1986-87 Chillicothe Wrestling

Coach: Doug Long
Conference: 3rd,  District: 3rd,
State: 33rd (5 Wrestlers)

 

(Chillicothe Wrestlers Listed First)
 
 

Chillicothe 49, Savannah 21

 98

Greg Zullig pinned Vance Gossett 0:51

105

Chad Hind lost by pin to Ellis Pummell 2:26

112

Mark Zullig pinned Clancy Kelly 0:44

119

Denny Albertson pinned Bryan Martin 0:46

126

Adam Lechtenberg beat Jeff Edwards 15-6

132

Jim Saunders lost to Rodney Hummer 10-14

138

Vince Jones pinned Robbie Newcomer 0:48

145

Robbie Vinson pinned Ted Archer 1:38

155

Randy Tye lost by pin to Kevin Dykes 2:40

167

Vince Mathews beat Phil Anderson 9-7

175

Eugene Reid pinned David Hellums 0:46

185

Bryan Watkins lost by pin to Dennis Pike 1:26

Hwt

David Hamilton pinned Brad Steele 1:08

 

 

 

Richmond 51, Chillicothe 14

 98

Greg Zullig lost by pin to Mark Dunwoodie

105

Mark Zullig tied Jerry Swope 2-2

112

open

119

Denny Albertson lost to Morgan Simpson 5-12

126

Adam Lechtenberg beat David Schmitz 8-4

132

Jim Saunders lost by pin to Mike Daniels

138

Vince Jones lost by pin to Jason Carter

145

Robbie Vinson lost to Jimmy Edens 1-14

155

Randy Tye beat Jeff Miller 15-9

167

Vince Mathews lost by pin to Jimmy Persell

175

Mike Jones pinned Steve Hicks 2:00

185

Bryan Watkins lost by pin to Chad Judd

Hwt

David Hamilton lost by pin to Danny Johnson

 

 

 

Marshall 38, Chillicothe 24 Moberly 46, Chillicothe 30

 98

Greg Zullig won with a bye pinned Prozanski 2:38

105

Chad Hind lost to White 8-14 lost to Witt 0-15

112

Mark Zullig tied Jenkins 5-5 pinned Cunningham 0:49

119

Denny Albertson won with a bye, pinned Cleeton 3:05

126

Adam Lechtenberg beat Ragland 6-5 beat Stoneking 17-1

132

Andy Cairns lost by pin to Makings 2:50 lost by pin to Richardson 4:40

138

Robbie Vinson beat Finley 8-7 beat Hansen 16-5

145

Quinn Sewell lost by pin to Tobin 1:04 lost to Rogers 2-19

155

Open  

167

Vince Mathews lost to Osgood 10-12 pinned Gladheart 3:19

175

Mike Jones lost by pin to Pomerenke 1:11 lost by pin to Mathews 2:49

185

Travis Clark beat Jones 17-8 Brian Watkins lost by pin to Flood 2:545

Hwt

David Hamilton lost by pin to Weseloh 2:42 lost by pin to Fisher 0:46

 

 

 

Lafayette Tournament 1) Chillicothe 201, 2) Platte County 165, 3) O'Hara 133, 4) Wayne, IA 115.5
   5) Mid Buchanan 107, 6) Lafayette 101, 7) Savannah 98, 8) Benton 82.5

 98

Greg Zullig 2nd - bye, pinned McCullough (W) 1:30, lost to Ritter (MB) 0-9

105

Chad Hind 1st - pinned Marriott (MB) 1:20, pinned Mathews (B) 2:31, beat Oaks (Oh) 8-4 OT

112

Mark Zullig 1st - pinned McKinley (PC) 1:23, pinned Russell (W) 3:15, beat Nash (L) 8-6

119

Denny Albertson 1st - pinned Waits (Oh) 3:06, pinned Newtown (PC) 5:12, beat Elliott (W) 7-5

126

Adam Lechtenberg 1st - beat Brant (MD) 16-1, pinned Haug (Oh) 3:25, beat Hummer (S) 15-0

132

Robbie Vinson 1st - pinned Newcomer (S) 3:25, beat Galewood (PC) 21-8, pinned Dunham (MB) 2:51

138

Jewell Patek - pinned by Reynolds (MB) 1:10, bye, pinned by Gentry (B) 1:25

145

Quinn Sewell lost to Rogers (PC) 4-17, pinned Cullen (MB) 3:47, lost to Recerra (L) 0-14

155

Open

167

Vince Mathews 2nd - pinned Anderson (S) 3:53, beat Welsh (Oh) 15-9, pinned by Stewart (PC) 1:59

175

Jon Ranes pinned by Campbell (S) 1:08, lost to Hudson (L) 7-14

185

Travis Clark 3rd - pinned Noble (L) 1:35, pinned by Pike (S), beat Rawsley (W) 10-4

Hwt

David Hamilton 2nd - pinned Hughes (Oh) 3:35, pinned Welsh (MB) 1:06, pinned by Peterson (L) 1:25

 

 

 

Chillicothe 34, Brookfield 29

 98

Greg Zullig lost to Mike Clawson 5-7

105

Chad Hind beat Glenn Bragg 9-3

112

Mark Zullig lost to Chad Stewart 1-8

119

Denny Albertson won with a bye

126

Adam Lechtenberg lost to Brett Stewart 16-6

132

Jewell Patek lost by pin to Gilbert Correa 3:16

138

Vince Jones pinned Brian Knowles 1:38

145

Quinn Sewell won with a bye

155

Randy Tye beat Greg Williams 10-6

167

Vince Mathews beat Buck Shaul 15-6

175

Mike Jones lost by pin to James Haley 3:50

185

Bryan Watkins lost by pin to Johnnie Dodge 3:27

Hwt

David Hamilton won with a bye

 

 

 

CHS Invitational 1) Richmond 223.5, 2) Excelsior Springs 161, 3) Kearney 152, 4) Chillicothe 147
     5) Moberly 139.5, 6) Liberty 137.5, 7) Belton 76, 8) Savannah 60.5

Full Details Not Provided

 98

Greg Zullig

105

Chad Hind 4th

112

Mark Zullig 2nd pinned Cunningham (Mo), beat Watson (K) 8-5

119

Denny Albertson 2nd pinned Edwards (Lib), beat Richardson (Mo) 7-3

126

Adam Lechtenberg 4th

132

Robbie Vinson 3rd lost 1st match, wrestlebacks, beat Patten (K) 8-0 OT for 3rd

138

Vince Jones 3rd pinned Pennington (ES) for 3rd

145

Quinn Sewell

155

Randy Tye

167

Vince Mathews 4th

175

Mike Jones

185

Travis Clark 4th

Hwt

David Hamilton

 

 

 

Trenton 42, Chillicothe 24

 98

Greg Zullig lost to Brandon Davis 0-13

105

Chad Hind beat Greg Stahl 8-4

112

Mark Zullig pinned Stacy Davis 3:08

119

Denny Albertson pinned Mark Trump 5:28

126

Adam Lechtenberg lost to Dan Dunkin 4-8

132

Robbie Vinson lost by pin to Joey Lewis 0:49

138

Vince Jones lost by pin to Brent Trickel 5:17

145

Quinn Sewell lost to Terry Lynch 2-12

155

open to Reggie Burress

167

Vince Mathews lost by pin to Scott Lewis 1;13

175

Mike Jones lost by pin to Scott Lynch 1:43

185

Travis Clark beat Jason Spillman 8-5

Hwt

David Hamilton pinned John Thexton 1:52

 

 

 

Corydon, Iowa tournament 1) Southeast Warren 175.5 2) Chillicothe 158, 3) Albia 149,
 4) Lafayette MO 121, 5) Wayne, 120.5, 6) Twin Cedars 88.5, 7) Moravia 70, 8) Melcher-Dallas 48

 98

Greg Zullig 2nd - bye, pinned McCullough (W) :46 OT, lost to Clenderen (SEW) 0-16

105

Chad Hind 5th - beat Templeton (MD) 8-6, lost to Wright (SEW) 2-8, lost to Hawk (Mo) 3-4, beat
   Pinegar (TC) 5-4

112

Mark Zullig 1st - bye, pinned Paschell (W) 3:48, pinned Archibald (A) 1:25

119

Denny Albertson 1st - pinned Folk (L) 4:31, beat Sowers (A) 14-2, beat Elliott (W) 4-2

126

Adam Lechtenberg 3rd - lost to Woodward (Mo) 4-7, pinned Bacon (TC) 0:43, won by forfeit over
   Jenson (MD), beat Hogeland (A) 6-0

132

Robbie Vinson 3rd - lost to Nash (L) 2-10, pinned Schneider (MD) 2:11, pinned Hook (W) 1:59, beat Pinegar
   (TC) 5-4

138

Vince Jones 5th - pinned Riggs (L) 1:27, pinned by Bruce (TC) 2:14, lost to Archibald (A) 5-9, pinned
   Riggs (L) 0:48

145

Quinn Sewell lost to Angran (A) 1-16, pinned by Seuferer (MD) 5:23

155

Open

167

Vince Mathews 1st - bye, pinned Bacon (TC) 4:56, beat Grimm (L) 10-9

185

Travis Clark 2nd - bye, pinned Williams (A) 2:16, lost to Clark (TC) 9-10

Hwt

Jason Love pinned by Lovesteen (A) 0:27, pinned by Klein (TC) 1:17

S-Hwt

David Hamilton 2nd - Pinned West (Mo) 2:48, pinned by Kilgore (SEW) 0:20

 

 

 

Chillicothe 42, Lafayette 32

 98

Greg Zullig won with a bye

105

Open to Lafayette

112

Mark Zullig won with a bye

119

Denny Albertson pinned Faulk 2:48

126

Adam Lechtenberg pinned White 3:43

132

Robbie Vinson lost to Nash 4-14

138

Vince Jones pinned Riggs 4:00

145

Quinn Sewell lost to Becerra 2-11

155

Open to Lafayette

167

Open to Lafayette

175

Mike Jones pinned Wilson 1:02

185

Travis Clark pinned Noble 1:21

Hwt

David Hamilton lost by pin to Peterson 1:47

 

 

 

Brookfield Tournament 1) Trenton 199.5, 2) Chillicothe 156.5, 3) Moberly 110, 4) Lexington 96
   5) Brookfield 76.5, 6) Polo 74.5, 7) Savannah 49, 8) Marceline 38.5

 98

Greg Zullig lost to Woodward (L) 2-9, bye, lost to Clawson (B) 0-10 OT

105

Chad Hind 1st - pinned Esry (Mo) 1:12, beat Bragg (B) 7-0, beat Rogers (P) 16-2

112

Mark Zullig 2nd - pinned Ashler (S) 1:33, beat Christian (L) 5-4, lost to Stewart (B) 1-9

119

Denny Albertson 1st - beat Trump (T) 5-4, pinned Dowell (L) 5:16, pinned Tucker (Ma) 2:49

126

Adam Lechtenberg 2nd - beat Boley (Ma) 15-0, beat Johnston (L) 15-1, lost to Dunkin (T) 4-7

132

Robbie Vinson 3rd - beat Kussman (Ma) 13-1, lost to Register (L) 3-8, beat Paxton (S) 16-0, beat
   Lewis (T) 2-0

138

Vince Jones 3rd - lost to Calvert (Ma) 1-8 OT, beat Goodloe (L) 3:48, beat Hansen (Mo) 3:35, beat
   Calvert (Ma) 14-10

145

Quinn Sewell pinned by Rogers (MO) 1:57, pinned Wood (Ma) 3:45, pinned by Eads (L) 3:29

155

Tony White - pinned by Treman (MO) 1:54, pinned by Emerson (L) 3:24

167

Vince Mathews 2nd - bye, beat Shaul (B) 16-6, lost to Lewis (T) 7-16

175

Mike Jones 4th - lost to Lynch (T) 11-16, pinned Gladheart (Mo) 2:19, beat Haley (B) 4-3, lost by pin to
   Pike (S) 3:28

185

Travis Clark 4th - pinned Summerlin (L) 0:55, lost to Dodge (B) 2-4, beat Hellums (S) 19-4, pinned by
   Spillman (T) 2:58

Hwt

David Hamilton 2nd - pinned Bellaman (Ma) 0:26, pinned Sayles (PO) 1:54, pinned by Fisher (Mo) 1:09

 

 

 

Chillicothe 35, Kirksville 33

 98

Greg Zullig lost to Ellsworth 0-6

105

Chad Hind beat Whitney 17-3

112

Mark Zullig won with a bye

119

Denny Albertson won with a bye

126

Adam Lechtenberg pinned Brown 3:27

132

Robbie Vinson pinned Swingle 3:06

138

Vince Jones lost by pin to Willman 2:27

145

Quinn Sewell lost to Baughman 6 - 8

155

open to Switzer

167

Vince Mathews lost to Munn 5-8

175

Mike Jones pinned Gooch 3:02

185

Open to Pickett

Hwt

David Hamilton lost by pin to Corbett 2:13

 

 

 

Maryville 35, Chillicothe 30

 98

Greg Zullig lost to Ferguson 0-4

105

Chad Hind won with bye

112

Mark Zullig won with bye

119

Denny Albertson beat Meyer 6-5

126

Adam Lechtenberg lost to Coffman 4-6

132

Robbie Vinson pinned Schieber 5:40

138

Vince Jones lost by pin to Wilmarth 3:40

145

Quinn Sewell lost to Ware by technical fall

155

Tony White lost by fall to Stephens 0:55

167

Vince Mathews beat Reece 12-4

175

Mike Jones beat Scott 11-8

185

Travis Clark lost by pin to Moore 3:30

Hwt

David Hamilton pinned Franks 1:00

 

 

 

Oak Grove Tournament 1) Oak Grove 183, 2) Pleasant Hill 172, 3) Raytown South 119.5,
4) Warrensburg 114, 5) Kearney 95.5, 6) Carl Junction 91, 7) Chillicothe 61, 8) Nevada 55

 98

Greg Zullig lost to Heim (N) 5-12, lost to Henson (CJ) 2-4, lost to Kavadas (OG) 5-9

105

Open

112

Mark Zullig 3rd beat Foley (N) 17-1, beat Ross (PH) 8-6, pinned Brown (W) 1:25, lost to Hazen (OG) 4-10
   beat Davis (RS) 8-2

119

Denny Albertson 4th pinned Hancock (N) 0:31, lost to Fry (OG) 4-7, beat Drees (W) 9-6, lost to Frizzell
   (CJ) 11-16, lost to Schneider (RS) 3-10

126

Adam Lechtenberg lost to Lehane (OG) 4-15, lost to Faunce (K) 0-15

132

Robbie Vinson 4th pinned Lofters (W) 1:28, pinned Tapp (RS) 1:37, pinned Mack (N) 0:47, lost to
   Patten (K) 5-6, lost to Tapp (RS) 9-11

138

Vince Jones pinned Lewis (OG) 1:13, pinned by Brown (PH) 0:43, pinned by Easter (K) 1:44

145

Quinn Sewell lost to Routh (W) 3-18, pinned by Ramey (RS) 2:16, pinned by Henshaw (K) 3:32

155

Tony White pinned by Wyman (OG) 1:35, pinned by Campbell (W) 2:38, pinned by Nicholas (K) 0:58

167

Vince Mathews 3rd beat Lindsey (RS) 12-7, pinned by Robbins (OG) 0:44, pinned by Brinkoetter (PH) 1:30,
   Pinned Wallace (W) 2:49

175

Mike Jones pinned by Wadel (RS) 1:25, pinned Sween (PH) 0:53, lost to Harmon (K) 3-15

185

Travis Clark 3rd - pinned by Smitka (OG) 2:35, beat Cobb (RS) 14-11, lost to Dinges (PH) 0-17, beat
   Smith (CJ) 3-2

Hwt

David Hamilton lost to Vajidic (K) 11-14, pinned Jones (CJ) 1;06, pinned by Fanning (N) 1:05

 

 

 

Chillicothe 69, Benton 0

 98

Greg Zullig beat Hartman 13-1

105

Chad Hind beat Combs 9-7

112

Mark Zullig pinned Hamblin 1:43

119

Denny Albertson pinned Peters 2:46

126

Adam Lechtenberg pinned Richardson 1:59

132

Robbie Vinson beat Gentry 11-0

138

Vince Jones pinned Foster 2:27

145

Quinn Sewell beat Hovey 10-4

155

Randy Tye pinned Foster 1:25

167

Vince Mathews pinned Jacobs 1:44

175

Mike Jones pinned Lawrence 0:42

185

Travis Clark pinned Hendrix 1:33

Hwt

David Hamilton won with a bye

 

 

 

District 1) Kearney 187, 2) Excelsior Springs, 3) Chillicothe 167, 4) Liberty 68.5, 5) Lafayette 64
   6) Savannah 46.5, 7) Benton 31

 98

Greg Zullig 3rd- lost to Hartman (B) 0-15, pinned by Johnson (Li) 4:49, pinned Laffey (K) 0:50

105

Chad Hind 4th - bye, lost to Nash (La) 26-3, pinned Cogswell (S) 0:45, lost to Hartman (K) 6-4

112

Mark Zullig 1st - bye, beat Jenkins (La) 16-1, pinned Watson (K) 2:57

119

Denny Albertson 1st - pinned Foulk (La) 1:53, beat Flemming (Li) 8-6, pinned Rimmer (ES) 5:03

126

Adam Lechtenberg 2nd - beat Richardson (B) 15-0, beat Hummer (S) 5-4, lost to Faunce (K) 6-10

132

Robbie Vinson 4th pinned Miller (S) 2:54, lost to Neibergall (ES) 3-8, beat Tulipana (Li) 9-6,
   lost to Gentry (B) 3-11

138

Vince Jones 3rd - pinned Riggs (La) 0:38, lost to Hadden (Li) 6-8, beat Pennington (ES) 10-1, pinned
   Foster (B) 4:09

145

Quinn Sewell lost to Henshaw (K) 2-9, lost to Becerra (La) 6-7

155

Randy Tye pinned by Quick (ES) 3:23, beat Klein (Li) 11-5, lost to Dukes (S) 8-13

167

Vince Mathews 1st pinned Barber (Li) 2:29, beat Anderson (S) 5-4, pinned Quinn (ES) 0:30

175

Mike Jones 2nd bye, pinned Pike (S) 0:17, pinned by Harmon (K) 4:41

185

Travis Clark 2nd pinned Noble (La) 1:25, beat Hendricks (ES) 8-2, lost to Hampton (K) 3-11

Hwt

David Hamilton 3rd bye, lost to Vaidic (K) 7-15, pinned Wehr (B) 1:36, pinned Borchardt (Li) 0:47

 

 

 

Sectional

 98

Greg Zullig lost to Gardner of KC Center 0-6

105

Chad Hind pinned by Kidd of Harrisonville

112

Mark Zullig beat Brian Ellis of O'Hara 12-5

119

Denny Albertson beat John O'Conner of O'Hara 4-2

126

Adam Lechtenberg lost to Branstine of Harrisonville 0-4

132

Robbie Vinson beat Jeff Brownfield of Raymore Peculiar

138

Vince Jones lost by pin to Routh of Warrensburg

167

Vince Mathews lost to Meissen of Raymore Peculiar 10-11

175

Mike Jones beat Tom Garth of O'Hara 20-17

185

Travis Clark beat Troy Wormsley of KC Center 11-7

Hwt

David Hamilton lost to McLain of Raymore Peculiar 0-11

 

 

 

State 33rd (7 points)

112

Mark Zullig beat Todd Murphy of Sikeston 11-7, lost to Ted Hickey of St Charles 1-8, beat Mike McCormack
     of St Clair 5-2, lost by pin to John Lage of Helias

119

Denny Albertson lost to Chad Barnes of Helias 5-7, lost to Trey Jacobi 7-14

132

Robbie Vinson pinned Dominique Lawson of DeSoto 1:30 2nd period,  pinned by Matt Maurer
   of Rock Bridge 5:59, beat Dave Aholt of Washington 6-5, lost to Tony Lynn of St Genevieve 3-6

175

Mike Jones lost by pin to John McBride of Wentzville 42 left in 2nd, pinned by Tony Menz of Union

185

Travis Clark lost to Keith Weber of Jackson 2-6


Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com