1997-98 Chillicothe Wrestling

Coach: Kent Sherrow
Conference: 3rd,  District: 7th,
State: 23rd (1 Wrestler, 1 Medalist)

 

(Chillicothe Wrestlers Listed First)
 

 

Park Hill Duals -    Pool Play
   Chillicothe 41, Kickapoo 33


Chillicothe 48, Lafayette 36

Kearney 59, Chillicothe 16

103

John Ellis pinned Moilsbee 2nd p

pinned Beaseley 1st p pinned Serlon 1st p

112

Cory Gregg won by forfeit

pinned by Chellew 2nd p Harp lost to Hopkias 2nd p

119

Sean Palmisano lost to Ashley

pinned  by Cook 1st p pinned by Mick 1st p

125

Brandon Crosser pinned by Wood

pinned by White 1st p pinned by Franke 2nd p

130

Chris Barnes pinned Farrow 1st

pinned Farmer 1st p lost to Watts

135

Scott Kincaid pinned Booth 2nd

won by forfeit lost MD to Mullenix

140

Deryck Ripley lost to Worley

pinned Shelton 1st p lost MD to Harder

145

Joe McLean won TF over Gaither

pinned Edwards 1st p beat Moore by Maj Decision

152

Wyatt Pickering pinned Delegraio 1st p

pinned Hill 1st p pinned Moore 1st period

160

Jimmy Sprong pinned Price 1st p

pinned Brown 1st p pinned by Watts 1st p

171

Jon Earley pinned by Manogy 2nd p

pinned Crowley 1st p pinned by Dray 1st p

189

Steve Bankey pinned by Snyder 1st p

pinned by Shawmaker 2nd p pinned by Lynch 1st p

215

Dan Williams pinned by Jacobson 2nd

pinned Schwope 2nd p pinned by Kullman 1st p

Hwt

Derek Rardon lost to Hudson

pinned Homerding 1st p forfeited to Campos

 

Park Hill Duals - Division Play
Chillicothe 38, Marshall 33


North Kansas City 36, Chillicothe 35

103

John Ellis pinned Kling 1st period

pinned Seever 1st period

112

David Harp lost by pin to Ming 1st period

Cory Gregg lost to Crispin by technical fall

119

Sean Palmisano lost to Hanson by major decision

lost to Draughan by decision

125

Brandon Crosser won by forfeit

lost by pin to Weiheti 2nd period

130

Manion Cole lost by pin to Bozarth 2nd period

pinned McDonald 3rd period

135

Scott Kincaid lost to Tuck by decision

pinned Musiak 3rd period

140

Deryck Ripley beat Saunder by major decision

won by forfeit

145

Joe McLean lost to Hanson by major decision

lost by pin to Strobhe 2nd period

152

Jeremy Wilson pinned Howard 2nd period

W Pickering pinned Thomas 1st period

160

Wyatt Pickering pinned Russell 1st period

J Sprong beat Baehr by decision

171

Scott Hamrick lost to Ming by technical fall

J Earley lost to Welland by decision

189

Steve Bankey beat Smith by decision

lost to Whition by major decision

215

Dan Williams lost by pin to Smith 3rd period

lost to Kimmel by decision

Hwt

Derek Rardon won by forfeit

pinned Wells in 1st period

 

 

 

Chillicothe 44, Moberly 35 (names not provided)

103

John Ellis won by pin in :26

112

David Harp lost by pin in 3:24

119

Sean Palmisano won by forfeit

125

Manion Cole won by decision

130

Chris Barnes won by technical fall

135

Scott Kincade won with a bye

140

Deryck Ripley won by pin in :23

145

Joe McLean lost by pin in 4:18

152

Wyatt Pickering won by pin 2nd period

160

Jimmy Sprong won by pin in 2:32

171

Jon Earley lost by pin in 2:58

189

Steve Bankey lost by pin in 4:48

215

Dan Williams lost by technical fall

Hwt

Derek Rardon lost by pin in 3:22

 

 

 

Rock Bridge Tournament 1) Waynesville 445, 2) Hannibal 377, 3) Kirksville 363, 4) Farmington 336.5
5) Odessa 298, 6) Rock Bridge 292, 7) Marshall 240, 8) Mexico 236, 9) Chillicothe 232, 10) Fulton 225
11) Joplin 214, 12) Country Day 211.5, 13) Wm Chrisman 189.5, 14) Moberly 162, 15) St J Central 128
16) Hickman 87

103

John Ellis 3rd pinned Quails (Me) 3:45, lost to Roskin (CD) 1-16, beat Stages (WC) 5-4

112

Sean Palmisano beat Henderson (RB) 10-4, beat Akers (SJC) 10-8, lost to Barnes (Ful) 2-12

119

Open

125

Manion Cole 3rd won by injury default over Morgan (WC), lost to Hays (K) 5-7 OT, won by Inj Default
 over Denbow (RB)

130

Scott Kincaid beat McGrath (H), beat Mongler (M0), pinned Havens (CD) 3:25

135

David Gabrielson lost by pin to Simmons (WC) 3:43, lost to Mechlin (RB) 5-7, lost to Sales (Fa) 6-7

140

Deryck Ripley 4th beat Cantrell (WC) 19-9, lost to Patterson (K) 7-8, lost to Lewis (RB) 5-11

145

Joe McLean lost by pin to Gulp (Ha), lost by pin to Bennington (SJC) 3:35

152

Wyatt Pickering 1st beat Thompson (Ma) 20-2, beat Dorendorff (Wa) TF, beat Shippy (O) 13-4

160

Jimmy Sprong pinned VanHoutan (SJC) 1:32, lost to Ziegler (RB) 4-9, lost to Grubb (O) 4-7

171

Steve Bankey pinned Eick (Me) 3:19, lost to Pope (SJC) 12-14, beat Johnson (Jo) 0:51

189

Dan Williams lost by pin to Tate (Fu) 2:36, lost by pin to Mathews (Jo) 0:51

215

Derek Rardon pinned Clardy (Mo) 0:45, lost to Todd (Fa) 11-15, pinned Zornes (CD) 1:33

 

 

 

Chillicothe 57, Brookfield 24

103

John Ellis pinned Suckler 1st period

112

Cory Gregg lost by pin to Parn 1:46

119

Sean Palmisano pinned Sensenich 3:20

125

Lloyd Heaton lost by pin to Bagley 0:52

130

Chris Barnes pinned Buckallew 3:26

135

Scott Kincaid won by forfeit

140

Deryck Ripley pinned Shoemaker 1:16

145

Joe McLean beat Sackery 6-4

152

Wyatt Pickering pinned Parker 3:51

160

Jimmy Sprong pinned Burns 1:28

171

Steve Bankey pinned Reid 2:35

189

Dan Williams lost by pin to Fields 2nd period

215

Open

Hwt

Open to Wade

 

 

 

Chillicothe 55, Savannah 17

103

John Ellis pinned Travis Sutton 1:12

112

Cory Gregg beat Devon Steel 17-2

119

Sean Palmisano pinned Kyle Johnson 1:59

125

Manion Cole beat Terry Robertson 15-0

130

Chris Barnes beat Chad Chris by technical fall

135

Scott Kincaid pinned Chris Ellis 3:21

140

Deryck Ripley beat Nathan Chladek 14-6

145

Dustin O'Dell lost by pin to Ryan Davidson 0:26

152

Wyatt Pickering pinned Aaron Armstrong 1:30

160

Jimmy Sprong pinned Terrell Clark 5:05

171

Steve Bankey lost by pin to <unknown> 5:05

189

Dan Williams lost by pin to Aaron Jones 3:52

215

Derek Rardon pinned Eric Bowen 3:13

Hwt

Shawn O'Dell lost by pin to David Lindley 2:25

 

 

 

Chillicothe 46, Trenton 27

103

John Ellis pinned Dusty Birchett 0:29

112

Cory Gregg won with bye

119

Sean Palmisano lost to Chris Baker 11-15

125

Manion Cole pinned Jeff Smith 5:55

130

Chris Barnes beat Levi Birchett 17-5

140

Deryck Ripley won with bye

145

Joe MeLean pinned Brandon Gross 5:20

152

Wyatt Pickering pinned Terry Lowery 0:58

160

Jimmy Sprong lost by pin to Josh Eaton 0:39

171

Steve Bankey lost by pin to Justin Moore 1:36

189

Dan Williams pinned Sean Fowler 0:56

215

Derek Rardon lost to Brett Everett 6-7

Hwt

Mike Lowe lost by pin to Matt Smith 1:51

 

 

 

Marshall Tournament 1) Lebanon 144, 2) Warrensburg 119.5, 3) Marshall 118.5, 4) Higginsville 107.5, 5) Mexico 103, 6) Chillicothe 91.5, 7) Clinton 88.12, 8) Lexington 83

103

John Ellis 2nd pinned Quails (Me) 5:18, beat Klinger (Ma) 17-5, lost to Scroeharn (Cl) 5-10

112

Cory Gregg lost by pin to Goetz (H) 3:16, lost to Slattery (W) 0-5

119

Sean Palmisano lost by pin to Wilkerson (Me) 1:25, pinned Beck (H) 2:31, lost by pin to Admire (Leb) 2:45

125

Manion Cole 3rd beat Simmonds (Leb) 17-1, lost by pin to Fox (H) 4:34, beat Rudd (Ma) 1:38, beat
   Kirk (Cl) 6-5

130

Chris Barnes pinned Hicks (Leb) 3:10, lost to Coward (Lex) 7-9, lost to Jones (Ma) 2-3

135

Scott Kincaid lost to Tuck (Ma) 4-21, lost to Brockway (W) 0:58

140

Deryck Ripley 2nd pinned Windsor (Leb) 3:32, beat Holt (W) 19-6, lost to Hanson (Ma) 2-13

145

Joe McLean 4th beat Baker (Lex) 11-3, lost by pin to Thompson (Ma) 1:15, beat Moore (W) 11-7, lost to
   Wegener (Cl) 1-12

152

Wyatt Pickering 1st pinned Schick (W) 2:44, pinned Morrison (Cl) 2:08, won by injury default

160

Jimmy Sprong beat Sutler (Me) 7-5, lost by pin to Stockton (Lex) 0:33, lost to Russell (Ma) 2-6

171

Steve Bankey lost by pin to Bertz (Lex) 5:02, lost by pin to Goth (Cl) 4:32

215

Derek Rardon lost by pin to Schick (W) 1:07, lost by pin to Riling (Lex) 4:23, lost by pin to Barnett (Me) 4:10

 

 

 

Maryville 40, Chillicothe 30

103

John Ellis won by pin in 4:47

112

Cory Gregg won 19-3

119

Sean Palmisano lost by pin in 1:56

125

Manion Cole lost 2-3

130

Chris Barnes lost 4-7

135

Scott Kincaid lost 11-29

140

Derek Ripley won 15-5

145

Joe McLean won 11-7

152

Wyatt Pickering won 19-3

160

Jimmy Sprong lost by pin in 1:12

171

Steve Bankey lost by pin in 3:45

189

Dan Williams lost by pin in 2:46

215

Derek Rardon won by pin in 1:52

Hwt

Shawn O'Dell won by forfeit

 

 

 

Chillicothe 64, Benton 9

103

John Ellis lost to Geesing 13-18

112

Sean Palmisano won by forfeit

119

Curt Ledbetter lost by pin to Christofferson 4:46

125

Manion Cole pinned Phillips 2:45

130

Chris Barnes beat Timmons 5-2

135

Scott Kincaid beat Rudd 10-9

140

Brandon Crosser won with a bye

145

Deryck Ripley pinned Frazier 0:46

152

Joe McLean won with a bye

160

Wyatt Pickering pinned Boone 2:35

171

Jimmy Sprong pinned Gilmore 2:35

189

Steve Bankey beat Thorp 14-3

215

Dan Williams pinned Lake 2:38

Hwt

Derek Rardon pinned Cox 1:47

 

 

 

Chillicothe 42, Smithville 36

103

John Ellis pinned Cowgill 3:07

112

Sean Palmisano lost by pin to George 3:47

119

Curt Ledbetter lost by pin to Havel 3:11

125

Manion Cole pinned Granitino 3:36

130

Chris Barnes pinned Brandon 0:56

135

Scott Kincaid lost to Mayvield 4-8

140

Deryck Ripley pinned Gordon in 1:13

145

Joe McLean pinned Middleton 2:58

152

Wyatt Pickering pinned Simon 2:09

160

Jimmy Sprong lost to Ballantine 4-6

171

Steve Bankey lost by pin to Middleton in 5:25

189

Dan Williams lost by pin to Thomas 5:30

215

Derek Rardon pinned Noland 0:50

Hwt

Open to Adamorr

 

 

 

Brookfield 1) Higginsville 154, 2) Marceline 144 3) Lexington 121.5, 4) Chillicothe 121, 5) Moberly 105, 6) Trenton 104, 7) Gallatin 68.5, 8) Brookfield 66

103

John Ellis 3rd beat Snodgrass (Mo) 12-4, lost to Gladbach (Ma) 0-13, beat Burchett (T) 11-2, pinned
    Snodgrass (Mo) 2:31

112

Sean Palmisano 4th pinned Jondle (Mo) 5:53, beat Lober (T) 2:08, lost to Jondle (Mo) 7-16

119

Curt Ledbetter 4th pinned Smith (T) 5:26, lost by pin to Fox (H) 2:59, beat Bagley (B) 4:21, lost to Heaton
   (Mo) 3:45

125

Manion Cole 4th lost to Ferguson (T) 3-9, beat Collins (Ma) 9-3, lost to Haxel (Mo) 2-5

130

Chris Barnes 2nd beat Burchett (T) 13-3, beat Martin (G) 9-8, lost to Taylor (H) 6-14

135

Scott Kincaid 4th pinned Sensenich (B) 3:01, lost by pin to Nolan (Ma) 0:57, pinned Gannan (G) 1:14,
   lost to Chambers (T) 6-8

140

Deryck Ripley 3rd beat Todd (T) 17-1, lost to Weggener (H) 13-8, beat Sackrev (B) 19-14, beat Eaton (G)
   4:45

145

Joe McLean lost by pin to Hager (H) 5:31, beat Keuhn (Ma) 17-4, lost to Smith (L) 0-2

152

Wyatt Pickering 1st pinned Triplett (L) 1:48, beat Lowery (T) 22-5, pinned Kirkendoll (Mo) 3:41

160

Jimmy Sprong pinned Boston (G) 5:18, lost by pin to Eaton (T) 3;13, lost to Wade (H) 2-11

171

Steve Bankey lost to Moore (T) 12-6, beat Coen (H) 3:00, lost to Allen (G) 5-8

189

Dan Williams lost by pin to Ashinhurst (L) 0:53, beat Youtsey (G) 9-6, lost by pin to Burner (H) 5:17

215

Derek Rardon 3rd pinned walls (Mo) 1:49, lost to Heuett (T) 3-10, pinned Kiling (L) 3:34, beat Fields
   (B) 13-5

 

 

 

Lafayette 39, Chillicothe 33

103

John Ellis beat Beasley 16-0

112

Sean Palmisano lost to Chellew 2-17

119

Curt Ledbetter lost to cook 1-16

125

Manion Cole beat White 14-0

130

Chris Barnes lost to Chellew 3-9

135

Scott Kincaid pinned Farmer 1:08

140

Deryck Ripley pinned Shelton 0:23

145

Joe McLean won by forfeit

152

Wyatt Pickering pinned Edwards 2:42

160

Jimmy Sprong lost to Brown 0-15

171

Steve Bankey lost by pin to Crowley 5:44

189

Dan Williams lost by pin to Dean 3:22

215

Derek Rardon lost to Schwoop 3-6

Hwt

Open to Lafayette

 

 

 

Platte County 36, Chillicothe 36 (Tie)

103

John Ellis beat Josh Callaway 8-6

112

Sean Palmisano beat Chris Armstrong 6-3

119

Curt Ledbetter lost to Bobby Fisher 4-14

125

Manion Cole won by forfeit

130

Chris Barnes won by forfeit

135

Scott Kincaid  pinned Zach Fogal 2:43

140

Deryck Ripley pinned Luke Sayers 2:45

145

Jeremy Wilson lost by pin to Keith Sherman 4:34

152

Joe McLean pinned Shane Lang 1:29

160

Wyatt Pickering lost to Tyler Fadler 3-4

171

Steve Bankey lost to David Swaney 3-19

189

Dan Williams lost by pin to Brad Taulbee 2:31

215

Derek Rardon lost by pin to Jeremy Duncan 1:12

Hwt

Open to Evan Cline

 

 

 

Kirksville Duals

 

Chillicothe 41, Mexico 31

Hannibal 52, Chillicothe 10

103

John Ellis pinned Wuailes 3:46

beat Crane 15-1

112

Sean Palmisano lost by pin to Watson 0:21

beat W Sherman 5-2

119

Curt Ledbetter lost by pin to Wilkerson 3:27

lost to B Sherman 1-17

125

Manion Cole pinned Haerer 3:31

lost to Will 2-6

130

Chris Barnes beat Hohsman 15-0

lost by pin to Dryden 1:11

135

Scott Kincaid pinned Carr 0:28

lost by pin to G Culp 1:52

140

Deryck Ripley beat Parker 17-2

lost to Bishop 4-15

145

Joe McLean beat Williams 6-2

lost by pin to Chad Cult 1:52

152

Wyatt Pickering pinned Johnson 1:54

beat Charlie Culp 3-1

160

Jimmy Sprong lost to Suiter 4-11

lost by pin to Murphy 1:05

171

Steve Bankey beat Littrell 17-5

lost to Daniels 13-21

189

Jon Earley lost by pin to Higgins 0:38

won by forfeit

215

Derek Rardon lost to Barnett 6-7

lost by pin to Paschal 1:20

Hwt

Open to Johnson

Open

 

Helias J. V. 45, Chillicothe 18

Kirksville 60, Chillicothe 12

103

John Ellis beat Kusiek 16-0

lost to Schwarz 7-9

112

Sean Palmisano lost to Heckman 4-7

lost by pin to Phipps 1:35

119

Curt Ledbetter lost by pin to Melloway 2:00

lost by injury default

125

Manion Cole lost to Miller 3-7

lost to Hays 4-10

130

Chris Barnes beat Loether 8-2

lost by injury default

135

Scott Kincaid lost by pin to Brian Rackers 1:10

lost by pin to Sherer 1:05

140

Deryck Ripley pinned Frank 0:58

lost to Pauerson 2-10

145

Joe McLean lost by pin to J Rackers

lost by pin to McClamrock 2;10

152

Wyatt Pickering beat Mengwasser 20-10

pinned Colarove 1:25

160

Jimmy Sprong lost to Lauf 4-12

lost by pin to Adrian 1:33

171

Steve Bankey lost by pin to Vossel 1:45

won by forfeit

189

Jon Earley lost to Luckenhoff 5-15

open to Tyson Row

215

Open

lost by injury default

Hwt

Open

open to Jeremy Reed

 

 

 

Chillicothe 39, Cameron 27

103

John Ellis pinned Clevenger 1:53

112

Cory Gregg lost to White 0-7

119

Sean Palmisano lost to Kemper 3-9

125

Curt Ledbetter lost to Eric White 7-12

130

Manion Cole lost by pin to Roberts 5:49

135

Scott Kincaid lost to Davis 6-10

140

Deryck Ripley beat Brad White 15-8

145

Joe McLean pinned Gudde 1:58

152

Wyatt Pickering pinned Moore 1:36

160

Jimmy Sprong lost to Spicer 4-5

171

Steve Bankey pinned Brownlee 0:49

189

Dan Williams pinned Dornick 2:10

215

Derek Rardon pinned Farnon 5:42

Hwt

Open to Phillip Limb

 

 

 

District 1) Helias 255, 2) Kirksville 165.5, 3) Sedalia 147, 4) Mexico 84.5, 5) Fulton 72.5,
   6) Marshall 69.5, 7) Chillicothe 58, 8) Moberly 57

103

John Ellis 2nd bye, pinned Joe Klinge (Ma) 5:31, lost to Chris Schwatz (K) 7-8

112

Sean Palmisano lost by pin to Drew Klinge (mar0 1:49, lost to Todd Barnes (F) 5-3

119

Curt Ledbetter lost to Josh Eaton 5-10, pinned Jeremy Rogers (SSC) 4:22, lost to Kyle Wilkerson (Me) 18-0

125

Manion Cole lost to Greg Nurrenbuern (F) 4-6 OT, beat Eric Jones (Mar) 8-0, lost to Phil Haxel (Mo) 6-2

130

Chris Barnes lost to Pat Pyle (SSC) 5-9, pinned Justin Mongler (Mo) 5:07, lost to Aron Schrimpf (H) 1-13

135

Scott Kincaid lost by pin to Jason tuck (Ma) 1:48, bye, lost to Josh Griffin (SSC) 3-11

140

Deryck Ripley lost to Pal Hanson (Ma) 7-15, pinned Aaron Cobb (Mo) 4:02, lost to Scott Patterson (K) 4-7

145

Joe McLean lost by pin to John Slicker (H) 0:33, beat Jesse McGrath (F) 16-0, lost by pin to Tim
   Thompson (Ma) 3:49

152

Wyatt Pickering 1st beat Nick Jacobi (Ma) 22-5, beat Anthony Johnson (Me) 21-5, won by Injury Default
   over Matt Bella (H)

160

Jimmy Sprong lost to Michael Sutler (Me) 2-17, lost to Joey Adrian (K) 3-18

171

Steve Bankey lost by pin to Joe Heel (H) 1:46, beat Nick Littrell (Me) 17-2, lost by pin to Heath Nold
   (SSC) 1-10

189

Dan Williams lost by pin to Ryan Lock (H) 3:10, bye, lost to Brandon Taturn (SSC) 1-10

215

Derek Rardon lost by pin to John Bright (F) 3:27, pinned Mike Sleeper (SSC) 4:50, lost to Tim
   Barnell (Me) 3-11

Hwt

Open

 

 

 

Sectional

103

John Ellis beat Ronnie Baker of Hickman Mills 5-3, lost to Brandon Hopkins of Kearney 7-17, lost to
   Clint Grozinger of Sedalia Smith Cotton 7-14

152

Wyatt Pickering 1st pinned Ben Barsch of Savannah 1:53, beat Rick Schwab of Excelsior Springs 20-5
   beat Matt Watts of Kearney 17-8

 

 

 

State 23rd (25 points)

152

Wyatt Pickering 1st beat Tyson Adams of Webb City 20-5, beat Jason Kruger of Troy 6-4 in OT, pinned
   Galen Brown of Lafayette 2:40, beat Rob Stolla of St Charles 5-2
 

Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com