1998-99 Chillicothe Wrestling

Coach: Kent Sherrow
Conference: 2nd,   District: 7th, 
State: 18th (2 Wrestlers, 1 Medal )

 

(Chillicothe Wrestlers Listed First)
 

 

Chillicothe 45, Marshall 30

103

Nathan Scott lost by pin to Joe Tolins 0:43

112

Cory Dennis lost by pin to Joe Klinge in 1:20

119

John Ellis pinned Ryan Rudd in 1:48

125

Sean Palmisano pinned Robbie Hanson 5:09

130

Cory Gregg lost by pinto Drew Ming 5:38

135

Brandon Crosser lost by pin to Jason Tuck 1:50

140

Chris Barnes beat Pat Nitzschke 2-1

145

Manion Cole pinned Eric Jones 1;45

152

Deryck Ripley pinned Jordan Verts 3:51

160

Wyatt Pickering pinned Jeff Brown 2;20

171

Jimmy Sprong lost to Richard Smith 5-11

189

Scott Hamrick pinned David Stark 2:57

215

Jimmy Siefert won by forfeit

Hwt

Andy Parks lost to Corey Wilder 2-9

 

 

 

Park Hill Duals
Pool Play    NKC 37, CHS 31


Kearney 55, Chillicothe 21
.
CHS 37 Park Hill South 36

103

Nathan Scott pinned Johnson 2nd

pinned by Baier 1st pinned by Mollencamp 3rd

112

Cory Dennis lost to Crispin 0-16

pinned by Hopkins 1st pinned by Woods 1st

119

John Ellis beat Draughan 17-10

lost to Mack 11-12 pinned Baldwin 1st

125

Sean Palmisano beat Wehrli 11-4

pinned by Almenteret 1st Cory Gregg won with bye

130

Cory Gregg lost to Seever 3-4

pinned Graves 1st S Palmisano pinned 1st p

135

Brandon Crosser lost to Strobbe 4-8

lost to Griffen 4-14 pinned by Woods 1st

140

Lloyd Heaton lost to Turner 8-12

pinned by Watts 3rd won with bye

145

Deryck Ripley pinned Webster 2nd

Manion Cole beat Hussey 15-3 won TF over Sachs

152

Wyatt Pickering pinned Redmond 2nd

pinned Moore 1st won TF over Elder

160

Joe McLean lost to McDonald 2-10

Levi Yardley pinned by Watts 3rd C Stretch pinned by Eblen 2nd

171

Josh Hicks pinned by (?) 1st p

pinned by ball 1st J Sprong beat Menor 13-7

189

Scott Hamrick pinned McHenry 2nd

pinned by Kuhlman 3rd J Seifert won with bye

215

Alex Minnis pinned by Holman 1st

Andy Parks won by forfeit A Parks pinned by Geskie 2nd

275

Andy Parks pinned by Jackson 1st

CHS was open Both Open

 

Division Play Chillicothe 41, Kickapoo 37

Chillicothe 45 Wm Chrisman 34

103

Nathan Scott pinned by Eric Lubbe

lost by pin to Nathan Galloway

112

Cory Dennis lost by technical fall to Andrew Blanton

pinned Zach Fatool

119

John Ellis pinned Aaron Bleving 1st period

pinned David Tapia

125

Sean Palmisano lost to Michael Ashley decision

pinned Jeremy Terry

130

Cory Gregg lost to Mike Wood Technical fall

lost by pin to Jeb Brunner

135

Brandon Crosser pinned Geoff Zahn

lost to Storm Martin 3-12

140

Lloyd Heaton lost by pin to Justin Booth

pinned Jason Brisco

145

Manion Cole pinned Justin Harris

pinned Nate Rogers

152

Deryck Ripley beat David Kim technical fall

W Pickering pinned Andy Smith

160

Wyatt Pickering pinned Aaron Price

J McLean lost by pin to Levi Thala

171

Scott Hamrick pinned Dan Theobold

beat Cecil Stafford 13-6

189

Josh Hicks lost by pin to Jamie Mahoney

Jimmy Sprong pinned Paul Balance

215

Andy Parks won by forfeit

lost by fall to Nick Foley

275

Open to Bill Peterson

Open to Boyd Wheeler

 

 

 

Lafayette 38, Chillicothe 26

103

Nathan Scott lost by pin to Nathan Vogel  2:55

112

Open to Lafayette

119

John Ellis lost to Brian Chellew 3-19

125

Sean Palmisano pinned Cody Clark 4:25

130

Aaron Trager beat Dan Beesley 10-8

135

Brandon Crosser lost to Cory Cook 3-6

140

Chris Barnes pinned Tim Hecker 0:46

145

Manion Cole pinned Ryan Chilcoat 0:3

152

Deryck Ripley pinned John McCarthy 0:21

160

Wyatt Pickering beat Galen Brown 18-8

171

Joe McLean beat Billy Edwards 20-4

189

Jon Earley lost by pin to Vince Crowley 1:40

215

Jimmy Siefert lost by pin to Eddie Schwope 0:49

275

Andy Parks lost by pin in 2:45

 

 

 

Rock Bridge Tournament (other teams not provided

103

Nathan Scott lost by TF, lost by pin, won 8-7, won by pin, lost by pin, lost by pin

112

John Ellis 3rd bye, won 10-5, won 9-3, lost by decision, won by pin

119

Cory Gregg lost by major decision, lost by technical fall, won 9-4, lost by decision

125

Sean Palmisano won 17-10, won by pin, lost by pin, lost by pin, lost by major decision, lost by decision

130

Aaron Trager lost by major decision, lost by major decision, won by pin, lost by decision, lost by decision

135

Brandon Crosser lost by pin, lost by technical fall, lost by pin, lost by decision, won 6-4

140

Chris Barnes 6th won 17-4, , lost by fall, lost by major decision, lost by decision

145

Deryck Ripley 2nd won by pin, won by pin, won by pin, won 16-7, won 11-4, lost by decision

152

Wyatt Pickering 1st won 21-6, won by pin, won by pin, won by Injury Default, won by pin, won 19-8

160

Levi Yardley 9th lost by pin, lost by pin, lost by major decision, won 15-0, won by pin

171

Scott Hamrick won 16-6, lost by major decision, lost by pin, won by pin, lost by decision, won 12-6

189

Jon Earley lost by major decision, lost by pin, won by pin, won 10-7, won 11-6, lost by decision

215

Andy Parks lost by pin, lost by pin, lost by decision, won, lost, lost

 

 

 

Chillicothe 60, Brookfield 22

103

Nathan Scott won by forfeit

112

John Ellis pinned Justin Sickler 4:57

119

Chris Whiteside won by forfeit

125

Cory Gregg won by forfeit

130

Sean Palmisano lost to Matt Parn 3-11

135

Aaron Trager pinned Adam Buckallew 4:35

140

Chris Barnes pinned Ernie Almond 0:35

145

Manion Cole pinned Richard Parker 3:50

152

Deryck Ripley pinned Richard Shoemaker 1:47

160

Wyatt Pickering pinned Brent Gaunt 3:28

171

Scott Hamrick pinned Josh Hannick 1:14

189

Jimmy Sprong lost by pin to Danny Fields 3:$5

215

Andy Parks lost by pin to Erik Fields 1:04

Hwt

open to Jody Wade

 

 

 

Chillicothe 53, Savannah 21

103

Nathan Scott pinned Rose 5:17

112

John Ellis pinned Sutton 1:04

119

Cory Gregg pinned Thomas 2:00

125

Sean Palmisano pinned Steele 3;11

130

Aaron Trager lost to Ezzell 6-11

135

Lloyd Heaton pinned Brim 3:00

140

Chris Barnes beat Ellis 10-3

145

Deryck Ripley beat Davidson by Technical Fall 2:49

152

Wyatt Pickering pinned Heerlein 2nd period

160

Levi Yardley beat Armstrong 10-3

171

Jimmy Sprong pinned Harkrighter 1:54

189

Josh Hicks lost by pin to Jones 3:11

215

Andy Parks lost by pin to Schmutzler

Hwt

Open to David Lindley

 

 

 

Marshall Invitational 1) Higginsville 210.5, 2) Clinton 202, 3) Marshall 163.5, 4) Lexington 144
   5) Chillicothe 137, 6) Mexico 133, 7) Warrensburg 105 8) Lebanon

103

Nathan Scott 5th lost to Manuel Gonzales (L), lost to Joe Tolias (Ma)

112

John Ellis 1st beat Jeremy Edwards (H), beat Aaron Frye (L), beat Brandon Slullery (W)

119

Corey Gregg 4th lost to Clay Kirk (C), beat Shawn O'Donnel (L) lost to Randy Muerer (Me)

125

Sean Palmisano lost to Brendon Fox (H), lost to Robby Hanson (M)

130

Aaron Trager 6th lost to Drew Ming (Ma) beat Brandon Speer (W), lost to Craig Tyler (H), lost to Chad Jolley
 (C)

135

Lloyd Heaton 5th beat Michael Seitz (L), lost to Cody Narron (H), lost to Chris Holtsman (Me), beat
   Michael Seitz (L)

140

Chris Barnes 6th beat Marco Wright (L), lost to Billy Goulter (H), lost to Jeremy Harrill (C), lost to Joe
   Booska (Me)

145

Deryck Ripley 2nd beat Robert Moore (W), beat Eric Jones (Ma), lost to Sean Lamberson (Me)

152

Wyatt Pickering 1st beat Zack Morrison (C) beat Jordan Verts (M), beat Kennen Hager (H)

160

Levi Yardley 5th beat Joel Fortner (H), lost to Tommy Triplett (L), lost to Wick Jacobi (M), beat Anthony
   Johnson (Me)

171

Jimmy Sprong 5th lost to Jason Oglesby (L), lost to Richard Smith (M), beat Michael Murphy (Me)

189

Scott Hamrick 5th beat Steve Turner (L), lost to Ben Coen (H), lost to Zac Maggi (C) beat Steven Turner (L)

215

Alex Minnis 5th lost to Nathan Sollars (L), lost to Ryan Schick (W), beat Nathan Sollars (L)

Hwt

Open

 

 

 

Chillicothe 40, Maryville 23

103

Nathan Scott lost to Miller 5-19

112

John Ellis pinned Hull 2:56

119

Cory Gregg lost to Dredge 7-9

125

Sean Palmisano pinned Hanna 3:13

130

Aaron Trager won by forfeit

135

Lloyd Heaton pinned Bondreau 3:05

140

Chris Barnes lost to Merrill 5-10

145

Deryck Ripley beat Reynolds 14-3

152

Wyatt Pickering won by forfeit

160

Levi Yardley lost to Beacom 13-14

171

Jimmy Sprong beat Smail 13-6

189

Scott Hamrick lost to J Reed 4-16

215

Alex Minnis beat D Reed 13-8

Hwt

Open to Burgher

 

 

 

Trenton 37, Chillicothe 27

103

Nathan Scott beat Adam Henry 10-8

112

John Ellis pinned Dustin Burchett 3;13

119

Cory Gregg beat Jeff Smith 4-2

125

Sean Palmisano lost to Jacob Black  0-15

130

Aaron Trager lost by pin to Jason Ferguson 1:46

135

Lloyd Heaton lost by pin to Charlie Bacon 3:44

140

Manion Cole beat Jeremy Chambers 7-1

145

Deryck Ripley pinned Derek Todd 2:39

152

Wyatt Pickering pinned Luke Allen 3:45

160

Levi Yardley lost to Josh Eaton 4-12

171

Jimmy Sprong lost to Justin Moore 3-17

189

Scott Hamrick lost by pin to Josh Kennison 2:27

215

Open to Brett Huett

275

Both teams Open

 

 

 

Chillicothe 54 Benton 24

103

Nathan Scott won by forfeit

112

John Ellis pinned Shute 4:44

119

Chris Whiteside lost by pin to Giessing 2:46

125

Sean Palmisano won by forfeit

130

Aaron Trager lost to Timmons 8-10 in overtime

135

Lloyd Heaton lost by pin to Rudd 4:00

140

Manion Cole pinned King 3:01

145

Deryck Ripley pinned Grider 1:44

152

Wyatt Pickering won by forfeit

160

Levi Yardley won by forfeit

171

Jimmy Sprong pinned Harris 3:44

189

Scott Hamrick lost to Thorp 4-17

215

Alex Minnis pinned Azerton 1:11

Hwt

Chillicothe open to Muff

 

 

 

Chillicothe 50, Smithville 24

103

Nathan Scott won by forfeit

112

Cory Gregg won by forfeit

119

John Ellis lost to George 1-17

125

Sean Palmisano won by forfeit

130

Aaron Trager beat Petty 6-2

135

Lloyd Heaton lost to Maxfield 4-9

140

Manion Cole beat Havel 15-0

145

Deryck Ripley won by forfeit

152

Wyatt Pickering pinned Tucker 3:11

160

Levi Yardley pinned C Middleton 1:47

171

Jimmy Sprong pinned Simon 0:47

189

Scott Hamrick lost to G Middleton 4-20

215

Alex Minnis lost by pin to Martinez 2:18

Hwt

Open to Mingee

 

 

 

Brookfield Tournament 1) Trenton 136, 2) Marceline 135.5, 3)Higginsville 130, 4) Chillicothe 120
   5)Moberly 118.5, 6) Brookfield 92, 7) Lexington 86, 8) Gallatin 71

103

Nathan Scott lost by pin to BJ McCune (Mar) 2:58, beat Ricky Hehdricks (G) 18-6, lost to Chip Dean (Mo)
   17-4

112

John Ellis 3rd pinned Kyle Orr (B) 3:54, lost to Aaron Frye (L) 1-3, beat Blake Parker (G) 19-4, beat Kyle
   Orr (B) 7-1

119

Cory Gregg 4th lost by pin to Justin Jondle (M0) 1:22, pinned Allen Haynes (G) 1:50, lost to Jeff Smtih
  (T) 1-5

125

Sean Palmisano 4th lost by pin to Jacob Black (T) 3:45, pinned Ajay Bharti (L) 2:40, beat Adam Buckallew
   (B) 6-5, lost by pin to Jacob Black (T) 3:52

130

Aaron Trager 4th lost by pin to Jason Ferguson (T) 2:53, beat Austin Story (G) 7-3, lost by pin to Jason
   Ferguson (T) 5:18

135

Lloyd Heaton 4th lost to Dustin Ward (Ma) 18-2, pinned Michael Seitz (L) 4:57, beat Charles Appley (G)
   17-11, lost to Charlie Bacon (T) 2-6

140

Manion Cole 3rd pinned Dan Heitzman (L) 1:53, lost to Billy Gaulter (H) 4-8, beat Dante Stoneking (Mo)
   12-0, beat Ryan Collins (Ma) 11-1

145

Deryck Ripley 2nd pinned Brandon Baker (L) 1:50, pinned Brandon Burgener (Ma) 1:16,lost to Alex
   Clemsen (Mo) 4-10

152

Levi Yardley 4th pinned Luke Allen (T) 2:40, lost by pin to Kennen Hager (H) 5:39, pinned Steven Schroeder
   (Mo) 5:08, lost by pin to Josh Neblock (Ma) 2:36

160

Wyatt Pickering 1st pinned Brent Gaunt (B) 2:40, beat Tommy Triplett (L) 23-8, beat Josh Eaton (T) 20-10

171

Jimmy Sprong 3rd beat Jason Oglesby (L) 5-1, lost to Justin Moore (T) 7-13, beat Josh Hannink (B) 10-3
   pinned Mike Kirkendoll (Mo) 2:58

189

Scott Hamrick lost to Rusty Dupree (Mo) 2-18, pinned Steven Turner (L) 2:21, lost by pin  to Ben Coen (H)
    3:49

215

Alex Minnis lost by pin to Tony Wales (Mo), lost by pin to Eric Menconi (Ma) 2:38

 

 

 

Platte County 40, Chillicothe 25

103

Nathan Scott beat Brett Rolofson 18-2

112

John Ellis lost to Josh Gallaway 1-9

119

Cory Gregg lost to Nick Taulbee 0-10

125

Sean Palmisano lost to Chris Armstrong 3-6

130

Aaron Trager lost by pin to bobby Fisher

135

Lloyd Heaton lost to Robbie Campbell 9-14

140

Manion Cole pinned Kevin Remmers

145

Deryck Ripley beat Chase Verdoorn 5-3

152

Wyatt Pickering beat Keith Sherman 25-10

160

Levi Yardley lost to Zach Sherman 4-19

171

Jimmy Sprong lost by pin to Brad Taulbee

189

Scott Hamrick lost to Bobby Moore 5-8

215

Alex Minnis pinned Charles Grutzmacher

275

Open to Jeremy Duncan

 

 

 

Kirksville Duals Tournament

 
  vs Kirksville vs Pleasant Valley, Iowa

103

Nathan Scott lost by pin to Mark Shaffer

lost to Eric Tindall 4-19

112

John Ellis lost by pin to Chris Schwartz

beat Lyle Anderson 10-3

119

Cory Dennis lost to David Nugent by pin

lost by pin to Anthony Dayton

125

Sean Palmisano lost by pin to Jeff Phips

beat Bill Maylon 7-1

130

Aaron Trager lost by pin to Andy Sherer

lost by pin to Nick McLean

135

Lloyd Heaton lost by pin to Scott Brawner

beat Brady Klemmie 12-3

140

Manion Cole beat Nick Grugrich 9-3

pinned James Zellmar

145

Levi Yardley pinned Adam Bowen

pinned David Kirkland

152

Wyatt Pickering beat Abram Colgrove by Tech. Fall

beat Randy Bowling by technical fall

160

Joe McLean lost by pin to Joey Adrian

pinned Scott Kuhlman

171

Jimmy Sprong lost to Scott Bowen 1-8

won by forfeit

189

Jon Earley pinned Doug Cochren

won by forfeit

215

Alex Minnis lost by pin to Robby Bowen

won by forfeit

Hwt

Open

open

 

vs Mexico

vs Fulton

103

Nathan Scott beat Shawn Jackson 12-3

beat Dust Baumgartner 8-4

112

John Ellis beat Nathan Quails 11-5

beat Todd Barnes 18-2

119

Corey Dennis lost by pin to Randy Haerer

won by forfeit

125

Sean Palmisano lost by pin to Jason Watson

lost by pin to Adam Lickey

130

Aaron Trager lost to Kyle Wilkerson 2-5

lost to Josh Bright 1-8

135

Loyd Heaton beat Chris Holtsman 9-8

lost by pin to Justin Adams

140

Manion Cole pinned Joe Booska

beat Justin Bright 10-0

145

Levi Yardley lost by pin to Sean Lamberson

beat Greg Nurrenbern 11-4

152

Wyatt Pickering pinned Charles Williams

beat Aaron McCracken by technical fall

160

Scott Hamrick lost by pin to Anthony Johnson

beat Michael Maddock 13-11

171

Jimmy Sprong pinned Bronson Eick

lost to Clifton Clowers 5-7

189

John Earley lost to Joey Raboin 10-11

lost by pin to Cliff Nurrenbern

215

Alex Minnis lost by pin to Clifford Clayton

won by forfeit

Hwt

Open

Open

 

 

 

Chillicothe 49, Cameron 29

103

Nathan Scott lost by pin to Nick Clevenger 1:49

112

John Ellis won by forfeit

119

Cory Gregg lost to Joe Kemma 2-14

125

Sean Palmisano lost to Bryan Garrison 3-14

130

Aaron Trager pinned J C Moore 3:59

135

Lloyd Heaton pinned Chris Robinson 3:58

140

Manion Cole lost to Robert Davis 3-7

145

Deryck Ripley beat Macie Spicer 18-5

152

Wyatt Pickering pinned Michael Moore 2:32

160

Levi Yardley won by forfeit

171

Jimmy Sprong won by forfeit

189

John Earley lost by pin to Ben Doornick 3:35

215

Alex Minnis pinned Jeremy Reed 1:43

Hwt

Open to Cameron

 

 

 

District 1) Helias 212, 2) Kirksville 126, 3) Moberly 113, 4) Sedalia Smith Cotton 111 5) Fulton 96.5
   6) Marshall 87.5, 7) Chillicothe 79.5, 8) Mexico 73.5

103

Nathan Scott lost by pin to Kevin McKim (H) 0:42, beat Shawn Jackson (Me) 3-0, lost by pin to Joe
   Tolias (Ma) 0:51

112

John Ellis 3rd bye, lost to Todd Barnes (F) 7-10,  pinned Marty Miller (SSC) 2:05, pinned Joe
   Klinge (Ma) 2:04

119

Cory Gregg lost by pin to Randy Haerer (Me) 3:41, lost to Justin Jondle (Mo) 0-9

125

Sean Palmisano lost by pin to Jacob Wadley (H) 1:25, beat Dustin Pyle (SSC) by injury default, lost
   by pin to Robby Hanson (Ma) 0:24

130

Aaron Trager lost by pin to Drew Ming (Ma) 3:56, beat Justin Mongler (Mo) 3-0, lost to Kyle Schrimpf
   (H) 0-15

135

Loyd Heaton lost to Phil Haxel (Mo) 4-19, lost to Justin Adams (F) 18-19

140

Manion Cole 3rd pinned Dante Stoneking (M0) 1:36, lost to Justin Bright (F) 1-8, beat Nick Grugrich (K)
   15-0, beat Brandon Heimericks (H) 8-3

145

Deryck Ripley 2nd pinned Adam Bowen (K) 2:32, beat Kyle Loethen (H) 12-10 OT, lost to Alex Clemson
   (Mo) 4-10

152

Wyatt Pickering 1st pinned Steve Schroeder (MO) 1:50, pinned Jordon Verts (Ma) 1:56, beat Justin
   Rackers (H) 1:46

160

Levi Yardley lost to Ryan Williams (Mo) 5-20 , lost by pin to Anthony Johnson (Me) 1:30

171

Jimmy Sprong lost by pin to Brett Piper (H) 3:26, pinned Mike Kirkendoll (Mo) 4:23, lost to Clifton
   Pardue (F) 2:42

189

Scott Hamrick lost by pin to Nick Borgmeyer (H) 3:42, beat Michael Tate (F) injury default, lost by pin to
    Brandon Tatum (SSC) 0:51

215

Alex Minnis lost to Cliff Nurrenbern (F) 0-15, pinned Brandon Bale (SSC) 2:51 lost to Tony Wales
   (Mo) 0:54

Hwt

Open

 

 

 

Sectionals

112

John Ellis 2nd beat David Kille of Raytown South 19-10, beat Chris Swartz of Kirksville 10-6, lost to Brandon
   Hopkins of Kearney 5-21

140

Manion Cole lost to Peter McDavitt of Raytown South 0-3, pinned Kaleb Wade of Kearney 2:08,
   lost by pin to Pat Pyle of Sedalia Smith Cotton 4:01

145

Deryck Ripley lost to Josh Baldwin of Excelsior Springs 4-10, lost to Kyle Loethen of Helias 7-12

152

Wyatt Pickering 1st pinned William Dancer of Hickman Mills 1:10, beat Aaron McCracken of Fulton 20-5
   beat Seth Baldwin of Excelsior Springs 14-8

 

 

 

State 18th (31 points)

112

John Ellis pinned Mark Dickman of Hannibal 5:54, lost to Toby Waters of Carthage Technical Fall,
   beat Steve Lima of Francis Howell Central 11-9, lost to Robbie Pitman of Branson 3-7

152

Wyatt Pickering 1st beat Tyson Gegg of St Genevieve 23-11, pinned Gary Bridges of St Charles West 1:53
   beat Dustin Wiles of Farmington 14-5, beat Seth Baldwin of Excelsior Springs 11-6


Contact Us

administrator@chshornets.com