1984-85 Chillicothe Wrestling

Coach: Doug Long
Conference: 3rd,  District: 1st 
State: 8th (5 Wrestlers, 3 Medals)

 

(Chillicothe Wrestlers Listed First)
 

 

St Joe Central Quad Excelsior Springs St J Central Kearney

 98

Mark Zullig

beat Bridges 10-4 pinned by Phillips 3:23 lost to Mead 5-12

105

Brian Sherrow

lost to Purgason 2-8 pinned Coleman 3:09 pinned Olson 0:40

112

Robbie Vinson

pinned by Williams 5:43 pinned Laudie 4:14 pinned by Potter 3:47

119

Jim Saunders

pinned by Johnson 3:11 lost to Dickson 5-18 pinned by Davis 1:50

126

Kent Sherrow

pinned Noblett 2:46 pinned Burnam 3:07 pinned Gustfan 5:59

132

Tom McCall

pinned by Johnson 4:39 pinned Nelson 0:57 pinned Patton 3:03

138

Kevin Fender

pinned by Bonuchi 3:28 pinned Hirter 2:57 pinned Barker 3:01

145

Fritz Engleman

won by forfeit pinned Casey 3:46 beat Nichols 6-4

155

Carl Ireland

won by forfeit pinned by Eaton 3:03 pinned by Hindman 1:11

167

Brent Adams

pinned by Pettit 2:55 pinned by Dickson 2:58 pinned by Hinshaw 0:50

175

Travis Clark

pinned by Mawby 5:08 pinned by Colgan 1:33 lost to Fahler 7-10

185

John Martin

won by forfeit pinned Hopkins 4:42 pinned by Hampton 5:25

Hwt

Brent Kline

pinned by Mallott 2:57 lost to Giddens 9-11 pinned by Rauchle 3:29

 

 

 

Marshall 34  Chillicothe 33 Chillicothe 51  Moberly 24

 98

Mark Zullig pinned Scheide 5:46

beat Vitt 9 - 0

105

Adam Lechtenberg pinned Jenkins 3:55

pinned Wood 4:32

112

Brian Sherrow beat Hartwig 10-3

won by forfeit

119

Wes Howe beat Finley 11-5

beat Rogers 15-4

126

Kent Sherrow pinned Riley 1:59

pinned Hillerman 3:08

132

Tom McCall lost by pin to Darin Jones  4:50

xx

132

Mark Sprouse xx pinned Tadrus 1:58

138

Kevin Fender beat Tanner 8-6

beat Daniels 17-2

145

David Ockenfels lost by pin to Rosenquist 3:54

lost by pin to Flemming 5:32

155

Fritz Engleman lost to Kennedy 3-20

lost to Prewitt 1-10

167

Tim Lindley pinned by Close 3:40

won by forfeit

175

Larry Allen lost to Hartwig 1-22

won by forfeit

185

John Martin lost by pin to Guthrie 0:47

won by forfeit

Hwt

Greg Hicks won by forfeit

beat Richardson 11-10

 

 

 

Chillicothe 37, Trenton 18

 98

Mark Zullig won by forfeit

105

Adam Lechtenberg beat John Daniels 9-5

112

Brian Sherrow beat Ron Rose 14-4

119

Wes Howe beat Scott Lynch 11-2

126

Jim Saunders lost to Terry Lynch 2-8

132

Tom McCall beat Reggie Burress 8-1

138

Mark Sprouse lost to John Barron 3-6

145

David Ockenfels lost to Scott Lewis 3-9

155

Fritz Engleman lost to Duane Urich 5-7

167

Brent Adams pinned Tim Munday 3:48

175

Larry Allen lost by pin to Todd Hertzog 0:57

185

John Martin beat Ian Peters 18-5

Hwt

Brent Kline won by forfeit

 

 

 

Savannah Tournament 1) Savannah 119, 2) Chillicothe 113, 3) Pleasant Hill 107, 4) Atchison 66

 98

Mark Zullig won by forfeit (A), lost to Thompson (PH) 0-7, pinned Crawford (S) 1:40

105

Brian Sherrow 1st -beat Blake (PH) 13-4, beat Hummer (S) 13-0, won by forfeit (A)

112

Robbie Vinson pinned Graham (S) 1:50, lost to Oliver (A) 4-17, pinned by Thompson (PH) 5:42

119

Jim Saunders pinned by Dorsey (A) 3:45, pinned by Brown (PH) 4:52, pinned by Cordonier (S) 3:38

126

 open

132

Mark Sprouse 1st -pinned Nold (S) 2:46, pinned Moranz (A) 0:37, pinned Gilbreth (PH) 4:48

138

Tom McCall 1st - pinned Huntington (A) 5:06, beat Gilbreth (PH) 20-2, pinned Miller (S) 3:47

145

Fritz Engleman pinned Daugherty (PH) 3:26, beat Yuille (S) 9-4, pinned Blevens (A) 1:20

155

Brent Adams lost to Garton (S) 1:03, pinned Boldridge (A) 1:49, won by Inj Def over Case (PH)

167

Tim Lindley pinned Rickinshaw (A) 2:33, won by forfeit (PH), pinned by Wall (S) 2:49

175

Larry Allen won by forfeit (PH), pinned by Goforth (S) 1:30, won by forfeit (A)

185

John Martin pinned by Walker (S) 0:30, lost to Davisson (PH, lost to Reichle (A)

Hwt

Greg Hicks won by forfeit (A), lost to Ponder (PH) 1-3, pinned by Snodgrass (S) 0:30

 

 

 

Brookfield 40, Chillicothe 29

 98

Mark Zullig lost to Stewart 0-6

105

Adam Lechtenberg pinned Rodney Burns 0:46

112

Brian Sherrow won by forfeit

119

Robbie Vinson won by forfeit

126

Jim Saunders pinned by Stauffer 3:07

132

Mark Sprouse lost to Guilford 4-5

138

Tom McCall lost to DQ to Bevins

145

Kevin Fender won by forfeit

155

Fritz Engleman lost to Sayre 1-14

167

Brent Adams pinned by Hottel

175

:Larry Allen lost to Dodge 5-17

185

John Martin pinned by Burns 0:52

Hwt

Greg Hicks pinned Dodge 1:12

 

 

 

Chillicothe 43, Cameron 21

 98

Brian Sherrow beat Byron McClure 10-4

105

Adam Lechtenberg lost to Jesse Butts 1-16

112

Robbie Vinson lost to Terry Osborne 0-20

119

open to Cameron

126

Mark Sprouse beat Cecil Libeer 12-4

132

Tom McCall beat Aaron Branson 11-9

138

Kevin Fender beat Shawn Connor 8-4

145

Fritz Engleman won by forfeit

155

David Ockenfels pinned Jeff Hartschen 4:47

167

:Larry Allen lost to Mike Lee 1-17

175

John Martin pinned Robbie Sloebener 4:16

185

Brent Kline won by forfeit

Hwt

Greg Hicks won by forfeit

 

 

 

Lee's Summit Tournament Gold Division 1) Park Hill 120, 2) KC Center 86, 3) Chillicothe 71
 Black Division: 1) Blue Springs 120, 1) Lee's Summit A 120, 3) Lee's Summit B 40

 98

open

105

Adam Lechtenberg pinned Walters (LS) 1:20, pinned Darin Kock (BS) 3:47, pinned by Fanning (LS) 4:58

112

open

119

open

126

Mark Sprouse pinned Brown (LS) 3:30, lost to Asdinsion (BS) 5-19, pinned by Nielson (LS) 1:22

132

Tom McCall pinned Miller (LS) 2:50, lost to Klehr (LS) 1-8, beat Phillips (BS) 17-11

138

Kevin Fender beat Thomas (LS) 4-1, pinned by Dunbar (BS) 0:39, tied Simpson (LS) 4-4

145

Fritz Engleman pinned Manak (LS) 1:02, lost to Bookover (BS) 15-11, beat Smalley (LS) 11-9

155

David Ockenfels beat Embry (LS) 3-2, lost to Thomas (BS) 1:03, lost to Caruthers (LS) 0-12

167

:Larry Allen beat Theiss (LS) 10-7, pinned by Perrin (BS) 5:30, pinned by Dyke (LS) 1:28

175

John Martin lost to Joel Staponski (LS) 6-12, pinned by Means (BS) 1:40, pinned by Purnell (LS) 1:50

185

Brent Kline pinned McFarland (LS) 3:00, lost to Gapscott (LS) 4-5, pinned Schuette (BS) 0:23

Hwt

Greg Hicks pinned Horne (LS) :45, pinned Walkers (BS) 3:57, pinned Staponski (LS) 5:35

 

 

 

Chillicothe 49, Lafayette 20

 98

Brian Sherrow pinned Shane Eychner 1:15

105

Adam Lechtenberg  won by forfeit

112

Robbie Vinson pinned Tom Wilson

119

Open to Lafayette

126

Mark Sprouse pinned Joe Hudson 5:50

132

Eddie Nibarger beat Eddie Smith 17-4

138

Tom McCall lost by inj def to Eric Anderson

145

Fritz Engleman beat Kevin Bradley

155

Kevin Fender lost to Stacey Henderson 4-6

167

Larry Allen pinned David Grimm

175

John Martin pinned Eddie Shores 1:54

185

Brent Kline tied with Scott Jackson 12-12

Hwt

Greg Hicks won by forfeit

 

 

 

Brookfield Tourny 1) Carrollton 164.5, 2) Brookfield 143.5, 3) Savannah 116.5, 4) Chillicothe 114.5
   5) Moberly 85, 6) Maysville 73.5, 7) Trenton 62.5, 8) Marceline 48

 98

Brian Sherrow 1st - pinned Witt (Mo) 1:09, beat Tucker (Mar) 18-0, beat Jenkins (May) 17-7

105

Adam Lechtenberg  3rd - pinned Hustead (Mar) 4:29, lost to Cahill (C) 0-7, beat Hummer (S) 4-0, beat
     Rose (T) 10-2

112

Robbie Vinson  3rd - pinned Brown (T) 1:22, lost to Burkenholz (May) 8-16, pinned Bailey (B) 1:45, pinned
     Brown (T) 1:35

119

Open

126

Mark Sprouse  3rd - pinned Edwards (S) 0:45, lost to Giles (May) 2-12, beat Cannon (C) 15-3, pinned
     Rogers (Mo) 2:37

132

Eddie Nibarger 3rd - pinned  Nold (S) 0:58, pinned by Cahill (C) 3:56, beat Serfass (B) 11-7, pinned
     Buress (T) 2:25

138

Bobby Pittman - pinned by Renzelman (C) 2:26, pinned by Miller (S) 0:34

145

Fritz Engleman pinned Collins (B) 3:22, lost to Urich (T) 0-10, pinned McCoy (Mar) 0:38, lost to Fleming
   (Mo) 3:13

155

Randy Tye lost to Sayre (B) 0-17, lost to Graves (Mar) 5-15

167

Larry Allen lost to Wall (S) 2-18, pinned Scoles (May) 3:02, lost to Staton (C) 5-10

175

John Martin lost to Goforth (S) 0-8, pinned by Smithpeter (C) 3:46

185

Brent Kline beat Peters (T) 12-3, pinned by Walker (S) 1:15, pinned Bailey (Mar) 1:00, lost to Burns (B) 3-6

Hwt

Greg Hicks  3rd - lost to Richardson (MO) 6-7, pinned Wilson (C) 4:51, pinned Dodge (B) 2:46

 

 

 

NCMC 1) Helias 206, 2) Marshall 131.5, 3) Chillicothe 111, 4) Rock Bridge 103.5, 5) Fulton 95.5
 6) Kirksville 56.5, 7) Mexico 39, 8) Moberly 34

 98

Brian Sherrow 1st - pinned Witt (Mo) 0:45, beat Hueser (RB) 20-5, pinned Duemmel (JCH) 3:07

105

Adam Lechtenberg 3rd - lost to DeVenney (RB) 2-9, beat Bonderer (F) 8-7, beat Jenkins (Ma) 11-9

112

Robbie Vinson lost to Dunnavant (F) 7-8, lost to Hartwig (Ma) 5-8

119

Kent Sherrow  1st - beat Krueger (K) 14-5, beat Maurer (RB) 12-1, beat Fritz (F) 5-5.7-2 in OT

126

Mark Sprouse 3rd - beat Whitaker (Me) 8-7, lost to Murray (RB) 4-16, beat Stratman (JCH) 4-1,
    Pinned Dyer (F) 1:45

132

Tom McCall 4th - beat Stapleton (Ma) 11-5, pinned by Morgan (F) 1:01, pinned Baird (K) 4:53
   lost to Heckman 3-11

138

Bobby Pittman pinned by Godsey (Ma) 1:45, beat White (Me) 10-7, pinned by Hampton (F) 1:46

145

Fritz Engleman lost to Rosenquist (Ma) 1-12, beat Fleming (Mo) 14-6, lost to Echelmeier (F) 3-5

155

Open

167

Travis Clark pinned by Schapira (RB) 1:10, beat Donaldson (Me) 8-2, pinned by Rippy (F) 2:34

175

John Martin 4th -beat Corbitt (K) 10-3, pinned by Rockers (JCH) 1:26, pinned Kitchen (MO) 5:32
   lost to Ahmann (Me) 3-8

185

Brent Kline 4th - pinned Gibney (Me) 0:51, pinned by LePage (JCH) 1:52, pinned Boyer (K) 1:35
   lost to Lea (F) 3-7

Hwt

Greg Hicks 3rd -pinned Eltal (K) 0:48, lost to Richardson (Mo) 0-2, pinned Holt (F) 1:27
   pinned Bethel (Me) 3:00

 

 

 

District 1) Chillicothe 165.5, 2) Liberty 141.5, 3) Kearney 121.5, 4) Savannah 97,
   5) Excelsior Springs 96, 6) Lafayette 69, 7) Benton 6

 98

Brian Sherrow 1st - pinned Mark Crawford (S) 0:26, pinned Shane Pennington (ES) 3:55

105

Adam Lechtenberg 4th- lost to Jon Perguson (W) 0-13, beat Rodney Hummer (S) 10-1, beat Mark Olson
     (K) 8-3

112

Robbie Vinson 2nd  - pinned Sam Cordonier (S) 3:32, beat Michael Potter (K) 13-9, lost to Mike
     Jenkins (Li) 12-13

119

Kent Sherrow  1st - pinned Glenn Foster (B) 1:33, pinned Sean Nash (La) 1:42, pinned Brett
     Johnson (ES) 3:38

126

Mark Sprouse  2nd  - pinned Tom Patton (K) 3:41, beat Scott Sapp (ES) 10-6, lost to Ray Routh (S) 8-13

132

Tom McCall  2nd  - pinned Jason Hinshaw (K) 1:25, beat David Jenkins (Li) 11-7, pinned by Ed
     Bonuchi (ES) 2:19

138

Bobby Pittman 3rd - pinned Chris Quick (ES) 2:34, pinned by Eric Anderson (La) 3:40, pinned John
   McCoppin (B) 1:14, pinned Jason Barker (K) 1:59

145

Fritz Engleman  3rd - lost to Bill Watson (Li) 3-10, beat Bill Green (ES) 15-6, beat Kevin Bradley (La) 9-5

155

Kevin Fender pinned by David Himan (K), pinned by Im Christopher (Li) 2:26

167

Larry Allen 4th - pinned by Kevin Wall (S) 5:48, pined Archy Randolph (B) 0:42, pinned by John Cutler (Li) 1:30

175

John Martin  3rd - pinned by Larry Goforth (S) 5:50, beat Richard Failer (K) 7-6, pinned Eddie Shores (L) 1:59

185

Brent Kline  3rd - pinned by Rick Walker (S) 2:55, pinned Josh Hendrix (B) 0:39, beat Danny Hampton
   (K) 12-4

Hwt

Greg Hicks  2nd  - beat Chris Rauchie (K) 12-9,. pinned by Jay Snodgrass (S) 1:44

 

 

 

Sectional

 98

Brian Sherrow pinned Rob Waits of O'Hara 1:40

105

Adam Lechtenberg beat Drew Toth of Kansas City Center 4-3

112

Robbie Vinson lost by pin

119

Kent Sherrow pinned Rob Seaton of Clinton 5:36

126

Mark Sprouse lost by decision

132

Tom McCall pinned Julian Calderas of Ray-Pec 2:44

138

Bobby Pittman lost by pin

145

Fritz Engleman lost by decision

167

Larry Allen lost by pin

175

John Martin lost by pin

185

Brent Kline lost by pin

Hwt

Greg Hicks beat Marlin Parrott of Warrensburg 8-2

 

 

 

State 8th (50 points)

 98

Brian Sherrow 3rd - lost to Dale Duemmell of Helias 6-11 beat Andy Coates of Jackson, pinned Marcus
 Chichura of Belton, beat Cameron Clover of Wentzville 4-2, beat Lee Hinson of St Clair 10-2

105

Adam Lechtenberg lost to Eric Devenney of Rock Bridge 0-6, lost to Byron Cook of Webb City

119

Kent Sherrow 1st - beat Jerry Luebbert of Helias, beat Steve Bieser of St Genevieve 15-9, beat
Harrison Stevenson  of KC Center in OT by Inj Def, beat Mike Fritz of Fulton 6-3

132

Tom McCall beat Garrett Pixley of Dexter 16-9, lost to Balk of Nevada, lost to Mike Papka of St Charles

Hwt

Greg Hicks 6th - lost by pin to Mike Knowles of Helias 4:35, beat Tim Flotron of Washington, beat
   (Unknown), lost to Chris Rauchle of Kearney, lost to Pat Denny of Joplin Parkwood


Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com