1987-88 Chillicothe Wrestling

Coach: Doug Long
Conference: 1st  District: 3rd 
State: 17th, 8 Wrestlers, 1 Medalist

 

(Chillicothe Wrestlers Listed First)
 

 

Chillicothe 66, Savannah 11

103

Greg Zullig tied Pummell 12-12

112

Chad Hind pinned Cogswell 3:44

119

Bryan Anderson pinned Larison 1:11

125

Denny Albertson pinned Johnson 2:55

130

Adam Lechtenberg pinned Harrison 0:53

135

Danny King lost to Hummer 5-10

140

Vince Jones pinned Schweizer 3:45

145

Joe Marshall pinned Taylor 4:05

152

Quinn Sewell beat Archer 12-2

160

Tony White lost by pin to Dalbey 5:20

171

Vince Mathews pinned McGaughey 0:48

189

Travis Clark pinned Martin 1:25

Hwt

Mike Jones pinned Maddox 1:41

 

 

 

Chillicothe 34, Richmond 30

103

Greg Zullig beat Tracy 4-3

112

Matt Cairns lost to Cringan 7-22

119

Bryan Anderson lost to Swope 7-98

125

Jim Still lost to Pedockie 4-16

130

Denny Albertson beat Simpson 20-11

135

Danny King lost to Schmitz 0-8

140

Vince Jones pinned Daniels :43

145

John Bradley lost by pin to Wilhite 1:32

152

Quinn Sewell beat Tustison 10-5

160

Tony White pinned Harp 2:44

171

Vince Mathews pinned Wyse 0:48

189

Travis Clark beat Gardner 15-0

Hwt

Mike Jones lost by pin to Johnson 4:24

 

 

 

 

Marshall 30-37 Moberly 38-20

103

Greg Zullig

won by forfeit lost to Poisenski 5-6

112

Matt Cairns

lost to Whyte by technical fall lost to Riley 6-8

119

Bryan Anderson 

pined Yates 2:54 beat Carroll 12-4

125

Denny Albertson

pinned Whitney 3:12 beat Richardson 9-4

130

Adam Lechtenberg

won by forfeit pinned Gelim 3:40

135

Danny King

lost by pin to Heitman 3:03 lost to Stoneking 0-4

140

Vince Jones

lost to Makings 5-14 pinned Stoneking 0:34

145

John Bradley

pinned by Calhoun 1:35 pinned by Connee 3:18

152

Quinn Sewell

lost to Barr 2-6 beat Derboven 11-3

160

Tony White

pinned by Gregory 3:22 lost to Gladhart 3-15

171

Vince Mathews

beat Conaway 14-10 pinned Rohn 1:26

189

Travis Clark

beat Jones 13-12 beat Meyer 11-4

Hwt

Mike Jones

lost by pin to Weselon 1:02 pinned Hull 0:19

 

 

 

Lafayette Tournament 1) Chillicothe 199, 2) Wayne (Iowa) 171.5, 3) Lafayette 157.5, 4) Platte Co 152
  5) Mid Buchanan 126, 6) Gallatin 91, 7) Savannah 80.5, 8) Benton 64

103

Greg Zullig 1st pinned Hubbard (G) 1:13, pinned Pummel (S) 2:00, beat Newton (L) 8-5

112

Chad Hind 3rd beat Hartman (B) 8-6, beat Cline (PC) 10-2

119

Bryan Anderson 2nd bye, beat McKinley (PC) 6-5, lost to Vannetta (G) 6-10

125

Denny Albertson 1st pinned Pollard (PC) 5:00, pinned Rector (W) 3:38, pinned Rice (B) 0:57

130

Adam Lechtenberg 1st pinned Lederer (S) 2:59, pinned Thomas (W) 3:50, beat Morrison (G) 12-4

135

Danny King 3rd beat Hummer (S) 7-4, pinned by Ripple (G) 1:16, beat Gatewood (PC) 6-4

140

Vince Jones 1st pinned Hale (G) 0:34, beat Wheeler (MB) 16-0, beat Hook (W) 16-9

145

Quinn Sewell 4th pinned Neville (B) 3:52, lost to Elliott (W) 7-11, lost to Becerra (L) 2-8

152

John Bradley pinned by Gibbs (W) 3:00, pinned by Vessar (S) 3:28

160

Claude Mathews 6th lost to Rogers (PC) 3-18, pinned Nold (S) 5:00, lost to Baker (W) 4-7

171

Vince Mathews 1st pinned Clemens (S) 0:48, pinned Runyan (W) 0:25, beat Gentry (B) 11-5

189

Travis Clark 5th pinned by Smith (L) 1:00, pinned Newton (PC) 2:34, pinned Smith (S) 0:32

Hwt

Mike Jones 4th pinned Ramsbottom (G) 0:32, pinned by Welch (MB) 3:30, pinned by Donald (W) 2:03

 

 

 

Chillicothe 38, Brookfield 20

103

Greg Zullig lost to Clawson (B) 4-6

112

Chad Hind tied Bragg 2-2

119

Bryan Anderson won by forfeit

125

Denny Albertson lost to Chad Stewart 7-13

130

Adam Lechtenberg pinned Saale 3:02

135

Danny King lost to Gilbert Correa 1-6

140

Vince Jones beat Shaul 21-4

145

Stacey Weaver pinned Grimshaw 0:47

152

Quinn Sewell beat Greg Correa 6-4

160

Tony White lost by pin to Shaw 4:00

171

Vince Mathews beat Johnson 6-4

189

Travis Clark lost to Dodge 1-5

Hwt

Mike Jones pinned Hendricks 1:00

 

 

 

Chillicothe Invitational 1) Excelsior Springs 207, 2) Moberly 165, 3) Belton 159.5, 4) Richmond 138.5
  5) Liberty 123, 6) Chillicothe 118.5, 7) Kearney 97.5, 8) Savannah 92.5

103

Greg Zullig 4th beat Benson (L) 2-0, lost to Nelson (R) 2-9, beat Baker (ES) 2-0, lost to Lock (B) 4-8

112

Matt Cairns 6th lost to Riley (M) 7-10, bye, lost to Miller (S) 4-10, lost to Bandalan  4-9

119

Bryan Anderson 2nd pinned Ashler (S) 0:56, beat Hartman (K) 9-1, lost to Bills (ES) 3-6

125

Denny Albertson 1st pinned Gillespie (K) 2:16, beat Richardson (MO) 8-6, beat Pedockie (R) 6-4

130

Adam Lechtenberg 2nd pinned Dungan (L) 3:21, beat Coggins (B) 9-4, lost to Simpson (R) 2-4

135

Stacey Weaver 6th pinned by Faunce (K) 3:07, beat Fyffe (B) 8-4, pinned by Kelly (L) 2:39, pinned by
     Stoneking (M) 2:10

140

Vince Jones 3rd pinned Paxton (S) 2:24, lost to Soto (L) 16-12, pinned Guthrie (K) 2:05, beat Pennington
     (ES) 14-5

145

Quinn Sewell 5th beat Bartram (K) 10-6, lost to Wilhite (R) 10-14, lost to Derboven (L) 6-7, beat
     Bartram (K) 3-2

152

John Bradley 6th pinned by Windorf (L) 2:45, bye, pinned by Fields (B) 0:46

160

Tony White 6th pinned Gladhart (M) 4:42, pinned by Klein 3:45, lost to Simpeuser (B) 8-16, pinned by
     Dalbey (S) 4:21

171

Vince Mathews 1st  bye, pinned Spencer (K) 0:24, pinned Hendricks (ES) 4:57

189

Travis Clark 2nd pinned Smith (S) 1:33, beat Kirkendoll (L) 10-6, pinned by Hannon (K) 3:30

Hwt

Mike Jones 3rd pinned Hicks (B) 1:53, pinned by Johnson (R) 1:33, Pinned Ball (M) 0:38, beat Hicks (B) 13-3

 

 

 

Chillicothe 32, Trenton 23 (First Trenton Dual Loss in 17 outings)

103

Greg Zullig lost to Davis 1-9

112

Chad Hind beat Ford 5-3

119

Bryan Anderson beat Stahl 11-4

125

Denny Albertson lost to Trump 2-10

130

Adam Lechtenberg beat Daniels 10-4

135

Danny King lost to Duncan 0-9

140

Vince Jones lost to Lewis 3-4

145

Stacey Weaver beat Norton 8-5

152

Quinn Sewell lost to Trickell 6-22

160

Tony White pinned Minish 3:38

171

Vince Mathews pinned Karnes 1:26

189

Travis Clark tied Bolann 2-2

Hwt

Mike Jones beat Robbins 17-1

 

 

 

Corydon, Iowa Tournament 1) SE Warren 178.5, 2) Chillicothe 165.5, 3) Central Decatur 110.5,
 4) Albia 107, 5) Twin Cedars 96, 6) Moravia 92, 7) Melcher-Dallas 87.5, 8) Wayne 799, 9) Lafayette 62

 98

Greg Zullig 1st bye, pinned McCollough (W) 3:01, beat Thompson (SEW) 9-3

105

Chad Hind 3rd bye, beat Tickle (MD) 4-0, pinned Carter (A), beat Newtown (L) 10-5

112

Bryan Anderson 2nd bye, beat Wadle (SEW) 2-1, lost to Nash (L) 5-9

119

Denny Albertson 2nd  pinned Carpenter (W) 0:59, pinned Vogel (CD) 1:32, tied Tickle (MD) 5-5

126

Adam Lechtenberg 3rd beat Jones (A) 15-1, lost to Woodward (Mor) 3-4, pinned Sowers (SEW) 1:39
   pinned Wignall (MD) 1:47

132

Danny King 4th lost to Sellers (W) 2-6, beat Babbit (Mor) 6-4, beat Archaball (A) 4-3, lost to Wood (CD) 4-8

138

Vince Jones 2nd pinned Wignall (MD) 1:39, beat Butler (SEW) 16-9, lost to Bruce (TC) 2-5

145

Quinn Sewell lost to Coffelt (CD) 1-8, lost to Bacon (TC) 3-8

155

Tony White pinned by Gibbs (W) 2:53, pinned by Seuferman (SEW) 3:50

167

Vince Mathews 1st pinned Lindstrom (L) 3:14, pinned Long (Mor) 2:48, pinned Bethards (CD) 3:29

185

Travis Clark 4th lost to Koffman (Mor) 2-6, pinned Spaur (A) 1:31, beat Johnston (W) 10-4, lost to Koffman
    (Mor) 9-3

Hwt

Mike Jones 4th pinned by Kilgore (Sew) 1:14, pinned Baty (Mor) 0:42, pinned by Donald (W) 5:02

 

 

 

Chillicothe 57, Lafayette 15

103

Greg Zullig beat Newton (L) 4-1

112

Open to Eric Nash

119

Bryan Anderson pinned Calloway 2:30

125

Denny Albertson won by forfeit

130

Adam Lechtenberg pinned Sollars 1:34

135

Danny King pinned Eychner 0:50

140

Vince Jones beat LaFave 7-2

145

Quinn Sewell pinned Nowell 1:50

152

John Bradley lost to Ezzell 2-19

160

Tony White lost to Sollars 7-12

171

Vince Mathews pinned Lindstrom 3:41

189

Travis Clark pinned Smith 5:34

Hwt

Mike Jones pinned Williams 1:40

 

 

 

Brookfield Tournament 1) Chillicothe 186, 2) Brookfield 143.5, 3) Trenton 137, 4) Lexington 130.5
   5) Moberly 73, 6) Marceline 69.5, 7) Savannah 43, 8) Polo 24

103

Greg Zullig 3rd beat McHargue (T) 7-0, lost to Prozanki (Mo) 2-8, pinned Stuart (Ma) 0:22

112

Chad Hind 2nd pinned Riley (Mo) 1:29, beat Miller (S) 7-2, lost to Christian (L) 5-7

119

Shane Noble 3rd lost to Stewart (B)2-18, pinned Doenger (Ma) 3:32,. beat Carroll (Mo) 11-5

125

Denny Albertson 4th pinned Harrison (S) 1:29, lost to Trump (T) 9-11, beat Bear (L) 13-11, lost to
     Richardson (Mo) 5-3

130

Adam Lechtenberg 2nd beat Grimshaw (B) 7-1, beat Daniels (T) 12-2, lost to Christian (L)

135

Danny King 3rd pinned Pikes (P) 1:54, lost to Corea (B) 5-8, beat Moore (Mo) 16-4, beat Lynn (L) 14-4

140

Vince Jones 2nd pinned Segar (PO 0:33, beat Solonder (L) 17-11, lost to Lewis (T) 5-10

145

Quinn Sewell 3rd pinned Meyer (L) 2:23, lost to Trickell (T) 5-17, beat Derbover (Mo) 3-1, beat
   Chastain (P) 2-0

152

John Bradley 2nd pinned Black (Ma) 3:20, pinned Vessar (S) 3:41, pinned by Eads (L) 1:55

160

Claude Mathews pinned by Miller (P) 2:57, pinned by Gladhart (Mo) 2:19

171

Vince Mathews 1st pinned Karnes (T) 2:45, pinned Bertz (L) 2:24

189

Travis Clark 2nd pinned Parker (P) 1:21, beat Bolard (T) 9-4, lost to Dodge (B) 1-4

Hwt

Mike Jones 1st pinned Robbins (T) 2:27, pinned Wright (Ma) 1:40 pinned Markley (L) 1:12

 

 

 

Kearney 35, Chillicothe 25

103

Greg Zullig beat Whitney 11-3

112

Chad Hind pinned Brown 1:52

119

Bryan Anderson pinned Ellsworth 5:24

125

Denny Albertson beat Laney 8-4

130

Adam Lechtenberg beat Swingle 5-0

135

Danny King beat Brown 11-6

140

open to Kirksville

145

Eddie Beckerman lost to Willman 2-15

152

John Bradley lost to Swingle 0-16

160

Claude Mathews lost by pin to Stitzer 1:59

171

Vince Mathews lost to Munn 13-7

189

Travis Clark lost to Pickett 2-8

Hwt

Mike Jones lost by pin to Corbett 1:55

 

 

 

Maryville 40, Chillicothe 21

103

Greg Zullig beat Anderson 11-4

112

Chad Hind pinned Kent 1:24

119

Bryan Anderson beat Ferguson 13-9

125

Denny Albertson pinned Beaver 2:26

130

Adam Lechtenberg beat Meyer 6-0

135

Danny King beat Cochran 15-6

140

Vince Jones pinned Spire 3:27

145

Eddie Beckerman lost by pin to Collins 3:47

152

John Bradley lost by pin to Bryant 3:57

160

Claude Mathews pinned by Stephens 1:38

171

Vince Mathews beat Reece 12-8

189

Travis Clark lost to Moore 6-12

Hwt

Mike Jones won by forfeit

 

 

 

Oak Grove Invitational 1) Carl Junction 217, 2) Warrensburg 161.5, 3) Chillicothe 156.5,
4) Pleasant Hill 146.5, 5) Oak Grove 141, 6) Kearney 102.5, 7) North Kansas City 86, 8) Nevada 35

103

Greg Zullig 4th pinned Gilbert (NKC) 2:33, lost to Evans (W) 4-8, beat Marshall (K) 17-0, lost to Gilpin
 (CJ) 9-10

112

Chad Hind 4th pinned Troncin (K) 1:30, pinned by Sill (CJ) 1:13, bye, lost to Palmer (PH) 4-8

119

Bryan Anderson 3rd bye, lost to Hazen (OG) 5-8, pinned Bedwine (K) 4:14, lost to Frizzell (CJ) 2-10
   beat Brown (W) 10-6

125

Denny Albertson 1st pinned Schaefer (NKC) 3:06, pinned Lucas 0:53, beat Perry (W) 17-2, beat Ross
   (PH) 15-0

130

Adam Lechtenberg 2nd pinned Key (CJ) 3:46, beat Faley (N) 7-2, pinned Humm (K), beat Duffey 10-1, lost
    to Gardner (W) 1-5

135

Danny King bye, lost by pin to Lundien (CJ) 1:58, lost to Gregory (PH) 4-7

140

Vince Jones bye, pinned Pate (PH) 2:18, beat Brown (W) 16-8, lost to Stricklin (CJ) Injury Default

145

Eddie Beckerman lost to Bartram (K) 6-14, lost to Lewis (OG) 12-22, pinned by Routh (W) 0:39

152

John Bradley lost to Patterson (CJ) 0-7, bye, lost by pin to Gustin (PH) 1:25

160

Claude Mathews pinned by Channel (CJ) 3:32, pinned by Slater (K) 1:42

171

Vince Mathews 1st pinned George (OG) 5:41, beat Frederkson (CJ) 14-3, pinned Brandt (N) 1:09, pinned
   Spenser (K) 1:05, pinned Frederkson (CJ) 3:30

189

Travis Clark beat Decker (PH) 9-2, lost to Wyman (OG) 12-2, lost to Johnson (CJ) 9-16

Hwt

Mike Jones 2nd pinned McKinley (N) 0:58, pinned by McClenney (NKC) 1:15, won by default over Jones
   (CJ) beat Hunt (W) 7-5, lost by pin to McClenney (NKC) 3:20

 

 

 

Chillicothe 51, Benton 14

103

Greg Zullig beat Foster 18-2

112

forfeit to Benton

119

Bryan Anderson won by forfeit

125

Denny Albertson beat Ray 9-6

130

Adam Lechtenberg pinned Kalamon 3:02

135

Danny King lost to Turgeon 1-13

140

Vince Jones beat Foster 10-4

145

Eddie Beckerman lost to Brewka 4-10

152

Craig Gordon pinned Neville 1:33

160

Tony White won by forfeit

171

Vince Mathews beat Gentry 9-7

189

Travis Clark pinned Foster 3:30

Hwt

Mike Jones pinned Wehr 1:08

 

 

 

District 1) Excelsior Springs 166, 2) Liberty 157, 3) Chillicothe 143, 4) Lafayette 126.5, 5) Kearney 98.5
   6) Savannah 52, 7) Benton 33

103

Greg Zullig1st beat Marshall (K) 16-0, beat Pummell (S) 16-0, pinned Newton (Li) 2:16

112

Andy Jones pinned by Hartman (B) 1:05, pinned by Cronein (K) 2:41

119

Bryan Anderson 2nd bye, beat Hartman (K) 12-5, lost to Bills (ES) 0-5

125

Denny Albertson 1st pinned Harrison (S) 1:05, pinned Ray (B) 3:05, beat Dahlberg (Li) 13-0

130

Adam Lechtenberg 3rd pinned Dugan (Li) 1:48, lost to Greiner (La) 5-6, pinned Smith (K) 1:41, pinned
   Lederer (S) 4:04

135

Danny King beat Turgon (B) 16-3, pinned by Faunce (K) 2:17, lost to Schwizer (S) 5-10

140

Vince Jones 2nd pinned Guthrie (K) 1:47, beat Hummer (S) 7-2, lost to Soto (Li) 6-8

145

Open

152

John Bradley pinned by Quick (ES) 1:42, bye, pinned by Windorf (Li) 1:56

160

Tony White lost to Sollars (La) 5-20, bye, lost to Brundage (ES) 4-7

171

Vince Mathews 2nd pinned Spencer (K) 0:47, pinned Clemons (S) 1:33, lost to Hendricks (ES) 8-10

189

Travis Clark 2nd pinned Smith (S) 2:00, beat Foster (B) 10-2, lost to Harman (K) 4-8

Hwt

Mike Jones 3rd bye, lost to McNally (ES) 2:42, pinned Williams (La) 0:43

 

 

 

Sectional

103

Greg Zullig pinned Phillip Baird of Ray Pec in 2nd period

119

Bryan Anderson pinned Tommy Rico of KC Center in 3rd period

125

Denny Albertson beat Duane Cowell of Belton 13-8

130

Adam Lechtenberg pinned Lance Lucas of Harrisonville 1st period

140

Vince Jones pinned Rob Downing of Harrisonville 2nd period

171

Vince Mathews beat Adam Dooley of Harrisonville 10-2

189

Travis Clark beat Terry McDonald of Ray Pec 6-4

Hwt

Mike Jones beat John Hunt of Warrensburg 6-4

 

 

 

State 17th (32.5 points)

103

Greg Zullig beat Tony Killian of Webster Groves 19-5,  lost to David Wilson of Springfield Central 5-6, pinned Alan Lowrey of Ladue, lost to Mike Lock of Belton 6-2

119

Bryan Anderson 4th beat Tim Scott of Hannibal 7-0, beat Tony Davis of Webster Groves 13-5, lost to Mike Frizzel of Carl Junction 3-11, beat Dale Bieser of Farmington 7-0, , lost to John Lage 2-12

125

Denny Albertson pinned Chris Bullard of Jackson 3:40, lost to Zach Richardson of Moberly on tiebreaker,
  pinned Matt Reynolds of St Charles, lost to Jay Zollman of Wentzville 4-5

130

Adam Lechtenberg lost to Henry Johnson of Waynesville 6-8

140

Vince Jones lost to Dominic Lawson of DeSoto 1-7, lost to Brian Strickling of Carl Junction 1-4

171

Vince Mathews lost 5-21 to Jason Munn of Kirksville (champion) lost to Chris Leonard of Hannibal 3-7

189

Travis Clark lost 1-5 to Eric Rowe of Ladue

Hwt

Mike Jones pinned Cory Miller of Affton 1:19, lost by pin to Shawn Corbett of Kirksville 2nd period (champion)
     won by default over Chris Hoffman of Chaminade, lost by pin to Cliff McAnally of Excelsior Springs


Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com