1985-86 Chillicothe Wrestling

Coach: Doug Long
Conference: 7th  District: 5th 
State: 29th (3 Wrestlers, 1 Medal)

 

(Chillicothe Wrestlers Listed First)
 

 

St Joe Central Quad Kearney Raytown South St Joe Central

 98

Greg Zullig lost to Hartman 3-17 pinned by Davis 1:33 pinned by Habrock 2:50

105

Mark Zullig bye lost to Andes 4-10 pinned by Lambing 2:50

112

Brian Sherrow lost to Mead 5-6 lost by injury default lost by injury default

119

Adam Lechtenberg beat Faunce 8-7 lost to Schneider 3-5 pinned Wright 4:56

126

Steve Stillwell pinned by Barker 2:19 pinned by Bischoff 2:39 pinned by Dixon 0:41

132

Open      

138

Doug Reeter pinned by Hinshaw 0:46 pinned by Walters 1:17 pinned by Nelson1 :03

145

Open      

155

Randy Tye lost TF to Nicholas 4:15 pinned by Berry 2:34 lost to Dixon 6-17

167

Travis Clark pinned by Harmon 1:45 pinned by Bunch 2:24 pinned by Buckner 1:24

175

Jon Ranes pinned by Boque 2:47 pinned by Tapp 0:39 lost to Boyer 1:14

185

Jeff Cofer pinned by Hampton 2:10 pinned by Wadle 1:39 pinned by Colgan 0:42

Hwt

Greg Hicks pinned Vajdick 2:28 pinned Bullard 0:48 pinned Hopkins 1:20

 

 

 

 Chillicothe 46 Moberly 30 Marshall 24 Chillicothe 42

 98

open  

105

Mark Zullig beat Richardson 12-0 pinned Jenkins 4:43

112

Denny Albertson won with a bye beat Jacobi 18-9

119

Adam Lechtenberg beat Mattlock 17-2 beat Ragland 13-7

126

Robbie Vinson pinned Wilson 1:37 pinned Hartwig 3:35

132

Steve Stilwell lost by pin to Hillerman 1:01 lost by pin to Godsey 0:30

138

Open  

145

Todd Edwards lost by pin to Daniels 4:33 lost by pin to Tanner 1:18

155

Ron Talley lost by pin to Flemming 1:19 lost by pin to Pomerenke 1:31

167

Vince Mathews pinned Sarrett 3:14 pinned Brown 3:11

175

Travis Clark beat Kitchen 21-9 lost by pin to Hartwig 0:52

185

Graham Cofer pinned Mayer 1:29 pinned by Weselch 2:36

Hwt

Greg Hicks pinned Richardson 2:34 pinned Grannemann 1:18

 

 

 

Savannah Quad Savannah Atchison, KS Smithville

 98

Rodney Fries pinned by Pummell 0:30 bye bye

105

Mark Zullig pinned Williams 2:45 pinned Trummell bye

112

Denny Albertson bye bye bye

119

Adam Lechtenberg beat Hummer 12-3 beat West 16-2 pinned Akerson 1:44

126

Open      

132

Jim Conway pinned Pankam 0:57 pinned by Taylor 1:44 pinned by Barth 1:13

138

Open      

145

Todd Edwards pinned by Holcomb 0:43 lost to Huntington 1-17 pinned by Summers 0:32

155

Kevin Fender lost to Dykes 7-14 pinned Boldridge 5:23 pinned Silvey 3:23

167

David Ockenfels lost by inj default lost by inj default lost by inj default

175

Paul Sanson pinned by Helmuth 1:13 pinned Birkinsha 2:22 lost to Goforth 0-11

185

Open      

Hwt

Greg Hicks bye pinned Mullins 1:32 bye

 

 

 

Warrensburg 47, Chillicothe 20

 98

Greg Zullig lost by Technical Fall to Miller 6:00

105

Mark Zullig lost to Gardner 1-14

112

Denny Albertson beat Meyer 8-7

119

Adam Lechtenberg lost to Drees 4-8

126

Robbie Vinson pinned Sicat 0:47

132

Jim Saunders lost by pin to Pfeiffer 1:52

138

Jim Conway lost by pin to Frank 0:29

145

Ron Talley lost by pin to Campbell 3:10

155

Kevin Fender lost to Russell 5-9

167

Travis Clark lost by pin to Shy 0:55

175

Paul Sanson lost by pin to O'Connell 3:27

185

Graham Cofer won with a bye

Hwt

Greg Hicks pinned Johnson 1:35

 

 

 

Chillicothe 48, Brookfield 25

 98

Rodney Fries pinned Ware 0:45

105

Mark Zullig lost to Stewart 6-7

112

Denny Albertson pinned Grimshaw 3:08

119

Adam Lechtenberg pinned Burns 1:07

126

Robbie Vinson pinned Correa 2:43

132

Jim Saunders lost to Bappe 6-15

138

Jim Conway lost by pin to Bivens 1:59

145

Todd Edwards lost by pin to Williams 1:20

155

Kevin Fender pinned Spencer 3:50

167

Vince Mathews won by technical fall over Shaul 17-2

175

Mike Jones pinned Johnson 1:08

185

Bryan Watkins pinned by Haley 3:33

Hwt

Greg Hicks pinned Dodge 2:20

 

 

 

Chillicothe 38, Trenton 26

 98

Greg Zullig lost to Davis 0-10

105

Mark Zullig won with bye

112

Adam Lechtenberg beat Davis 16-0

119

Denny Albertson lost to Trump 6-12

126

Robbie Vinson lost to Duncan 0-12

132

Jim Saunders lost by pin to Trickel 0:48

138

Jewell Patek lost by pin to Burris 1:17

145

Kevin Fender beat Lynch 10-8

155

Randy Tye pinned Lynch 0:44

167

Travis Clark tied Lewis 7-7

175

Paul Sanson beat Spillman 7-6

185

Mike Jones won by injury default over Milsap

Hwt

David Hamilton pinned Walker 0:46

 

 

 

Chillicothe 49, Lafayette 24

 98

Greg Zullig beat Calloway 15-4

105

Mark Zullig won with bye

112

Denny Albertson pinned White 3:22

119

Adam Lechtenberg pinned Armstrong 0:31

126

Robbie Vinson beat Nash 11-8

132

open to Sollars

138

Steve Akers lost by pin to Huff 2:20

145

Todd Edwards lost by pin to Ezzell 2:17

155

Randy Tye pinned Eaton 1:30

167

Travis Clark lost by pin to Grimm 3:38

175

Mike Jones pinned Johnson 1:13

185

Bryan Watkins pinned Smith 1:31

Hwt

David  Hamilton pinned Drowns 1:02

 

 

 

Brookfield Tournament 1) Savannah 221.5, 2) Trenton 130 3) Chillicothe 127 4) Moberly 124
   5) Lexington 86, 6) Marceline 71, 7) Brookfield 70, 8) Polo 46

 98

Greg Zullig lost by pin to Pummell (S) 2:06, lost to Rodger (P) 4-8

105

Mark Zullig 3rd - lost to Tucker (Ma) 4-14, won over ? 15-0, beat Richardson (Mo) 11-2

112

Adam Lechtenberg 1st - pinned Grimshaw (B) 0:46, pinned Remmel (Mo) 1:20, beat Davis (Ma) 18-2

119

Denny Albertson 3rd - beat Edwards (S) 7-5, pinned by Dunkin (T) 2:53, beat Graves (Mo) 13-11,
   beat Edwards (S) 8-6

126

Robbie Vinson 3rd - lost to Hays (L) 5-15, beat Hansen (Mo) 12-2, pinned Bappe (B) 4:56, pinned
   Brown (T) 1:05

132

Steve Stilwell pinned by Register (L) 1:54, pinned by Rogers (S) 1:51

138

Todd Edwards pinned by Tadrus (Mo) 1:54, pinned by Holcomb (S) 1:51

145

open

155

Randy Tye 4th - pinned Dothage (L) 1:08, pinned by Fleming (Mo) 227, pinned Miller (P) 1:26, lost
   to Dykes (S) 8-16

167

Travis Clark 3rd - pinned Lynch (T) 1:43, pinned by Wall (S) 2:44, pinned Johnson (P) 4:36, beat
   Treman (Mo) 14-4

175

Mike Jones 3rd - pinned Spillman (T) 1:28, pinned by Kitchen (Mo) 3:54, pinned Russell (P) 1:38,
   pinned Spillman (T) 1:44

185

Bryan Watkins 3rd - pinned by Fisher (Mo) 3:11, pinned Porter (T) 0:23, beat Dodge by Injury Default

Hwt

David Hamilton 3rd - pinned by Hunter (L) 3:10, pinned Carr (P) 0:08, pinned Steele 0:35

 

 

 

Kirksville 52, Chillicothe 24

 98

Greg Zullig beat Ellsworth 2-11

105

Mark Zullig pinned Laney (K) 0:44

112

Denny Albertson beat Brewer 12-4

119

Adam Lechtenberg beat Brown 7-3

126

Robbie Vinson pinned Marino 3:07

132

Jim Saunders beat Swingle 20-11

138

Open

145

Todd Edwards lost by pin to Race 0:40

155

Vince Mathews lost by pin to Klingsmith 5:14

167

Randy Tye lost to Krogh 7-17

175

Paul Sanson lost to Pickett 1-11

185

Mike Jones pinned by Miller 1:08

Hwt

David Hamilton pinned by Corbett 3:17

 

 

 

Oak Grove Tournament 1) Pleasant Hill 219, 2) Warrensburg 185, 3) Kearney 164.5, 4) Oak Grove 159
   5) Carl Junction 147.5, 6) Nevada 127.5, 7) Chillicothe 53, 8) Butler 36

 98

Greg Zullig pinned by Sill (CJ) 1:38, pinned by Cotton (PH) 1:30, pinned by Hazen (OG)) 1:53

105

Mark Zullig 3rd - pinned Bragg (OG) 5:17, lost to Gardner (W) 9-13, pinned by Mead (K) 3:09, beat Gardner
   (W) 9-2

112

Adam Lechtenberg 3rd - lost to White (B) 6-11, beat Blake (PH) 5-4, pinned Anderson (OG) 3:46, lost to
    Frizzell (CJ) 4;10, beat Drees (W) 12-6

119

Denny Albertson pinned by Lewis (OG) 2:08, pinned by Lundien (CJ) 1:11, pinned by Kauffman (B) 3:00

126

Robbie Vinson 3rd - pinned Everett (B) 3:26, pinned Crooks (W) 3:48, lost to Brown (PH) 8-12, lost to
   Lehane (OG) 7-8, beat Tillman (CJ) 6-3

132

Jim Saunders lost to Cooper (CJ) 7-2, lost by pin to Gilbreath (PH) 1:52, beat Lloyd (B) 16-10

138

Open

145

Open

155

Vince Mathew lost to Russell (W) 10-13, pinned by Dade (N) 3:13

167

Open

175

Mike Jones 4th -  pinned Shewmaker (PH) 0:40, pinned by Robbins (OG) 0:38, lost to O'Donnell (W) 0-15
   lost by pin to Reaves (N) 2:02

185

Bryan Watkins lost by pin to Smith (CJ) 0:47, lost by pin to Bates (OG) 1:18

Hwt

David Hamilton lost to Vajdic (K) 0 - 22 lost by pin to Clark (CJ) 0:53

 

 

 

Richmond 60, Chillicothe 15

 98

Greg Zullig pinned by Dunwoodie 5:13

105

Mark Zullig beat Nelson 7-4

112

Adam Lechtenberg lost by pin to Foster 4:33

119

Denny Albertson lost by pin to Schmitz 1:16

126

Robbie Vinson pinned Simpson 5:00

132

Jim Saunders lost to Carter 3-18

138

Open to Edens

145

Todd Edwards lost by pin to Persell 1:28

155

Randy Tye lost by pin to Coleman 0:29

167

Travis Clark lost by pin to McGaugh 2:52

175

Mike Jones lost by pin to Spake 1:15

185

Bryan Watkins lost by pin to Hamilton 0:59

Hwt

David Hamilton pinned Carle 1:50

 

 

 

NCMC 1) Helias 212.5, 2) Fulton 13.5, 3) Marshall 133, 4) Rock Bridge 119.5, 5) Moberly 76,
   6) Kirksville 61.5, 7) Chillicothe 43, 8) Mexico 22

 98

Greg Zullig - lost by pin to Sachse (RB), lost to Hanke (Me) 2-0

105

Mark Zullig 4th - pinned Laney (K) 1:40, lost to Hassell (RB) 8-2, beat Cannon (Me) 16-1, lost to Lase
    (JCH) 9-6

112

Adam Lechtenberg 3rd -pinned Shaw (Me) 1:42, lost to Barnes (JCH) 12-2, pinned Roberts (F) 2:10, beat
   Miller (K) 18-2

119

Denny Albertson lost to Graves (Mo) 10-8, pinned Johnson (Me) 4:52, lost by TF to Ragland (Ma)

126

Robbie Vinson 4th - pinned Hansen (Mo) 0:41, beat Gaines (JCH) 11-0, pinned Marino (K) 0:54, lost to
   Hartwig (Ma) 4-2

132

Jim Saunders lost to Rogers (Mo) 14-2, lost to Swingle (K) 9-7

138

Open

145

Open

155

Vince Mathew pinned by Glover (JCH) 2:52, lost to Pomerenke (Ma) 9-7

167

Travis Clark lost to Baird (K) 13-2, beat Donaldson (Me) 8-7, lost by pin to Stokes (JCH) 3:20

175

Mike Jones lost by Technical Fall to Baysinger (F), beat Walker (RB) by Technical Fall, lost by pin
   to Pickett (L) 2:12

185

Bryan Watkins lost by pin to Smith (JCH) 0:51, lost by pin to Fisher (Mo) 1:52

Hwt

David Hamilton lost by pin to Richardson (Mo) 1:49, lost by pin to Lea (F) 2:52

 

 

 

District 1) Kearney 157.5, 2) Liberty 151, 3) Savannah 147, 4) Excelsior Springs 142.5,
   5) Chillicothe 98.5, 6) Lafayette 27, 7) Benton 13

 98

Greg Zullig - pinned by Watson (K) 4:42, lost to Pummel (S) 6-8

105

Mark Zullig 3rd - pinned Crawford (S) 3:05, pinned by Tuck (Li) 5:05, beat Seller (ES) 7-0

112

Adam Lechtenberg 3rd - pinned White (La) 3:38, lost to Fleming (Le), pinned Hummer (S) 2:06

119

Denny Albertson  1st -beat Bendett (ES) 10-5, beat Brown (Li) 4-2

126

Robbie Vinson  2nd - pinned Shepherd (Li) 2:53, pinned Johnson (ES) 0:18, lost to Routh (S) 5-8

132

Open

138

Open

145

Todd Edwards pinned by Foster (B) 3:44

155

Vince Mathew 4th - pinned Greenwood (ES) 5:20, pinned by Nicholas 9K) 1:37, lost to Webster (Li) 0-16

167

Travis Clark 4th - pinned by Wall (S) 1:59, beat Grimm (La) 13-4, lost to Cutler (Li) 7-10

175

Open

185

Jon Ranes pinned by Hampton (K), pinned by Kirkendoll (La) 3:50

HWT

Gregg Hicks 1st - pinned Brett Steele (S), pinned John Drowns (L), pinned Scott Winn (L)

 

 

 

Sectionals

105

Mark Zullig beat George Montgomery of Raymore Peculiar 7-4

112

Adam Lechtenberg lost to Marcus Chichura of Belton 5-8

119

Denny Albertson lost to Tony Smith of Harrisonville 2-6

126

Robbie Vinson pinned Steve Erickson of Ruskin 2nd period

155

Vince Mathew lost by technical fall to Greg Plimmer of Raymore Peculiar

167

Travis Clark lost by pin to Cass Evans of Harrisonville

Hwt

Gregg Hicks pinned Jeff Pugh of Raymore Peculiar 2nd period

 

 

 

State - 29th (13.5 points)

105

Mark Zullig - beat Bryan Jenkins of Marshall 3-2, lost to Tony Purler of Wentzville 9-0, lost to Kyle Lucas
 of Rolla 11-0

126

Robbie Vinson lost to Sam Gaines of Helias 8-18, lost to Andy Tillman of Carl Junction 13-8

Hwt

Gregg Hicks 5th  - beat Don Gee of St Charles West 17-11, pinned Eric Strong of (Rolla), pinned by Mike
 Knowles of Helias 1st period (state champ) lost to Neil Wilke of Jackson 7-6, beat Scott Winn of Liberty
   14-4

Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com