1994-95 Chillicothe Wrestling

First Row: Andy Myers, Nick Spainhour, Randy Akers, Jeremy Myers, Chris Rader, Lendy Copple
Second Row: Branden Trager, Jason Horton, Jeff Beemer, Larry Miller, Robbie Skipper, Michael Lowe
Third Row: Jason DeWitt, Heath Cole, Jeff Marriott, Steve Williams, Coach Long

Coach: Doug Long
Conference: 2nd,  District: 6th, 
State: 23rd (4 Wrestlers 2 Medals)

 

(Chillicothe Wrestlers Listed First)
 

 

Marceline Tournament 1) Marceline 156, 2) Moberly 143, 3) Trenton 133.5, 4) Carrollton 128.5
   5) Chillicothe 100, 6) Brookfield 84.5, 7) Oak Grove JV 39.5, 8) Cameron 18

 

    (Full details not provided)

103

Randy Akers finished 2nd

112

Lendy Copple finished 3rd

119

Jeremy Meyers finished 3rd

125

 

130

Andy Meyers finished 3rd

135

 

140

Larry Miller finished 4th

145

 

152

Jeff Beemer finished 4th

160

Jason Horton finished 3rd

171

Heath Cole did not place

189

 

Hwt

 

 

 

 

Marceline 51, Chillicothe 16

103

Open

112

Lend Copple lost by pin to Nicholas ward 5:00

119

Jeremy Myers beat Michael Moudy 13-2

125

Robbie Skipper lost by pin to Tim Bell 0:46

130

Andy Myers lost to Troy Frandson 5-11

135

Open

140

Larry Miller pinned by Patrick Moore 4:56

145

Open

152

Jeff Beemer lost to Ben Bell 4-8

160

Jason Horton lost by pin to Steven Colbert 2:30

171

Jason DeWitt won by forfeit

189

Heath Cole lost to Richard North 2-6

Hwt

Steve Williams won by forfeit

 

 

 

Chillicothe 43 Savanna 26

103

Open

112

Lendy Copple pinned Kirk Ellison 1:02

119

Randy Akers lost to Terry Robertson 0-15

125

Jeremy Myers beat Jason Anderson 14-5

130

Andy Myers beat Kris Ulmer 2-0

135

Open

140

Open

145

Larry Miller lost to Keith Mortimore 5-9

152

Jeff Beemer pinned Jason Nold 0:55

160

Jason Horton pinned Skip Allen 1:21

171

Jason DeWitt pinned Jason Walker 1:43

189

Heath Cole pinned Jeremy Petit 1:52

Hwt

Steve Williams won by forfeit

 

 

 

Lafayette Tournament 1) Wayne, IA 1:39, 2) Chillicothe 119, 3) Mid Buchanan 114, 4) Lafayette 93,
   5) Benton 89.5, 6) Savannah 83.5, 7) Gallatin 75, 8) Wathena, KS 28

103

Lendy Copple 1st bye, pinned Matt Hiskett (G) 3:52, pinned  Ty Stanton (S) 1:37

112

Randy Akers bye, lost by pin to Justin Ritter (MB) 1:01, bye, pinned Kirk Ellison (S) 2:13

119

Jeremy Myers 2nd bye, pinned Ricky White (L) 1:39, lost by pin to Kurt Stanton (MB) 2:41

125

Robbie Skipper lost by pin to Than Wagers (S) 1:12, lost by pin to Mike Hubbard (G) 4:29

130

Andy Myers 1st bye, beat Scott Hayes (MB) 8-0, beat Tim Prunty (Way) 3-2

135

Open

140

Larry Miller bye, lost by pin to Chad Salsbury (B) 2:50, [pinned Jeremy Ripple (G) 2;17, lost by pin to
   Aaron Wiedmer (S) 2:43

145

Open

152

Jeff Beemer beat Todd Lamansky (B) 14-1, injury default the rest of tournament

160

Jason Horton bye, lost by pin to  B J LaFave (L) 0:53, bye, pinned Josh Baynes (Way) 5:51

171

Jason DeWitt 1st, bye, beat Chad Sprague (L) 9-1, beat Jesse Torey (G) 7-3

189

Open

Hwt

Steve Williams lost by pin to Shawn Randolph (Way) 3:23, bye, pinned Mike Brock (B) 0:59, pinned
   Billy Stanton (MB) 1:43

 

 

 

Chillicothe 54, Lathrop 23

103

Lendy Copple pinned James Parks 0:39

112

Randy Akers pinned Kayle Spidle 1:11

119

Chris Rader lost by pin to Chris VanFossen 1:49

125

Nick Spainhour won by forfeit

130

Jeremy Myers pinned Jeff Hian 1:55

135

Andy Myers pinned  Steve Defries 1:23

140

Larry Miller lost by pin to Adam Lindaman 4:16

145

Open

152

Open

160

Jason Horton pinned Bobby Bradley 1:52

171

Jason DeWitt pinned Brian Williams 0:47

189

Heath Cole pinned Nat Walters 1:16

Hwt

Steve Williams pinned Chris Faulkenberry 3:39

 

 

 

Chillicothe 50, Brookfield 18

103

Open

112

Randy Akers won by forfeit

119

Jeremy Myers beat Barry Huwar 10-1

125

Chris Rader lost by pin to Jason Buckallew 4:55

130

Andy Myers pinned Joe Ellison 5:34

135

Branden Trager lost by injury default

140

Larry Miller pinned Brian Ellison 1:09

145

Open to Josh Huwar

152

Jeff Beemer beat Jeff Hill 12-0

160

Jason Horton pinned Dennis Allen 0:41

171

Jason DeWitt pinned Monnie Delana 0:40

189

Heath Cole won by forfeit

Hwt

Jeff Marriott won by forfeit

 

 

 

South Harrison Tournament 1) Marceline 196, 2) Chillicothe 120, 3) Maysville 100, 4) Hamilton 99
 5) S0uth Harrison 89, 5) Albany 89, 7) South Holt 80.5, 8) Stanberry 56

 

Full Details Unknown

112

Randy Akers - 4th

119

Jeremy Myers - 2nd

152

Jeff Beemer - 3rd

160

Jason Horton - 3rd

171

Jason DeWitt - 1st

189

Heath Cole - 2nd

Hwt

Jeff Marriott - 2nd

 

open at 103, 125, 135, 145

 

 

 

Trenton 51, Chillicothe 18

103

Open to Jacob Gutshall

112

Chris Rader beat Nathan Meservey 9-8

119

Jeremy Myers lost to Jason Roy 0-6

125

Nick Spainhour lost by pin to Chance Hollingsworth 3:56

130

Open to Ben Thomas

135

Andy Myers beat Darrell Bell 8-7

140

Larry Miller lost by pin to Trent Leeper 2:49

152

Jeff Beemer lost by pin to Donnie Miller 1:50

160

Jason Horton pinned Chris Smith 1:11

171

Open to Galen Owen

189

Heath Cole lost by pin to Ronnie Miller 3:12

Hwt

Jeff Marriott won by fall over Jason Campbell 0:14

 

 

 

Platte Co Tournament 1) Raytown 192, 2) Chillicothe 149.5, 3) KC Center 90.5, 4) Platte Co 88.5,
   5) Rock Port 76.5, 6) KC Rockhurst 63.5 7) Cameron 60.5, 8) Savannah 54.5, 9) Maysville 50

103

Lendy Copple 1st bye, beat Smith (Ra) 10-1, pinned Mensing (KCC) 0:36

112

Randy Akers 4th pinned Ismert (KCRo) 1:02, lost to Roup (RP) 0-5, beat Druen (KCC) 18-2, lost to
   Peterson (PC) 3-6

119

Jeremy Myers 1st bye, pinned Corbin (KCC) 2:51, beat Wikers (KCRo) 15-1

125

Open

130

Andy Myers 3rd pinned White (Ca) 0:59, lost to Neel (Ra) 3-18, beat Weinke (RP) 10-6, beat Teschner
  (May) 7-5

135

Open

140

Larry Miller lost to Abraham (Ra) 3-18, pinned Swords (S) 0:27, lost to Fadler (PC) 1-8

145

Open

152

Jeff Beemer 2nd beat Persinger (Ca) 1:23, pinned Shipman (KCC) 1:05, lost by pin to Mann (Ra) 3:41

160

Jason Horton pinned Todd (Ca) 0:29, lost by pin to Damron (KCC) 4:49, lost by DQ to Chiesi (PC)

171

Jason DeWitt 1st pinned Bjornle (Ca) 1:23, beat Eismont (PC) 5-3, beat Rogers (KCRo) 5-4

189

Heath Cole 2nd pinned Duncan (KCRo) 1:16, won by Injury Default over Spray (Ca)  lost to Thomas (Ra)

Hwt

Jeff Marriott 1st pinned Gaume (Ra) 0:18, beat Cole (KCC) 17-0, beat Garder (Ca) 4-2

 

 

 

Chillicothe 58, Lafayette 12

103

Lendy Copple pinned Puett 3:04

112

Chris Rader beat Chellew 10-8

119

Jeremy Myers pinned Smallwood 2:57

125

Nick Spainhour beat White 13-4

130

Andy Myers pinned Shewmaker 0:25

135

Brandon Trager won by forfeit

140

Larry Miller pinned Milliken

145

Open

152

Jeff Beemer pinned Wahlgreen 1:31

160

Jason Horton lost by pin to LaFave 1:08

171

Jason DeWitt beat Sprague 7-2

189

Heath Cole pinned Homerding 1:08

Hwt

Jeff Marriott pinned Rucker 1:17

 

 

 

Brookfield Tournament 1) Trenton  143, 2) Moberly 133, 3) Marceline 127.5, 4) Chillicothe 125.5
   5) Higginsville 99, 6) Lexington 92, 7) Brookfield 34, 8) Gallatin

103

Lendy Copple 1st pinned Hiskett (G) :09, pinned Wade (H) 0:48, pinned Nolan (Ma)

112

Randy Akers lost to Decker (Mo) 1-8, lost to Roy (T) 2-7

119

Jeremy Myers pinned Collins (G) 2:20, lost to Hollingsworth (T) 2-4, lost to Craft (L) 3-12

125

Open

130

Andy Myers lost to parker (B) 6-11, beat Craft (L) 8-5, lost to Adkison (G) 5-6

135

Open

140

Larry Miller pinned Russell (B) 0:31, lost by pin to Leeper (T) 3:40, lost to Miller (Mo) 0-6

145

Open

152

Jeff Beemer 4th pinned Quinn (Ma) 0P42, lost to Rhoades (G) 2-6, pinned Bertz (L) 2:42, lost to
   Smith (T) 4-7

160

Jason Horton 1st pinned Allen (B) 0:55, beat Worthington (L) 16-1, beat Johnson (H) 2:46

171

Jason DeWitt  2nd pinned Hayden (L) 2:48, pinned Newman (Ma) 2:05, lost to Miller (T) 1-9

189

Heath Cole 2nd pinned Hemme (H) 3:40, pinned Tindle (Mo) 3:10, lost by disqualification

Hwt

Jeff Marriott 1st pinned Kuhl (Ma) 0:42, pinned Fleener (H) 0:23, beat Shumacher (L) 4-2

 

 

 

Carrollton 37, Chillicothe 33

103

Lendy Copple lost by pin to Brian Applebury 3:13

112

Chris Rader won by forfeit

119

Jeremy Myers beat Justin Kelly 16-5

125

Nick Spainhour lost by pin to Travis Bell 1:27

130

Andy Myers lost to Arlando Harker 4-17

135

Branden Trager won by forfeit

140

Larry Miller pinned Mike Mohn 0:54

145

Open to Bill Freeman

152

Jeff Beemer lost by pin to Kyle Duff 3:29

160

Jason Horton lost by pin to Clint McAlister 0:43

171

Jason DeWitt lost to Monte Massey 6-9

189

Heath Cole won by forfeit

Hwt

Jeff Marriott won by pin over Mark England

 

 

 

Maryville 35, Chillicothe 30

103

Lendy Copple pinned Mark Anderson 3:40

112

Randy Akers beat Jeremy Lliteras 14-12

119

Jeremy Myers lost by pin to Casey Casteel 5:43

125

Nick Spainhour lost by pin to Ryan Castillo 2:28

130

Andy Myers beat Jim Anderson 3-0

140

Larry Miller lost to Macon Chestnutt 14-21

145

Open to JR Wehrle

152

Jeff Beemer pinned Dustin Laws 5:53

160

Jason Horton lost by pin to Mark Moser 1:57

171

Jason DeWitt pinned Jeff Beacom 0:58

189

Heath Cole beat Craig Powell 13-4

Hwt

Jeff Marriott pinned Chris Trueblood (time unknown)

 

 

 

Richmond 43, Chillicothe 24

103

Lendy Copple won by forfeit

112

Randy Akers lost to Mike Hancock 1-10

119

Jeremy Myers lost to Jimmy Karl 0-15

125

Open to Joe Beissenhertz

130

Andy Myers lost to Shane Nichols 7-11

135

Branden Trager lost to Clayton Brown 4_5

140

Larry Miller lost to Scott Holm 5-20

145

Open to Aaron Misenhelter

152

Jeff Beemer lost by pin to Vincent Green (time unknown)

160

Jason Horton pinned Tyler Best 1:38

171

Jason DeWitt lost to Kyle Newham 7-16

189

Heath Cole won by forfeit

Hwt

Jeff Marriott pinned Dustin Heber 0:24

 

 

 

Chillicothe 54, Benton 17

103

Lendy Copple pinned Billy Pummell 0:59

112

Randy Akers won by forfeit

119

Jeremy Myers pinned John Gaume 2:44

125

Nick Spainhour won by forfeit

130

Andy Myers beat J J Jones 19-3

135

Branden Trager lost to Ben Constable 2-17

140

Larry Miller lost by pin to Chad Salsbury 1:47

145

Open to Ryan Shute

152

Jeff Beemer beat Kevin Boone 20-4

160

Jason Horton pinned Todd Lamansky 1:53

171

Jason DeWitt pinned Clint Kennedy 1:57

189

Heath Cole beat Tom Bennett 8-2

Hwt

Jeff Marriott pinned Ed Harris (time unknown)

 

 

 

District - full results not found - Chillicothe finished 6th

103

Lendy Copple 1st - pinned #1 seed, beat #2 seed from Hannibal 6-1

112

Randy Akers did not place

119

Jeremy Myers lost in fist round by 1 points, won by pin, lost OT decision

125

open

130

Andy Myers did not place

135

open

140

Larry Miller did not place

145

open

152

Jeff Beemer did not place

160

Jason Horton did not place

171

Jason DeWitt 3rd lost in semi's to Mexico, won 16-0 in 3rd place match

189

Heath Cole 2nd pinned #1 seed Neil Johnson of Hannibal in semifinals.

Hwt

Jeff Marriott 1st beat Desi Tipton of Mexico for title

 

 

 

Sectional - no team scores

103

Lendy Copple 2nd pinned Jason Mensing of KC Center 0:52, won by default over Matt Manroe of
   Excelsior Springs, lost by pin to Jason Teeman of Raytown South

171

Jason DeWitt 3rd beat Jimmy Cunningham of Kearney 9-8, lost to Jemere Carter of Mexico 5-6, beat
   Scott Longwell of Rock Bridge 8-2, pinned Matt Mullanix of Kirksville 2:40

189

Heath Cole 2nd beat Tucker Olsey of Excelsior Springs 11-4, beat Neil Johnson of Hannibal 12-9
   lost by pin to Ben Reed of Helias 2:30

Hwt

Jeff Marriott 2nd pinned Ed Harris of Benton 0:17, pinned Jason Parrish of Helias 3:24, lost to Corey
   Hutchens of Kearney 3-4

 

 

 

State 23rd 23 points

103

Lendy Copple 5th pinned Ryan Lerch of Rockwood 0:50, lost by pin to Phil Cognito of Ozark 3:38, beat
   Clifford Sutcliffe of Meramac Valley 12-2, pinned Corey Marion of Ladue 2:21lost by pin to Jason Teeman
   of Raytown South 3:44, beat Kevin Etters of Clinton 7-1

171

Jason DeWitt lost to Andy Reynolds of Webb City 2-6

189

Heath Cole lost by pin to Cliff Smith of Lebanon 1:53, lost by pin to Dan O'Kane of Grandview 0:41

Hwt

Jeff Marriott 6th beat Shawn McCauley of St Charles West 6-0, beat Gabe Gary of Webb City 0:44,
   lost to Desi Tipton of Mexico 4-8, lost by default to Corey Hutchens of Kearney, lost by default in 5th
   place match (ankle sprain)

Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com