by pin to Matt Wolf 0:59

Hwt

Graham Cofer lost by pin to Gerald Woods 3:52

 

 

 

Chillicothe 57, Moberly 18

 98

Brian Sherrow won by forfeit

105

Eric Reeter won by forfeit

112

Wes Howe pinned Lance Whorton 2:34

119

Kent Sherrow pinned Lane Rogers 2:58

126

Tom McCall won by forfeit

132

Fritz Engleman  pinned Greg Cook 0:53

138

Ronnie Cairns beat Phil Prewitt 9-3

145

Ted Baker pinned Matt Fleming 1:20

155

Scott Wilson lost by pin to Sullivan Scott 0:53

167

John Terry lost by pin to David Sarratt 3:55

175

Bob Bloodworth won by forfeit

185

Brett Kline won by forfeit

Hwt

Graham Cofer lost by pin to Sam Richardson 0:59

 

 

 

Chillicothe 69, Cameron 6

 98

Brian Sherrow pinned Chad Motsinger 0:45

105

Eric Reeter pinned Tom Osborn 3:03

112

Rodney Jones pinned Jim Funk 1:35

119

Kent Sherrow pinned Shawn Connor 3:10

126

Tom McCall beat Aaron Branson 11-2

132

Fritz Engleman pinned Tim Allen 5:59

138

Ronnie Cairns pinned Tim Swindler 4:29

145

Ted Baker pinned Jeff Hartschen 0:50

155

David McCoy beat Mike Lee 17-4

167

John Terry lost by pin to Jeff Neal 5:16

175

Bob Bloodworth won by forfeit

185

Brent Kline won by forfeit

Hwt

Graham Cofer pinned Bill Brown 3:04

 

 

 

Chillicothe 44 Kirksville 25

 98

Brian Sherrow pinned Darrell Stick 1:04

105

Eric Reeter pinned Bill Krueger 5:45

112

Rodney Jones pinned Tony Marino 3:14

119

Kent Sherrow lost to Tony Gingerich 3-21

126

Tom McCall lost to Eric Pfieffer 1-3

132

Fritz Engleman lost to Mike Stitzer 0-13

138

Ronnie Cairns pinned Suan Klingsmith 1:56

145

Ted Baker pinned Landon Spied 4:31

155

David McCoy beat Jeff Baker 19-7

167

John Terry lost by pin to Dave Giovannini 3:46

175

Bob Bloodworth  beat Ron Knight 7-3

185

Brent Kline lost by pin to Rich Frazier 3:53

Hwt

Graham Cofer pinned Troy Nichols 1:27

 

 

 

Chillicothe 50, Lafayette 21

 98

Brian Sherrow pinned Paul Josephson 1:50

105

Eric Reeter lost by pin to Sean Nash 0:41

112

Rodney Jones beat Shawn McKee 8-2

119

Kent Sherrow pinned Robin Rhodes 1:39

126

Mark Sprouse won by forfeit

132

Tom McCall pinned Tim Russell 5:00

138

Fritz Engleman pinned Randy Nolan 3:05

145

Ted Baker pinned Rick Faton 1:15

155

David McCoy pinned Stacey Henderson 5:35

167

John Terry beat Larry Cadwallader 21-2

175

Bob Bloodworth lost to Scott Jackson 3-4

185

Brent Kline lost by pin to Donny Allday 4:55

Hwt

Graham Cofer lost by pin to Kevin Lytton 4:50

 

 

 

Brookfield Invitational 1) Lexington 149.5, 2) Chillicothe 135, 3) Savannah 121.5, 4) Carrollton 117
 5) Brookfield 83.5, 6) Trenton 80.5, 7) Cameron 63

 98

Brian Sherrow 2nd - pinned Sam Cordoner (S) 0:54, pinned Wayne Cahill (Car) 3:37, lost to Harold
  Hollingsworth (L) 2-13

105

Eric Reeter - lost to Terry Osborn (Cam) 3-12, loss by pin to Terry Lunch (T) 4:29

112

Rodney Jones 1st - bye, beat Danny Hudgens (Car) 4-0 OT, beat Chris Woodward (L) 11-7

119

Kent Sherrow 2nd - pinned Brian Corum (L) 1:57, beat Tracy Stauffer (B) 9-6, lost to Pat McManus (S) 6-9

126

Mark Sprouse - lost to Hollingsworth (L) 0-12, lost to Aron Branson (Cam) 5-9

132

Fritz Engleman 1st - bye, beat Tony Cahill 9Car) 5-4, beat Doug Bivens (B) 12-5

138

Ronnie Cairns 1st - bye, beat Donny Hicks (T) 26-8, won by injury default over Jeff Renzelman (Car)

145

Ted Baker 2nd - beat Duane Erich (T) 10-5, beat Tarey Slaughter (L) 11-10, lost to Rob Summers (Car) 3-4

155

David McCoy 2nd - bye, pinned Scott Terhune (S) 1:14, lost to Guy King (L) 6-23

167

Larry Allen pinned Charles Midgyett (B), lost by pin to Jeff Neal (Cam) 1:30, lost to Kelly Kehrees (L) 15-2

175

Bob Bloodworth - bye, lost to Todd Herzog (T) 5-6, lost to Larry Ashforth (S) 4-6

185

Brent Kline 3rd - beat Rob Swearingin (Car) 4-3, lost by pin to Scott Harkins (T), beat Rick Walker (S) 14-9

Hwt

Graham Cofer lost by Pin to Randy Gann (B) 0:54, lost to Rocky Johnson (L) 7-24

 

 

 

Ray Pec Quad L to Harrisonville18-48 L to Plea. Hill 18-54 L to Ray Pec 30 - 33

 98

Brian Sherrow lost to Deardorff 4-11 beat Blake 5-4 pinned by Thomas 3:17

105

Eric Reeter lost to Holden 2-8, pinned by Thompson 1:08 pinned by Thomas 2:30

112

Rodney Jones pinned by Welhoff 1:48 pinned Lamb 4:38 beat Halloway 7-0

119

Kent Sherrow pinned Eish 1:00 pinned brown 1:55 beat Jones 14-1

126

Mark Sprouse won by forfeit pinned by Vaughn 3:51 pinned by Jones 1:35

132

Fritz Engleman lost to McGee 2-6 lost to Gilbreath 2-7 beat Kahal 11-6

138

Ronnie Cairns pinned Bowers 1:05 lost to Gerlan 4-6 beat Plimmer 12-4

145

Ted Baker lost to Bowers 6-11 lost to Crotty 8-9 beat Findley 7-6

155

David McCoy pinned by Mulvey 3:56 pinned by Rumi 2:51 lost to Martin 4-9

167

John Terry pinned by Thomas 3:13 beat Hocker 21-12 won by forfeit

175

Bob Bloodworth pinned by Cole 2:25 pinned by Boston 0:48 pinned Keiman 4:48

185

Brent Kline pinned by Hastings 3:47 pinned by Duncan 2:27 pinned by Bratlin 1:20

Hwt

Graham Cofer pinned by Hartzler 1:52 pinned by Sheehan 1:25 pinned by Quest 2:$0

 

 

 

Chillicothe 37, Carrollton 25

 98

Terry Beets beat Wayne Cahill 12-2

105

Eric Reeter lost to Billy Shields 3-13

112

Rodney Jones beat Danny Hudgens 2-1

119

Kent Sherrow pinned Brian Cannon 1:50

126

Steve Murrell lost by pin to Jack Becker 3:07

132

Fritz Engleman tied Tony Cahill 4-4

138

Ronnie Cairns beat Jeff Renzelman 15-5

145

David Ockenfels lost by pin to Mark Smith 5:13

155

David McCoy pinned Johnny Staton 2:41

167

John Terry pinned David Cole 3:48

175

Bob Bloodworth  lost to Tommy Richards 1-6

185

Brent Kline pinned Bob Swearingen 1:15

Hwt

Gregg Hicks lost to Jeff Cole 1-12

 

 

 

Chillicothe 44, Maysville 19

 98

Brian Sherrow  beat Matt Jenkins 6-5

105

Terry Beets beat Vilas Birkenholz 8-5

112

Eric Reeter pinned Matt Smith 2:46

119

Kent Sherrow tied Shannon Giles 2-2

126

Mark Sprouse lost by pin to Paul Stickler 3:47

132

Fritz Engleman beat David Gabbard 8-4

138

Ronnie Cairns pinned Jim Barnes 5:36

145

Kevin Fender beat Craig Steiner 5-2

155

David McCoy pinned Jim Kerns 5:33

167

John Terry pinned Jeff Adams 1:05

175

Bob Bloodworth  lost to Mark Steiner 3-15

185

Brent Kline lost by pin to Shane Stockton 3:5

Hwt

Greg Hicks won by forfeit

 

 

 

Chillicothe 64, South Harrison 12

 98

Brian Sherrow won by forfeit

105

Eric Reeter pinned Jack Rinhart 3:25

112

Rodney Jones pinned Todd Smith 5:28

119

Open to Ernie Nelson

126

Kent Sherrow pinned Rob Sherry 2:53

132

Fritz Engleman beat Eric Christie 16-2

138

Kevin Fender pinned Frank Galloway 4:55

145

David Ockenfels pinned Robert Hulett

155

Bob Bloodworth beat Jeff Shelby 18-4

167

John Terry pinned John Nevils 3:23

175

Larry Allen lost by pin to Galen Gillispie 5:05

185

Brent Kline pinned Dean Sherer 1:57

Hwt

Greg Hicks won by forfeit

 

 

 

NCMC 1) Helias 244.5, 2) Marshall 171.5, 3) Chillicothe 102, 4) Rock Bridge 97.5, 5) Kirksville 95
     6) Fulton 57, 7) Mexico 27.5, 8) Moberly 20.5

 98

Brian Sherrow 3rd - pinned Jim Page (Mo) 1:19, lost to Damon Lee (F) 1-4 OT, beat Chris Hueser (RB) 5-0
  pinned Darrell Stick (K) :21

105

Eric Reeter beat Bill Krueger (K) 10-6, lost by pin to Mike Hohm (H) :22, lost to Ron Dunnavant (F) 2-7

112

Rodney Jones 3rd - beat Lane Rogers (Mo) 18-4, lost to Lance Tobin (Mr) 2-3, beat Tim Echelmeier (F) 9-4,
    Pinned Tom Lindsey (RB) 5:04

119

Kent Sherrow 4th - Pinned Verdis Morgan (F) 4:39, lost to Tom Gingerich (K) 6-12, pinned Scott Murray
     (RB) 5:14, lost to J. Isenberg (H) 3-13

126

Mark Sprouse - lost by pin to Anthony Ferguson (F) 4:40, lost to David Hannke (Mex) 2-10

132

Fritz Engleman lost by pin to Mark Stitzer (K) 5:23, lost to Phil Prewitt (Mo) 3-7

138

Ronnie Cairns 2nd - pinned Kevin McDonald (F) 3:06, beat Chad Clayton (Ma) 12-8, lost by pin to Kurt
   Lage (H) 3:21

145

Ted Baker 4th - beat Carey Case (F) 7-1, lost to Paul Kennedy (Ma) 5-14, beat Landon Speed (K) 12-0
   lost to Craig Lammers (H) 6-12

155

David McCoy 3rd - beat Todd Real (F) 12-3, lost by pin to Todd Schapira (RB) 3:39, pinned Jeff Carmichael
   (Me) 4:54, beat Jeff baker (K) 13-1

167

John Terry 4th - pinned Jason Lea (F) 1:43, lost by pin to Jeff Francis (M) 3:12, beat Brad Dodds (RB) 10-7,
   lost to Kevin Moore (Me) 5-11

175

Bob Bloodworth 4th - pinned by Troy McLaughlin (RB) 3:18, beat Doug Tharp (F) 17-6, beat Aron Denham
  (Me) 13-6, lost to Kurt Williams (Ma) 2-3

185

Graham Cofer lost by pin to Rich Frazier (K) 3:20, lost by pin to Victor Scott (Me) 2:32

Hwt

Greg Hicks lost to Sam Richardson (Mo) 2-9, pinned Troy Nichols (K) 0:45, pinned Max Bernhardt (RB)
   2:11, lost to Sam Richardson (Mo) 4-15

 

 

 

District 1) Excelsior Springs 213.5, 2) Kearney 168, 3) Liberty 113.5, 4) Chillicothe 85
   5) Savannah 76, 6) Lafayette 51, Benton 10

 98

Brian Sherrow 4th bye, lost to John Purgason (ES) 8-6, pinned David Ellis 0:42,
     lost to Michael Potter (K) 2-10

105

Eric Reeter 4th bye, pinned by Lynn Davis (K) 4:15, pinned Denny Bisig (?) 0:50, lost to Sean Nash (La) 4-10

112

Rodney Jones 3rd bye, lost to Todd Glascock (K) 4-5, pinned Jody Burton (S) 0:41, beat Shawn McKee
   (La) 9-0

119

Kent Sherrow 3rd - pinned Paul Furlong (B) 0:55, lost by pin to Ed Bonuchi (ES) 2:46, bye, pinned Pat
   McManus (S) 4:29

126

Mark Sprouse lost to Mike Snelling (ES) 0-19, lost to Ron Lowe (K) 4-12

132

Fritz Engleman lost to Todd Baker (Li) 0-2 OT, lost to David Gerber (S) 1-13

138

Ronnie Cairns 2nd bye, beat Greg Montgomery (K) 9-2, lost to Jeff Baird (ES) 4-9

145

Ted Baker 3rd pinned Terrance Arnold (B) 0:55, lost to Gerald Salisbury (Li) 6-14, bye, beat
     Alan Latham (S) 13-2

155

David McCoy 3rd pinned Randy Cook (B) 1:37, lost to David Dietrich (K) 4-5, beat Stacey Henderson
   (Laf) 11-4, beat Tim Christopher (Li) 8-6

167

Carl Ireland lost by pin to Shaun Strong (B) 5:09

175

John Terry 2nd - pinned Mark Anderson (Li) :49, beat Scott Mawbry (ES) 14-13, lost by pin to Jim Harman
   (K) 0:44

185

Graham Cofer pinned by Donnie Allday (La) 1:27

Hwt

Greg Hicks pinned by Chris Rauchie (K) 2:41, lost to Craig Leimbach (ES) 16-4

 

 

 

Sectional

 98

Brian Sherrow - lost by pin to Jim Thomas (31-0) of Ray-Pec in 2nd period

105

Eric Reeter lost by pin to Paul Thomas (27-3) in 1st period

112

Rodney Jones lost by pin to Mark Holloway of Ray-Pet in 2nd period

119

Kent Sherrow pinned Harrison Stephens KC Center 3rd period

138

Ronnie Cairns beat Andy Dujakovich of O'Hara 16-6

145

Ted Baker pinned Mike Montgomery of KC Center 3rd period

155

David McCoy lost to John Perrin of O'Hara 3-10

175

John Terry pinned Troy Catanzaro of Belton 1st period
   
  State 21st (21 points)

119

Kent Sherrow beat Mike Kieffner Eureka 7-3, lost by pin to Tony Gingerich of Kirksville, pinned Jerry
   Isenberg of Helias 4:45, lost to Brent Divine of Webb City 3-19

138

Ronnie Cairns 4th - pinned Wade Schwent Ste Genevieve 1:32, lost by pin to Lance Allen of Neosho, pinned
     Butch McCoy of North Co Tech 5:30, beat Chad Clayton of Marshall 6-2, beat Ben Vieten of Union 9-5 OT
     lost to Kel Denker of Warrensburg 4-7

145

Ted Baker lost to Paul Harvel of Neosho 4-12

175

John Terry lost to Phil Vetter of Helias 3:17, lost by pin to Steve Oitker of Hannibal 4:50

 


Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com